|
|
Aiken, Joan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa NY Delacorte 1986 0385294808 / 9780385294805 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ex-Library Corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Unclipped dj in mylar taped to boards. More than presentable exlib copy. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa NY Delacorte 1986 0385294808 / 9780385294805 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ex-Library Corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Unclipped dj in mylar taped to boards. More than presentable exlib copy. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aiken, Joan Go Saddle The Sea NY Doubleday 1977 0385132263 / 9780385132268 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Corners bumped, text tight and bright. Dj in mylar displays well. In 1821, an orphaned twelve-year-old boy runs away from his unhappy tome in Spain to England where he tries to find his father's family. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Aiken, Joan Midnight is a Place NY The Viking Press 1974 0670474835 / 9780670474837 Second Printing Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Exlib with pocket pulled but all pages present. The engaging and suspenseful British fantasy by one of England's most imaginative storytellers. Lucas Bell is lonely and miserable at Midnight Court, a vast, brooding house owned by his intolerable guardian, Sir Randolph Grimsby. When a mysterious carriage brings a visitor to the house, Lucas hopes he's found a friend at last. But the newcomer, Anna Marie, is unfriendly and spoiled--and French. Just when Lucas thinks things can't get any worse, disastrous circumstances force him and Anna Marie, parentless and penniless, into the dark and unfriendly streets of Blastburn. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aiken, Joan Mortimer Says Nothing NY Harper & Row 1987 0060200391 / 9780060200398 First Thus Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Blake, Quentin First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar displays well. Exlibrary with all pages and pocket present. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aiken, Joan Nightbirds on Nantucket MA Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395971853 / 9780395971857 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Gorey, Edward Light surface wear, several now unfolded dog-eared pages, Edward Gorey illustrated cover only, no illustrations in text. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aiken, Joan Return to Harken House A Ghost Story NY Delacort Press 1990 0385299753 / 9780385299756 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Exlib with pocket and all pages present. Previously published in the UK as VOICES in 1988. In the 1930's eleven-year-old Julia goes to spend the summer with her father and finds that he has abandoned her to the care of her stepmother who seems unaware of the strange voices that haunt Julia every night. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aiken, Joan The Last Slice of Rainbow and Other Stories NY Harper & Row 1988 006020043X / 9780060200435 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Berenzy, Alix Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. 144 pgs. Corner clipped dj flap shows original price of $12.89 at lower tip of flap. DJ flaps pasted to inside covers. DJ displays well despite typical stickers on spine and rear cover. Tips of book and dj bumped but not rubbed. A collection of nine fairy tales including "The Queen with Screaming Hair," "The Spider in the Bath," and "Lost--One Pair of Legs Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests NY Delacorte Press 1980 044007746X / 9780440077466 First American Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Very Good + Spine ends lightly bumped, corners still sharp, text as new. DJ price clipped with very light edgewear, one small closed taped tear on rear head of dj panel. Summary: A young boy arrives at his cousin's home in England unprepared for the supernatural furor his presence unleashes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aiken, Joan on 95bellstreet.com Aiken, Joan on Abdbooksellers.com Aiken, Joan on Bagotbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Bbrownandassoc.net Aiken, Joan on Bookcrazy.us Aiken, Joan on Bookfaerie.com Aiken, Joan on Bookmarcsonline.com Aiken, Joan on Bookwebpages.com Aiken, Joan on Bookwheres.com Aiken, Joan on Brookingsbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Cardinalbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Covertocoverbooks.ca Aiken, Joan on Cozybookcellar.com Aiken, Joan on Cupboardmaker.com Aiken, Joan on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Aiken, Joan on Foxfirebooks.com Aiken, Joan on Johnmurraysbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Kathmandubooks.com Aiken, Joan on Kavbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Kovachbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Lowestcostbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Madaboutbooksonline.com Aiken, Joan on Marblehillbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Mihalys.com Aiken, Joan on Montclairbookcenter.com Aiken, Joan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Aiken, Joan on Nansbookshop.biz Aiken, Joan on Newbostonusedbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Njbonline.com Aiken, Joan on Oldranchbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Aiken, Joan on Oldscrolls.com Aiken, Joan on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Ravenwoodbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Riversedgebooks.com Aiken, Joan on Scifietc.com Aiken, Joan on Theavocadopit.com Aiken, Joan on Thebookbarn.net Aiken, Joan on Three-spires.com Aiken, Joan on Vagabondbooks.com Aiken, Joan on Waverlybooks.com Aiken, Joan on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Aiken, Joan on Wintertimebooks.com Aiken, Joan on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|