|
|
Thayer, Bert Clark ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Thayer, Bert Clark Steeplechasing NY The Artful Press 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good Watermarked boards are bumped & rubbed. Watermarked pages & some foxing present, no musty smell. 80 pages. A solid working copy in photo-reproduced, unclipped dj showing chp at foot of frt panel, chip at foot of frt gutter, at head of spine and couple of small closed tears. Shows even soil at extrems from handling but displays well in new mylar. Lots of black and white pictures of the horses, the cups, the fans of 1949--the golden age of steeplechasing in America. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thayer, Bert Clark Steeplechasing NY The Artful Press 1949 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Very Good Lovely copy with brown cloth backstrip and brown/ecru floral boards w/paste on title plate w/church steeple illustration. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips at foot of frt panel and spine ends, but displays well. Front & back endpages have many illustrations of "The Wychdale Steeplechase" by R. Caldecott. Lots of black and white pictures of the horses, the cups, the fans of 1949--the golden age of steeplechasing in America. 80 pages. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thayer, Bert Clark Westward Whoa! NY Clayton Spicer Press First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Photographs Blue cloth with red titles, corners bumped and lightly brushed. Text tight and bright w/occasional light finger soil on margins. More than 100 black & white photographs taken at California racetracks illustrate the owning, breeding and racing of thoroughbreds. 80 pp. Copyright date circa 1949. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thayer, Bert Clark Westward Whoa! NY Clayton Spicer Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket Photographs Blue cloth with red titles, corners bumped and rubbed. Front and back boards show light surface soil. Previous owner's name printed on upside-down book plate on front paste down. Text is tight and bright w/one 1/2" closed tear at foot of one page. 80 pgs. More than 100 black & white photographs taken at California racetracks illustrate the owning, breeding and racing of thoroughbreds. Copyright date circa 1949. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thayer, Bert Clark on Betterbookgetter.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Bohemianbookworm.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Bookcrazy.us Thayer, Bert Clark on Davidevesbooks.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Earthlightbooks.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Easychairbooks.com
| Thayer, Bert Clark on Gloversbookery.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Grendelbooks.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Heirloombookstore.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Hoffmansbookshop.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Leonsbookstore.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Littlesages.com
| Thayer, Bert Clark on Marshwigglebooks.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Robertsbookshop.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Turnthepagebooks.com Thayer, Bert Clark on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|