Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Thayer, Bert Clark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Thayer, Bert Clark Steeplechasing
NY The Artful Press 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good 
Watermarked boards are bumped & rubbed. Watermarked pages & some foxing present, no musty smell. 80 pages. A solid working copy in photo-reproduced, unclipped dj showing chp at foot of frt panel, chip at foot of frt gutter, at head of spine and couple of small closed tears. Shows even soil at extrems from handling but displays well in new mylar. Lots of black and white pictures of the horses, the cups, the fans of 1949--the golden age of steeplechasing in America. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Thayer, Bert Clark Steeplechasing
NY The Artful Press 1949 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Lovely copy with brown cloth backstrip and brown/ecru floral boards w/paste on title plate w/church steeple illustration. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips at foot of frt panel and spine ends, but displays well. Front & back endpages have many illustrations of "The Wychdale Steeplechase" by R. Caldecott. Lots of black and white pictures of the horses, the cups, the fans of 1949--the golden age of steeplechasing in America. 80 pages. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thayer, Bert Clark Westward Whoa!
NY Clayton Spicer Press First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Photographs 
Blue cloth with red titles, corners bumped and lightly brushed. Text tight and bright w/occasional light finger soil on margins. More than 100 black & white photographs taken at California racetracks illustrate the owning, breeding and racing of thoroughbreds. 80 pp. Copyright date circa 1949. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thayer, Bert Clark Westward Whoa!
NY Clayton Spicer Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket Photographs 
Blue cloth with red titles, corners bumped and rubbed. Front and back boards show light surface soil. Previous owner's name printed on upside-down book plate on front paste down. Text is tight and bright w/one 1/2" closed tear at foot of one page. 80 pgs. More than 100 black & white photographs taken at California racetracks illustrate the owning, breeding and racing of thoroughbreds. Copyright date circa 1949. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thayer, Bert Clark on Betterbookgetter.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Bohemianbookworm.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Bookcrazy.us
Thayer, Bert Clark on Davidevesbooks.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Earthlightbooks.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Easychairbooks.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Gloversbookery.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Grendelbooks.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Heirloombookstore.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Leonsbookstore.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Littlesages.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Marshwigglebooks.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Robertsbookshop.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thayer, Bert Clark on Woodcrestbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com