Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
POLO
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DOGS
LEATHER & SADDLERY
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
CHILDRENS FICTION
MILITARIA
SPORTS; FACT & FICTION
ART
RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY
ADULT FICTION
BIOGRAPHY

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Milne, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milne, A. A. Pooh's Bedtime Book
NY E. P. Dutton 1980 052537373X / 9780525373735 Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Shepard, E.H.; Colored By Gail Owens 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milne, A. A. Pooh's Pot O'Honey Boxed Set of 4 Hardcovers in DJ's
NY E. P. Dutton 1968 Illustrated Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Boxed Set Shepard, Ernest H. 
Lovely set of four cloth hardcovers in complete unclipped dust wrappers showing light color loss at tips. Former owner's name on fep of each book. None are first editions, all reprints. Illustrated cardboard slipcase is in VG shape w/light color loss, and small personal fun sticker of radical skateboarder on rear panel that will leave a sticker pull if removed. Does not really stand out too much on the colorful background. Set includes: Pooh Goes Visiting/ Eeyore Loses A Tail/ Pooh and Piglet Go Hunting/ Pooh Hears A Buzzing Noise. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milne, A. A. The Sunny Side
London Methuen 1928 Tenth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Blue boards with gilt titles are barely bumped at spine ends, corners nice and sharp. Text fine with very faint name on frt pastedn. DJ in new mylar shows light watermark along front fore-edge, orange discoloration along rear board fore-edge, chip at head of front board and rubbed spine ends. Still displays well. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grahame, Kenneth; Intro By A. A. Milne The Wind In The Willows
NY The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf 1940 First Edition Illustrated Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket Rackham, Arthur 
True First Rackham Edition, prior to UK printing. Lge 8vo. Publisher's navy blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine with gilt illustration to front board, tinted in red to all edges. The last book to be illustrated by Rackham. Grahame himself originally approached Rackham to illustrate his book but at that time it could not be managed. It was thirty years later that Rackham finally consented. The pictures were finished just as World War II broke out and were originally published in America by the Limited Editions Club. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. The first printing of the Heritage version of the Limited Editions Club volume. There are 14 additional line drawings by Arthur Rackham in this volume that were not included in the Limited Editions Club edition but only 12 of the LEC's 16 color plates (all present). 178 pages. 9.5 x 6". Spine and corners are lightly bumped and worn. Top cover edge is faded, some wear to gilt title on spine. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Presentable copy of a highly sought edition of this classic tale. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milne, A. A. The World of Christopher Robin
NY E.P.Dutton & Co, 1958 Shepard, E.H. 
8vo, 234 pgs, Text and Illust softcover wrapper in VG condition with light edgewear and one rear cover crease. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milne, A. A. Three Stories from Winnie-the-Pooh
NY Scholastic 1966 3rd Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Shepard, Ernest H. 
Three minor creses on front cover. Stories are 1. In which Pooh goes visiting and gets into a tight place. 2. In which Piglet meets a Heffalump. 3. In which Eeyore has a birthday and gets Two Presents. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Milne, A. A. Winnie-the-Pooh and the Unbouncing of Tigger
WI Whitman 1974 Possible First Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Very light surface wear, internally as new. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Milne, A. A. Winnie-The-Pooh The Pop-Up Collection 4 BOOK BOXED SET
NY Dutton Children's Books 1994 0525452141 / 9780525452140 First Edition Boxed Set Fine No Jacket Boxed Set Shepard, E.H.; Paper Engineering By Samantha Carol Smith 
Four hardcover volumes in fine condition with 3 pop-ups per book. Set includes: Tiggers Don't Climb Trees; Pooh and Piglet Nearly Catch a Woozle; Pooh Gets into a Tight Place; Eeyore Loses a Tail. Box is solid but has been squashed and shows a small tear at one corner. Plastic carry handle firmly attached. Remains a presentable and complete 4 volume set that is exceedingly hard to find. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne, A. A. on 95bellstreet.com
Milne, A. A. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Milne, A. A. on Beckhambooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Bibliotique.us
Milne, A. A. on Boox.ca
Milne, A. A. on Brickroadbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Brookingsbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Cozybookcellar.com
Milne, A. A. on Crazy4bookz.com
Milne, A. A. on Cupboardmaker.com
Milne, A. A. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Dworskibooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Jrfinebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Milne, A. A. on Lpbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Marblehillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milne, A. A. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldprintbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldranchbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldscrolls.com
Milne, A. A. on Orielisbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Resourcebooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Milne, A. A. on Svbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Three-spires.com
Milne, A. A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Waynesbooks.net
Milne, A. A. on Wheenobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wintertimebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wisestreetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com