Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Burnett, Frances Hodgson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burnett, Frances Hodgson A Little Princess Being the Whole Story of Sara Crewe Now Told for the First Time FIRST THUS 1905
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 First Thus Cloth Boards w/Pasted on Art Very Good No Jacket Betts, Ethel Franklin 
Rare true first edition in navy blue cloth with color art pasted on cover. 1905 date at foot of title page as well as copyright page. Rubbing and color loss to extremities, gilt titles on spine dull but legible, cloth at spine ends rubbed and frayed (sounds worse than it looks, see pics). A few minor marks to rear cover and the front cover card picture is slightly scratched. One plate starting to detach, else tight and bright w/no signatures or former owner's marks. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Editha's Burglar
MA H. M. Caldwell Co. Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Sandham, Henry 
85 pp. Royal blue cloth with gilt blindstamped ornamentation and round portrait color illust on frt bd. Inscription dated 1901 on fep. First published by Jordan Marsh Co in 1888. This copy has no published date. Light foxing in text. Page block tight. Displays beautifully, lovely little gift book. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The One I Knew The Best Of All. A Memory of the Mind of a Child
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1893 First Edition Gilt Blindstamped Boards Good - No Jacket Birch, Reginald B. 
Black cloth boards, richly blindstamped in gilt on frt board and backstrip. Cloth in gutters cracked and missing in some spots, spine ends chipped, board tips bumped and rubbed. 325 pg text tight, inner hinge papers fine, foxing on endpps and 1893 gift dedication on fep. The One I Knew Best of All (1893) is a memoir written by Frances Hodgson Burnett. The author covers her childhood and girlhood, taking the reader into confidence and depicting the delightful situations and circumstances of her youth. She starts her memoir with the Christmas holidays. Born in the slums of Manchester England in 1849, the authors father died when she was five years old, leaving her mother to care for five children. She emigrated to Knoxville, TN in 1865 at the request of an Uncle, which did not relieve the poverty but gave them better living conditions. Following the death of her mother in 1867, the 18-year-old Frances was now the head of a family of two younger siblings. She turned to writing to support them all, with a first story published in Godey's Lady's Book in 1868. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
NY Dell Yearling 1984 0440477069 / 9780440477068 Reprint Pictorial Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Tudor, Tasha 
All pages and pocket present. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Antiquarius.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bibliotique.us
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Boox.ca
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Brookingsbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Chicagorare.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cozybookcellar.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Ctrarebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cupboardmaker.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Dworskibooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Elpinarillobooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Film-tvtieins.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Foxfirebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Frontpagebooks.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Goodwillbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Johnbalebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Kavbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Leonsbookstore.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Marblehillbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Mixdbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Notquitenewstuff.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Oldprintbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Oldscrolls.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Resourcebooks.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Riversedgebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Rogercoybooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Seattlebookcenter.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Tenbestbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Three-spires.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Trasteverebooks.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Vagabondbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Wheenobooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Willoughbybooks.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Wintertimebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com