Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Waber, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waber, Bernard Funny, funny Lyle. And more about Lyle's mother.
Trumpet Club 1992 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
VG/- Illustrated softcover wrapper shows light surface wear and creases, text is tight and bright. A presentable copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waber, Bernard Ira Says Goodbye
MA Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395483158 / 9780395483152 First Thus Pictorial Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Lightly bumped tips, all pages and pocket present. DJ shows light rubbing to spine ends, now in new mylar more than presentable. Ira is surprised to discover that his best friend Reggie feels happy about having to move to a new town. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waber, Bernard Ira Says Goodbye. SIGNED BY AUTHOR
MA Houghton Mifflin Co 1988 0395483158 / 9780395483152 Ninth Printing Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket Illustrated Signed by Author
Presentation copy SIGNED BY WABER with a drawing of a bear's face on title page: "To Linda with warm good wishes, Bernard Waber". As new, glossy copy. Out of print. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waber, Bernard Lovable Lyle
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1969 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Lightly soiled white boards show bumped extremities, text tight, bright and crisp,name on fep, priced accordingly. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waber, Bernard Lyle and the Birthday Party
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Not exlib. Illustrated HB boards in VG condition w/barely bumped corners, but rear board has some warp. 48 page text is tight and bright. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waber, Bernard Lyle and the Birthday Party
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Near fine Illustrated HB boards w/barely bumped corners, no dj. 48 page text is tight and bright. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Waber, Bernard Lyle and the Birthday Party
MA Houghton Mifflin 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Corners bumped. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Waber, Bernard Lyle and the Birthday Party
MA Houghton Mifflin 1966 First Edition Pictorial Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
All pages and pocket present, few closed lower page tears in text, corners bumped showing light color loss. Not a book club edition, date of 1966 on title page as well as copyright page. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Waber, Bernard Mice on My Mind
MA Houghton Mifflin 1977 0 395 25935 5 / 9780395259351 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Tape marks on endpps and gold cloth boards, rep removed, spot of white-out correction on last page, else more than presentable 
Price: 5.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Waber, Bernard The House on East 88 th Street
MA Houghton Mifflin 1962 0395199700 / 9780395199701 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Edges lightly rubbed. Closed tear taped at top of spine.When the Primm family moved into their new house on East 88th Street they did not expect tp find a large, green crocodile, particularly one who ate only Turkish caviar, in their bathtub.This is the original story of Lyle the Crocodile. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Waber, Bernard The Snake A Very Long Story
MA Houghton Mifflin 1978 0395271576 / 9780395271575 Reprint Pictorial Cloth Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Bright tan cloth hardcover with green snake illustration on cover, front hinge paper split, text wobbly but not loose. Exlib with rep removed. No dj. 48 pages. A snake goes on a very long trip only to face a big surprise at the end. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waber, Bernard on Agelesspages.com
Waber, Bernard on Aldensbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Waber, Bernard on Amplebooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Beaglebooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Books213.net
Waber, Bernard on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Waber, Bernard on Buybookstoday.net
Waber, Bernard on Cerebraldeli.com
Waber, Bernard on Chicagorare.com
Waber, Bernard on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Waber, Bernard on Cozybookcellar.com
Waber, Bernard on Fatcitybookstore.com
Waber, Bernard on Findbookstoread.com
Waber, Bernard on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Genethebookpeddler.com
Waber, Bernard on Grendelbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Hammondsbooks.net
Waber, Bernard on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Waber, Bernard on Kjcactus.com
Waber, Bernard on Lincbook.com
Waber, Bernard on Marilynsattic.net
Waber, Bernard on Mistymorninbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Waber, Bernard on Moremoes.com
Waber, Bernard on Myperfectbook.com
Waber, Bernard on Oddvolumebooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Oldkidsbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Rodneysbookstore.com
Waber, Bernard on Scootersbookstore.com
Waber, Bernard on Showlettwestbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Springystreasures.com
Waber, Bernard on Storbecks.com
Waber, Bernard on Taylorsbookpage.net
Waber, Bernard on Telegraphbooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Thebookishpelican.com
Waber, Bernard on Thebooksend.com
Waber, Bernard on Thedustjacket.biz
Waber, Bernard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Waber, Bernard on Twintomes.com
Waber, Bernard on Used-and-rare-books.com
Waber, Bernard on Villagebookmarket.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com