|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Boyd, William T. The Pumpkin Fairy KS Privately Printed 2003 0971816107 First Edition Pictorial Boards Brand New Brand New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Roberts, Mary Jo 32 pgs. Children's story. Describes the good deed a new fairy does in order to gain her magic and become the Pumpkin Fairy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Boyd, William T. The Pumpkin Fairy KS Privately Printed 2003 0971816107 First Edition Pictorial Boards Brand New Brand New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Roberts, Mary Jo 32 pgs. Children's story. Describes the good deed a new fairy does in order to gain her magic and become the Pumpkin Fairy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Boyle, Katie Battersea Tails England The Dogs' Home Battersea 1997 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, Russell Tight bright copy 48 pgs. Stories of the Battersea home for dogs in England. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bradbury, Bianca Dogs and More Dogs MA Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MacLean, Robert Tape marks on endpps, all pages and pocket present. Tight bright text in bright orange cloth boards. Young Tommy Redfield new he hadn't found any great prize when he picked up Mike, but he did not know all he was getting into when he took the abandoned, half-starved dog home. Not the least of his problems was his parents' reluctance to include yet another member in the family menagerie. But that was understandable because it already boasted a golden retriever, Sylvia's five cats, three Belgian hares and a black Cochin hen. Tommy's problems didn't end with Mike however, because Mike wasn't the only desperate dog in town. And Tommy cared about animals. Before he know how it happened, he and his friends had organized an Animal Welfare Club and he was its elected president. Tommy was soon to learn that the burden of responsibility lies heavily on the shoulders of a leader. First he had to settle intramural squabbles (did kittens qualify as animals worthy of rescuing, as the "cat girls" insisted?) then extramural matters (the dog warden is not the enemy, as the warden himself insisted). But most important, there were more dogs - far more - than there were families who wanted them. As dogs and more dogs accumulate, so do problems and more problems, and the result is a story that appeals to anyone who likes a good yarn and a good laugh. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bradley, Claudia; Kurtz, Michael; Livingston, Rebecca, et al List of Logbooks of U.S. Navy Ships, Stations, and Miscellaneous Units, 1801-1947 DC National Archives and Records Service 1978 First Edition Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight bright paperback with minor crease on frt cover, small rub at foot of spine, micro closed tear at outer edge of first page, else fine. 562pp. Oversized. Bradley and six other compilers presents a comprehensive list of some 73,000 logbooks of U. S. Navy ships, stations, and miscellaneous units, 1801 - 1947 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bradshaw, Gillian Beyond the North Wind 1st ED HB/DJ NY Greenwillow Books 1993 0688113575 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Exlib with pocket and all pages present. 184 pg text crisp. The Greek god Apollo sends a talented young magician on a quest to stop an evil queen from exterminating a small tribe of griffins. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Brady, Janeen Activity Book for I Have A Song For You Vol.1 About People and Nature VA Brite Music Enterprises 1986 Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Howard, Linda Tight bright copy with name on cover, distributor's name stamp on fep. 50 pp text crisp and unmarked. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Brady, Pat Peace Of Mind Is A Blanket That Purrs Tennessee Rutledge Hill Press 1998 1558536159 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brady, Pat 128 pgs. Light surface soil on yellow background dj. Internally crisp and unmarked. With a warm mixture of fantasy and reality, "Rose Is Rose" presents the Gumbo family and the magic in their everyday lives. The book centers around Rose, a child at heart, and her "decent Neanderthal" husband named Jimbo, and their anything-but-precocious son, Pasquale. Nominated for Best Newspaper Comic Strip of 1993 and 1995, "Rose Is Rose" is loved by cartoonists as well as readers in more than 400 newspapers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Brady, Pat Peace of Mind Is A Blanket That Purrs TN Rutledge Hill Press 1998 1558536159 Frist Edition Cloth Boards As New As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated Book and dj are in as new condtion. With a warm mixture of fantasy and reality, "Rose Is Rose" presents the Gumbo family and the magic in their everyday lives. The book centers around Rose, a child at heart, and her "decent Neanderthal" husband named Jimbo, and their anything-but-precocious son, Pasquale. Nominated for Best Newspaper Comic Strip of 1993 and 1995, "Rose Is Rose" is loved by cartoonists as well as readers in more than 400 newspapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Braga, Meg Build. Every Day It's Fun to Say Let's Find out the See and Say Way 1st ED HB OH Standard Publishing Co. 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stowell, Gordon Tight bright copy with two spots of slightly lifted (not torn) paper from removal of price stickers. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Braga, Meg Pictures in the Spring No. 4 of the William and Wendy Books 1st ED PB London Victory Press 1971 0854761233 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light surface wear, text tight, bright and unmarked. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Bragdon, Henry W.; Keller, Allan; Cullen, Joseph P.; Gen George Washington. VG+ 1st ED PB U.S.A. Eastern Acorn Press 1985 First Edition Soft cover Very Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Corners slightly rubbed. 48 pp illustrated with b/w photos & maps. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Bragg, Michael; for Cyan Alice Saskia Monday's Child 1st ED HB London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1988 0575040971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Very good glossy illustrated hardcover with light color loss at tips, internally flawless. The illustrated rhyme for children. 32 pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Bramhall, Elizabeth Ty Loves Flowers Privately Printed 1993 0963603809 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Cover has two creases on the front, slight wear on the edges. Wet stain on lower front edge. A book for young children, in hopes that they will love and care for the world of nature. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Branch, W.G. By Unknown Ways HB/DJ PA The Westminster Press 1946 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Grey cloth boards with sharp tips and spine ends. 172 pg text crisp and unmarked. DJ shows a crescent shaped chip 1.5 x 1.5 at spine edge of frt panel, rubbing and loss at tips and along flap folds, displays ok in new mylar. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Brandeis, Madeline Shaun O'Day of Ireland, Little Tony of Italy, The Little Indian Weaver, The Little Mexican Donkey Boy, The Little Spanish Dancer, Little Jeanne of France, The Little Dutch Tulip Girl, Little Philippe of Belgium, Carmen Of Gold Coast, Little Tom of England NY Grosset & Dunlap First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oversized 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Drawings Collection of ten first edition Madeline Brandeis childrens books. One with an original dust wrapper, one with a full color cover, the remaining have matching pale blue hard covers with darker blue spines. No spine lettering; cover illustrations are blue and red. A soild set that displays well, most are quite clean save for two, All tips bumped and rubbed but no eyesores here. Texts are clean and unmarked save for faults below. Each is illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. Each is about 6"x8" and 200 pages long. Darling set of books about children from other lands. You'll receive: Shaun O'Day of Ireland 1929 name on fep, Little Tony of Italy 1934, The Little Indian Weaver 1928 with ghosting from erased name on fep, The Little Mexican Donkey Boy 1931, The Little Spanish Dancer 1936, Little Jeanne of France - fep and title page removed, The Little Dutch Tulip Girl soiled covers 1929 w/dedication on fep, Little Philippe of Belgium 1930, Carmen of the Golden Coast four color illust boards1935, and Little Tom of England HB/DJ 1935. Oversized, additional postage required. Boxed weight 12lbs from 22713. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Brandreth, Gyles The Story of Hey Diddle Diddle 1st ED PB London Carousel Books 1979 0552520934 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Silcock, Sara Solid copy with light surface wear at tips, internally fine. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Brandsma, Gijs Pantservoertuigen W.O.2 Grote Alken No 691 Holland Uitgeverij de Alk Bv 1978 9060136918 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photographs Negligible surface wear, cover not creased, ink price on fep, remainder of 160 page text mint. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of tanks. Text in Dutch. Photos and descriptions of armored vehicles from the world over. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Brandt, Lois In A Time Long Past...A Magic Circle Book MA Ginn and Co. 1972 0663229871 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾ Lo Grippo, Robert Lovely copy in slick illustrated boards, lower corners lightly brushed. Internally as new save for two school stamps on endpapers. No other markings, no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Branley, Franklyn M, Ed.D. Guide to Outer Space 1st ED HB Home Library Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Geygan, George Exlibrary in patterned red buckram boards with a few small lower page tears, some finger soil, text tight w/few ghosting lines from erased pencil. 32 pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Branley, Franklyn M; Vaughan, Eleanor K. Mickey's Magnet 1st ED HB NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Johnson, Crockett Pocket pulled but all pages present, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, negliglble soil on text, still a tight, respectable copy. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Brann, Esther Patrick Goes A-Hunting. Fine 1940 1st ED/HB/DJ NY The Macmillan Co. 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brann, Esther Gift quality collectible first edition in light brown background cloth with cream paper paste on art that matches the dj. Corners sharp, spine ends barely bumped, one tidy, barely noticable name on illust fep, else, no fault. Not exlib. Unclipped.dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that shows light, even surface soil on cream background parts of frt panel. Small chips at tips, peach background rear panel soiled near plain, title-less backstrip. 48 pp. Patrick or Pat for short, was not a hunting dog. He was not a bit like his country cousins, the farm dogs. Their ears were always pricked to catch the slightest rustle of a footfall in the thickets, and their noses were always sniffing the air for the scent of strange animals. In the city there were no animals to hunt, and nobody expected Pat to be a hunting dog. However, the time came when Bobbie and Donnie wished that Pat could hunt like the other dogs. This was how it came about. Our bbooks are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Branner, Toni Tickel Wilby's Fitness Book AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY 1st ED HB IA Kendall/Hunt 1997 0787232599 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cheney, Rob Signed by Author Tips and spine ends sharp. Pages tight, bright and unmarked. Presentation copy, signed by author on half title page, "For Walter. . . Have fun reading and staying fit! Your friend, Toni Tickel Branner." 44 pgs. "The most precious gifts youi can offer a child are the tools and knowledge needed to live a healthy, happy life in a fit body." Wilby is blue, walks on two feet and looks like a cross between a bear and a monkey. Here he encourages children to get moving and stay fit including eating right, having self-esteem as well as physical activity. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Branyon, Beth Miss Mary Ellen Watching God Work (Little Missionary Books) TN Providence House Publishers 1998 1577360931 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 32 pgs. Tells the story of Mary Ellen Wiley Dozier. Called to be a missionary at an early age, Miss Mary Ellen fulfilled her calling in 1932 when she and her husband, Edwin Dozier, went to Japan where she taught English Classes and Bible studies. She served faithfully until her retirement. Miss Mary Ellen resides in Richmond, Virginia. Little Missionary Books tell the stories of key Baptist women who have served in missionaries. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bravo, Manuel Alvarez; With an Essay By A.D. Coleman Manuel Alvarez Bravo Aperture Masters of Photography. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ Aperture Foundation Inc 1997 0893817422 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Collectible first printing copy of the 1997 edition. Originally published in 1987. VG in like dj in new mylar. One inch clean closed tear at head of rear gutter, corners lightly bumped. 93 pp. Black cloth boards, silver lettering. Black endpps. Manuel Alvarez Bravo began photographing in 1924, during Mexico's thriving post-revolutionary artistic renaissance. His influences, from indigenous cultures to contemporary European trends, combined through his artistry to form a unique, transcendent vision rooted in the iconography of his country. While his early work embraced Mexico's urban realities, its peasants and workers, and its hauntingly beautiful landscape, Alvarez Bravo's ever-present acknowledgment of the macabre prompted André Breton, the leader of Surrealism in France, to claim him as an exponent of the movement.Prolific, uncompromising, and committed to advancing the arts of his country, nevertheless, public recognition eluded Alvarez Bravo, even in Mexico, until the 1970s, when his photographs were exhibited at the Pasadena Art Museum in California and at New York's Museum of Modern Art, in 1971. But it was not until 1997 that his work became widely known through a definitive exhibit of 185 photographs at the Museum of Modern Art and the simultaneous publication by Aperture of Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photographs and Memories.Manuel Alvarez Bravo won his first award in 1931, and then decided to pursue photography as a career. He met André Breton in 1939, and his work was subsequently included in Surrealist exhibitions in Paris. In 1942, the Museum of Modern Art, New York, acquired their first works by Alvarez Bravo; in 1955, his photographs were included in Edward Steichen'sFamily of Man exhibition at MoMa. In 1959 Alvarez Bravo co-founded the Fondo Editorial de la Plįstica Mexicana, with the goal of publishing books on Mexican art, which he co-directed until 1980, and from 1980 to 1986, he devoted his time to founding and developing the collection of the first Mexican Museum of Photography. Alvarez Bravo is the recipient of the Sourasky Art Prize (1974), the National Art Prize (Mexico, 1975), a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship (1975), the Victor and Erna Hasselblad Prize (1984), and the International Center of Photography's Master of Photography Award (1987). Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Bravo, Manuel Alvarez; With an Essay By A.D. Coleman Manuel Alvarez Bravo Aperture Masters of Photography NF 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ Aperture Foundation Inc 1987 0893813028 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Collectible first printing 1987. NF in like dj in new mylar. Corners lightly bumped. 93 pp. Quarter bound black cloth on black paper covered boards, silver lettering. white endpps. Manuel Alvarez Bravo began photographing in 1924, during Mexico's thriving post-revolutionary artistic renaissance. His influences, from indigenous cultures to contemporary European trends, combined through his artistry to form a unique, transcendent vision rooted in the iconography of his country. While his early work embraced Mexico's urban realities, its peasants and workers, and its hauntingly beautiful landscape, Alvarez Bravo's ever-present acknowledgment of the macabre prompted André Breton, the leader of Surrealism in France, to claim him as an exponent of the movement.Prolific, uncompromising, and committed to advancing the arts of his country, nevertheless, public recognition eluded Alvarez Bravo, even in Mexico, until the 1970s, when his photographs were exhibited at the Pasadena Art Museum in California and at New York's Museum of Modern Art, in 1971. But it was not until 1997 that his work became widely known through a definitive exhibit of 185 photographs at the Museum of Modern Art and the simultaneous publication by Aperture of Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photographs and Memories.Manuel Alvarez Bravo won his first award in 1931, and then decided to pursue photography as a career. He met André Breton in 1939, and his work was subsequently included in Surrealist exhibitions in Paris. In 1942, the Museum of Modern Art, New York, acquired their first works by Alvarez Bravo; in 1955, his photographs were included in Edward Steichen'sFamily of Man exhibition at MoMa. In 1959 Alvarez Bravo co-founded the Fondo Editorial de la Plįstica Mexicana, with the goal of publishing books on Mexican art, which he co-directed until 1980, and from 1980 to 1986, he devoted his time to founding and developing the collection of the first Mexican Museum of Photography. Alvarez Bravo is the recipient of the Sourasky Art Prize (1974), the National Art Prize (Mexico, 1975), a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship (1975), the Victor and Erna Hasselblad Prize (1984), and the International Center of Photography's Master of Photography Award (1987). Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Bray, Rich Ana Lee the Manatee AUTHOR SIGNED COPY HB/1st ED Www.biobooks.org 2001 0970791100 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Author 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Matteson, Julia Signed Author's presentation copy, SIGNED on fep "To Cameron & Austin Ana Les says 'Thanks' Rich Bray along with a small drawing of a bunny w/goofy eyes. 71 pgs. As new glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends. Charming tale of a baby manatee who gets separated from her family (when 'razor death' - a speedboat - comes by) and the dangers she encounters as she searches for them - told in rhyme to appeal to children, and illustrated with lively and expressive watercolors by Julia Matteson. Includes 4 pp of facts about this endangered species. The author is a biologist who works in the environmental protection field. The cover of this book indicates that was sold to raise money to protect the manatees. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Breach, John Open Day at Woodfields Farm The Farm Folk 1st ED PB England Farm Folk Productions 1984 0947943005 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Chitham, Kate Very light surface wear, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Breach, John Farmer Forage Goes to Market 1st ED PB England Farm Folk Productions 1985 09747943048 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Chitham, Kate Very light surface wear, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Breach, John The Farm Folk Make a Twin Rescue The Farm Folk 1st ED PB England Farm Folk Productions 1987 0947943072 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Chitham, Kate Light surface wear & one crease on rear cover, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Breach, John The Weathercock The Farm Folk 1st ED PB England Farm Folk Productions 1984 0947943021 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Chitham, Kate Light surface wear & light crease on rear cover, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Breach, John Harvey Harvester to the Rescue The Farm Folk 1st ED PB England Farm Folk Productions 1984 0947943013 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Chitham, Kate Negligible surface wear, text fine. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Brecher, Harold; Manu Aloha Field Guide to Strange Birds VA Manu Press 1984 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Presentation copy, signed by author on title page with cartoon style fonts stating: To Betty, A Bird-of-Paradise. Harold Brecher 1/18/85. The Letter 'B's in this dedication have been made to look like little birds. A simply stunning copy showing negligible color loss at still pointed tips from storage. Text as new. Comical drawings identifying scores of strange birds (overlooked by ornithologists) such as: Wimp Poor-Will, Fuss Budgie, Timid Titmouse, Tight-assed Twit and more. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Breck, Vivian The Two Worlds of Noriko HB/DJ/1st ED Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light wear to tips of dj, book fine save for bumped spine ends, light age toning in gutters. Everyone was excited about Noriko Yamata's three-month trip to Japan - everyone but Noriko. She was convinced that the trip would mean losing Ken Mogi - that he'd take a job in some far off city and forget her. But she really couldn't refuse her parents' generous graducation gift or defy her father. For even though she was twenty-one and had been born and brought up in America, he expected strict obedience from her, in accordance with Japanese traditions. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Breckon, Brett An Introduction to Airbrushing and Photo Retouching. NF 2nd Prt HB/DJ NJ Chartwell Books 1989 1555210627 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Not ex-lib. Red paper covered boards show light color loss at still sharp tips. Glossy pictorial dj shows barely brushed corners and is a bit dull from storage. Still suitable for gift giving. 128 pp crisp, clean, no marks, names, tears or soil. Profusely illust in color with e-z to follow instructions. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bregoli, Jane The Goat Lady ME TIlbury House Publishers 2004 088448260X Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Glossy illust hardcover with one small ding at head of frt board. Color glossy dj has a micro chip at head of frt panel and a 1/4" closed tear at head of rear panel, displays well in new mylar. Lovely artwork throughout. Story of a French-Canadian woman who lived in Massachusetts and raised goats to provide milk for people who needed it. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Brennan, Nicholas Olaf's Incredible Machine England Puffin 1977 0140501851 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very light surface wear, text fine. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Breton, Beverly Phillip and His Special Friend Kittamaqundi Community Church 1979 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Haviland, Sarah Negligible surface soil & corner wear, crease on rear wrapper corner, 21pg. text as new. The local police officer comes to school to talk to the kids about guns. He requests that they all throw their toy guns away, Phillip thinks hard then makes the right decision. Based on a true story. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Brett, Jan Christmas Trolls NY Scholastic 1994 0590472836 Sixth Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Light corner wear, small rub at foot of clear-tape covered spine, else fine. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Brett, Molly Teddy Flies Away Colouring & Story Book London The Medici Society Ltd. 1972 0855030267 Possible First Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Negligible rubs to tips, text tight and unmarked. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Brett, Molly Two In A Tent 1st ED PB London The Medici Society 1069 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Lovely paperback with light wear at tips from storage, tidy name and faint mark on on inside cover, no marks inside the crisp 24 pg text. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Brewster, Patience Ellsworth and the Cats From Mars NY Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981 0395296129 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Lovely white background illus glossy boards with slight 'ding' on foot of rear board, Very light surface soil, text fine. Not exlib. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bridges, Jennifer Colonel Mustard and the Hay Customers MA The Christian Science Publishing Society 1994 Possible First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crouch, Ellen D. White pictorial paperback has one stain near head of spine and a couple of horizontal creases from spine otherwise shows beautifully. Unpaginated with crisp text, no tears or writing. This is a true story about a girl named Jennifer and her big orange cat named Colonel Mustard and what happens one night when they realize Colonel Mustard is missing after some hay customers came to visit. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Bridges, William The Way of Transition. Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments MA Perseus Publishing 2001 073820529X Third Printing Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 226 pp. Negligible storage wear, appears unread, text mint. No names, tears or soil. William Bridges" lifelong work has been devoted to a deep understanding of transitions and to helping others through them. When his own wife of thirty-five years died of cancer, however, he was thrown head-first into the kind of painful and confusing abyss he had known before only in theory. An honest account of being in transition, this uncommonly wise and moving book is a richly textured map of the personal, professional, and emotional transformations that grow out of tragedy and crisis. Demonstrating how disillusionment, sorrow, or confusion can blossom into a time of incredible creativity and contentment, Bridges highlights the profound significance and value of endings in our lives. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Bridson, Rory The Making of a PARA England Blitz Editions 1995 185605313X Reprint Pictorial Boards As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Perfectly square, straight boards, glossy cover and dj are fab. Text unread. This book goes behind the scenes of one of the the worlds crack fighting regiments, covers the history and the selection procedure and training of todays Maroon machine. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Bridwell, Norman Ghost Charlie NY Readers Digest Children's Books 1976 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated Negligible edgewear and remarkably clean text. name on fep. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Bridwell, Norman Kangaroo Stew 1st Ed NY Scholastic Book Services 1978 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated Tight bright paperback, first printing. Light crease on cover, text fine. Not exlibrary Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Bridwell, Norman My Pet The Rock 1st ED PB CT Xerox Education Publications 1975 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bridwell, Norman First printing. Off-white pictorial paperback shows negligible wear from storage, tiny faint soil spot on rear cover, internally fine. 32 tight pages with crisp text and no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. A wonderful story of 'pet day at school' and the various types of pets, their uses and ablilities. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Brierley, Jane The Christmas Treasure Chest Set of 5 Books in Envelope Slipcase Canada Tormont Publications Inc 1992 2894291019 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine Very Good + Slipcased Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Langevin, Isabelle Five oversized softcover books in slipcase. Not exlib. Rare complete set in lightly worn envelope style slipcase. Books measure 17 1/4" x 11". All books lavishly illustrated in color. Vol 1: The Little Christmas Tree. Vol 2: One Little Snowflake, Oh Christmas Tree, Elves In Toyland. Vol 3: A Visit From St. Nicholas, Jingle Bells, The Christmas Bluebird. Vol 4: The Little Red-Nosed Reindeer, Silent Night, The Snowman and the Elves. Vol 5: Holiday Crafts and Fun. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Briggs, Edward A. Hounds in the Hills VT Stephen Daye Press 1938 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Watermarked but sound reading copy in brown cloth with brown hound illust and titles on frt cover. Small closed tear in cloth at head of spine. Book now in removable mylar wrap for protection. 203 pg text wavy but not musty. Bit of age abrasion and tidy owner's name on blank fep. Author spent 30 years hunting with hounds. Uncommon title. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Briggs, Karen Understanding The Pony. Your Guide to Horse Health Care and Management KY The Blood-Horse, Inc. 2000 1581500556 First Edition Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Illus glossy paperback with sharp tips and spine ends.. Text fine, crisp and unmarked. 117pp. Gift quality. Author Karen Briggs covers all the essentials in a book every pony owner will find invaluable. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Brigham, Anthea Henrietta World War II Hen. Being a True Story MA Whale's Jaw Publishing 2008 0974077828 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brigham, Anthea Bright yellow pictorial paperback has negligible wear. Unpaginated text is crisp with no tears or blemishes. A unique look at war through the eyes of a hen. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bright, Robert Georgie and the Robbers PB 1st PRT NY The Trumpet Club 1991 0440843944 First Printing Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright, Robert Slight creasing of tips, light color loss at extremities, previous owner's pencil name fep. Text is tight and bright. 32 pgs. Georgie, the friendly ghost lives with Herman the cat, Miss Oliver the owl,and Mr. & Mrs. Whittaker. One evening when the Whittakers' went out for the evening they were robbed and this is a story of how Georgie, Herman and Miss Oliver solved the mystery. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bright, Robert Georgie and the Ball of Yarn 1st ED HB NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1983 0385172443 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated Stunning, crisp mint first edition with only negligible sunning on rear board near spine. Internally as new. NOT exlib. Near perfect collectible condition with light sunning along rear spine edge only. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Bright, Robert Which is Willy? 1st ED PB NY Young Readers Press, Inc. 1962 First Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Negligible brushes to tips, else as new. More than collectible! Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bright, Robert Georgie and the Noisy Ghost NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1971 0385053363 Reprint Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Nice pictorial hardcover has some shelf wear and tips are lightly bumped. Unclipped dust jacket has a few creases with color loss and is taped to front & rear paste down. Library card pocket is attached to REP. Unpaginated text it tight with some writing on several pages, some pages are crinkled from flipping but there are no tears and some pages are lighly soiled. Georgie, the gentle little ghost, Herman, the cat, and Miss Oliver, the owl find themselves with an exciting mystery to solve when they spend a summer by the sea. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bright, Robert Georgie Goes West HB NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1973 0385052715 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Nice pictorial hardcover with color loss to tips. Not exlib. Unpaginated text it tight with no writing or soil. Georgie, the gentle little ghost, goes West with the Whittakers and his friends Herman, the cat, and Miss Oliver, the owl. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Bright, Robert Me and the Bears NY Zephyr/ Doubleday & Co 1951 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Lovely copy in brown paperback wrappers w/light color loss at tips, ghosting from erased childs name on inside cover, else crisp and unmarked. Second printing. By the author of Georgie the Ghost. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bright, Sarah Hello Kitty's Paper Kiss HB/1st ED NY Random House 1982 0394853989 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall McGowin, Bruce Lovely hardcover with negligible color loss at bumped tips, small bit of clear tape at foot of spine, name on frt & rear of fep, several creased page edges now unfolded, no tears. A little girl cat misses her father when he goes on a trip. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Brighton, Catherine The Picture HB/1st ED England Faber and Faber 1985 0571136419 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated All corners lightly bumped. Text as new, dedication on fep. A child lies ill in bed, watching the picture on the wall. A girl comes out of the picture and takes the child's hand. She enter the clear but dreamlike world of the picture, and when she returns, she is better. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Brighton, Catherine My Hands, My World HB/DJ/1st ED NY Macmillan 1984 0027129004 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated NOT exlib, tight bright hardcover in unclipped glossy dj showing lightly bumped corners. No names, tears or soil. A young blind child goes through an ordinary day, sensing the world around her by feeling, smelling, talking and hearing. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Brighton, Catherine The Fossil Girl. Mary Anning's Dinosaur Discovery HB/1st ED CT The Millbrook Press 1999 0761314687 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Illust ex-lib hardcover with light color loss at still sharp tips, text tight and bright. Rep removed. 32 pp. In graphic novel format, tells the story of a twelve-year-old English girl's discovery in 1811 of an ichthyosaurus skeleton. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Brimax A First Book In My Nursery/ In My Toy-Box/ In My Kitchen 3 VG Board Books England Brimax Books 1980 0861120922 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Board Book Set 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Trio of matching Brimax board books for the youngest readers. Each with a cloth backstrip and 8 board pages including covers. Brightly colored, simple objects with their name underneath. Uncommon set in VG condition with light wear and color loss at extremities, no names or tears. Suitable for teacher or parent to introduce kids to items in the mentioned catagories. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Brimner, Larry Dane If Dogs Had Wings 1st ED PB Troll 1996 1563971461 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Demarest, Chris L. Light edgewear, few dings in cover that made small dents in the pages underneath, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Brindel, June Rachuy Luap HB/1st ED IN The Bobbs-Merril Company 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pyk, Jan Very light corner rubs and suface soil, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Brings, Lawrence M. Denison's Juvenile Songs T. S. Denison & Co. Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lightly soiled boards with cute photo faces of kids. 192 pp. 46 songs with music. Private owner's stamp on end pp, no date found c1950's. Cute kids photos superimposed on frt board, see image. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Brink, Carol Ryrie Lafayette. Real People Series. 1st ED PB CA California State Department of Education 1956 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Morse, Dorothy Bayley Light surface wear & color loss on cover from storage, innards as new. Real People Series #7. 36 pp. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Briscoe, Jill Caleb's Colt CA Focus on the Family 1989 0929608240 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Flint, Russ Previous owners name on fep. Caleb struggles to tame his hard-headed donkey. But when Christ borrows the animal for his triumphant entry, amazing things begin to happen--to the colt as well as Caleb! An Easter story. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Brisley, Joyce Lankester Milly-Molly-Mandy Again Great Britain Puffin 1974 0140306889 First Puffin Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brisley, Joyce Lankester Edges slightly rubbed and bumped, innards fine. No writing, tears or soil. Milly-Molly-Mandy is as blithe as ever, helping at home and playing with her old friends, Billy Blunt and Susan, and making new ones, including a family of tinkers and a lonely duck.Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Brisley, Joyce Lankester The Milly-Molly-Mandy Story Book HB/DJ London Kingfisher Books 1998 1856974936 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vulliamy, Clara As new save for negligible surface wear onu unclipped dj from storage now in new mylar and displays beautifully. Complete with pink satin ribbon bookmark, as published. The stories of Milly-Molly-Mandy and her family and friends have charmed generations of children since they first appeared in 1925. This collection of twenty-one classic tales about this resourceful and thoughtful little girl reflect with accuracy the dilemmas and challenges of a child's world. Young children today will love to hear how Milly-Molly-Mandy decides to spend her first penny, looks after a hedgehog, and spends her first night away from home. These timeless stories are perfect for reading aloud, for older children to read by themselves, or as a story before bedtime, and will bring back many happy memories for many parents and grandparents. The book's endpaper feature a two-page map of Milly-Molly-Mandy's village complete with drawings of cottages, fields, streets, and shops making it easy for children to follow Milly-Molly-Mandy from place to place. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
British Horse Society Riding Safely on the Roads England British Horse Society 7th Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 48 pg booklet with light surface wear. Includes preparation and clothing, UK highway codes, roadcraft, falls and injuries, driving horse or pony drawn vehicles, BHS riding and road safety test and more. Very useful booklet with practice course diagram to accustom your horse to potential problems encountered on the road that you can set up in the safety of your backyard. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
British Horse Society BHS: Riding and Training VHS TAPE NJ Miller's Harness VHS Tape Very Good VHS Tape VHS VG VHS tape in original pictorial snap-lock hard plastic case. No date listed, circa 1980's? Scarce video covers 5 subjects on one video: Training the Young Horse 27 mins/ The Riding Position 17 mins/ The Rider's Aids 20 mins/ The Basic Paces 24 mins/ Dressage Movements 22 mins. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Brittin, Burdick H. International Law For Seagoing Officers Fifth Edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR HB/DJ MD Naval Institute Press 1986 0870213059 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maps Author's Presentation Copy Authors presentation copy signed on title page: Bob & Bev, If you think for one minute that it is with great pleasure that i deliver this copy of my 5th edition to you - you are right. Cheerio, Bert Brittin Nov 1989. Green cloth boards with sharp tips and spine ends, light blue title on backstrip show negligible color loss to tips, no rubbing. 503 pp text flawless, crisp and unmarked. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Britton, Vanessa Training The Young Horse London B.T. Batsford Ltd 1994 0713471832 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lovely red hardcover is tight, crisp and unmarked. Price clipped dj in in new mylar displays beautifully. More than presentable. 160 pgs. Well illustrated, practical help for those about to handle, lunge, long-rein, and back horses, together with explanation of the reasoning behind the various methods and practices. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Britton, Vanessa Basic Tack Crowood Equestrian Guides England The Crowood Press 1994 1852238003 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Excellent introductory guide which demystifies the vast and much misunderstood subject of horse tack. 96 pgs. Crisp, unmarked, lovely copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Broach, Claude Upshaw Waiting For The Wind SIGNED BY AUTHOR 1ST ED HB/DJ NC The Seebro Company 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author Burgandy hardcover has gold gilt lettering with negligible wear. Unclipped dj has lightly sunned spine, a small crease along upper edge with two 1/16" closed tears, upper tip is lightly worn and foot of spine has light creasing. Title page has "For Sydney Underwood, with best wishes, and a lively hello to Elizabeth & Bryan, Claude U. Broach". 138 pages of tight & bright text with no tears or blemishes. In these brief essays, you willl find a broad slice of life-stories with courage, humor, pathos, and thoughts to stretch your mind, a potpouri of memories and commentary on issues of our time. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Broadley, Hugh T. German Painting in the National Gallery of Art. VG HB DC 1960 Possible First Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Rare hardcover copy of this collectible art volume. Ex-lib with pocket pulled but all pages present. Brn/red patterned buckram covered boards, 43 pp text crisp and bright. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|