Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Andersen, Hans Christian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales
NY Hurst & Co Possible First Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Illustrated 
Fair copy in faded red embossed boards with dull gilt spine title. All edges rubbed to boards, hinge papers cracked, page block solid, no loose leaves. Personal library bookplate on fep. No Hurst date but on verso title page is copyright 1864 by R. Worthington. 351pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Rare edition in shaky condition. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Osborne, Margherita O.; Editor; Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales 1st ED HB
NY The Hampton Publishing Co. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Kutcher, Ben 
Blue cloth with red background full cover pasted on art plate. Shows surface wear, cloth rubbed through at tips and loss at spine ends. Inner hinge papers fine, text tight and bright w/occasional marginal soil. Illustrated in color (6 color pictures) and other black and white illustrations. Illustrations and decorations by Ben Kutcher. 352 pages. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andersen, Hans Fairy Tales
NY The Metropolitain Museum of Art 1981 067030557X / 9780670305575 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nielsen, Kay 
Blue blindstamped hardcover with rubbed tips, green cloth spine lightly sunned at periphery. No dj. Floral endpapers, 155pp. Illust w/12 glossy full color and a myriad of duo-tone page plates. Includes The Tinder Box/ The Real Princess/ The Elder Tree Mother/ The Nightingale/ Ole Luke-Oie/ The Hardy Tin Soldier/ The Flying Trunk/ The Swineheard/ The Shepherdess and the Chimney-Sweeper/ The Story of a Mother/ The Snow Queen. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
NY L. B. Fischer 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Hart, Dick 
Chipping along spine paper, bumped corners, slight cloudiness on cover illustration, internally tight and bright with former owner's name addy sticker on pictorial fep. Full page color illustrations, in-text color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated. Includes: "The Real Princess", "Thumbelina" and "The Little Tin Soldier". Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By David Hohnen, Intro By Erik Dal Hans Christian Andersen's First Three Tales. The Tinder Box, Little Claus and Big Claus, The Princess and the Pea
Denmark Host & Son 1972 8714272970 / 9788714272975 Fourth Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket Dal, Erik 
Crisp color photo illustrated glossy paperback with french flaps shows sharp tips and spine ends, internally flawless. 64 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andersen, Hans Christian My First Picture Book of Hans Christian Andersen Stories
NY Exeter Books 1983 0671061909 / 9780671061906 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Oversized Cloke, Rene 
Lovely oversized hardcover with bumped tips and spine ends. Internally crisp and unmarked. Too large for flat rate envelope. Includes: Thumbelina, The Princess and the Swineherd, The Sheperdess and the Chimney-Sweep. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andersen, Hans Christian My First Picture Book of Tales of Hans Christian Andersen Thumbelina, The Princess and the Swineherd, The Sheperdess and the Chimney-Sweep
London Award Publications 1986 086163196X / 9780861631964 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Oversized Cloke, Rene 
Gorgeous copy. 16 beautifully illustrated pgs. Includes Thumbelina, The Princess and the Swineherd, The Sheperdess and the Chimney-Sweep. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andersen, Hans Christian; Retold By Bell, Anthea The Emperor's New Clothes
NY North-South Books 1997 155858689X / 9781558586895 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Duntze, Dorothee 
Very light corner wear, text as new. Wonderful HUGE book with full page color plates by Dorothee Duntze. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Andersen, Hans Christian; Retold By Wheeler, Kashin The Fir Tree HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Harlin Quist/Dell Publishing 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Anderson, Robert L. 
Illustrated, mustard-colored hardcover; well worn exlib with usual library markings, all pages and pocket present. Reader's Copy. Unclipped Dj with a 1" x 1/4" open tear on rear flap; 1/2" sticker pull on spine removing partial publisher name. Displays well in new mylar. 64 pp. with enchanting illustrations throughout. A retold Han Christian Anderson classic. A small fir tree longd to grow tall like the great pines around him. He is never quite happy with his lot in life until the day comes when it seems as though his dreams are about to be realized and he is chopped down to be a grand Christmas tree. Oh how he rejoiced! When the festivities are over and he's being tossed into the bonfire, he realizes too late, "if only I had been happy when I could." While not your usual 'merry' Christmas tale, certainly a lesson for all. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Lyda Jensen The Flying Trunk
IL Scott, Foresman and Company 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Goetz, Renate 
Grey cloth boards, tips bumped & rubbed. Exlib with pocket pulled but all pgs present. 317 pgs with complete number line on last page. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andersen, Hans Christian; Zwerger, Lisbeth; Translated from the Danish By Anthea Bell The Nightingale
NY North-South Books 1999 0735811180 / 9780735811188 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Zwerger, Lisbeth 
Not exlib. DJ flaps affixed to boards, tips sharp, lovely glossy hardcover in matching dj. Gift dedication on fep, small area of color loss from erasure on upper right hand corner of green fep. Pages tight, bright and unmarked. 32 pgs. Though the emperor banishes the nightingale in preference for a jeweled mechanical imitation, the little bird remains faithful and returns years later when the emperor is near death and no one else can help him. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Andersen, Hans Christian; Duntze Dorothee The Princess and the Pea
NY North-South Books 1995 1558583815 / 9781558583818 Seventh Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Duntze, Dorothee 
Book as new inside and out. 32 pgs. A young girl feels a pea through twenty mattresses and twenty featherbeds and proves she is a real princess. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andersen, Hans Christian The Snow Queen A Story in Seven Parts Centennary HB/DJ/1st ED
Denmark Flensted Publishers 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Brandes, Sonia (Papercuttings) 
Fine copy with lengthy but tidy ink gift dedication on fep and few words neatly underlined in ink on last page. DJ in new mylar shows negligible wear at tips. Lovely copy with b/w papercutting art throughout. Published on the occasion of the centenary of Hans Christian Andersens death 4 August 1975. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated from the Danish By Carl Malmberg The Steadfast Tin Soldier
NY Holt Rinehart and Winston 1964 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Quackenbush, Robert 
Color loss at rubbed tips, text tight and bright. No pocket or evidence of ever having had one. No call tags on backstrip. Nice tight copy with one lib stamp on title page. Classic Andersen tale with lovely tri-tone woodcuts by Quackenbush. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Erik Blegvad The Swineherd
NY Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1958 Possible First Hard Cover Fair Good Ex Library Blegvad, Erik 
Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Some finger soil, few small closed tears on some page edges, small split in rear hinge paper, page block sewing a tad wobbly but holding. Unclipped dj has a closed tear on frt flap, wear at tips, few small chips, displays well in new mylar. Rare volume illust and translated by Blegvad, an artist from Andersen's own Denmark. With delicate humor and gentle truth this tale tells of the foolish princess who valued material things more than Nature's gifts, who preferred a trinket to a perfect rose or a golden-voiced nightingale, and who did not recognize true love when it was offered to her. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated by Dr. A. W. Dulcken The Ugly Duckling And Other Tales. FINE 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Todd Publishing Co. First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Carter, Allan 
Lovely undated hardcover in original unclipped dj in new mylar. Circa 1940s? White semi-gloss boards illustrated with same dj art in black and pink, show a tearful duck emerging from an egg. 32 pp. DJ has orig price of 2/6 on lower frt flap. Shows light surface soil on white background edges and rear panel from handling/storage. Illust with 4 full pg pink, white and black plates and several smaller drawings scattered in the text. Other tales include: The Snowman/ The Butterfly/ The Farmyard Cock and The Weathercock/ The Snail and the Rose Tree. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Andersen, Hans Christian Thumbelina Ladybird Well-Loved Tales. Miniature Book
England Ladybird Books Possible First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Miniature Stone, Petula 
Glossy paperback with light wear at tips, few small soil spots on rear cover. 32 pp colorfully illust text Uncommon miniature version measures 3 in x 4.5 in. Illust by Petula Stone. Classic Andersen fairy tale. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andersen, Hans Christian; Read By Kelly McGillis; Adapted By Tom Roberts Thumbelina. LIKE NEW BOOK & CASSETTE IN GLOSSY SLIPCASE. GIFT QUALITY.
CT Rabbit Ears Books 1989 0887081142 / 9780887081149 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Slipcased Set: Book & Cassette Johnson, David; Music By Mark Isham 
As new glossy hardcover in mint, uncreased dj appears unread. Includes audio cassette by Kelly MacGillis reading the story. Both come in mint illustrated glossy slipcase. Perfect gift quality set. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andersen, Hans Christian on 95bellstreet.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Aboundbookcompany.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Booksrmagic.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Borisbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Chapter1.co.za
Andersen, Hans Christian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Goldsworthbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Johnbalebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Lairdbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Lazarusbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Lectioz.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Leurabooks.com.au
Andersen, Hans Christian on Marblehillbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Nomadestore.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Notquitenewstuff.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Oldprintbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Pbkpalace.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Peakirkbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Polesworthbookshop.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Psychobabel.eu
Andersen, Hans Christian on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Raindogbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Andersen, Hans Christian on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Andersen, Hans Christian on Russellbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Scottsbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Snowdensbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Thedustjacket.biz
Andersen, Hans Christian on Theglasskey.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Tradeabook.com
Andersen, Hans Christian on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian on Worldofrarebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie