Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Potter, Beatrix Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Potter, Beatrix Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes Fine HB/DJ
London Frederick Warne 1987 0723234817 / 9780723234814 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine Illustrated 
Heavy gauge leaves. 38 pgs. To celebrate Peter's birthday, Frederick Warne is publishing new editions of all 23 of Potter's original tales, which take the very first printings of Potter's works as their guide. The aim of these editions is to be as close as possible to Beatrix Potter's intentions while benefiting from modern printing and design techniques. The colors and details of the watercolors in the volumes are reproduced more accurately than ever before, and it has now been possible to disguise damage that has affected the artwork over the years. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Potter, Beatrix Peter Rabbit's A B C
London Frederick Warne and Co. 1987 072323423X / 9780723234234 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 
Tight and bright inside and out. Light crease on rear board, very light occasional soil within. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Potter, Beatrix Peter Rabbit's Christmas Book
NY Merrimack Publising Corp. 1985 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Light color loss at extremities, internally as new. Title page states "Our version of the antique original. Book is almost 5 1/2" tall, 64 pgs. Presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Potter, Beatrix Peter Rabbit's Counting Book
London Frederick Warne and Co. 1999 0 7232 4485 5 / 9780723244851 Revised Edition Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
Soil and light surface wear (indentations from being written on, mostly on rear board), text tight and bright. Counting abacus installed on frt cover intact and works fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Potter, Beatrix The Pie and the Patty Pan
NY The Grolier Society Inc. Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Uncommon Grolier publication. Lightly worn wrapper, color loss at extrems from storage, 3 faint pen marks on green background cover not an eyesore. Not exlib. 64 pp tight and bright text, 1 tidy name on inside cover. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny As New HB
MD Ottenheimer Publishers Inc 1996 Possible First Hard Cover As New No Jacket Illustrated 
Glossy unread slim hardcover. No ISBN. Not exlib, Gift and Collector Quality. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck Beatrix Poter Jumbo Storybooks. EASLE SIZED 1st ED PB
Madison Marketing Limited. 1993 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversized Illustrated 
LIghtly rubbed tips, several creases along spine, internally fine. Elephant folio paperback measuring 17 1/4" tall along spine. Photos taken on a large size lawn chair for scale. Too large for the flat rate envelope, oversized postage required. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck Fine HB
MD Ottenheimer Publishers Inc 1996 Possible First Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Glossy unread slim hardcover. No ISBN. Not exlib, Gift and Collector Quality. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle
Octopus Books Inc. 1986 1555800017 / 9781555800017 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Illustrated 
Uncommon Octopus Books Publication. 48 pp. Illustrated HB boards/no dj. NOT an ex-lib, text vg w/slight ripple to lower edge. Lovely framed illustrations on every page. Negligible surface wear and soil, corners barely bumped. Dedication of front paste down. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories By Beatrix Potter NF HB/DJ
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1983 039452845X / 9780394528458 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Atkinson, Allen 
Lovely copy inside and out with faint residue from removed bookplate on front pastedown, tidy name in space provided, else as new. Unclipped dj shows negligible wear to tips, displays beautifully. The classic tales of Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, the Tailor of Gloucester, Jeremy Fisher, Benjamin Bunny, Miss Moppet and the Two Bad Mice plus Apply Dappley's Nursery Rhymes with new illustrations. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
London F. Warne & Co. 1989 0723234612 / 9780723234616 Possible First Hard Cover Fine Fine Illustrated 
Brilliant copy with sharp tips and spine ends, internally crisp and unmarked. DJ slightly age-toned on frt panel, slight crease at head of spine but no tears anywhere. Giftable, collectible copy with all the classic original B. Potter illustrations. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Tom Kitten (A Pop-Up Book]
MD Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc 1994 Possible First Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Potter, Beatrix 
A much-loved tle about playful Tom Kitten and his sisters is charmingly retold and brought to life with exciting pop-up illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Tom Kitten AS NEW HB
MD Ottenheimer Publishers Inc 1996 Possible First Hard Cover As New No Jacket Illustrated 
Glossy unread slim hardcover. No ISBN, Not exlib. Gift quality, Collectible volume.. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Potter, Beatrix Where's Peter Rabbit? A Lift-The-Flap Book
London Frederick Warne 1988 0723235198 / 9780723235194 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good  No Jacket Illustrated 
2nd Printing. Not exlib. Small bit of clear cello tape over rubbed foot of spine, else lovely with very light wear to tips. All flaps work fine, no tears or weird creases. Little Peter rabbit is hiding in various places, like a watering can, under his covers, behind a bush. Collectible Beatrix Potter book.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Potter, Beatrix Where's Peter Rabbit? A Lift-The-Flap Book
London Frederick Warne 1988 0723235198 / 9780723235194 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
2nd Printing. Not exlib. Small bit of clear cello tape over rubbed foot of spine, else lovely with very light wear to tips. All flaps work fine, no tears or weird creases. Little Peter rabbit is hiding in various places, like a watering can, under his covers, behind a bush. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Potter, Beatrix on 95bellstreet.com
Potter, Beatrix on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bagotbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Beckhambooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Potter, Beatrix on Betterbookgetter.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bibliotique.us
Potter, Beatrix on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bookwebpages.net
Potter, Beatrix on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Potter, Beatrix on Ctrarebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Cupboardmaker.com
Potter, Beatrix on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Drakefarmbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Dworskibooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Eurolibros.com
Potter, Beatrix on Foxfirebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Goodwillbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Johnbalebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Jrfinebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Keenerbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Leonsbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Marblehillbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Montclairbookcenter.com
Potter, Beatrix on Nansbookshop.biz
Potter, Beatrix on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Oldprintbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Oldscrolls.com
Potter, Beatrix on Opendoorbooks.us
Potter, Beatrix on Resourcebooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Riversedgebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Tenbestbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Texasbooklady.com
Potter, Beatrix on Thebookishpelican.com
Potter, Beatrix on Thedustjacket.biz
Potter, Beatrix on Trasteverebooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Websterbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Wheenobooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Wintertimebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Woodcrestbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie