|
|
Barker, K. F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Barker, K. F. Just Dogs. Pencil and Pen Sketches By K.F. Barker. A Book of Delight for Every Dog-Owner. NF HB/DJ CA Caldwell Snyder Publishing 1995 1884495044 / 9781884495045 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Coffee Table Book Illustrated Gift quality tenth printing. Not exlib. An oversized book nearly 12 in tall that will require add'l postage for priority post or international destinations. A lovely copy in bright and clean light orange cloth with white title on frt bd and backstrip. Professionally reproduced price-clipped dj shows loss at very tips and large chips at spine ends but title remains quite legible, displays well in new mylar. Book has a discreet vintage bookstore stamp on foot of fep, no ownership marks, tears or soil. 151 pp. A sketchbook of dogs that this gifted woman artist has met. Includes most every breed you can imagine and includes full page plates or smaller vignettes that really seem to capture the presence and spirit of the dogs featured. A perfect gift for any animal lover. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Barker, K. F. Nothing But Horses London A & C Black 1937 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Beige cloth with blue titles, bumped spine ends, corners still fairly sharp. Text as new. Splendid copy, more than suitable for gift-giving. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barker, K. F. The Young Entry. Fox-Hunting, Beagling and Otter-Hunting for Beginners. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ London Adam & Charles Black 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Illustrated First edition hardcover in original dj. Tan cloth covered boards with bumped (not rubbed) foot of spine and lower tips, upper tips and head of spine fairly sharp. Original, price clipped dust wrapper shows color loss and small chips at tips, rear ecru paper panel soiled, displays well in new mylar sleeve. 138 pp text tight and bright without names or tears. Moderate foxing on preliminaries and several pages within. A comprehensive and clearly written overview of three sports for newbies. Chapters include: Intro, 1. Fox-Hunting: The Fox, The Hounds, Your Mount and Yourself, Things to Remember, Some Technical Terms Used in Fox-Hunting. 2. Hare-Hunting: The Hare, Harriers, Beagles and Basset Hounds, Hare-Hunting on Foot, Some Technical Terms Used in Hare-Hunting. 3. Otter-Hunting: Otters, Otter-Hounds and Terriers, Otter-Hunting, Some Technical Terms Used in Otter-Hunting. 4. Walking Hound Puppies. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barker, K. F. The Young Entry. Fox-Hunting, Beagling and Otter-Hunting for Beginners. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ London Adam & Charles Black 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Illustrated Taupe cloth covered boards show handling soil on periphery, tips & spine ends lightly bumped and brushed. Professionally reproduced, price clipped dust wrapper shows rubbing at tips with minor loss, displays well in new mylar sleeve. 138 pp text tight and bright without names or tears. Minor foxing on preliminaries, bit of finger soil in margins. A comprehensive and clearly written overview of three sports for newbies. Chapters include: Intro, 1. Fox-Hunting: The Fox, The Hounds, Your Mount and Yourself, Things to Remember, Some Technical Terms Used in Fox-Hunting. 2. Hare-Hunting: The Hare, Harriers, Beagles and Basset Hounds, Hare-Hunting on Foot, Some Technical Terms Used in Hare-Hunting. 3. Otter-Hunting: Otters, Otter-Hounds and Terriers, Otter-Hunting, Some Technical Terms Used in Otter-Hunting. 4. Walking Hound Puppies. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barker, K. F. on Argyleemporium.com.au Barker, K. F. on Aucott.com Barker, K. F. on Brimstonesbooks.com Barker, K. F. on Chapter1.co.za Barker, K. F. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Barker, K. F. on Dogtales.com
| Barker, K. F. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Barker, K. F. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Barker, K. F. on Johntaylorbooks.com Barker, K. F. on Leurabooks.com.au Barker, K. F. on Marchhousebooks.com Barker, K. F. on Mybookiejoint.com
| Barker, K. F. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Barker, K. F. on Thomasrarebooks.com Barker, K. F. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|