Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Aiken, Joan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa
NY Delacorte 1986 0385294808 / 9780385294805 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ex-Library 
Corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Unclipped dj in mylar taped to boards. More than presentable exlib copy. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa
NY Delacorte 1986 0385294808 / 9780385294805 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ex-Library 
Corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Unclipped dj in mylar taped to boards. More than presentable exlib copy. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aiken, Joan Go Saddle The Sea
NY Doubleday 1977 0385132263 / 9780385132268 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 
Corners bumped, text tight and bright. Dj in mylar displays well. In 1821, an orphaned twelve-year-old boy runs away from his unhappy tome in Spain to England where he tries to find his father's family. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aiken, Joan Mortimer Says Nothing
NY Harper & Row 1987 0060200391 / 9780060200398 First Thus Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Blake, Quentin 
First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar displays well. Exlibrary with all pages and pocket present. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aiken, Joan Mortimer's Cross Containing The Mystery of Mr. Jone's Disappearing Taxi, Mortimer's Cross, Mortimer's Portrait on Glass
NY Harper & Row 1983 0060200332 / 9780060200336 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good Very Good + Ex Library Blake, Quentin 
First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, book slightly cocked, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar displays well. Exlibrary with all pages and pocket present. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aiken, Joan Mortimer's Cross; Containing The Myster of Mr Jones's Disappearing Taxi; Mortimer's Cross; Mortimer's Portrait on Glass
London BBC Books 1983 0563201762 / 9780563201762 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Blake, Quentin 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aiken, Joan Nightbirds on Nantucket
MA Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395971853 / 9780395971857 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Gorey, Edward 
Light surface wear, several now unfolded dog-eared pages, Edward Gorey illustrated cover only, no illustrations in text. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aiken, Joan Return to Harken House A Ghost Story
NY Delacort Press 1990 0385299753 / 9780385299756 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 
Exlib with pocket and all pages present. Previously published in the UK as VOICES in 1988. In the 1930's eleven-year-old Julia goes to spend the summer with her father and finds that he has abandoned her to the care of her stepmother who seems unaware of the strange voices that haunt Julia every night. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aiken, Joan The Last Slice of Rainbow and Other Stories
NY Harper & Row 1988 006020043X / 9780060200435 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Berenzy, Alix 
Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. 144 pgs. Corner clipped dj flap shows original price of $12.89 at lower tip of flap. DJ flaps pasted to inside covers. DJ displays well despite typical stickers on spine and rear cover. Tips of book and dj bumped but not rubbed. A collection of nine fairy tales including "The Queen with Screaming Hair," "The Spider in the Bath," and "Lost--One Pair of Legs 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aiken, Joan on 95bellstreet.com
Aiken, Joan on Abdbooksellers.com
Aiken, Joan on Bagotbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Bbrownandassoc.net
Aiken, Joan on Bookcrazy.us
Aiken, Joan on Bookfaerie.com
Aiken, Joan on Bookmarcsonline.com
Aiken, Joan on Bookwebpages.com
Aiken, Joan on Brookingsbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Cardinalbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Aiken, Joan on Cozybookcellar.com
Aiken, Joan on Cupboardmaker.com
Aiken, Joan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Foxfirebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Grendelbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Aiken, Joan on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Aiken, Joan on Kathmandubooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Kavbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Kovachbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Lowestcostbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Marblehillbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Aiken, Joan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Aiken, Joan on Nansbookshop.biz
Aiken, Joan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Njbonline.com
Aiken, Joan on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Oldscrolls.com
Aiken, Joan on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Riversedgebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Scifietc.com
Aiken, Joan on Theavocadopit.com
Aiken, Joan on Thebookishpelican.com
Aiken, Joan on Thebooksend.com
Aiken, Joan on Three-spires.com
Aiken, Joan on Vagabondbooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Waverlybooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Aiken, Joan on Wintertimebooks.com
Aiken, Joan on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com