Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
POLO
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DOGS
LEATHER & SADDLERY
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
CHILDRENS FICTION
MILITARIA
SPORTS; FACT & FICTION
ART
RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY
ADULT FICTION
BIOGRAPHY

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Burningham, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burningham, John Aldo
NY Crown Publishers 1991 0517586991 / 9780517586990 First American Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Corners bumped, text tight and bright. Julius uses his bold imagination while he plays to enjoy fabulous escapades, shooting South American rapids and riding camels up the pyrimids. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burningham, John Borka The Adventures of a Goose With No Feathers 1963 FIRST EDITION NOT EXLIB HB.
NY Random House 1963 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Exceedingly rare first edition hardcover 1963, no other date listed. Not book club edition. Not exlibrary, No ISBN number on book. Tips rubbed, pages crisp, no tears, negligible soil on margin of last page. Has original cover art of Borka standing on a tiny island looking at a large ship bellowing smoke into the air and a lovely pink sunset. Email for pics. Book displays well and remains a collectible copy despite rubbed tips. Once upon a time there were two geese called Mr and Mrs Plumpster. Each Spring they returned to the marshes of their ancestors, and Mrs Plumpster laid her eggs. Soon six fine young Plumpsters hatched: Archie, Freda, Jennifer, Oswald, Timothy and Borka. But Borka was different. Borka had no feathers and could not fly. When winter came the other geese flew off in search of warmer climates, leaving Borka all alone. But her adventure was only just beginning ... We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burningham, John Cannonball Simp
IN The Bobbs-Merril Company 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Not exlib. Negligible surface soil and barely bumped tips, Text as new. Story of Simp, who most people would call an ugly little dog. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burningham, John Come Away from the Water, Shirley
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1977 0690013604 / 9780690013603 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Exlib with all pages and pocket present. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burningham, John Harvey Slumfenburger's Christmas Present
MA Candlewick Press 1993 1564022463 / 9781564022462 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Exlib with pocket pulled but all pages present, unclipped dj in mylar looks fab. Father Christmas has just put the reindeer to bed (one of them isn't feeling very well, there's a glorious picture of them tucked up in bed, one with a thermometer in its mouth), when he realises that he still has Harvery Slumfenburger's present in his sack. Harvey lives far away at the top of the Roly-Poly mountain and only gets one present a year, the one from Father Christmas. So Father Christmas sets out alone to deliver the present, with help from the people he meets on the way. Each person takes him as far as he can (on a plane, jeep, skis etc) before their transport breaks down, and gives him directions to the next helper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burningham, John Harvey Slumfenburger's Christmas Present
MA Candlewick Press 1993 1564022463 / 9781564022462 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Burningham, John 
Pictorial hardcover with color loss to still sharp tips, internally as new. 48 pgs. 10.5" x 12", too large for priority or global envelope. Join Santa Claus on his perilous journey, slipping and sliding over ice and snow, in John Burnigham's suspenseful, touching and funny story. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burningham, John Humbert Mr Firkin and the Lord Mayor of London
NY The Bobbs-Merril Company 1965 First US Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Adorable story about a poor man's cart horse in London who saves the day and pulls the carriage for the Mayor of London then is invited to a luncheon with his poor owner in thanks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burningham, John Mr. Gumpy's Motor Car
Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1976 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex-Library 
Exlib in green hardcover boards w/black illustration on cover, in good dj in new mylar with rubbed tips. text tight w/scribbles on fep and front dj flap. Corners bumped, pages tight. After his outing a year earlier, Mr. Gumpy should have learned not to consort with the pig, sheep, cow, goat and the rest of them. Here he takes them through the countryside in his convertible motor car and it begins to rain. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burningham, John Mr. Gumpy's Outing
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030897335 / 9780030897337 Fifth Printing Pictorial Buckram Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Fine/no dj. 12mo unpag hardcover is tight and bright. Cover illustration is slightly soiled and faded, name on upper cover corner, text fine. Lovely, gently colored illustrations. Charming book. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burningham, John Where's Julius?
London Johnathan Cape 1986 0224024116 / 9780224024112 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Bumped and lightly rubbed extremities, text tight and bright, all pages and pocket present 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burningham, John Where's Julius?
NY Crown Publishers 1986 0517564769 / 9780517564769 First Thus Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 
Corners slightly bumped. Julius uses his bold imagination while he plays to enjoy fabulous escapades, shooting South American rapids and riding camels up the pyrimids. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burningham, John Where's Julius?
NY Crown Publishers 1986 0517564769 / 9780517564769 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library 
Corners bumped, text tight and bright. Julius uses his bold imagination while he plays to enjoy fabulous escapades, shooting South American rapids and riding camels up the pyrimids. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burningham, John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Burningham, John on Bestbargainbook.com
Burningham, John on Blinebooks.com
Burningham, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Burningham, John on Books213.net
Burningham, John on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Burningham, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Burningham, John on Buybookstoday.net
Burningham, John on Carmsrarebooks.com
Burningham, John on Clentbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burningham, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Burningham, John on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Danglaeserbooks.com
Burningham, John on Fairyhillbooks.com
Burningham, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Burningham, John on Genethebookpeddler.com
Burningham, John on Go-bookworld.com
Burningham, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Burningham, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Grendelbooks.com
Burningham, John on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Burningham, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Burningham, John on Ladylisabooks.com
Burningham, John on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Burningham, John on Marchhousebooks.com
Burningham, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burningham, John on Moremoes.com
Burningham, John on Mounthopebooks.com
Burningham, John on Njbonline.com
Burningham, John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burningham, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burningham, John on Orphantreasures.com
Burningham, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Burningham, John on Pattysbookshop.com
Burningham, John on Peakirkbooks.com
Burningham, John on Rodneysbookstore.com
Burningham, John on Starrcatbooks.com
Burningham, John on Thebooksend.com
Burningham, John on Trivillagebooks.com
Burningham, John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Burningham, John on Twintomes.com
Burningham, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Burningham, John on Wellfleetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com