|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbott Laborstories It Started from Scratch IL Abbott Laborstories 1968 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Corners slightly bumped. A small piece of the corner of the photograph on the cover is missing. The story of dandruff, how we get it, how we take care of it. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbott, Jane Red-Robin NY Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall None Corners lightly bumped.. In attempting to bring happiness into the lives of mill workers, Robin Forsythe, heir to a fortune, has many strange adventures. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbott, R. Tucker Ph.D. Collectible Florida Shells FL American Malacologists Inc 1984 0915826119 Tenth Printing Stapled Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 64 pgs, Moisture rippled text, one paper pull on verso title page does not detract from reading material. Much sought guide well illustrated. Where to find them, clean them, and identify hundreds of shell varieties. Includes Index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbott, R. Tucker Ph.D. Collectible Florida Shells FL American Malacologists Inc 1984 0915826119 First Edition Stapled Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 64 pgs, light surface wear, bit of sticker glue rems on cover, no pulls or color loss, text as new. Much sought guide well illustrated. Where to find them, clean them, and identify hundreds of shell varieties. Includes Index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abels, Jules The Truman Scandals Henry Regnery Co. 1956 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bumped spine ends, dj shows wear & color loss at extremities. Book and dj more than presentable. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abolafia, Yossi A Fish For Mrs. Gardenia Greenwillow Book Pubs, 1988 Stated 1st Ed. Large Format 8vo, Unpaginated illust HB book/VG+ illust dj.w/catalog stickers to heel of spine. VG+ Ex-lib. Text is tight and bright but wrinkled from thumbing. Presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly. Price:
15.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abramovitz, Anita Winifred TX Steck-Vaughn Co. 1971 0811477231 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dolezal, Carroll Exlib with rep removed, price clipped dj in mylar displays well. Winifred is always making things and giving them away. She finds that although everyone says 'thank you', they don't really meant it. It isn't until she makes signs at the zoo that things change. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ackley, Gardner Macroeconomic Theory Collier-Macmillan International Edition 1969 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Few ink underlinings in first chapter, former owners' on fep, remainder of text as new. Light surface and edgewear from storage, more than presentable, priced accordingly. Price:
15.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Acton, C.R. The Dog Owner's Handbook London Herbert Jenkins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Bit of soil at foot of spine, text fine. Dj has chip at upper cover corner 1" x 3/4" and tiny bit of loss at head of spine but all text legible on dj. Rare first edition in jacket. More than presentable. Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adams, Christine A. One-Day-At-A-Time Therapy IN Abbey Press 1990 0870292285 First Edition Pictorial Paperback As New No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Alley, R.W. As new. 4" x 6", 35 well illustrated pages." One Day At A Time " has been written to help you focus on today, to help you let go of the memori es of your past and your fears of the future. It is to encourage you to see yourself as a child, happy and loved and in controll of your own life. You can change your perspective today. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adams, James Truslow The Epic of America NY Garden City Books 1933 Reprint Cloth Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gallagher, M.J. Lightly bumped spine ends, corners still sharp. DJ in new mylar shows very light surface wear and bit of shallow closed tears at spine ends. More than presentable. The story of the American people - a graphic but comprehensive narrative interpreting the people themselves, the influences which shaped their character, the contaminations to which they were exposed, and the spirit which has brought them through crises in the past and which must be trusted to preserve them in the troubled future. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Pam This Old Man Child's Play International Ltd 1991 0859530272 Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated Negligible surface wear at tips, text as new. No names tears or soil. Some pages have peek-a-boo holes to see though to next pages. The old favorite song put into a book format for young children 3-5. Very large colorful book. Will not fit into priority envelope. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Theodore Tell Me How. Harper & Row 1964 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine cracked at half title page, all text is tight and bright former owner's name on frt. pastedown. Light edgewear to clipped dj, priced accordingly. Price:
15.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adamson, Joy The Story of Elsa Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Fourth Printing Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edges barely brushed, spine ends bumped, text tight and bright w/many photos, mapped endpapers. Price:
3.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adelson, Leon; Illust Kathleen Elgin All Ready for Summer David McKay 1955 Fair Exlib 4to hardcover/no dj. Illust buckram covered boards are rubbed and frayed at head of spine. 1/4 of last page is missing but it does not affect the text. Fingerprints & small closed tears at lower page edges here and there as well. Card poc ket removed, all pages present. Still presentable, priced accordingly. Price:
5.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adelson, Leone All Ready for Summer NY David McKay Company 1956 Pictorial Cloth Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Elgin, Kathleen Corners lightly rubbed, and one inch light red line on front cover. Dj edges are all well worn, and 1/4 inch piece missing at top of spine, and lower front cover.Dj is in mylar cover and looks quite presentable.Spring in all its guises is whatnwe must have before we can have summer---and just to say "summertime" brings tingles of anticipation Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adler, Bill [Edited by] The Kennedy Wit NY The Citadel Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Edges of dj and book are lightly rubbed and bumped,The lower spine has a 1/4 by 1 inch piece missing and a 3/4 by 1 inch piece missing at top of dj. An essential ingredient of the famous "Kennedy style" was the late President's hair-trigger wit, This book presents the very best of that wit, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses. It has been said that a man's nature is best revealed in his sense of humor. This was surely true of John Kennedy, and every page of this book attests to his keen mind, warm heart, and boundless vitality. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adler, Bill [Edited by] More Kennedy Wit NY The Citadel Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Edges of dj and book are lightly rubbed and bumped,The lower spine has a 1/4 by 1 inch piece missing and a 3/4 inch closed tear on front top of dj. Previous owners name printed in red ink on fep. A sequel to the National Best-Seller. Now by popular demand, here is a companion volume to The Kennedy Wit--more of the late Presedient's characteristic humor, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Chocolate Fudge Mystery NY Viking 1993 0670849685 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Natti, Susanna Stunning copy in glossy pictorial boards, internally as new. Crisp and unmarked. When Cam Jansen and her friend Eric uncover a mystery while selling fudge door-to-door to raise money for the local library, Cam uses her photographic memory to foil a crime. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adler, David A. The Fourth Floor Twins and the Fortune Cookie Chase NY Viking Kestrel 1985 0670806412 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trivas, Irene Light color loss at still sharp tips from storage, internally fine w/name on illustrated fep. Text browning but not brittle. CHILDREN STORY: Two sets of twins receive a message in a fortune cookie, warning them to beware of a man in a blue hat!. Twins are: Gary & Kevin and Donna & Diane Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adler, John Morel The Hunt Out of the Thicket NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1990 0-945575-06-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Jones, Laura Fine, barely circulated book with unclipped jacket in glassine. Great stories of the outdoors by Adler. More than presentable, priced accordingly. Price:
7.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adler, Larry; Illust Isadore Seltzer Jokes and how to tell them. Doubleday & Co, 1963 Book Club edition VG+/G+ dj. 8vo, 138 pg Illustrated grey cloth hardcover with lightly bumped and rubbed extremities. Text tight and unmarked. Good condition unclipped dj shows light surface soil, wear yellowing. Closed tear at head of spine, now in glassine. Present able and priced accordingly. Price:
3.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adoff, Arnold Make A Circle Keep Us In Poems For a Good Day NY Delacort Press 1975 0440059097 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Himler, Ronald Former owner's name stamp on inside cover, else fine. A number of illustrated poems celebrate the joys of the day: morning, growing up, peanut butter, hard rain, and thunder. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adoff, Arnold Black is Brown is Tan NY Harper & Rowe 1973 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall McCully, Emily Arnold Three letters written on front cover and previous owners name on inside front cover. Library pocket roughly removed from fep. Library stamp on title page. Rhyming words for little ones explaning how life is. Mixed marriage theme. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adrian, Mary The American Eagle NY Hastings House 1963 0 590 32641 4 Possible First Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vaughan-Jackson, Genevieve Light wear at tips, text tight and bright. Ex-lib. DJ in glassine looks VG Price:
7.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Adrian, Mary The Kite Mystery NY Hastings House 1968 Possible First Pictorial Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Coe, Lloyd Lightly bumped tips, internally tight and bright. All pages and pocket present. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Adshead, Gladys L. Brownies It's Christmas! NY Henry Z. Walc, Inc 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Ilsley, Velma Lovely red hardcover, all pages and pocket present. Dj shows no stickers on spine, displays beautifully in new mylar Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|