|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales NY Hurst & Co Possible First Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Illustrated Fair copy in faded red embossed boards with dull gilt spine title. All edges rubbed to boards, hinge papers cracked, page block solid, no loose leaves. Personal library bookplate on fep. No Hurst date but on verso title page is copyright 1864 by R. Worthington. 351pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Rare edition in shaky condition. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Osborne, Margherita O.; Editor; Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales 1st ED HB NY The Hampton Publishing Co. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Kutcher, Ben Blue cloth with red background full cover pasted on art plate. Shows surface wear, cloth rubbed through at tips and loss at spine ends. Inner hinge papers fine, text tight and bright w/occasional marginal soil. Illustrated in color (6 color pictures) and other black and white illustrations. Illustrations and decorations by Ben Kutcher. 352 pages. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen NY L. B. Fischer 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Hart, Dick Chipping along spine paper, bumped corners, slight cloudiness on cover illustration, internally tight and bright with former owner's name addy sticker on pictorial fep. Full page color illustrations, in-text color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated. Includes: "The Real Princess", "Thumbelina" and "The Little Tin Soldier". Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Andersen, Hans Christian My First Picture Book of Hans Christian Andersen Stories NY Exeter Books 1983 0671061909 / 9780671061906 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Oversized Cloke, Rene Lovely oversized hardcover with bumped tips and spine ends. Internally crisp and unmarked. Too large for flat rate envelope. Includes: Thumbelina, The Princess and the Swineherd, The Sheperdess and the Chimney-Sweep. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Retold By Bell, Anthea The Emperor's New Clothes NY North-South Books 1997 155858689X / 9781558586895 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Duntze, Dorothee Very light corner wear, text as new. Wonderful HUGE book with full page color plates by Dorothee Duntze. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Retold By Wheeler, Kashin The Fir Tree HB/DJ/1st ED NY Harlin Quist/Dell Publishing 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Anderson, Robert L. Illustrated, mustard-colored hardcover; well worn exlib with usual library markings, all pages and pocket present. Reader's Copy. Unclipped Dj with a 1" x 1/4" open tear on rear flap; 1/2" sticker pull on spine removing partial publisher name. Displays well in new mylar. 64 pp. with enchanting illustrations throughout. A retold Han Christian Anderson classic. A small fir tree longd to grow tall like the great pines around him. He is never quite happy with his lot in life until the day comes when it seems as though his dreams are about to be realized and he is chopped down to be a grand Christmas tree. Oh how he rejoiced! When the festivities are over and he's being tossed into the bonfire, he realizes too late, "if only I had been happy when I could." While not your usual 'merry' Christmas tale, certainly a lesson for all. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Lyda Jensen The Flying Trunk IL Scott, Foresman and Company 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Goetz, Renate Grey cloth boards, tips bumped & rubbed. Exlib with pocket pulled but all pgs present. 317 pgs with complete number line on last page. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Zwerger, Lisbeth; Translated from the Danish By Anthea Bell The Nightingale NY North-South Books 1999 0735811180 / 9780735811188 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Zwerger, Lisbeth Not exlib. DJ flaps affixed to boards, tips sharp, lovely glossy hardcover in matching dj. Gift dedication on fep, small area of color loss from erasure on upper right hand corner of green fep. Pages tight, bright and unmarked. 32 pgs. Though the emperor banishes the nightingale in preference for a jeweled mechanical imitation, the little bird remains faithful and returns years later when the emperor is near death and no one else can help him. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Duntze Dorothee The Princess and the Pea NY North-South Books 1995 1558583815 / 9781558583818 Seventh Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Duntze, Dorothee Book as new inside and out. 32 pgs. A young girl feels a pea through twenty mattresses and twenty featherbeds and proves she is a real princess. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Andersen, Hans Christian The Snow Queen A Story in Seven Parts Centennary HB/DJ/1st ED Denmark Flensted Publishers 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Brandes, Sonia (Papercuttings) Fine copy with lengthy but tidy ink gift dedication on fep and few words neatly underlined in ink on last page. DJ in new mylar shows negligible wear at tips. Lovely copy with b/w papercutting art throughout. Published on the occasion of the centenary of Hans Christian Andersens death 4 August 1975. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated from the Danish By Carl Malmberg The Steadfast Tin Soldier NY Holt Rinehart and Winston 1964 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Quackenbush, Robert Color loss at rubbed tips, text tight and bright. No pocket or evidence of ever having had one. No call tags on backstrip. Nice tight copy with one lib stamp on title page. Classic Andersen tale with lovely tri-tone woodcuts by Quackenbush. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Erik Blegvad The Swineherd NY Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1958 Possible First Hard Cover Fair Good Ex Library Blegvad, Erik Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Some finger soil, few small closed tears on some page edges, small split in rear hinge paper, page block sewing a tad wobbly but holding. Unclipped dj has a closed tear on frt flap, wear at tips, few small chips, displays well in new mylar. Rare volume illust and translated by Blegvad, an artist from Andersen's own Denmark. With delicate humor and gentle truth this tale tells of the foolish princess who valued material things more than Nature's gifts, who preferred a trinket to a perfect rose or a golden-voiced nightingale, and who did not recognize true love when it was offered to her. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated by Dr. A. W. Dulcken The Ugly Duckling And Other Tales. FINE 1st ED/HB/DJ London Todd Publishing Co. First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Carter, Allan Lovely undated hardcover in original unclipped dj in new mylar. Circa 1940s? White semi-gloss boards illustrated with same dj art in black and pink, show a tearful duck emerging from an egg. 32 pp. DJ has orig price of 2/6 on lower frt flap. Shows light surface soil on white background edges and rear panel from handling/storage. Illust with 4 full pg pink, white and black plates and several smaller drawings scattered in the text. Other tales include: The Snowman/ The Butterfly/ The Farmyard Cock and The Weathercock/ The Snail and the Rose Tree. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Thumbelina Ladybird Well-Loved Tales. Miniature Book England Ladybird Books Possible First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Miniature Stone, Petula Glossy paperback with light wear at tips, few small soil spots on rear cover. 32 pp colorfully illust text Uncommon miniature version measures 3 in x 4.5 in. Illust by Petula Stone. Classic Andersen fairy tale. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Read By Kelly McGillis; Adapted By Tom Roberts Thumbelina. LIKE NEW BOOK & CASSETTE IN GLOSSY SLIPCASE. GIFT QUALITY. CT Rabbit Ears Books 1989 0887081142 / 9780887081149 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Slipcased Set: Book & Cassette Johnson, David; Music By Mark Isham As new glossy hardcover in mint, uncreased dj appears unread. Includes audio cassette by Kelly MacGillis reading the story. Both come in mint illustrated glossy slipcase. Perfect gift quality set. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian on 95bellstreet.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Alexandriaslibrary.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Betterbookgetter.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookcrazy.us Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookmarcsonline.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookshopbaltimore.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Booksofaurora.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Booksofparadise.net Andersen, Hans Christian on Boox.ca Andersen, Hans Christian on Brookingsbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Collinsbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Covertocoverbooks.ca Andersen, Hans Christian on Ctrarebooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Cupboardmaker.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Danglaeserbooks.com
| Andersen, Hans Christian on Eurolibros.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Eveleighbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Foxfirebooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Georgejefferybooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Goodwillbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Gothicabooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Grendelbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Hoffmansbookshop.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Johnbalebooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Keenerbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Ladylisabooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Leonardshoup.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Leonsbookstore.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Mistymorninbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Nansbookshop.biz Andersen, Hans Christian on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Andersen, Hans Christian on Peakirkbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Resourcebooks.net Andersen, Hans Christian on Riversedgebooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Robertsbookshop.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Seattlebookcenter.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Serendipitybooks.com.au Andersen, Hans Christian on Texasbooklady.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Thebooksend.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Thedustjacket.biz Andersen, Hans Christian on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Andersen, Hans Christian on Websterbookstore.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Wisestreetbooks.com Andersen, Hans Christian on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|