Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Bemelmans, Ludwig Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline in London
NY Puffin 1977 0140501991 / 9780140501995 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Negligible surface wear, text as new. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline in London
London Andre Deutsch 1962 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good Very Good - Illustrated 
Colorful pictorial hardcover has been bumped hard at head of spine, tips have color loss and foot of spine has a 1/8" open tear. Price clipped dj has a diagonal chip missing from upper tip, a 1" x 1 1/2" open tear at head of spine and a 1" x 1 1/2" open tear on upper rear cover. Illustrated end papers begin the 56 tight pages with crisp text and no tears. When the Ambassador moves to London, the twelve little girls go to visit his son, Madeline has an adventure on a horse, and the horse returns to Paris with the girls. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Book Collection Four [4] UNABRIDGED Volumes Boxed Gift Set: Madeline; Madeline and the Bad Hat; Madeline's Rescue; Madeline in London
NY Viking 1992 0670781266 / 9780670781263 Seventh Printing Boxed Set w/Carry Handle Fine Boxed Set Illustrated 
Set of four as new glossy hardcovers in glossy lunch-box or suitcase style carry case w/red plastic handle. Small split under the front cover flap has cello tape repair, box shows slight bow on left side of case from storage. Two velcro dots (as published) secure the box closed and work fine. All four Madeline books are unabridged hardcovers published 1992 and are the 7th printing, 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Christmas
Puffin 1988 10th printing 
VG+ illust paperback. unpg. Light corner rubs, text fine, priced accordingly. 
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue
Newfield Pubs, 1981 27th printing 
AS NEW/none. Illustrated hardcover boards and text as new, appears unread. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue
NY The Viking Press 1953 Pictorial Cloth Very Good + No Jacket Bemelmans, Ludwig 
Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's name written in ink on pre-title page, also a small sticker pull on same page. After falling into the river, Madeline was saved a a strange dog who was immediately loved by all the girls. They brought her home with them, to be shared by all--or so they thought. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bemelmans, Ludwig Parsley
NY Harper & Brothers 1955 Reprint Cloth Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Good exlib with all pages and pocket present. Only dates on copyright page are 1953 & 1955. Text shaken, few closed tears, red cloth tape over backstrip, corners rubbed with boards showing all round but still more than presentable as a reading copy. Professionally reproduced dust jacket in new mylar shows tiny bits of loss at extremities but displays beautifully. Wonderful full color illustrations each facing a page of text. The text pages have wildflower drawings which are identified at the end of the book. The old stag contributes his health and longevity to eating parsley. He wants all his children and friends to eat it too so they would be happy and healthy. That is how he got the name of "Parsley". The story is about Parsley and an old crooked tree that had escaped the loggers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bemelmans, Ludwig on 95bellstreet.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Arcanabooks.us
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bagotbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Betterbookgetter.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookfaerie.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Boox.ca
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bythebooklc.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Cerebraldeli.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Champandmabel.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Chicagorare.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Cozybookcellar.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Ctrarebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Danglaeserbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Foxfirebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Goodwillbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Grendelbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Jamespepperbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Johnbalebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Keenerbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Leonsbookstore.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Marblehillbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Nansbookshop.biz
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldprintbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldscrolls.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oncereadbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Peakirkbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Resourcebooks.net
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Riversedgebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Scifietc.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Svbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Thebooksend.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Trasteverebooks.net
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Vagabondbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Waverlybooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Wintertimebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

CopyrightŠ2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com