Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne The Wind In The Willows 1st ED HB
NY The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Rackham, Arthur 
First Rackham edition in publisher's blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine with gilt illustration to front board, tinted in red to all edges. 16 color plates (all present). 178 pages. 9.5 x 6". Spine and corners are lightly bumped but not worn. Boards lightly soiled and sunned along backstrip Attractive children's bookplate on fep along with a small bit of loss to pastedn which can be see in the image provided. No foxing, inner hinges fine. All pgs tight and holding fine. A solid and presentable copy of a highly sought edition of this classic tale. The last book to be illustrated by Arthur Rackham.. Grahame himself originally approached Rackham to illustrate his book but at that time it could not be managed. It was thirty years later that Rackham finally consented. The pictures were finished just as World War II broke out and were originally published in America by the Limited Editions Club in green cloth, gilt titles to spine was the first printing of the Heritage version of the Limited Editions Club volume. There are 14 additional line drawings by Arthur Rackham in this volume that were not included in the Limited Editions Club edition but only 12 of the LEC's We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne The Wind In The Willows 1st ED HB
NY The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Rackham, Arthur 
First Rackham edition in publisher's blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine with gilt illustration to front board, tinted in red to all edges. 16 color plates (all present). 178 pages. 9.5 x 6". Spine and corners are lightly bumped but not worn. Boards lightly soiled and sunned along backstrip No foxing, inner hinges fine but spine cracked at half title. All pgs tight and holding fine. A solid and presentable copy of a highly sought edition of this classic tale. The last book to be illustrated by Arthur Rackham.. Grahame himself originally approached Rackham to illustrate his book but at that time it could not be managed. It was thirty years later that Rackham finally consented. The pictures were finished just as World War II broke out and were originally published in America by the Limited Editions Club in green cloth, gilt titles to spine was the first printing of the Heritage version of the Limited Editions Club volume. There are 14 additional line drawings by Arthur Rackham in this volume that were not included in the Limited Editions Club edition but only 12 of the LEC's We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Milne, A. A. Three Stories from Winnie-the-Pooh
NY Scholastic 1966 3rd Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Shepard, Ernest H. 
Three minor creses on lightly age-toned white background front cover. 3rd printing 1966 in VG+ condition. Not exlib. Stories are 1. In which Pooh goes visiting and gets into a tight place. 2. In which Piglet meets a Heffalump. 3. In which Eeyore has a birthday and gets Two Presents. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Milne, A. A. Winnie-the-Pooh and the Unbouncing of Tigger
WI Whitman 1974 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Very light surface wear, spine ends bumped, tips sharp, nternally as new. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milne, A. A. Winnie-The-Pooh The Pop-Up Collection 4 BOOK BOXED SET
NY Dutton Children's Books 1994 0525452141 / 9780525452140 First Edition Boxed Set Fine No Jacket Boxed Set Shepard, E.H.; Paper Engineering By Samantha Carol Smith 
Four hardcover volumes in fine condition with 3 pop-ups per book. Set includes: Tiggers Don't Climb Trees; Pooh and Piglet Nearly Catch a Woozle; Pooh Gets into a Tight Place; Eeyore Loses a Tail. Box is solid but has been squashed and shows a small tear at one corner. Plastic carry handle firmly attached. Remains a presentable and complete 4 volume set that is exceedingly hard to find. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on 95bellstreet.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Beckhambooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Bibliotique.us
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Blossombooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Bookcrazy.us
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Brickroadbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Chicagorare.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Cozybookcellar.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Ctrarebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Cupboardmaker.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Danglaeserbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Elpinarillobooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Eurolibros.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Foxfirebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Goodwillbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Gothicabooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Jamespepperbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Johnbalebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Jrfinebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Leonsbookstore.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Marblehillbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Notquitenewstuff.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Oldprintbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Oldscrolls.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Orielisbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Riversedgebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Svbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Vagabondbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Wheenobooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Wintertimebooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Wisestreetbooks.com
Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne on Woolnwhimsy.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com