Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burgess, Thornton W. 50 Favorite Burgess Stories On The Green Meadow and The Crooked Little Path
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
Green cloth boards with dulled gilt lettering on the slightly sunned backstrip. Boards have some uneven discoloration from sun exposure. Binding is tight, text and unmarked. 184pp. Fifty of Burgess' best classics here in one volume. Offered from a five star, full-time antiquarian bookseller. Your satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burgess, Thornton W. Bedtime Stories The Fascinating Adventures of Animals Large and Small HB 1st ED
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hauge, Carl & Mary 
Colorful pictorial boards showing some shelf wear along lower edge, slight bumping of tips otherwise shows nicely. Owner name is on illustrated endpp. 98 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil, tears or blemishes. A wonderful collection of Bedtime stories by Thorton W. Burgess. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burgess, Thornton W. Blacky The Crow Green Forest Series Large Print
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + Good Ex Library Cady, Harrison 
Blue boards with black lettering, private bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on frontice. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed, light watermark at head of boards and along upper edge of chipped, dj which is sunned at edges and missing 90% of the front fold in panel. Spine of dj sun bleached and chipped at head 1/2". Displays ok in new mylar. Library call sticker on backstrip of dj, no other exlib markings. Early version with four glossy b/w plates by Harrison Cady. Blacky the Crow is respected by all the creatures in the Green Forest for his quick wits and sharp eyes; he is also fond of teasing the forest folk whenever he can, but he is really good underneath and likes to see fair play, always warning his neighbors of approaching danger. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel The Famous Bedtime Story Books Large Print
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1943 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Cady, Harrison 
Solid red boards with black illustration and titles, library bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major rubbing. Spine ends bumped. Hinge papers not split, page block tight and holding fine. Library call letter on backstrip, no other exlib markings. Later version without the glossy plates, Illustrated throughout in B/W by Cady on cheap paper. Stray crayon over one illustrated page in text. Delightfully told tale recounts, in large easy-to-read type, the escapades of a bushy-tailed little mischief-maker who decides to leave the Green Forest for a new home, only to find that curiosity, carelessness, and mistrust can lead to a heap of troubles. Entertaining adventures among "the lesser folk in fur and feathers," created by beloved storyteller and conservationist. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Little Joe Otter
London The Bodley Head 1950 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
Edition of 1950. Not exlib. Corners bumped, backstrip edges rubbed, rear hinge paper cracked, text tight and bright. The Bedtime Story-Books series. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver The Famous Bedtime Story Books Large Print
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
Tweedy pink boards with black illustration and titles sunned at extremties and backstrip. Removed bookplate on fep has taken a bit of the illustration on fep, one embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major fraying. Spine ends bumped. Inner hinges tight. Some ghosting from erased pencil marks on half title page. Later version without the glossy plates, Illustrated throughout in B/W by Cady on cheap paper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Prickly Porky The Famous Bedtime Story Books Large Print
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Cady, Harrison 
Solid red boards with black illustration and titles, library bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major rubbing. Spine ends bumped. Hinge papers not split, page block tight and holding fine. Sticker rems from removed library call sticker on backstrip, no other exlib markings. Later version without the glossy plates, Illustrated throughout in B/W by Cady on cheap paper. Two 1/2" closed tears on foot of first twp pages. 1" x 2" chip in head of rear end paper. Delightfully told tale recounts, in large easy-to-read type, the escapades of an amiable bear who comes to live in the Green Forest, where he playfully annoys Little Joe Otter and other occupants. Gentle lessons about the dangers of greed, pride, and insensitivity accompanied by charming illustrations. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Sammy Jay Large Print
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1943 Possible First Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Cady, Harrison 
Red boards with black lettering, private library bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed, light watermark at head of boards and along upper edge of chipped, dj and top edges of illust endpapers. Spine of dj has sticker pull from removed sticker and is tatty at edges but no major loss. Displays well in new mylar. Text has some coloring. Early version with four glossy b/w plates by Harrison Cady. Sammy Jay often does things he shouldn't do. In particular, he likes to steal things. Much of the time he just struts around trying to look like a fine gentleman in his blue coat and high cap. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum Large Print
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + Fair Ex Library Cady, Harrison 
Red boards with black lettering, partially removed bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major rubbing. Faint watermark at head of text and rear panel of dj. Dj tatty and missing both inner flaps. Spine of dj chipped at head 1/2". Displays ok in new mylar. Library call sticker on backstrip of dj, no other exlib markings. Early version with four glossy b/w plates by Harrison Cady. When Unc' Billy Possum learns how easy it is to get into trouble, it takes some doin' to get himself out of his predicament. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Beckhambooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Betterbookgetter.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookcrazy.us
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookfaerie.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksofaurora.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksofparadise.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Goldringbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Goodwillbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Grendelbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Johnbalebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Jondalbook.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Kbookscanada.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Leonsbookstore.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Marblehillbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Marchhousebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Midwaybook.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Nightheronbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Oncereadbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Opendoorbooks.us
Burgess, Thornton W. on Pellabooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Riversedgebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Robertsbookshop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Svbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Texasbooklady.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Thebooksend.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Thedustjacket.biz
Burgess, Thornton W. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Websterbookstore.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Wintertimebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com