|
|
Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A. Harmony in Horsemanship NY A. S. Barnes and Co. Inc 1964 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good 116 pages. VG green cloth covered boards with bumped and barely brushed tips, faint sunning on lower board edges. Price clipped color photo dj shows surface wear and few small closed tears, displays well in new mylar. Intended to provide a complete course for both horse and rider in the art of show jumping. Talbot-Ponsonby has been a member of the British Olympic jumping team and also trained the Olympic gold medal team of 1952. Author first describes his own riding background then looks into the history of show jumping and the situation of the sport today (as of 1964) with reference to such topical points as the influence of TV and the effect of the Olympic games every fourth year. Later chapters describe the various types of obstacle facing the show jumper, and explain how each is best tacked. A method for training young horses is given, taking them right up to the show ring, and the rider is instructed in the whole technique of competition jumping, from choosing a saddle to the inspection of the course and the actual ride itself. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A. Harmony in Horsemanship London J. A. Allen 1976 0851311695 / 9780851311692 Reprint Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs & Drawings Brown hardcover boards look fab, corners still sharp, embossed owner stamp on fep, else crisp and unmarked. Unclipped DJ in new mylar displays beautifully. 116 pgs. Intended to provide a complete course for both horse and rider in the art of show jumping. Talbot-Ponsonby has been a member of the British Olympic jumping team and also trained the Olympic gold medal team of 1952. Author first describes his own riding background then looks into the history of show jumping and the situation of the sport today (as of 1964) with reference to such topical points as the influence of TV and the effect of the Olympic games every fourth year. Later chapters describe the various types of obstacle facing the show jumper, and explain how each is best tacked. A method for training young horses is given, taking them right up to the show ring, and the rider is instructed in the whole technique of competition jumping, from choosing a saddle to the inspection of the course and the actual ride itself. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A., Lt. Col.; Foreword By Lt.-Col. M.P. Ansell The Art of Show Jumping NY A.S. Barnes & Co. 1960 First Edition Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good Photographs Lovely copy in dove grey cloth covered boards with red titles on spine. Bit of wrinkling to cloth at edges of frt board only. Tips sharp, not rubbed. Text tight and bright w/former owner's name/date on fep. 100 pp of text profusely illust with b/w photos. Professionally reproduced unclipped pictorial dj shows moderate/heavy surface wear and color loss from storage but all text and four photos are more than legible, still displays well in new mylar. "Perfection should be the goal for which every rider strives relentlessly. " says T-P. When two or three riders are usually battling it out for the top ribbons, mistakes cannot afford to be made. In this supremely illustrated guide, T-P shares his mastership of show jumping with detail. Emphasis is made on the individual phases of the jump: the approach, the take off, over the fence, the landing and the get away. He discusses correct techniques and style. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A. The Horseman's Bedside Book London B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Illustrated Light sunning along backstrip, bit of rubbing at dj tips. Internally fine w/name on fep. BRITAIN'S LEADING RIDING INSTRUCTOR HAS EDITED THIS COMPILATION OF 26 LIGHTHEARTED ESSAYS WHICH HAVE BEEN CONTRIBUTED BY A TEAM OF OUTSTANDING EQUESTRIAN WRITERS. THEIR MOST READABLE, YET FREQUENTLY HELPFUL ARTICLES ARE BACKED UP BY A BRILLIANT COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTENTS INCLUDE: FROM POINT-TO-POINT ~ MICHAEL WILLIAMS/ RIDING FOR THE MILLION ~ LIEUT.-COLONEL C.E.G. HOPE/ THE ROMANCE OF SHOW JUMPING ~ CAPTAIN G.H.S. WEBBER/ POLO YESTERDAY AND TODAY ~ MAJOR JOHN BOARD/ ON DRESSING TO GO HUNTING ~ A GRANDMOTHER/ HOUNDS ~ CAPTAIN R.E. WALLACE/ COUNTER JUMPERS! ~ "LORINER"/ A DAY FROM BUTTADOON ~ T.D. ROOTES/ BEHIND THE SCENES ~ LIEUT.-COLONEL JACK TALBOT-PONSONBY/ HIGH HOPES AND HARD GRAFT ~ JOHN GROSS/ THE PONY CLUB ~ COLONEL THE HON. C. GUY CUBBITT/ FOXHUNTING IN THE WELFARE STATE ~ DORIAN WILLIAMS/ JOCKEYSHIP ~ LIEUT.-COLONEL TOM NICKALLS/ THE EQUESTRIAN AGE OF REASON ~ E. HARTLEY EDWARDS/ CLEAR ROUND ~ LIEUT.-COLONEL J. HUME DUDGEON/ CHESTNUT AND GUMBO ~ DIANA WAINMAN/ COACHING AND DRIVING ~ MARYLIAN WATNEY/ THREE DAYS' HARD ~ SHELIA WILLCOX WADDINGTON/ CARCLEW'S FIRST KADIR CUP ~ BRIGADIER J. SCOTT COCKBURN/ IT'S NEVER TOO LATE ~ MRS. V.D.S. WILLIAMS/ EVERYMAN'S GOAL ~ PAMELA MACGREGOR-MORRIS/ FOXHUNTING BEGINS AT FORTY ~ PETER PASQUA/ MEDITATIONS ON JUDGING ~ COLONEL G.T. HURRELL/ MR. SAWYER RIDES TO HOUNDS ~ COLONEL M.P. ANSELL/ PAPERCHASE ~ PHYLLIS HINTON/ A WINTER'S TALE ~ THE HON. JOHN LAWRENCE Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|