Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Burke, Jackie C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burke, Jackie C. Capital Horse Country
VA EPM Publications 1994 0939009803 / 9780939009800 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Photographs 
New softcover with negligible wear on illustrated cover from storage. Measures 8 3/8" along spine edge, 294 pages without names, tears or soil within. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, line illustrations and diagrams including course maps, regional hunt club buttons and so very much more. An indispensable guide to any savvy horse lover in the Piedmont area. CONTENTS INCLUDE: HORSE AROUND HUNT COUNTRY ~ THE WHYS AND WHEREFORES OF THIS BOOK. - TAILGATES AND THE POINT OF THE POINT-TO-POINT ~ STEEPLECHASING, STIRRUP CUPS AND OTHER MYSTIFYING TERMS. - THE VIRGINIA POINT-TO-POINTS ~ A GUIDE TO PARKING AND PARTICULARS ~ INCLUDES CASANOVA HUNT/ RAPPAHANNOCK HUNT/ BLUE RIDGE HUNT/ WARRENTON HUNT/ PIEDMONT FOX HOUNDS HUNT/ ORANGE COUNTY HUNT/ OLD DOMINION HOUNDS/ LOUDOUN HUNT/ FAIRFAX HUNT/ MIDDLEBURG HUNT/ BULL RUN HUNT. - SPRING STEEPLECHASES IN VIRGINIA ~ BRING OUT THE BENZ AND THE FLOWERED HAT; INCLUDES STRAWBERRY HILL RACES/ MIDDLEBURG SPRING RACES/ FOXFIELD RACES/ VIRGINIA GOLD CUP RACES/ THE RACES AT MARENGO/ GEORGETOWN RACES. - RACING OVER JUMPS IN MARYLAND ~ LAND OF THE TALL TIMBERS; INCLUDES: HOWARD COUNTRY - IRON BRIDGE RACE MEET/ ELKRIDGE-HARFORD HUNT POINT-TO-POINT RACES/ MY LADY'S MANOR RACE MEET/ GRAND NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE/ MARYLAND HUNT CUP/ POTOMAC HUNT RACES/ LAUREL, PIMLICO AND FAIR HILL. - FLAT RACING AND PARIMUTUEL ~ HOW TO LOSE MONEY LEGITIMATELY; EARLY HISTORY OF RACING IN THE AREA/ BETTING/ TYPES OF RACING/ PIMLICO RACE COURSE/ PREAKNESS/ PIMLICO SPECIAL HANDICAP/ MARYLAND MILLION DAY/ LAUREL RACE COURSE/ TIMONIUM RACE TRACK/ FAIR HILL RACE COURSE/ MARLBORO RACE TRACK AT PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER/ CHARLES TOWN RACES

FALL STEEPLECHASES ~ WHERE JACK KENT COOKE GOES WHEN HE'S NOT WITH THE REDSKINS; FAIR HILL RACES/ SHENANDOAH RACES/ FAIRFAX STEEPLECHASE RACES/ FOXFIELD FALL RACES/ VIRGINIA FALL RACES/ MORVEN PARK RACES/ INTERNATIONAL GOLD CUP/ MONTPELIER HUNT RACES

POLO ~ THE TRUE SIGNIFICANCE OF THOSE LITTLE MEN ON THE RALPH LAUREN SHIRTS; HISTORY OF THE GAME/ BASICS OF THE GAME/ MIDDLEBURG POLO/ POTOMAC POLO CLUB/ MATCHES ON LINCOLN MALL POLO FIELD/ MARYLAND POLO CLUB

HORSE SHOWS ~ THE OLDEST AND THE BEST; UPPERVILLE COLT AND HORSE SHOW/ WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON PONY SHOW/ WASHINGTON BRIDLE TRAILS HORSE SHOWS/ FAIR HORSE SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS/ VIRGINIA HORSE SHOW/ HORSE SHOWS DURING THE MARYLAND STATE FAIR/ ROCKBRIDGE REGIONAL FAIR/ THE GREAT FREDERICK FAIR/ HOWARD COUNTY FAIR/ CLASS SPECIFICATIONS DECODED. - FOXHUNTING "YOICKS!", THE FOX: GEORGE WASHINGTON, LORD FAIRFAX AND THE GANG/ MASTER OF FOXHOUNDS ASSOCIATION/ EARLY SPORT/ HUNTER TRIALS AND SPECIAL CLASSES/ VIRGINIA FOXHOUND CLUB SHOW/ MUSEUM OF HOUNDS AND HUNTING/ HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA/ VIRGINIA FIELD HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP/ POINT-TO-POINTS, OLD-FASHIONED AND HUNTER RACES/ HUNT TRIAL RIDES/ HUNTING SEMINARS. - OTHER HORSE SPORTS INCLUDING DRESSAGE, DRIVING, ENDURANCE RIDING, JOUSTING....A LIST OF PERIODICALS, LIBRARIES, BED & BREAKFASTS, TRAIL RIDES, PUBLIC STABLES, CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS. - HORSE SHOW COMPLEXES INCLUDING STRAWBERRY HILL EQUESTRIAN CENTER, COMMONWEALTH PARK, THE VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER, FRYING PAN PARK, PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER, McDONOGH SCHOOL STABLES, PAPER CHASE FARM, ETC, ETC, ETC.... 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burke, Jackie C. Capital Horse Country
VA EPM Publications 1994 0939009803 / 9780939009800 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Photographs 
New softcover with negligible wear on illustrated cover from storage. Measures 8 3/8" along spine edge, 294 pages without names, tears or soil within. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, line illustrations and diagrams including course maps, regional hunt club buttons and so very much more. An indispensable guide to any savvy horse lover in the Piedmont area. CONTENTS INCLUDE: HORSE AROUND HUNT COUNTRY ~ THE WHYS AND WHEREFORES OF THIS BOOK. - TAILGATES AND THE POINT OF THE POINT-TO-POINT ~ STEEPLECHASING, STIRRUP CUPS AND OTHER MYSTIFYING TERMS. - THE VIRGINIA POINT-TO-POINTS ~ A GUIDE TO PARKING AND PARTICULARS ~ INCLUDES CASANOVA HUNT/ RAPPAHANNOCK HUNT/ BLUE RIDGE HUNT/ WARRENTON HUNT/ PIEDMONT FOX HOUNDS HUNT/ ORANGE COUNTY HUNT/ OLD DOMINION HOUNDS/ LOUDOUN HUNT/ FAIRFAX HUNT/ MIDDLEBURG HUNT/ BULL RUN HUNT. - SPRING STEEPLECHASES IN VIRGINIA ~ BRING OUT THE BENZ AND THE FLOWERED HAT; INCLUDES STRAWBERRY HILL RACES/ MIDDLEBURG SPRING RACES/ FOXFIELD RACES/ VIRGINIA GOLD CUP RACES/ THE RACES AT MARENGO/ GEORGETOWN RACES. - RACING OVER JUMPS IN MARYLAND ~ LAND OF THE TALL TIMBERS; INCLUDES: HOWARD COUNTRY - IRON BRIDGE RACE MEET/ ELKRIDGE-HARFORD HUNT POINT-TO-POINT RACES/ MY LADY'S MANOR RACE MEET/ GRAND NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE/ MARYLAND HUNT CUP/ POTOMAC HUNT RACES/ LAUREL, PIMLICO AND FAIR HILL. - FLAT RACING AND PARIMUTUEL ~ HOW TO LOSE MONEY LEGITIMATELY; EARLY HISTORY OF RACING IN THE AREA/ BETTING/ TYPES OF RACING/ PIMLICO RACE COURSE/ PREAKNESS/ PIMLICO SPECIAL HANDICAP/ MARYLAND MILLION DAY/ LAUREL RACE COURSE/ TIMONIUM RACE TRACK/ FAIR HILL RACE COURSE/ MARLBORO RACE TRACK AT PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER/ CHARLES TOWN RACES

FALL STEEPLECHASES ~ WHERE JACK KENT COOKE GOES WHEN HE'S NOT WITH THE REDSKINS; FAIR HILL RACES/ SHENANDOAH RACES/ FAIRFAX STEEPLECHASE RACES/ FOXFIELD FALL RACES/ VIRGINIA FALL RACES/ MORVEN PARK RACES/ INTERNATIONAL GOLD CUP/ MONTPELIER HUNT RACES

POLO ~ THE TRUE SIGNIFICANCE OF THOSE LITTLE MEN ON THE RALPH LAUREN SHIRTS; HISTORY OF THE GAME/ BASICS OF THE GAME/ MIDDLEBURG POLO/ POTOMAC POLO CLUB/ MATCHES ON LINCOLN MALL POLO FIELD/ MARYLAND POLO CLUB

HORSE SHOWS ~ THE OLDEST AND THE BEST; UPPERVILLE COLT AND HORSE SHOW/ WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON PONY SHOW/ WASHINGTON BRIDLE TRAILS HORSE SHOWS/ FAIR HORSE SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS/ VIRGINIA HORSE SHOW/ HORSE SHOWS DURING THE MARYLAND STATE FAIR/ ROCKBRIDGE REGIONAL FAIR/ THE GREAT FREDERICK FAIR/ HOWARD COUNTY FAIR/ CLASS SPECIFICATIONS DECODED. - FOXHUNTING "YOICKS!", THE FOX: GEORGE WASHINGTON, LORD FAIRFAX AND THE GANG/ MASTER OF FOXHOUNDS ASSOCIATION/ EARLY SPORT/ HUNTER TRIALS AND SPECIAL CLASSES/ VIRGINIA FOXHOUND CLUB SHOW/ MUSEUM OF HOUNDS AND HUNTING/ HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA/ VIRGINIA FIELD HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP/ POINT-TO-POINTS, OLD-FASHIONED AND HUNTER RACES/ HUNT TRIAL RIDES/ HUNTING SEMINARS. - OTHER HORSE SPORTS INCLUDING DRESSAGE, DRIVING, ENDURANCE RIDING, JOUSTING....A LIST OF PERIODICALS, LIBRARIES, BED & BREAKFASTS, TRAIL RIDES, PUBLIC STABLES, CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS. - HORSE SHOW COMPLEXES INCLUDING STRAWBERRY HILL EQUESTRIAN CENTER, COMMONWEALTH PARK, THE VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER, FRYING PAN PARK, PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER, McDONOGH SCHOOL STABLES, PAPER CHASE FARM, ETC, ETC, ETC.... 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burke, Jackie C. Capital Horse Country
VA EPM Publications 1994 0939009803 / 9780939009800 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Covers As New No Jacket Photographs 
AS NEW GLOSSY PICTORIAL SOFTCOVER. Measures 8 3/8" along spine edge, 294 pages without names, tears or soil within. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, line illustrations and diagrams including course maps, regional hunt club buttons and so very much more. An indispensable guide to any savvy horse lover in the Piedmont area. CONTENTS INCLUDE: HORSE AROUND HUNT COUNTRY ~ THE WHYS AND WHEREFORES OF THIS BOOK. - TAILGATES AND THE POINT OF THE POINT-TO-POINT ~ STEEPLECHASING, STIRRUP CUPS AND OTHER MYSTIFYING TERMS. - THE VIRGINIA POINT-TO-POINTS ~ A GUIDE TO PARKING AND PARTICULARS ~ INCLUDES CASANOVA HUNT/ RAPPAHANNOCK HUNT/ BLUE RIDGE HUNT/ WARRENTON HUNT/ PIEDMONT FOX HOUNDS HUNT/ ORANGE COUNTY HUNT/ OLD DOMINION HOUNDS/ LOUDOUN HUNT/ FAIRFAX HUNT/ MIDDLEBURG HUNT/ BULL RUN HUNT. - SPRING STEEPLECHASES IN VIRGINIA ~ BRING OUT THE BENZ AND THE FLOWERED HAT; INCLUDES STRAWBERRY HILL RACES/ MIDDLEBURG SPRING RACES/ FOXFIELD RACES/ VIRGINIA GOLD CUP RACES/ THE RACES AT MARENGO/ GEORGETOWN RACES. - RACING OVER JUMPS IN MARYLAND ~ LAND OF THE TALL TIMBERS; INCLUDES: HOWARD COUNTRY - IRON BRIDGE RACE MEET/ ELKRIDGE-HARFORD HUNT POINT-TO-POINT RACES/ MY LADY'S MANOR RACE MEET/ GRAND NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE/ MARYLAND HUNT CUP/ POTOMAC HUNT RACES/ LAUREL, PIMLICO AND FAIR HILL. - FLAT RACING AND PARIMUTUEL ~ HOW TO LOSE MONEY LEGITIMATELY; EARLY HISTORY OF RACING IN THE AREA/ BETTING/ TYPES OF RACING/ PIMLICO RACE COURSE/ PREAKNESS/ PIMLICO SPECIAL HANDICAP/ MARYLAND MILLION DAY/ LAUREL RACE COURSE/ TIMONIUM RACE TRACK/ FAIR HILL RACE COURSE/ MARLBORO RACE TRACK AT PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER/ CHARLES TOWN RACES

FALL STEEPLECHASES ~ WHERE JACK KENT COOKE GOES WHEN HE'S NOT WITH THE REDSKINS; FAIR HILL RACES/ SHENANDOAH RACES/ FAIRFAX STEEPLECHASE RACES/ FOXFIELD FALL RACES/ VIRGINIA FALL RACES/ MORVEN PARK RACES/ INTERNATIONAL GOLD CUP/ MONTPELIER HUNT RACES

POLO ~ THE TRUE SIGNIFICANCE OF THOSE LITTLE MEN ON THE RALPH LAUREN SHIRTS; HISTORY OF THE GAME/ BASICS OF THE GAME/ MIDDLEBURG POLO/ POTOMAC POLO CLUB/ MATCHES ON LINCOLN MALL POLO FIELD/ MARYLAND POLO CLUB

HORSE SHOWS ~ THE OLDEST AND THE BEST; UPPERVILLE COLT AND HORSE SHOW/ WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON PONY SHOW/ WASHINGTON BRIDLE TRAILS HORSE SHOWS/ FAIR HORSE SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS/ VIRGINIA HORSE SHOW/ HORSE SHOWS DURING THE MARYLAND STATE FAIR/ ROCKBRIDGE REGIONAL FAIR/ THE GREAT FREDERICK FAIR/ HOWARD COUNTY FAIR/ CLASS SPECIFICATIONS DECODED. - FOXHUNTING "YOICKS!", THE FOX: GEORGE WASHINGTON, LORD FAIRFAX AND THE GANG/ MASTER OF FOXHOUNDS ASSOCIATION/ EARLY SPORT/ HUNTER TRIALS AND SPECIAL CLASSES/ VIRGINIA FOXHOUND CLUB SHOW/ MUSEUM OF HOUNDS AND HUNTING/ HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA/ VIRGINIA FIELD HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP/ POINT-TO-POINTS, OLD-FASHIONED AND HUNTER RACES/ HUNT TRIAL RIDES/ HUNTING SEMINARS. - OTHER HORSE SPORTS INCLUDING DRESSAGE, DRIVING, ENDURANCE RIDING, JOUSTING....A LIST OF PERIODICALS, LIBRARIES, BED & BREAKFASTS, TRAIL RIDES, PUBLIC STABLES, CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS. - HORSE SHOW COMPLEXES INCLUDING STRAWBERRY HILL EQUESTRIAN CENTER, COMMONWEALTH PARK, THE VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER, FRYING PAN PARK, PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER, McDONOGH SCHOOL STABLES, PAPER CHASE FARM, ETC, ETC, ETC.... 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burke, Jackie C. Equal To The Challenge Pioneering Women of Horse Sports
NY Howell Book House, Inc 1997 087605727X / 9780876057278 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Photographs 
Cream paper covered boards; 1/4 bound dark green cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; fantastic condition. Unclipped pictorial Dj; closed tear at head of spine otherwise negligible wear. 198 pp. of unblemished bright text with b/w action photos throughout. Remainder mark on foot of page block. Includes bibliographical references and index. Jackie Burke presents her interviews of many of the women who fought to compete in the male-dominated sports of jumping, dressage, eventing and racing. A book of worthy role models meant not just for horse lovers and riders but an inspiration for all young women. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burke, Jackie C. Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports
NY Howell Book House, Inc 1977 0867605727X First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs 
Book is like new. Dj has very light surface wear, one lightly brushed lower tip, now in new mylar and displays very well. 189 pgs. When women decided that they wanted to compete in horse sports as equals with men, it took courage and perseverance. The women on both sides of the Atlantic who fought to compete in the male-dominated sports of show jumping, dressage, eventing, and racing are the subject this book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burke, Jackie C. on Agelesspages.com
Burke, Jackie C. on Gloversbookery.com
Burke, Jackie C. on Go-bookworld.com
Burke, Jackie C. on Grendelbooks.com
Burke, Jackie C. on Pegasusbooks.biz
Burke, Jackie C. on Secondharvestbooks.net

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com