Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brenner, Barbara; Illust by Anne Rockwell Cunninghan's Rooster
Parents' Magazine Press 1975 1st Ed 
4to; 28 pgs; Illustrated HB boards/no dj as issued. NOT an ex-lib. Text as new, negligible wear to boards. Cute story of a song writing cat who befriends a rooster. This rooster becomes Cunninghams' muse and eventually assists him in composing his m asterpiece. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rockwell, Anne Gypsy Girls Best Shoes
NY Parents Magazine Press 1966 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Corners bumped and lightly rubbed, text fine. Little gypsy girl in red shoes finally finds an appreciative audience. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rockwell, Anne Hugo at the Park
NY Macmillan 1990 0027773019 / 9780027773019 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Rep and pocket pulled, rest of text tight and bright. Hugo the yellow lab puppy goes for a walk in the park with his human friend and sees many interesting things. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rockwell, Anne In Our House
Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1985 0-694-00038-8 / 9780694000388 First Thus Pictorial Cover Very Good + No Jacket 

Price: 19.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rockwell, Anne On Over Vacation
NY E P Dutton & Company, Inc. 1989 0525444874 / 9780525444879 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good Rockwell, Anne 
First story page small water stain. Throughout the Bear Family's summer vacation, objects and activities related to the setting are displayed for preschoolers' identification. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rockwell, Anne Our Garage Sale
NY Greenwillow Books 1984 068884278X / 9780688842789 First Thus Buckram Good Good Ex Library Rockwell, Harlow 
Well worn exlib, all pages and pocket present. Corner folds, few closed tears. DJ has closed tear on frt cover and rear panel partially missing. Displays well in new mylar sleeve. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rockwell, Anne Our Garage Sale
NY Greenwillow Books 1984 068884278X / 9780688842789 First Thus Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex-Library Rockwell, Harlow 
Exlib, rep removed, text a bit rumpled from thumbing. Presentable reading copy with a few small closed tears from page turning. A child describes the event of having a family garage sale. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rockwell, Anne Root-A-Toot-Toot
NY Macmillan 1991 0 02 777272 1 / 9780027772722 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Edgeworn boards tips showing, spine head frayed, clear tape over backstrip, text is well read and shows occasional soil and dampstaining. Still complete and good for content. Scarce volume. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rockwell, Anne Sally's Caterpillar
NY Parents Magazine Press 1966 Possible First Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Rockwell, Harlow 
Tape marks on endpps. NOT a former library copy. DJ in new mylar shows one closed tear and light color loss at tips. Cute true story 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rockwell, Anne The Gollywhopper Egg
NY Macmillan 1974 0027774708 / 9780027774702 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Lovely copy with one date stamp on rear pastedown. NOT an exlib, internally as new. Book club edition. Cute story about a peddlar that tries to sell a coconut as an egg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rockwell, Anne The Stolen Necklace. A Picture Story from India
OH The World Publishing Co 1968 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Good + Ex Library Rockwell, Anne 
Adorable bright yellow pictorial hardcover has ex-lib tape marks on cover otherwise shows very well. Price clipped dj has lib stamp on spine & rear cover, small chips on head & foot of spine and some slight soil discoloration, a touch of color loss and a couple of scratches near upper edge but shows well in mylar. Unpaginated text is tight with no tears but does have several ex-lib marks, tape and pocket has been removed. The story of a vain little monkey who steals a pearl necklace from a princess. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rockwell, Anne The Story Snail
NY Macmillan 1974 0 02 777560 7 / 9780027775600 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 6.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rockwell, Anne The Story Snail
NY Macmillan 1974 0027775607 / 9780027775600 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good Ex Library 
Pictorial boards bumped and lightly soiled, internally tight w/few fingerprints. DJ lightly rubbed at extremities. Displays well. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rockwell, Anne The Three Bears & 15 Other Stories
NY Harper & Row 1984 0064401421 / 9780064401425 First Harper Trophy Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Corners lightly rubbed. Sixteen famous children's stories including "Lazy Jack," "Three Little Pigs," "The Ginerbread Man," and "The Shoemaker and the Elves." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rockwell, Anne The Wolf Who Had a Wonderful Dream A French Folktale
NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co 1973 0690897243 / 9780690897241 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex-Library Illustrated 
Spine end quite rubbed, text tight with finger soil and some closed page tears. DJ in new mylar shows a rub at spine end as well but displays well in new mylar. Cute tale and illustrations. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rockwell, Anne They Called Her Molly Pitchet
NY Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0679991875 / 9780679991878 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library Von Buhler, Cynthia 
Ex-lib.with minimal imperfections. Library stamp front and rear paste down. Rear endpaper neatly removed.40 pgs. When her husband joined General Washington's army, Molly Hays went with him. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rockwell, Anne Trucks
E. P. Dutton 1988 0-525-44432-7 / 9780525444329 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light creases on cover, slightly abraded author's name on tiny spine, text tight and bright. 
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Showers, Paul; Illustrated by Anne Rockwell What Happens To A Hamburger
Thomas Y. Crowell Co, NY 1970 
12mo, 33pgs. In fine condition/no dj. Illustrated paper covered boards. Former owners name on pastedown. Corners and spine ends barely rubbed. Else Fine!! 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Beaglebooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Bibliobeast.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Bookedfull.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Bookrascal.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Bythebooklc.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Cerebraldeli.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Cozybookcellar.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Cupboardmaker.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Fatcitybookstore.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Foxfirebooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Gibsonbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Ginny6books.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Go-bookworld.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Graydogsbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Gusbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Hammondsbooks.net
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Jacobsenbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Jondalbook.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Leonardshoup.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Leonsbookstore.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Mistymorninbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Mounthopebooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Oddvolumebooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Oldkidsbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Rebook.us
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Riversedgebooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Royaloakbookshop.net
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Senecavalleybooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Showlettwestbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Springystreasures.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Thebookmiester.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Three-spires.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Twintomes.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Villagebookmarket.com
Brenner, Barbara; Illust By Anne Rockwell on Wellfleetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

CopyrightŠ2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com