Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING

DRESSAGE & EVENTING

POLO

HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY

HORSE RACING & CHASING

HORSE STORIES

HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING

DONKEYS & MULES

DRAFT & WORKING HORSES

DOGS

LEATHER & SADDLERY

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES

CHILDRENS FICTION

MILITARIA

SPORTS; FACT & FICTION

ART

RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY

ADULT FICTION

BIOGRAPHY


View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Alexander, Martha Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander, Martha Babies Are Like That
NY Golden Press 1967 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New Near Fine Illustrated 
As new with sharp tips and spine ends. No names in spaces provided. Glossy dj is price clipped and has a 1/4" closed tear at foot of front panel. Otherwise, looks like it came out of a time capsul. Exceedingly rare and very collectible copy of this Martha Alexander title. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, Martha Bobo's Dream
MA Houghton Mifflin Co 1989 0395459885 / 9780395459881 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Small marker #6 written on rear cover. School stamp on inside cover but no other exlib marks. Crisp tight bright uncreased copy. Bobo the Dachshund had a dream. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, Martha Even That Moose Won't Listen to Me
NY Dial Books 1991 0803709846 / 9780803709843 Possible First Soft Cover As New No Jacket Illustrated 
"Simply told, gently humorous, superbly illustrated." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Martha I Sure Am Glad to See You, Blackboard Bear
NY Trumpet Club Special Edition 1992 0 440 84671 4 / 9780440846710 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
Cute, like new paperback about a boy who is bullied by his friends until he befriends a make-believe bear drawn on a blackboard who comes alive and to his rescue. 
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Martha I Sure Am Glad to See You, Blackboard Bear
MA Candlewick Press 2001 076360669 First Printing Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 
Cute, fine condition hardcover about a boy who is bullied by his friends until he befriends a make-believe bear drawn on a blackboard who comes alive and to his rescue. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Martha Maybe A Monster
NY The Dial Press 1982 0803755139 / 9780803755130 Fifth Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine Very Good + Remainder Illustrated 
Lovely copy in illust white background boards. Small remainder mark on foot of page block. Unclipped dj in new mylar has matching illust and white background and is clean and presentable with three small closed tears. A little boy builds an enormous cage for the monster he is going to catch. Then, prepared for anything, he checks the trap he has set. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Martha No Ducks in Our Bathtub
NY Pied Piper 1973 First Thus Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Light surface wear, last page loose, else very good w/some wrinkles from thumbing. Presentable nonetheless with adorable pics. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Martha Nobody Asked Me if I Wanted a Baby Sister
The Dial Press 1977 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Tight book w/one school stamp on inside cover, no marks on outside of book or on interior pages. No card pocket or evidence of ever having had one. All pages present, crisp, tight and more than presentable. A darling little book about a little boy who is concerned about the pending addition to the family. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander, Martha Nobody Asked Me if I Wanted a Baby Sister
The Dial Press 1971 Revised Edition Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket Ex-Library Illustrated 
Tight book w/few tiny lower page tears, light occasional fingerprints, fep removed. A darling little book about a little boy who is concerned about the pending addition to the family. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander, Martha Sabrina
NY The Dial Press 1977 Fifth Printing Pictorial Buckram Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library 
Pictorial buckram, bumped and lightly rubbed tips, text tight and bright. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander, Martha The Magic Picture
NY Puffin 1984 0140505059 / 9780140505054 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
As new save for light crease on frt cover. Adorable, wordless flip book where two girls in a picture on the wall come to life and pinch three muffins a young boy has placed on the table in front of them. The girls each eat one and after the boy comes back to find all three muffins missing, he scolds the sleeping dog under the table. After he leaves the room again, the girls feed the last muffin to silence the barking dog. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander, Martha When the New Baby Comes, I'm Moving Out.
NY E. F. Hutton, Inc. 1979 0803795580 / 9780803795587 Third Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Ex-lib with typical markings. Price clipped. Rep removed. Pages unmarked, text tight. 32 pgs. Oiver is going to be a big brother, and he doesn't like the idea one bit. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alexander, Martha on Amplebooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Antiquarius.com
Alexander, Martha on Aziomedia.com
Alexander, Martha on Blinebooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Bookrascal.com
Alexander, Martha on Booksr4u.net
Alexander, Martha on Cerebraldeli.com
Alexander, Martha on Childhoodbooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Cupboardmaker.com
Alexander, Martha on Fleamarketbooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Go-bookworld.com
Alexander, Martha on Grendelbooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Hammondsbooks.net
Alexander, Martha on Heirloombookstore.com
Alexander, Martha on Mounthopebooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Oldkidsbooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Rebook.us
Alexander, Martha on Showlettwestbooks.com
Alexander, Martha on Thebookscene.com
Alexander, Martha on Twiceisniceonline.com
Alexander, Martha on Wellfleetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com