Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Uttley, Alison Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and the Circus. VG HB
London Collins 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Tempest, Margaret 
Lovely copy with slightly bowed front matte paper covered board. Faint soil on board edges, color loss at tips. Text crisp and bright with gift dedication on verso illustrated end paper. Number 64 printed at foot of spine by publisher. The joyful story of the day the circus came to the grey rabbits meadow, the excitement, dancing, tricks & clowns. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust jackets whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and The Circus. VG+ HB
London Collins 1983 0001941232 / 9780001941236 Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Tempest, Margaret 
Deep wine colored glossy hardcover has a couple light horizontal creases and the tips, head & foot of spine all have a touch color loss. Illustrated end papers have previous owner name & date otherwise the 63 pages are tight & bright with crisp text, no tears or blemishes. The joyful story of the day the circus came to the grey rabbits meadow, the excitement, dancing, tricks & clowns. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust jackets whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit and the Snow Baby 1st ED HB
London Collins 1973 000194133X / 9780001941335 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Wigglesworth, Katherine 
Blue hardcover bumped with color loss and light rubbing at tips, internally crisp, no finger soil. no tears or writing. Bit of sticker remnants on illustrated pastedowns, gift dedication on fep. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas
CA Butterscotch Books 1988 093442909X / 9780934429092 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket Tempest, Margaret 
Gorgeous OVERSIZED copy with sharp tips and spine ends on illustrated glossy boards. Tidy gift dedication on fep. Little Grey Rabbit and her friends spend their Christmas sledding, carol singing, hanging Christmas evergreens, giving presents and having a Christmas party around a living Christmas tree lit with candles. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Washing Day. VG 1966 HB
London Collins 1966 0261665251 / 9780261665255 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Tempest, Margaret 
1966 edition in grey paper hardcover boards with pasted on art. Tips bumped with light color loss, two light cover creases and two very light scuff marks on cover, 2" crack in paper at head of front hinge, internally crisp, no finger soil. no tears or writing. Illustrated end papers. A passing gipsy sells Little Grey Rabbit some new clothes pegs and squirrel a nutmeg grater and nutmeg. Little Grey Rabbit has a big washing day and offers to wash all her forest friends clothes. 46 pp. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Uttley, Alison Sam Pig's Trousers The Adventures of Sam Pig
London Faber and Faber 1989 0571152937 / 9780571152933 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book Percy, Graham 
Glossy hardcover in fine condition. 32 pp. Illustrated endpps. Sam Pig was to have new trousers. They were to be brown, and sam thought he should look a very gloomy little pig indeed, so he decided to do something about it. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Uttley, Alison The Great Adventure of Hare
London William Heinemann 1941 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Tempest, Margaret 
Rubbing along spine, light bumps to tips, boards slightly cocked, text fine. 1941 reprint, actual copyright date 1931. No names, tears or soil within. A lovely early edition that displays well in new clear acid-free archival wrapper. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust jackets whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Uttley, Alison The Great Adventure of Hare. Fine HB/DJ
London William Heinemann 1992 0434969281 / 9780434969289 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Tempest, Margaret 
Fine glossy hardcover in matching unclipped dust wrapper showing negligible surface wear from storage, no chips or tears. 64 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Text tight and unmarked, not ex-lib, no names, tears or soil. Appears unread. Perfect for gift-giving. See image. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust jackets whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Uttley, Alison The Knot Squirrel Tied. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Collins 2001 0001983881 / 9780001983885 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Tempest, Margaret 
Book as new, unread copy with tight, unopened text. Illustrated endpapers. Stated first edition. Unclipped dust wrapper shows light age toning on white background upper half of frt panel, negligible surface soil, 1/2 " closed tear bottom right corner, has orig price tag at foot of rear panel, displays beautifully in new mylar wrapper. This story has been abridged for this little book. Little grey rabbit lives with Squirrel and Hare in a little house at the edge of the wood.They enjoy doing things country children have always enjoyed. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Uttley, Alison The Squirrel, The Hare and The Little Grey Rabbit
London Octopus Books Limited 1986 0706426010 / 9780706426014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Tempest, Margaret 
First Octopus Books Printing. Negligible wear to tips, no names, tears or soil in unpaginated text. First Octopus Books edition. The First in the Little Grey Rabbit series and Alison Uttley's first book. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Uttley, Alison on Antiquarius.com
Uttley, Alison on Bagotbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Bbrownandassoc.net
Uttley, Alison on Beckhambooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Bluemountainbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Bookmarcsonline.com
Uttley, Alison on Booksandbirds.com
Uttley, Alison on Champandmabel.com
Uttley, Alison on Collinsbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Elpinarillobooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Fenwickbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Foxfirebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Goldsworthbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Goodwillbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Grendelbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Kbookscanada.com
Uttley, Alison on Ladylisabooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Leonardshoup.com
Uttley, Alison on Marblehillbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Marchhousebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Midwaybook.com
Uttley, Alison on Mistymorninbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Montclairbookcenter.com
Uttley, Alison on Nansbookshop.biz
Uttley, Alison on Oldkidsbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Ozzbooks.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Peakirkbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Riversedgebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Rodneysbookstore.com
Uttley, Alison on Therobbinn.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Wellfleetbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Wheenobooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie