Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Martin, Bill Jr. and John Archambault; Illust by James Endicott. A Spooky Story 1st ED HB
Holt Rinehart and Winston 1970 0030846005 / 9780030846007 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pucci, Albert John 
Light corner wear, text is tight w/few lower page tears and creases. Two small closed page tears along lower edge of text, spine slightly sunned. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baten, Helen; Von Molnar, Barbara; Adapted By Bill Martin Jr I'm Going to Build a Super Market One of These Days
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845955 / 9780030845956 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Papas 
Negligible surface soil on white background boards, light rubbing at head of spine, else as new. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baten, Helen; Von Molnar, Barbara; Adapted By Bill Martin Jr I'm Going to Build a Super Market One of These Days HB/1st ED
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845955 / 9780030845956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Papas 
Negligible surface soil on white background boards, else as new. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Martin, Bill Jr. and John Archambault; Listen to the Rain HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Henry Holt and Co. 1988 0805006826 / 9780805006827 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Endicott, James 
Fine/VG+. Illustrated HB boards in super condition w/barely bumped corners, dj is wonderful with very small amt. of sticker rems on front cover. Text is tight and bright with unnoticeable dedication on navy blue endpaper. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Martin, Bill Jr. Old Devil Wind 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845904 / 9780030845901 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Lee, Robert J. 
Negligible corner wear, light color loss at lower frt board tip, internally tight and clean. A brightly illustrated, cumulative tale tells the story of the night a great wind blows and blows, shaking a house and all its inhabitants, as ghosts wail, owls hoot, candles flicker, and still the wind keeps blowing. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sumera, Annabelle; Adapted By Bill Martin Jr. Silly Goose and the Holidays
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Winik. Leon; Barber, Ray 
Three small taped lower page tears else tight bright and unmarked. Goose is guessing which holiday it is and gets them all wrong until the end. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Martin, Bill Jr.; Brogan, Peggy Sounds I Remember
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 030845696 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Good solid copy with several closed page tears from turning. 64 pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Martin, Bill Jr. Tatty Mae & Catty Mae 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845785 / 9780030845789 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Watson, Aldren A. 
Beautiful crisp sharp copy, internally fine, boards clean and bright but slightly age-toned on white background frt cover. Tatty Mae and Catty Mae are fishermen cats who are slobs until one day they decide to clean up their act then they can't find where they've put anything on the boat. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Martin, Bill Jr. Tatty Mae & Catty Mae 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845785 / 9780030845789 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Watson, Aldren A. 
Beautiful crisp sharp copy, internally fine, boards clean but slightly age toned on white background frt cover. Tatty Mae and Catty Mae are fishermen cats who are slobs until one day they decide to clean up their act then they can't find where they've put anything on the boat. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Martin, Bill Jr. The Happy Hippopotami 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845963 / 9780030845963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Velde, Bob 
Negligible corner wear, light soil on white background boards, internally as new. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Martin, Bill Jr.; Archambault, John The Magic Pumpkin
NY Henry Holt and Co. 1989 080501134X / 9780805011340 First Thus Hard Cover Good + Very Good + Ex-Library Lee, Robert J. 
Ex-lib with all pages and pocket present. Few lower page tears, DJ in glassing looks VG. A Halloween Jack-o-Lantern leads a band of mischief makers before getting snuffed out. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Martin, Bill Jr. Tricks or Treats?
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0030846021 / 9780030846021 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Spanfeller, Jim; Barber, Ray 
Slight surface wear, internally fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Martin, Bill Jr. Up and Down the Escalator 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845815 / 9780030845819 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Oechsli, Kelly 
light weat at head of spine, other corners still sharp, internally as new. Crisp and unmarked. Shows children in and out, over and around, through and under various places, events, carnivals rides, candy stores and more. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Martin, Bill Jr. Up and Down the Escalator 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845815 / 9780030845819 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Oechsli, Kelly 
Fine condition with tidy, tiny ink name on frt pastedown. Shows children in and out, over and around, through and under various places, events, carnivals rides, candy stores and more. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Martin, Bill Jr. Whistle Mary Whistle 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845939 / 9780030845932 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Luzzati, Emanuele; Barber, Ray 
Not exlib, crisp, bright, collectible copy. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Martin, Bill Jr. Whistle Mary Whistle 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845939 / 9780030845932 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Luzzati, Emanuele; Barber, Ray 
Not exlib, negligible surface soil, internally fine. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Martin, Bill Jr. Whistle Mary Whistle 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030845939 / 9780030845932 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Luzzati, Emanuele; Barber, Ray 
Not exlib, few light dents on some pages from turning, else fine. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Martin, Bill Jr.; Archambault, John White Dynamite & Curly Kidd 1st ED HB
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1986 0030083990 / 9780030083990 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Rand, Ted 
Lovely copy with barely brushed tips. Embossed bull rider on cover of orange boards, text as new. More than presentable. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Martin, Bill Jr. and John Archambault White Dynamite and Curly Kidd SIGNED BY AUTHOR
NY Henry Holt & Co. 1986 0805010181 / 9780805010183 Sixth Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Signed by Author Rand, Ted Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean text. 1" tear on top of back spine. 48 pp. "A young rodeo fan carries on a nervous dialogue with Dad, a champion performer who is about to board the back of White Dynamite." Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Anovelideabooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Avenuebookandco.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Beaglebooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Bookhouse.us
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Bookhousestl.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Booksofaurora.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Central-ave-books.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Champandmabel.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Cupboardmaker.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Eridgebooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Eurolibros.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Everybookintheworld.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Goodwillbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Grendelbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Just-us-books.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Kjcactus.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Lotzabooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Moodybooks.net
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Mounthopebooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Myperfectbook.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Nansbookshop.biz
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Orielisbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Russellbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Sackofbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Springystreasures.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Tatteredjacket.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Trillionbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Twintomes.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Wellfleetbooks.com
Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault; Illust By James Endicott. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com