Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Plummer, D. Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Plummer, D. Brian Adventures of an Artisan Hunter. Fine 2nd Prt HB/DJ
Wales Coch-y-bonddu Books 2000 0953364860 / 9780953364862 Reprint Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Knowlden, Martin 
Fine hardcover in professionally reproduced dj. 126 pp. In his new book, Brian Plummer recounts his exploits as a hunter, from boyhood days as a truant in a Welsh mining valley, ratting and pursuing such game as could be found with a Lurcher. He also explores such vanished pastimes of the working man as cockfignting, birdcatching and investigates the edibility of some rather unlikely game. But the main characters of the book are his terrier, San - "Hunters who are hunters will tell you that one is granted one great dog in one's lifetime. San was mine' - and two hawks. Pelaw, a buzzard, and Kate, a goshawk. This is not a book for the faint-hearted, yet it is written with a real understanding of wild life, and of the hunter's paraxodical relationship to his prey. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Plummer, D. Brian Diary of a Hunter
England The Boydell Press 1986 0851151531 / 9780851151533 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Illustrated 
Lovely brown hardcover boards with lightly bumped tips and spine ends. Text fine w/name on fep. Original unclipped DJ in new mylar has small chips at spine ends, and upper fore edge of frt flap fold, soil marks at foot of spine, lower corner of frt panel and is a bit grubby on ecru background rear panel but displays well. ''.. a record of a year's activities with a pack of Jack Russell terriers, half a dozen lurchers, as many ferrets and a varied cast of human characters.'' set mainly in the Staffordshire countryside. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Plummer, D. Brian Hunters All. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ
England Huddlesford Publications 1986 0907827039 / 9780907827030 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Illustrated 
Lovely book in navy cloth with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. Glue residue on foot of fep, initial on head of frt pastedn, Library stamp on head of copyright pg. Unclipped professionally reproduced dj in new mylar displays beautifully. 147 pp. with lib stamp at foot of last pg of text. Well illust with b/w photos of the artistan hunters described. Smidgen of soil on contents page. Includes the following sportsmen: Derry Argue/ John Bromily/ Terry Duggan/ Eric Furness/ David Hancock/ Eddie "Gummy' Hodgeson/ Dererk Hume/ Martin Knowelden/ Jack Ivester Lloyd/ Phil Lloyd/ Bill O'Donnell/ Jack Price/ Dan Russel/ Frank Sheardown/ John Jock Tait/ Alan Thomas, Ted Walsh. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Plummer, D. Brian on Booksinrockford.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Eponabooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Gloversbookery.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Hedgerowbooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Kenworthybooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Manorfarmbooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Mistymorninbooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Myperfectbook.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Turnthepagebooks.com
Plummer, D. Brian on Zarzuellabooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie