Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mathias, Robert (retold by) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm A Kaleidoscope of Faries & Fables 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Hamlyn 1988 0600557219 / 9780600557210 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Dedication on fep, bumped tips, Dj shows light edgewear, closed 1" tear at head of spine, displays beautifully in new mylar sleeve.. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Grimm, Brothers; Intro By Bryan Holme; Illust By Kay Nielsen Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Metropolitain Museum of Art and The Viking Press (A Studio Book) 1979 0670305650 / 9780670305650 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Nielsen, Kay 
Light watermarks at outer fore-edge of frt and rear boards on outer cloth only, no marks on pastedowns and text totally unaffected, crisp, clean and bright. No names tears or soil. DJ in new mylar shows light wear and age toning at extremities but no tears. A brilliant art book filled w/color plates suitable for framing. Includes: Snowdrop/ Hansel and Gretel/ Cherry, or The Frog Bride/ Rosebud/ The Goose Girl/ Catskin/ Rumpelstiltskin/ The Valiant Little Tailor/ The Six Swans/ The Juniper Tree/ The Two Brothers. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Grimm, Brothers Grimm's Fairy Tales
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Good + Oversized Trnka, Jiri 
Blue of boards ever so slightly fading, ghosting from former erased price on illustrated fep. DJ has just a couple of short closed tears, small chip on head of spine and rubs at tips, displays well in new mylar sleeve. A very nice copy with delightful illustrations. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grimm Brothers Jancsi Es Juliska. Jack and Jill in Hungarian
Budapest Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good - No Jacket Board Book Illustrated 
Red pictorial hardcover has color loss along edges, head & foot of spine have been rubbed & are fraying and upper rear tip has been bumped. Unpaginated boards have no writing. The wonderful Brothers Grimm fable of Jack and Jill retold in Hungarian. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Grimm Brothers; Nicolau-Plamadeala, Marieta Editor Little Red Riding-Hood
London Roydon Publishing Co. Ltd. 0946674000 / 9780946674008 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Olac, Vasile 
No date, circa 1970. Tight bright copy with bumped tips, spine cocked at foot. Loosly written childs name on copyright page (last pg of book), rare rendition of the classic Grimm fable with lovely full color illustrations by Olac. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Grimm, Brothers; Translate By Fabrio Coen Little Table, Get Set
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1987 0394843819 / 9780394843810 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Bourre, Martine 
White glossy pictorial hardcover has a lightly bumped upper tip and a few tiny dings near upper edge otherwise shows very well. Illustrated end papers begin the 21 tight pages with crisp text and no tears but does have previous owner name on back of FEP. Three brothers leave home to learn a trade and later return to share the magic rewards of their hard work. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Grimm, Brothers Mother Holle 1st ED HB
London Neugebauer Press 1991 1856180182 / 9781856180184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Hocker, Kirsten 
Colorful glossy hardcover has negligible wear. Fanciful end papers begin the unpaginated work with crisp text has no tears, writing, soil but one page is slightly crinkled. A wonderful Brothers Grimm fairy tale filled with good & evil, and hope & sadness. In despair, the beautiful sister jumps in the well after a bobbin and finds a wonderful life yet becomes homesick after being away for such a long time. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Collinson, Laurence; The Brothers Grimm Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Storytime Gift Books 1st ED HB
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Iwasaki, Chihiro 
Nice glossy hardcover with lightly bumped tips. Rare rendition of this classic tale. Some loops of stitching visible between a few packets of now reglued text, all tight and holding. Solid working copy with old ink price on green fep. Amazing color illustrations by Iwasaki. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Grimm Brothers Snow-White and Rose-Red
IL Rand McNally 1967 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Cooper, Marjorie 
Start-Right Elf Book #7911 by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Marjorie Cooper published by Rand McNally copyright 1967. Not Exlib. Big edition hardback book has a 79c original price, a non-glossy cover. Overall is quite clean and in very good condition with clean, bright pages. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Grimm, Brothers The Elves and the Shoemaker 1st ED HB
IL Rand McNally 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Friend, Esther 
Lightly rubbed tips, small 1/2 inch closed tear at foot of front hinge. $1.00 cover price as published. Internally fine. Start-Right Elf Book #7945. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Grimm, The Brothers The Magic Porridge Pot 1979 1st ED/HB/DJ
MA Little Brown and Company 1978 0316328855 / 9780316328852 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Bernadette 
Tips of cocked boards are lightly rubbed. Dj in new glassine has rubbed extrems but displays well nonetheless. Adorable pics and cute fable. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Seelig, Renate; The Brothers Grimm The Singing Soaring Lark Fine 1st ED HB
London Methuen Children's Books Ltd 1986 0416966802 / 9780416966800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Brilliant, crisp glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends, internally flawless, no names, tears or soil. A man goes on a journey and asks each of his daughters what she would like. The oldest wants diamonds, the second pearls, and the youngest a singing, springing lark, which he is unable to obtain. On his journey home, he sees a tree with a lark, and orders his servant to catch it. A lion springs out and threatens to kill him for trying to steal the lark. To spare his life, the lion demands the man bring the first thing to meet him on his return home, and gives him the lark. The man fears it will be his youngest daughter who greets him, but his servant persuades him to accept the bargain. His youngest daughter is the first to greet him. When told of his promise, she sets out the next morning. At the lion's castle, she is greeted by lions, and at night, all of them turn into humans. She marries the lion whose lark her father had tried to take and lives with him, sleeping by day. One night the lion tells her that her oldest sister is marrying and offers to send her with his lions. She goes, and her family is glad to see her. After her return, the lion tells her that her second sister is marrying, and she says he must go with her and their child. The lion tells her that if any candlelight falls on him, he will be transformed into a dove for seven years. The youngest daughter has a chamber built to protect him, but the door is made of green wood, and it warps, making a crack. When her sister's wedding procession goes by, candlelight falls on him, and he turns into a dove. The dove tells his wife that for every seven steps she takes, he will drop a feather and a drop of blood, and perhaps she can track him by that, and flies off. When the seven years are nearly up, the youngest daughter loses the trail. When she climbs up to the sun and asks after the white dove; the sun does not know, but gives her a casket. She then asks the moon, who does not know, but gives her an egg. She asks the night wind, and it can not help her but tells her to wait for the others; the east and west wind can not, but the south wind says that the dove was again a lion and fighting a dragon that is an enchanted princess near the Red Sea. The night wind advises her to strike the lion and dragon with a certain reed, to allow the lion to win and both creatures to regain their form, and then to escape on the back of a griffin. It gives her a nut that will grow to a nut tree in the middle of the sea; which would allow the griffin to rest. The youngest daughter stops the fight, but the princess also regains her form and takes the man who had been a lion with her on the griffin. The daughter follows until she finds a castle where the princess and her husband are to be married. She opens the casket and finds a dazzling dress in it. She brings it to the castle, and the princess buys it from her, the price being that the daughter is to spend the night in her husband's bedchamber. But it is to no avail because the princess has a page give him a sleeping draught. Though the daughter pleads with him, he thinks it is the wind's whistling. The next day, she opens the egg. It holds a chicken with twelve golden chicks. The princess again buys them for the same price, but this time her husband asks the page what was the wind the previous night, and the page confesses to the draught. He does not drink it the second night, and he and his wife flee on the griffin to their home. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on 95bellstreet.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bibliodisia.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Blinebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bluemountainbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bookfaerie.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Booklot.net
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Booksofaurora.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Boox.ca
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Collinsbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Corvidbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Elpinarillobooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Fleamarketbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Foxfirebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Go-bookworld.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Goodwillbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Grendelbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Johnbalebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Johnemmettbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Kbookscanada.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Kjcactus.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Ladylisabooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Leonsbookstore.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Maplehillbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Midwaybook.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Mistymorninbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Peakirkbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Pilgrimbooks.net
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Plaintalesbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Resourcebooks.net
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Riversedgebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Sunmountbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Thebooksend.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Thedustjacket.biz
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Vintage-books.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Websterbookstore.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Woodcrestbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com