Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH American Foxhunting Stories
VA Millwood House 1996 0964528215 / 9780964528215 First Thus Cloth Fine No Jacket Illustrated Signed by Author
This book contains (1) the complete text and illustrations published in American Foxhunting, An Anthology by Alexander Mackay-Smith, The American Foxhound Club, 1970 and (2) twenty-two additional stories and twenty-four more illustrations. 212 pp, hard cover (red cloth with black and gold titling on spine and front cover - no dust jacket. SIGNED BY ALEXANDER MACKAY-SMITH FACING TITLE PAGE. B&w photos, reproductions. A collection of 79 stories, poems, etc. including: The Gloucester Fox Hunting Club; The Ravensworth Fox; A Pastry Cook Foils the Baltimore Pack; A Virginia Foxhunt of 1833; A Three Days' Hunt in Delaware; Foxhunting in Mississippi's Maryland Settlement; The First Red Fox in Georgia; Foxhunting in Canada; Fox Hunting in a Buggy in the Snow; Wild Bill, the Arkansas Foxhunting Mule; Foxhunting on the Eastern Shore; A Day with the Genesee Valley Hounds; Alabama Foxhound Field Trial; A Great Day with the Brandywine Hounds; How Mulberry Red Lost his Brush, etc., etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - lower tips lightly bumped. Stunning copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH Foxhunting in North America
VA Privately Printed 1988 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New J. F. Herring, Alfred Munnings, E. Voss, Sam Savitt, Ellen Emmet Rand, Pamela Edwards, J.E. Wolcott, Jean Bowman and others. 
One could not want for a nicer copy of this book. 9- 5/16" along spine edge, red full cloth, gilt stamped cover & backstrip. Binding strong & tight, innards fine. 263 pages: Appendix, Bibliography, Glossary, Index. 13 paintings (5 in color), color & black/white photographs (43) & 38 line drawings by J. F. Herring, Alfred Munnings, E. Voss, Sam Savitt, Ellen Emmet Rand, Pamela Edwards, J.E. Wolcott, Jean Bowman and others. The first book to present a comprehensive guide to organized foxhunting in USA & Canada -- packed with information & charmingly written with many vivid descriptions, amusing stories & extracts from author's hunting diaries -- not only for beginners, also adds to knowledge of experienced foxhunters 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH Masters of Foxhounds. Limited, Numbered, Signed Edition
VA The Masters of Foxhounds Association of America Inc 1980 First Thus Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Limited, Numbered Illustrated Signed by Author
Limited edition number 534 of 750 copies. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering over black on the front cover and spine. The book is in lovely condition with lightly bumped spine and lower tips. Negligible soil on front fore edge of frt cover; 216 pages. Contents include a Foreword, List of Subscribers, 19 Chapters (including Founding of MFHA, Harry Worcester Smith, Foxhunting and the MFHA in Canada, Alexander Henry Higginson, Fletcher Harper, Traditions-Changing Patterns-and Hunt Balls, and others) and 11 Appendices (including Colonel Skinner's Lists of Hunts in the United States 1882 and 1889, Recognitionof Hunts by NSHA, Panel Discussions 1967-1979, Annual Dinners-Guests of Honor, Officers and Directors of the MFHA, and Index and others). Illustrated primarily in black and white (including a handful of reproductions of Jean Bowman paintings), and with a few photographs/illustrations in color. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH Masters of Foxhounds. Limited, Numbered, Signed Edition.
VA The Masters of Foxhounds Association of America Inc 1980 First Thus Cloth Fine No Jacket Limited, Numbered Illustrated Signed by Author
Limited edition number 553 of 750 copies. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering over black on the front cover and spine. The book is in mint condition; 216 pages. Contents include a Foreword, List of Subscribers, 19 Chapters (including Founding of MFHA, Harry Worcester Smith, Foxhunting and the MFHA in Canada, Alexander Henry Higginson, Fletcher Harper, Traditions-Changing Patterns-and Hunt Balls, and others) and 11 Appendices (including Colonel Skinner's Lists of Hunts in the United States 1882 and 1889, Recognitionof Hunts by NSHA, Panel Discussions 1967-1979, Annual Dinners-Guests of Honor, Officers and Directors of the MFHA, and Index and others). Illustrated primarily in black and white (including a handful of reproductions of Jean Bowman paintings), and a few photographs/illustrations in color. Laid in is a color prospectus tri-fold large 8.5" x 11" for the pre-publication of this book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH The American Foxhound 1747-1967
VA The American Foxhound Club 1968 First Thus Cloth Fine No Jacket Limited, Numbered Illustrated Signed by Author
The first definitive book on the American Foxhound dealing specifically with the strains of foxhounds developed in this country to hunt together as a pack. SPECIAL LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. "Of this book one thousand copies have been printed and the plates desroyed. This book is number 991." Boldly SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Folio volume in original red pebbled cloth, red top-edge stain, gilt decorated and titled cover, spine gilt lettered in a black panel. Colored map endpapers of the Rappahannock Valley Hound Breeders. Tipped-in full color frontispiece of Lt. Col. George Washington from a painting by Charles Wilson Peale, 1772. 416 pages with errata slip tipped in at rear. Illustrated with over 200 photographs of hounds, horses, portraits, maps, paintings, drawings and pieces of sculpture, 24 pages of extended pedigrees, 10 pages of show ring winners, and over 25 pages of index."In order to demonstrate the remarkable concentration of breeders of American pack hounds in the Rappahannock Valley during the 19th and early 20th centuries, particularly in Fauquier, Rappahannock, Northern Culpeper and Madison Counties, the end-sheet map has been prepared showing where these men lived. " Frontispiece is a tipped in portrait of Lieutenant Colonel George Washington, M. F. H. A sampling of contents includes the following: Lord Fairfax's Hounds (1747-1781); Colonel Washington's Hounds (1767-1787); Red Foxes Invade the Southern United States; Rappahannock Valley Hounds (1799-1887); Post Civil War British Breeders of American Hounds in Virginia; Foxhound Kennel Stud Book and its Predecessors (1898-1931); and numerous other chapters and appendices. An errata sheet has been pasted on page 416. A foundation volume for any serious sporting library. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH The American Foxhound 1747-1967 AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY : LENGTHY DEDICATION BY MACKAY-SMITH
VA The American Foxhound Club 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Limited, Numbered Illustrated Signed by Author
The first definitive book on the American Foxhound dealing specifically with the strains of foxhounds developed in this country to hunt together as a pack. SPECIAL LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. "Of this book one thousand copies have been printed and the plates desroyed. This book is number 989." Boldly SIGNED by the author on the limitation page along with a legthy dedication in ink on limitation page as follows: Richmond F. Meyer, M.F.H. For Dick Meyer to remember many good days together in the hunting field with the warm regards of Alexander Mackay-Smith. Dick Meyer was M.F.H. of Rombout Hunt, NY. Also laid in is an envelope containing two pages of photo copied correspondence originally sent from Meyer to Mackay-Smith relating to the material to be used by Alexander Mackay-Smith concerning Rombout Hunt in writing this book. Oversized folio volume in original red pebbled cloth, red top-edge stain, gilt decorated and titled cover, spine gilt lettered in a black panel. Colored map endpapers of the Rappahannock Valley Hound Breeders. Tipped-in full color frontispiece of Lt. Col. George Washington from a painting by Charles Wilson Peale, 1772. 416 pages with errata slip tipped in at rear. Illustrated with over 200 photographs of hounds, horses, portraits, maps, paintings, drawings and pieces of sculpture, 24 pages of extended pedigrees, 10 pages of show ring winners, and over 25 pages of index."In order to demonstrate the remarkable concentration of breeders of American pack hounds in the Rappahannock Valley during the 19th and early 20th centuries, particularly in Fauquier, Rappahannock, Northern Culpeper and Madison Counties, the end-sheet map has been prepared showing where these men lived. " Frontispiece is a tipped in portrait of Lieutenant Colonel George Washington, M. F. H. A sampling of contents includes the following: Lord Fairfax's Hounds (1747-1781); Colonel Washington's Hounds (1767-1787); Red Foxes Invade the Southern United States; Rappahannock Valley Hounds (1799-1887); Post Civil War British Breeders of American Hounds in Virginia; Foxhound Kennel Stud Book and its Predecessors (1898-1931); and numerous other chapters and appendices. An errata sheet has been pasted on page 416. A foundation volume for any serious sporting library. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH The American Foxhound 1747-1967. AUTHOR'S EDITION & PRESENTATION COPY/ LENGTHY INSCRIPTION BY MACKAY-SMITH
VA The American Foxhound Club 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Limited, Numbered Illustrated Signed by Author
Author's edition with the special 41pg suppliment bound in rear. The first definitive book on the American Foxhound dealing specifically with the strains of foxhounds developed in this country to hunt together as a pack. SPECIAL LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. "Of this book one thousand copies have been printed and the plates desroyed. This book is number 34." Boldly SIGNED by the author on the limitation page plus legnthy dedication on limitation page: Richard F. Mayer Esq, M.F.H. For Dick Meyer, with the warm regards of his long time friend and fellow fox hunter. Alexander Mackay-Smith. Dick Meyer was M.F.H. of Rombout Hunt, NY. Additional material laid in: Signed letter from Mackay-Smith to Dick Meyer promoting the purchase of four remaining author's edition volumes that were available at the time, Four pages for insertion in the center-spread of the supplement, were sent to owners of the Author's Edition of "The American Foxhound, 1747-1967, " with the compliments of Alexander Mackay-Smith. Also included are two pages of photo copied correspondence originally sent from Meyer to Mackay-Smith relating to the material to be used by Alexander Mackay-Smith concerning Rombout Hunt in writing this book, plus purchase receipts and publishers promo folder leaflet for this volume. Huge, oversized folio volume in original red pebbled cloth, red top-edge stain, gilt decorated and titled cover, spine gilt lettered in gilt panel. Colored map endpapers of the Rappahannock Valley Hound Breeders. Tipped-in full color frontispiece of Lt. Col. George Washington from a painting by Charles Wilson Peale, 1772. 416 pages with errata slip tipped in at rear. Illustrated with over 200 photographs of hounds, horses, portraits, maps, paintings, drawings and pieces of sculpture, 24 pages of extended pedigrees, 10 pages of show ring winners, and over 25 pages of index."In order to demonstrate the remarkable concentration of breeders of American pack hounds in the Rappahannock Valley during the 19th and early 20th centuries, particularly in Fauquier, Rappahannock, Northern Culpeper and Madison Counties, the end-sheet map has been prepared showing where these men lived. " Frontispiece is a tipped in portrait of Lieutenant Colonel George Washington, M. F. H. A sampling of contents includes the following: Lord Fairfax's Hounds (1747-1781); Colonel Washington's Hounds (1767-1787); Red Foxes Invade the Southern United States; Rappahannock Valley Hounds (1799-1887); Post Civil War British Breeders of American Hounds in Virginia; Foxhound Kennel Stud Book and its Predecessors (1898-1931); and numerous other chapters and appendices. An errata sheet has been pasted on page 416. A foundation volume for any serious sporting library. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mackay-Smith, Alexander MFH The Songs of Foxhunting. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY LENGTHY DEDICATION
VA The American Foxhound Club 1974 0904602141 / 9780904602142 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed, Limited, Numbered Ed Illustrated Signed by Author
Signed by author on verso title page, limited numbered edition of only 1500 copies, this one # 288. Lengthy ink inscription on verso half title page to Richard T. Meyers, Esq., M.F.H.: For Dick Meyer, To remember many years of friendship and many hours together of happy hunting. With the warm regards of Alexander Mackay-Smith. Rich red cloth boards show light color loss at tips but are not frayed in the least. Faint scratch on frt board is barely noticable. 185pg text crisp and unmarked. A collection of words and music which for over two centuries Foxhunters have loved to sings celebrating the exploits of Hounds, Horses and Horsemen in the Hunting Field with seventy-seven illustrations. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com