Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Broadley, Mae Schoolboys' Annual 1975
England World Distributors, Ltd 1974 0723502412 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hodges, Leeder, Crompton 
Xmas dedication on price clipped fep, light color loss at fairly sharp tips, else fine in glossy pictorial boards. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Broadwater, Robert P.; Edited By Campbell, Joseph T. Daughters of the Cause: Women of the Civil War
PA Daisy Publishing 1993 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Paperback is in as new conditon. 45 pgs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Brock, D.W.E. Foxhunting. What is is, and How it is Conducted
London The British Field Sports Society 1967 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
38 pp paperback with sharp tips and negligible soil on white background rear cover. BFSS Publication #58. Revised edition. No names, tears or soil. Stapled spine. Contents include: Foreword/ Organisation of a Hunt/ The Country/ The Fox/ The Foxhound/ Hunt Staff/ The Horse/ Ruls Governing Foxhunting, Hunting the Fox, The Field. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible.. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Brock, D.W.E. Hunting By Ear. NF HB/DJ w/ 45 RPM E.P Record
London H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd 1970 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book & Record Set 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lloyd, T. Ivester 
Bright red hardcover with gilt lettering has several tiny spots of color loss on front board and foot of spine shows light shelf wear. Price clipped dj in new mylar sleeve has negligible soil on solid white rear panel and a faint but even pink hue to the color frontis but displays beautifully. Complete with one 45 rpm E.P. record the 48 pages are tight with crisp text and no tears or writing. Fox-hunting changes but little in style, but a study of the huntsman's voice and horn is of great importance to those who wish to understand how the huntsman achieves his objects. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Brock, D.W.E., M.F.H. The Foxhunter's Week-End Book. NF/HB/DJ
London Seely, Service & Co. Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MacGregor, Helen 
Not exlib. Yellow cloth boards with brown cloth backstrip have sharp tips and spine ends. Yellow cloth clean, paper label on backstrip complete & legible. Illustrated endpps showing an aerial view in red on ecru of a fox hunt in progress have tidy former owners ink stamp name and moderate foxing. Text tight, bright and unmarked. but slightly musty. No date, circa 1945. 7 1/4 in. by 5 in. 374 Pages. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows loss at very tips but displays very well. Suitable for gift giving and marvelous company by the fireside for the actual or armchair sportsman. Contents includes: Index to Authors, Index of Sources, Index. Illustrated throughout with black & white drawings. "Fox-hunting shows me the countryside. It shows me the dawn gently unwrapping the mist-enshrouded corn-stocks on Ramshorn Down; it shows me the flash of the king-fisher between the gorse-covered banks of the Clodiagh, and "Paddy the Bobber" poaching salmon on the lovely Suir; it shows me the hop-pickers at work at Suckley and the old-year lambs at Jevington; it shows me the stone tramway along which London Bridge once was carried across the heart of Dartmoor, and the ten plough teams at work near. Tawsmead; it shows me the wild white cattle of Chillingham, and the sweet-breathed, unruffled, dairy cows of the Dauntsey Vale. Always it shows me the country, the country ways and the country men. And those are all, to me, as vital parts of fox-hunting as the fox, the hound, or the horse. The other half-foundation of my fox-hunting shrine is the foxhound. Analysing my affection for him I find that it is based upon the sum of virtues which we look for but so seldom find in our fellow-mortals, and upon the absence of vices which so mar our fellow-mortals (but of which we, of course, are wholly deficient). "Faith, Hope, and Charity"; Gentleness and Courage; Dignity and Manners; Loyalty and Public Spirit; Intelligence; Honesty-the foxhound has them all. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Brock, D.W.E.; Intro By Michael Berry; Recorded By Ludwig Koch Hunting By Ear Book and Companion CD Recording
London H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Book and CD Recording 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lloyd, T. Ivester 
Lovely red hardcover with gilt titles displays beautifully, cloth very clean and bright, corners of book still sharp.Professionally reproduced facsimile dj age toned with very light soil, shows very well in new mylar with only color loss and micro rubs at tips. 118 heavy stock leaves with fep removed, else fine. No names or marks. Profusely illustrated with full plates and numerous vignettes by T. Ivester Lloyd. Included is a professionally reproduced Compact Disc with the exact sounds, calls, horn notes and recordings of the original record. Now available for today's modern music machines. Note: CD burnt from original record which is complete with pops and sounds of a vintage 33rpm record but remains audible and complete in every sense as the original records. Rare set in gift quality condition. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Brock, David MFH To Hunt The Fox
London Seeley Service & Co. Possible First Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos and Drawings 
Brilliant copy in bright red cloth with gilt titles. 318 pp with vintage bookstore sticker on foot of rear pastedn, light age toning on pastedns, else crisp and unmarked. Very rare, price clipped dj in new mylar shows a hunt scene with Renard on the fly with hounds in hot pursuit. Slightly darkened spine, few tiny closed tears, else displays very well. A knowledgeable and informed book of advice to huntsmen and followers alike written by the then Master of the Thurles & Kilshane Foxhounds and sometime Master of the East Sussex. Subjects covered include mastership, earth stopping wire and poultry funds, kennel work breeding, cubhunting, terriers and digging. A much sought after book and exceedingly rare in dust wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Brock, Emma L Plug-Horse Derby
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
VG condition illustrated buckram hardcover lacking dj. Expected ex-lib imperfections, including removed rep and tidy hand written call tag letter on backstrip. 121 pp. The training, coaching, and grooming of a good old work horse for a big race. Grades 4-6. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Brodowsky, Pamela K. And Philbin, Tom Two Minutes to Glory. The Official History of the Kentucky Derby. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Collins 2007 0061236551 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Gift quality first edition in cream paper covered boards. Original unclipped dj in new mylar is fine. 340 tight & bright pages are crisp without tears, writing or soil. Only defect is a very small barely perceptible paper pull on white rear paste down. Over sized, too large for the flat rate envelope. From mint juleps to the garland of roses to weeping men and women in the Winner's Circle, Two Minutes to Glory is the official story of the world's greatest horse race - the Kentucky Derby. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Free delivery confirmation & gift wrapping on every book. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Brokering, Herbert F.; McDaniel, Michael C.D.; Marvin L. Roloff Editor Welcome to the Lord's Table: Book for Communicants Revised Ed.
MN Augsburg Publishing House 1971 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall RKB Studio 
Red stapled paperback with light wear to tips, former owner's initials erased into the red background cover. 24pp. Owner's name in space provided, no tears or soil. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Bromiley, Mary; Foreword By Captain Mark Phillips Equine Injury & Therapy
NY Howell Book House, Inc 1987 0876058640 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs, Drawings 
Watermark on lower board tips, text tight and bright, dj rear panel watermarked. No musty smell or wavy pages. The author explains basic anatomy linked to common sites of injury and then describes the machines available to adequately rehabilitate the horse, much of it through her own experience as a physiotherapist. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Bromley, Michael L.; Mazza, Tom Stretching It. The Story of the Limousine. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
PA SAE International 2002 0768006724 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Brilliant sharp copy in dove grey boards. 220 pp glossy text flawless. Unclipped, unpriced dj in new mylar displays beautifully. Profusely illust with photographs. Fabulous over sized coffee table gift book for any automotive fan. Traces the history of the stretch limousine, covering the classic, stately styles of the early days to the sleek, contemporary, and luxury-filled models of today. The first comprehensive look at limousines, chauffeurs, and riders of the back seat, from earliest times to the present. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Brook, Ruth Bitty's Halloween Surprise
NJ Troll 1988 0816709173 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Kondo, Vala 
Glossy hardcover with negligible color loss at still sharp tips and spine ends, text tight and bright. Betty does not join her friends for Halloween because she is worried about her sick cat Bitty. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Brooke, Brigadier Geoffrey A'Hunting We Will Go
PA J. B. Lippincott Co. First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dixon, Capt. G.H. 
Rare facsimile dj in new mylar shows lovely color illustration of man toppling over a post and rail fence. Beige boards faded along backstrip, rubbed at extremities, tasteful bookplate and former owner's name on fep. Text tight and bright with 26 illustrations. A sporting novel of the best kind. The author is well versed in human as well as horse nature, and he tells his story quietly, as an English sportsman would and with more occasional sallies into hilarious good humor than most. He gives us fine accounts of runs after hounds, told with all the zest of the hunting pace. He writes of horse trades and horse races, shooting excursions and hunt breakfasts and many another entertaining phase of the absorbing life of a British foxhunting community. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Brooke, Geoffrey, Lieutenant-Colonel Horse-Lovers. VG HB/DJ/2nd Prt.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Snaffles (Charlie Johnson Payne) 
Gift quality volume. Not exlib. Green cloth boards bumped and lightly rubbed, bright gilt titles. Few micro soil spots on foxed endpapers, tissue guarded color frontis, many b/w sketches throughout by "Snaffles" Charlie Johnson Payne. No names, tears or soil. DJ in new mylar is a professional facsimile that shows loss of title on backstrip but displays well from the front w/color illustration that matches the color frontis of horse looking out over a stall door. A humorous novel of the period concerning horses, hounds, foxhunting and madcap riders. Quality & entertaining company by the fireside. Map in rear of The Great Hunt from Green Leas to Ashford Grove complete w/out tears but curled at outer right edge from handling. 357 pp. Contents include: Geese and Swans/ Under the Hammer/ The Potts' Ancestral Home/ Billy Lines' Hounds Meet at Kingsmeade/ Snow in November/ Rushworth/ "The Four Fiddlers"/ Reading Between the Lines/ Dick/ A Mixed Pack/ Honeysuckle Hall/ The Dalebrook Harriers/ A Mixed Bag/ The Kingsmede Shoot// "The Big Three Again/ The Run of the Season/ A Long Hack Home/ The Joys of Anticipation/ The Long Arm of Coincidence/ Misunderstanding/ The Last Day of the Season. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Brooke, Geoffrey, Maj. Gen. Introduction to Riding & Stablecraft Beaufort Library Vol. II
London Seeley Service & Co. 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brilliant red cloth with gilt emblem on cover, gilt titles on backstrip. Corners sharp, name on fep, page block cracked at title page, else as new inside. DJ in new mylar shows light rubbing at tips, few light soil spots on rear panel. 160 pgs, 14 photos & 19 illustrations. Wonderful compendium includes: Choice of a Mount, Points & Saddlery, Learning to Ride, Learning to Jump, Country Hacking, Riding to Hounds, School Training (Dressage), Show Jumping, Bad Habits, For Children, Care of the Horse in Health & Sickness, Diseases of the Horse, Wounds & Injuries, Lameness & Unsoundness, Stable Tricks & Vices, Index to Veterinary Section, General Index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Brooke, Geoffrey, Major-General, C.B., D.S.O., M.C. Alice & Combined Training. A Tale of Two Horses. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Seely, Service & Co. Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Seawright, Pamela 
Not exlib. Rust cloth covered boards with bright gilt titles, sharp tips and bumped (not rubbed) spine ends. Foxing on endpps, else crisp, bright and unmarked. 143 pp. Illust dj is a professional reproduction with some chips and soil but displays well in new mylar. True story of two horses owned by Major-General Geoffrey Brooke is a factual tale of how he brought these two along to be completely rounded hacks, show jumpers, fox hunters and even polo ponies. Inside is all the details one would need to do so to their own mounts. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Brooke, Geoffrey; Intro By General The Earl of Cavan and Lord Wodehouse, M.C. Horse-Sense and Horsemanship of To-Day Economy and Method in Training Hunters and Polo Ponies. 1st ED HB
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
180 tight and bright heavy stock pages. No tears or soil, dark green boards show bumped corners and some light 'mottling on cloth but display beautifully on the gilt title spine. No dust wrapper. A wonderful read, profusely illustrated with 41 b/w photos. Clear, concise and current forward seat info within. Includes everything from: THE RIDERS SEAT & HANDS/ THEORY - JUMPING QUALIFICATIONS - CONDITION - BALANCE - BITS/ FIRST LESSONS - FREE JUMPING - SCHOOLING IN LONG REINS - CIRCULAR MANEGE/ SCHOOLING MOUNTED - DISPENSING WITH WINGS - PRESENTING A YOUNG HORSE AT A FENCE - STICKY FENCERS - HORSES THAT RUSH THEIR FENCES - HORSES THAT ARE UNABLE TO ATTAIN THEIR CORRECT BALANCE WITN JUMPING - MARTINGALES/ THE RIDER'S SEAT OVER FENCES - ACTION OF THE HANDS - REFUSING HORSES - AMOUNT OF SCHOOLING A YOUNGSTER MAY BE GIVEN - HUNTING/ SHOW JUMPING/ FIRST AID/ TYPES - DEDUCTIONS FROM MEASUREMENTS - THE HORSE'S MENTALITY - A LUCKY DAY - OR A HUNT WITH MR. X/ PROBLEMS OF PURCHASE - CONFORMATION OF POLO PONIES AND HUNTERS - BALANCE - COLLECTION - SYMMETRY - QUALITY - STAMINA; EARLY TRAINING - HANDLING - LONG REINS/ MOUNTED TRAINING - THEORY - SYSTEM OF RIDING-SCHOOL AIDS EXPLAINED - BRAIN/ THE WALK ANALYSED AND TRAINING AT THE WALK - ANALYSIS OF THE TROT - EXERCISES AT THE TROT/ THE CANTER ANALYSED - LEADING WITH THE DESIRED LEG - TRAINING AT THE CANTER - THE GALLOP ANALYSED; BITTING/ SPECIAL TRAINING FOR POLO PONIES. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Brooke, Maj-Gen, Geoffrey The Foxhunter's England The English Series Vol IV
PA J. B. Lippincott Co. 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illust/ w. Frontispiece in Color By Lionel Edwards 
Bright, tight hardcover in tweedy cloth boards w/slightly sunned red cloth spine w/gilt titles. Unclipped dj is a professional reproduction that displays beautifully in new mylar sleeve. 255 pp. Age toned, tight hinges, no marks or tears within the text. Laid in is the publishers rare promo leaflet for this volume. More than suitable for gift-giving. Full color frontis by Lionel Edwards. Chapters include: "Floreat Venatio"/ Cub-Hunting/ A Train of Thought/ Midwinter/ Reflections in the Flames/ The Waning Season. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Brooke, Maj.-Gen. Geoffrey, Todd, Col. A.G. (Veterinary Notes; Lieut.-Col. Arthur Brooke (Pigsticking) Horsemanship The Way of a Man With a Horse
London Seeley Service & Co. 1930 Possible First Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
The Lonsdale Library Volume I. Tan buckram cloth boards with gilt emblem on cover, spine titles still bright, board tips sharp. Photo illustrated dj is a professional reproduction showing surface soil and wear at tips but still displays well. Former owner's names on fep, one name in erased pencil, still visible. Spine cracked at second blank endpp, two pages loose and laid in but all there and remainder tight and holding fine. 288pp. Age toned endpapers but no noticable foxing in text. Frontis + 94 other b/w photo. plates. Described as the most complete treatise on horses, ponies and horsemanship yet published with chapters on The Horse, Stable knowledge & Routine, Riding, Jumping lessons, Riding to hounds, Riding school training, Bits and spurs, Schooling over fences, Racing over fences, Show Jumping, Polo Ponies, Pig Sticking etc. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Brooke, Peggy Jake's Orphan 1st Ed/HB/DJ
NY Dorling Kindersley Publishing Inc. 2000 0789426285 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition exlib with pocket and all pgs present. Unclipped dj in mylar has no tears or chips. Text crisp and tight. 261pp. When taken from an orphanage to work on a farm in North Dakota in 1926, Twelve-year-old Tree searches for a home not only for himself but also for his irrepressible younger brother. Offered from a five star, full-time antiquarian bookseller. Your satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Brooke, Rupert; Intro By George Edward Woodbury The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1936 Reprint Full Leather Fine Binding Fine Slipcased Slipcased 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photogravure Frontis 
Book fine: Slipcase Fair. Gilt decorated limp navy leather boards in navy faux leather covered slipcase with printed label affixed to top edge. Book as new save for tidy gift ded on fep. Slipcase worn with rubbed/chipped extremities and a 1 1/2" x 2" of peeled outer paper on rear panel but holding together and has kept the book in fine form.192 pp with an introduction by George Edward Woodbury. Frontis piece portrait of Rupert Brooke. A spectacular copy of this beautiful edition of collected Rupert Brooke poems. We clean up our books and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Brooks, Charles A. Christian Americanization A Task for the Churches SIGNED BY AUTHOR 1ST ED HB
Council of Women for Home Missions and Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Signed 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed "Compliments of the Author" on fep. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, crayon doodles on endpps, frt hinge paper cracked, but remainder of text fine. Rare, signed first edition. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Brooks, Danny Jack and the Beanstalk
TN Danny Brooks Inc 2005 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated 
Tight bright glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends. Spine quite cocked, no names in space provided. Small format book, illustrations from 1897. Uncommon edition of this classic childrens fairy tale. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Brooks, Keith L. Revelation - The Future Foretold
IL The Moody Bible Institute of Chicago 1962 Paperback Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations 
Pink paperback covers; shelfwear along extremities and spine. 80 pp.; residual glue between front cover/1st page and back cover/last page. All pages are clean with none of the workbook information filled in. From the 'Teach Yourself the Bible Series', Revelation is a self-study course designed to help you discover for yourself, through the study of the words in the Bible, some important basic truths about the future. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Brooks, Walter R. Freddy The Pilot
NY The Overlook Press 1999 087951941X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wiese, Kurt 
First printing by The Overlook Press. Not exlib. Dark green cloth hardcover with bright red lettering has been bumped on lower edge otherwise has negligible wear. Unclipped dj has lightly bumped tips with color loss otherwise shows very well in new mylar. 247 tight & bright pages with crisp text has no tears or writing. Soaring through the clouds may be scary for some, but Freddy takes to the air to save Mr. Boorschmidt's Stupendous an Unexcelled Circus from the evil schemes of Watson P. Condiment, the comic-book tycoon. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Brooks, Walter R. Freddy and the Space Ship HB
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wiese, Kurt 
Light green patterned buckramboards. Exlib with pocket and all pp present. 262 pp with some finger soil. Solid reading copy. Once again Walter Brooks has written of the strange adventures of the animals on the Bean Farm, and children - and adults - will chuckle and thrill to the wild adventures of Freddy the pig and a space ship. Many humorous illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Brooks, Walter R. Freddy Plays Football. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY The Overlook Press 2001 1585671339 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wiese, Kurt 
Both the Book and its dj in new mylar are fab. Remaider dot on foot of page block, negligible surface wear on foot of spine dj, else as new with attractive DJ art by Kurt Wiese that wraps around the book. Book is bound in light green cloth with red lettering on spine and drawing of pig kicking football in red on front cover; light crimping at top & bottom of spine; illustrated end papers featuring Kurt Wiese drawing in black ink of team of farm animals playing football against team of humans in uniforms; very tightly bound with clean pages throughout; 265 pp. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Brooks, Walter R. Freddy and the Ignormus HB/DJ/1st US ED
NY The Overlook Press 1998 0879518820 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wiese, Kurt 
Boards & text as new. Dust jacket shows negligible color loss at tips from storage, displays beautifully in new mylar. 284 pgs. What and who is the Ignormus, and how did Freddy and his friends attack him? Once again Walter Brooks has written of the strange adventures of the animals on the Bean Farm, and children - and adults - will chuckle and thrill to the mysterious doings of the dread Ignormus, who lives in the Big Woods. Dramatic, humorous illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Brooksby; Elmhirst, Captain Pennell The Hunting Countries of Great Britain (England) 2 Volume Set
London Horace Cox 1882 First Edition Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Set of two volumes, Vol I, Parts I, II, & III published 1882, Vol II, Parts IV, V, & VI published 1883. An exceedingly rare work, a 'newly' married set, volume I in darker cloth with surface soil, vol II shows newer plain yellow endpapers rather than the lovely vintage illustrations and adverts present in vol I. Red cloth with bright gilt titles and fox mask/whip on frt boards, Tips bumped and rubbed. Vol II has wear along front & rear gutter edges with small splits in the cloth. Internally both vols are tight and bright w/occasional foxing. Vol I w/former owner's name and 1897 date on copyright page, volume II with initials and 1892 date on title page. Front hinge paper cracked at foot vol I, boards slightly bowed as well. A rare & exhaustive compendium of every British hunt detailing the lays of their territory, details of their packs, hound breeding, days out hunting, staff and details of the best coverts and escapades afield. Splendidly entertaining company by the fire for any sportsman. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Brosius, Jack; Leroy, Dave Canoes & Kayaks: A Complete Buyer's Guide
IL Contemporary Books, Inc 1978 0809276917 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated 
Tight bright copy with munched upper fore edge of book and DJ, now in new mylar and shows well. Upper tip of fep clipped, initial B stamped on following pg tip. 121pp of informative advice and safety tips for beginner and experienced alike. Well illust in b/w photos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Brothers Mayhew Edited By Whom to Marry and How to Get Married
London David Bogue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cruikshank, George 
Rare volume, professionally rebound in pebbled dark blue cloth with bright gilt title on backstrip. Red speckled edges of page block, top edge dusty. Small but of loss/abrasion on foot of rear board cloth with three tiny holes worn through (see images). Hinges fine, no signatures. Lower quarter-half of pages in last 20% of book watermarked, some lighter than others with two vintage but proper repairs to page edges which does not obscure any text. Few soil spots here and there. Undated circa 1848, 1st edition in book form, having previously appeared in 6 parts. 12 moHumor with a title of "Whom to Marry and How to Get Married ! or, The Adventures of a Lady In Search of a Good Husband." "Nothing can exceed the life-like smartness of this admirable picture of domestic miseries." by Illustrated London News. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Broussard, Fred Gildee & Hainry SIGNED BY AUTHOR
SC The Axas Company 2002 0971597308 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine No Jacket Signed by Author 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Author's Presentation Copy
Author's presentation copy, Signed on fep: "To Trish, Best Wishes Fred Broussard 8-3-02 Ft. Riley, KS." 201 pgs. Crisp unread glossy paperback in gift-quality condition. A dark comedy, drama set in a locale suggestive of "Deliverance" combined with the slapstick humor of "Mad, Mad World" - the reader is guided through a journey of unforgettable situations. The story of an illiterate teenage female forced to flee her home or become an insurance benefit. Some of the teen"s confrontations with males are frightening while other situations are riotously funny. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Brown Margaret Wise Margaret Wise Brown's Wonderful Story Book 25 Stories and Poems
WI Western Publishing 1974 0307657779 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Miller, J. P. 
Oversized volume w/light wear & rubbing to tips, Illust endpps, 61pp text fine 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Brown, Alexander Crosby The Patowmack Canal: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Engineering Achievement
VA The Virginia Canals & Navigations Society 1888838078 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
16 pgs. Lovely undated copy with light sticker mark at upper fore edge of frt cover, else fine. No names, tears or soil. Includes: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Achievement/ Washington's Dream - Opening Up the West/ Mount Vernon Compact/ Washington - Patowmack Company President/ Improving River Navigation/ Plans for Five By-Pass Canals/ Building the Canal at Great Falls/ Completion of the Canal at Great Falls/ Canal Commerce/ Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Brown, Alexander Crosby The Patowmack Canal: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Engineering Achievement
VA The Virginia Canals & Navigations Society 1888838078 First Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
16 pgs. Lovely undated copy. No names, tears or soil. Includes: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Achievement/ Washington's Dream - Opening Up the West/ Mount Vernon Compact/ Washington - Patowmack Company President/ Improving River Navigation/ Plans for Five By-Pass Canals/ Building the Canal at Great Falls/ Completion of the Canal at Great Falls/ Canal Commerce/ Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Brown, Alexander Crosby The Patowmack Canal: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Engineering Achievement
VA The Virginia Canals & Navigations Society 1888838078 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
16 pgs. Lovely undated copy with light bend at head of stapled spine, faint sunning on cover, else fine. No names, tears or soil. Includes: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Achievement/ Washington's Dream - Opening Up the West/ Mount Vernon Compact/ Washington - Patowmack Company President/ Improving River Navigation/ Plans for Five By-Pass Canals/ Building the Canal at Great Falls/ Completion of the Canal at Great Falls/ Canal Commerce/ Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Brown, Alexander Crosby The Patowmack Canal: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Engineering Achievement
VA The Virginia Canals & Navigations Society 1888838078 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
16 pgs. Lovely undated copy with light bend at head of stapled spine, faint sunning on cover, else fine. No names, tears or soil. Includes: America's Greatest Eighteenth Century Achievement/ Washington's Dream - Opening Up the West/ Mount Vernon Compact/ Washington - Patowmack Company President/ Improving River Navigation/ Plans for Five By-Pass Canals/ Building the Canal at Great Falls/ Completion of the Canal at Great Falls/ Canal Commerce/ Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Brown, Ann L. B. Chopper A Beaver of the Shenandoah Valley SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Poulshot Press 1990 Possible First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author on copyright page. Orignal publishers date of 1981 crossed out by author, dated 7/13/90, signed by Brown and Burwell Island Farm underneath, all by author. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Brown, Beth Blinkie The Story of a Blind Dog
NJ Prentice-Hall 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Martin, Barry 
Tight bright copy in rust boards with color loss at tips and small chips at spine ends. 241 pp text crisp and unmarked. Unclipped illust dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well despite few chips. The story of some forlorn dogs at a posh kennel who know only despair until one day when a kindly chap shows up to give love and turn their lives around. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Brown, Bob Capitol Comics A Humorous Look at The Virginia General Assembly
Privately Printed 1983 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Tiny indentations on upper cover tip from removing price sticker (not a paper pull, just fingernail indentations). Few light soil spots mostly on rear cover, else as new. Actual photgraphs of the members of the VA General Assembly with funny captions taken by staff photographer of Richmond Newspapers Inc Bob Brown. Cover design by Jeff Macnelly. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Brown, Dan The Da Vinci Code First BCE
NY Doubleday 2003 0385504209 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First Edition, First Printing. Brilliant hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends, one crease on upper tip of half title page, else as new. Unclipped dj in new mylar is fab. Proper first edition, Book Club smaller version measuring 8 1/2" tall with 2003 on verso with complete number line. Has point on page 243 "skitoma should be "Skotoma" but lacks price of 24.95 on jacket but all other indications are first printing. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Brown, Dan The Da Vinci Code First BCE
NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 2003 0385504209 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, First Printing. Brilliant hardcover with sharp tips and bumped spine ends, light crease on rear dj flap fold in, else as new. Unclipped dj in new mylar is fab shows negligible brushes at tips from storage. Proper first edition, Book Club smaller version measuring 8 1/2" tall with April 2003 on copyright page and complete number line. Has point on page 243 "skitoma should be "Skotoma" but lacks price of 24.95 on jacket but all other indications are first printing. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Brown, Dan M. Communicating Design. Developing Web Site Documentation for Design and Planning 2007 4th Printing
CA New Riders 2007 0321392353 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Fab copy with crisp clean text, minimal wear at tips from storage. 352pp. Most discussion about Web design seems to focus on the creative process, yet turning concept into reality requires a strong set of deliverables-the documentation (concept model, site maps, usability reports, and more) that serves as the primary communication tool between designers and customers. Here at last is a guide devoted to just that topic. Combining quick tips for improving deliverables with in-depth discussions of presentation and risk mitigation techniques, authorDan Brownshows you how to make the documentation you"re required to provide into the most efficient communications tool possible. He begins with an introductory section about deliverables and their place in the overall process, and then delves into to the different types of deliverables. From usability reports to project plans, content maps, flow charts, wireframes, site maps, and more, each chapter includes a contents checklist, presentation strategy, maintenance strategy, a description of the development process and the deliverable"s impact on the project, and more. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Brown, David Someone Always Needs a Policeman
NY Simon and Schuster 1972 0671651684 First Thus Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards quite rubbed, text tight but rumpled from thumbing. A lighthearted but authentic roster of all the things policemen and policewomen do - what they wear, how they work.4 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Brown, Elinor; Illust Grace Norcross Holidays and Every Days
Oxford University Press 1942 
Tight ex-lib in good condition. Illustrated hardcover is soiled and rubbed, but text is presentable with darling pastel illustrations, priced accordingly. 
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Brown, F. K. Last Hurdle. VG+ 1st ED PB
NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1970 First Apollo Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spier, Peter 
Pictorial paperback shows image of girl and horse in orange and black on yellow background cover. Internally crisp and unnarked. 202 pg adventure horse story. Twelve-year-old Kathy turns a twenty-dollar, half-dead nag into a first-class jumper with hard work, determination, and the encouragement of her younger brother Ned. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Brown, Fern G. Baby-Sitter on Horseback. VG+ 1st ED PB
NY Fawcett Juniper 1988 0449702839 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First printing paperback. Very light color loss to tips, internally fine. 116 pgs. No names, tears or soil. Melissa simply has to find little Scott - she was baby-sitting him when he disappeared!. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Brown, Gail; Young Tammy; Foreword By Clotilde Innovative Sewing The Newest, Best and Fastest Techniques. Creative Machine Arts
PA Chilton Book Company 1990 0801979994 Fourth Printing Pictorial Boards As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Drawings 
Brilliant copy, crisp and unmarked in illust hardcover boards with sharp tips and spine ends.184 pgs. Published at $24.95. From the authors of the companion book: Companion Serging, Here are timesaving techniques for sewing clothing and decorating with fabric are accompanied by advice for selecting a sewing machine and a mail-order resouce list. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Brown, Gladys Mogck Sean: My Pal
MD 5 Senses 1977 First Edition Hardcover Boards Near Fine Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barnes, Pat 
Dark brown hardcover with light shelf wear along bottom edge and a scuff near head of spine. Price clipped dj has several light soil spots, a 1" closed tear at upper edge near head of spine and a 2" closed tear at lower edge near foot of spine. Unpaginated text is tight & bright with no tears or blemishes. Wonderful memiors of an Irish Setter named Sean; a faithful & loving companion. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Brown, Graham, Mawdsley, Ruth Holiday Cheer Little Christmas Pops
NY Little Simon 1994 0671895184 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Fine  No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Bishop, Roma 
Miniature pop up book. Second printing. Perfect condition.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Brown, Graham, Mawdsley, Ruth Holiday Cheer Little Christmas Pops
NY Little Simon 1994 0671895184 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Bishop, Roma 
Miniature pop up book. Second printing. Perfect condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Brown, Helen Evans; Beard, James A. The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Doubleday & Co. 1955 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Plummer, Virginia; Endpper Art 
Book fine save for tidy name on illust fep. Tips and spine ends sharp. Dj is not price clipped but lower corner of frt flap is. It shows 2 chips at frt board upper and lower panels, small chip at head of backstrip but does not affect title. 255 pp. Displays well in new mylar sleeve. Cooking over charcoal, indoors and out. Full instructions for fire making and control. Choice of equipment. Superb recipes for the grill with accompanying dishes, camp and smoke cookery, galley cookery and all types of barbecuing including the rotisserie pit, and hibachi. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Brown, Jean Parkman Intervals, Chords and Ear Training for Young Pianoforte Students. NF 1897 HB
MA Oliver Ditson Co. 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Burgundy cloth covered HB boards in VG+ cond w/bumped corners and spine ends. Gilt lettered cover and spine it bright. 110 pp text is tight and bright. The book opens with a quote by Robert Schumann: The most important thing is to cultivate the sense of hearing. Take pains early to distinguish tones and keys by the ear. The bell, the window-pane, the cuckoo - seek to find what tones they each give out. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Brown, Jennifer Perkins A Little Book of Bedtime Songs. 1947 1st ED HB
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Merwin, Decie 
Boards rubbed at tips, cover art looks fab, internally fine. No marks or tears. Orange/cream illust endpps show a woodland scene with a red fox curled up by a tree, rabbits hopping nearby. 24 pp with 9 spiritual songs for children: The Great Big Golden Sun/ Sleepy Sparrows In The Willows/ When Comes My Bedtime Hour/ While The Stars Shine/ All Of The Things I Have Loved/ Dear God, I Thank You For Today/ Loving Father of All Children/ God Bless Our Home With Love/ Dear Father Whom We Cannot See. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Brown, John M.D. Rab and His Friends
London Adam and Charles Black 1906 Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Worn copy in blue fabric wrappers illust in black. Split at head of spine. Former owner's name/addy on fep. 32 pages with heavy foxing, watermark/stain on last page, some bleed through from rear cover. Story of a stray bull terrier and his boy. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Brown, John M.D. Rab and His Friends 1898 PB
London Adam and Charles Black 1898 Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
32 pp chipped at edge of rear endpaper w/no loss to text, all pgs present. Page block taped into professionally repdoduced covers. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brown, Julie Julie Brown's Directory to Labrador Retriever Pedigrees 2202
PA JuliSturman 2002 First Edition Limp Covers Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Book are heavy stock flexible cardboard with gilted lettering on front cover with Labrador Retriever and gilted lettering on the spine. Covers and text in fine condition. 199 pgs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Brown, Lewis S. Horse Anatomy A Handbook for Artists Comprising the Study of the Proportion, Structure and Action of the Horse, As Compared to Man. VG+ 1st ED HB
NY Bridgman Publishers Inc 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
First edition hardcover in taupe cloth boards with bright gilt title spine. 80 pp including bibliography. Tips bumped, vint bookstore sticker on frt pastedn, else crisp and bright w/neg marginal soil. No names or tears. An exhaustive, rare and much-sought work for art students with a myriad of illustrations making it easy to learn the comparisons and differences of horse and human anatomy. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Brown, Marc Party Rhymes
E.P. Dutton, NY; 1988 
4to, 32 pgs. Illustrated cloth covered HB/no dj. Ex-lib in good cond. 4to, 48 pgs. Illustrated paper covered HB boards/VG dj. In good ex-lib cond w/usual marks and lower shelf wear. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Brown, Marc Play Rhymes
NY E.P. Dutton 1987 0525443363 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated 
Corners bumped, not rubbed, one small marker doodle on fep. Summary: Nursery songs and rhymes with illustrations. Includes Do your ears hang low, and The wheels on the bus. Ten more and the music to go with six. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Brown, Marc Hand Rhymes
NY Dutton Children's Books 1985 0525442014 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Stated first edition, 13th printing. 32 pgs. Glossy hardcover is mint inside and out. A collection of nursery rhymes with diagrams for accompanying finger plays. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Brown, Marcia Peter Piper's Alphabet Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain and Perfect Pronunciation 1st ED HB
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Corners bumped and rubbed, former owner's name whited-out on title page, Clear tape over cloth backstrip. Text tight and bright w/few very faint finger marks. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Brown, Margaret Wise Country Noisy Book
NY Harper & Brothers 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Weisgard, Leonard 
Cloth covered backstrip (as issued), pictorial boards worn at tips, white background cover shows moderate surface soil. Text with occasional finger soil and one small closed tear at foot of front endpp, rear hinge starting 1 in at head. Probable first edition, no other dates given. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Brown, Margaret Wise The Fables of La Fontaine HB/1st ED
NY Harper & Brothers 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Helle, Andre 
Spine cloth rubbed, split and mended with bits of loss, cloth gutters split in areas but holding ok. Boards rubbed round, few pen doodles but notthing obscured. Internally is tight bright with few closed lowe page tears, few light soil spots here and there. Exceedingly rare first edition. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Brown, Margaret Wise The Little Fir Tree
NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1954 Possible First Buckram Very Good Very Good Ex. Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cooney, Barbara 
Blue pictorial hardcover has minimal wear with the exception of lib. tape and shelf wear along bottom edge. Price clipped dj has a 1/4" closed tear on upper edge, a 2" closed diagonal tear at lower tip, a 1" closed tear at foot of spine and several lib. stickers otherwise shows well in mylar. FEP has a 1" closed tear, lib. card pocket, stickers and ink marks. Unpaginated text is crisp but pages are lightly soiled and are crinkled from thumbing. A wonderful holiday story beginning with the seed which creates the beautiful green fir tree to the man seeking a Christmas tree for his boy to grow strong with. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Brown, Margaret Wise David's Little Indian
Hopscotch Books 1989 0929077024 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Charlip, Remy 
Pale yellow pictorial hardcover has minimal wear but is lightly soiled. Unpaginated text is tight & bright with no tears but ex. lib card pocket is on FEP and there are a couple of other lib stickers. Deep in the woods, David finds a real Indian no bigger than an ear of corn, and together they find something to appreciate about each day. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Brown, Margaret Wise The Golden Egg Book. Oversized Folio
NY Golden Press 1975 0307120457 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Wisegard, Leonard 
Lightly rubbed tips, internally flawless. HUGE book12 3/4 x 9.5 in. Too large for the flat rate envelope and will incurr add'l post for priority or international destinations. 32 pp. A lonely little bunny finds an egg, and when it hatches into a duckling, they become friends. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Brown, Paul Paul Brown Calendar 1945. Signed, Limited, Numbered 290 of 1000 Copies
Brooks Brothers 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated Signed by Artist
Exceedingly rare art calendar published by Brooks Brothers. Signed by Paul Brown. Number 290 of 1000 copies. All art is in black and white painted drawings without captions but each is signed by Brown (part of each print, not individually done as the limitation page is. This is an easel style item with five red plastic rings at top and red ribbon ties at bottom frayed and discolored but uneven & present, All twelve months present, occasional light marginal soil, mostly very clean and tidy. Jan & Feb detached & laid in, others ok. A fragile item and is better enjoyed laying flat than standing up as that is how Jan & Feb came loose. Paper is brittle and fragile in the red plastic bands. Remains more than suitable for gift giving or your own special spot in the sporting library. Moderately bowed cover has a jolly hefty man holding a long horn in one hand and a tankard in the other. Jan features a sleighing scene with a single horse trotting along at a good clip pulling two folks in an open sleigh. Feb is an ice hockey scene. In March we enjoy the spring steeplechases as several athletes take a brush jump. April is a gentleman enjoying some fishing. May is flat racing with a pack of thoroughbreds coming round a bend near the rail. June is a couple of chaps playing doubles tennis, one is leaping for the hit. July is a great golf scene as two chaps look to the left and if you aren't careful, you'll miss the guy who is up to his neck in a brook trying to fish out his ball behind them. August shows a western scene as a cowhand attempts to break a youngster who is on his rear legs, September is football time as a player goes airborne over a pile of teammates as the ref runs over to get a closer look at the results. October is Cub (fox) Hunting Scene as a rider on a dark horse takes a stiff 5 panel coupe with a rider on the top. November is bird hunting month as three chaps watch some winged prospects overhead in V formation heading south. December is a frisky four-in-hand pulling a stagecoach down main street with the near grey having a rollicking time on his hind legs. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Brown, Paul No Trouble At All HB/1st ED
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Paul 
First Edition. NOT exlib. Moderately soiled orange cloth with black titles and illustration on cover, black titles on backstrip. Corners bumped and rubbed with lower fore-edge rubbed through Text tight and bright w/age-toned and lightly finger soiled endpapers. Black ink spot on rear pastedown, occasional light fingerprint in a few margins but no text or images soiled. Professionally reproduced dj shows chips and color loss but shows OK in new mylar. Presentable first edition copy of a fabulous tale of a dog named 'Trub", (short for Trouble) and his adventures from puppyhood through life. Brown line drawings throughout including vingnettes and many full page illustrations. Trouble was a cross between a Scottish Terrier and a Chow. His owner, Andrew, called him a Scotchow. The family named him Trouble because if there was any of that ingredient around, he was in it. head, legs, and tail. This is Trub's story, and it has a reality that few dog stories possess, because Trouble is a real dog. Now that he's grown up, and quite dignified, he comes into the publisher's office with his master and makes friends with everybody. He'll make friends with you, too, when you read his story and he'll tell you a lot of things about the way a dog should be brought up. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Brown, Paul Pony Farm VG+ HB
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Lovely unpg, 8vo illustrated red cloth. Tight and bright ex-lib with all pages and pocket present. It is *more* than presentable, but lacking the dj. A story of a Shetland Pony farm that shows the year in the life of a colt. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Brown, Paul Silver Heels. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Paul 
First edition with letter A on copyright page. Grey cloth boards with bright red title on spine and red line illustration chubby pony jumping the moon on frt board. Lower tips and spine ends bumped, upper tips still sharp. 1/8 inch ding on foot of rear board w/no break in cloth. No rubbing at tips, no boards showing. Beautiful endpapers filled with line vingnettes of Silver Heels romping, jumping a log between two foxhounds, playing as a colt and more. The text is tight and bright without soil, tears or turned corners. Profusely illustrated in b/w line drawings. Unpaginated, approx 125 pages. A wonderful copy in unclipped color reproduction pictorial dj showing color loss and small chips at extremities, still displays very well in new mylar sleeve and has kept this book in fine form. One of the more uncommon Paul Brown titles, filled with fabulous art. The Lairds were horse crazy, and their talented Welsh cross-bred pony, Silver Heels was a natural jumper. There was no keeping him in the pasture. When the hounds gave tongue, Silver thought it was his signal to join the hunt. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Brown, Paul Hi Guy The Cinderella Horse. 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Wonderful hardcover with minimal wear, light rubbing to tips and a light water stain along edge and head of spine. Unclipped dust jacket is a professional reproduction with a chip missing from foot of spine and several small chips at head of spine and tips, displays well in new mylar. The wonderful story of Robin, the poor old horse, taken from the pound who could never amount to anything. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Brown, Paul Pony Farm NF 1st ED HB
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Lovely unpg first edition with letter A on copyright pg. Illustrated red cloth. Tight and bright with sharp tips and lightly brushed spine ends. Synopsis card pasted on illust fep. Tiny soil spot on foot of page block. It is *more* than presentable, but lacking the dj. A story of a Shetland Pony farm that shows the year in the life of a colt. Offered from a full time, independent professional bookseller. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Books are wrapped with care so it arrives in the condition listed here. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Brown, Paul Paul Brown Calendar 1946. Signed, Limited, Numbered 924 of 1000 Copies
Brooks Brothers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated Signed by Artist
Exceedingly rare art calendar published by Brooks Brothers. Signed by Paul Brown. Number 924 of 1000 copies. All art is in black and white painted drawings without captions but each is signed by Brown (part of each print, not individually done as the limitation page is. Covers are in white/black and red This is an easel style item with five red plastic rings at top and red ribbon ties at bottom frayed and discolored but uneven & present (worn off 5 in piece laid in). Moderately bowed Dk green boards with huntsman holding his short hunting horn up in his right hand while his left is busy with four taught reins and a firm hold on his attractive mount. All twelve months present, each page has three months shown with the present month larger, centered at the bottom of the page. Occasional light marginal soil, mostly very clean and tidy. Pages are fragile but all are affixed. This is a delicate item and is better enjoyed laying flat than standing up. No chips or tears, pages age toned but only lightly. Remains more than suitable for gift giving or your own special spot in the sporting library. Each month features a different sporting scene including a man aloft coming down a mountain on skis in Jan. February brings a dog show as a judge eyes carefully a handsome boxer. In March we see the danger involved in Steeplechasing as a man has separated from his mount over a large hedge and is looking up at the horses coming over the hedge unaware of his presence until they crest the sizable brush jump. April shows a boy and his dog standing on the bank of a pond while the fish he has hooked jumps into the air. May is a ride in the country with a chap on a horse and his young charge on a chubby dappled pony. June shows a golfer fishes in his pocket for a bit of change for the young boy in a boat named "Out of Bounds", he has fetched the golfers ball for him and is looking for his tip. July shows three cowboys with pack mounts along for the trekk crossing a timely stream and filing up on crystal clear water. August is a solo beach fisher flipping his bamboo pole back to get a good cast into the surf. September we are back at school on the football field as classmates look on in the stands at a wild scramble for the ball. October takes us to the hunt field after a long day of sport, the moon is coming up and the huntsman walking amongst his hounds waves a good night to another rider peeling off on a different lane. November shows two friends out on a fine day with their bird dogs, an Irish Setter presenting a pheasant to his owner while a spotted Cocker looks on. December is another outdoor scene, this ont outside of an English Pub enjoying a mug of hot grog and sorting packages. What may be the mounted postal delivery chap is present and en whilst friends afoot sort labeled gifts. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Brown, Paul Caliente! In Old Mexico. A folder with 4 brn/w Illustrations by Paul Brown
Privately Printed First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Folder with Inserts Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brown, Paul 
Undated , unmarked card folder with four framable 14 x 11 in plates with plate title and Brown's signature in brown auto-pen ptiinted. No tears, soil or former owner's marks, just a trace of soil on outside of card folder from storage. Plates shown below 1. Parade to Battle drawn by Paul Brown; The Loook of Eagles Drwn for Caliente by Paul Brown/ Scramble - drawn for Caliente by Paul Brown/ The Winner drawn for Caliente by Paul Brown. Plates are clean and uncreased wtih negligible dents from handling. A collectible, gift quality, and very rare horse racing & Paul Brown ephemera. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Brown, Paul Your Pony's Trek Around The World. Paul Brown NF 1st ED/HB/DJ Not Exlib
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul 
A wonderful hardcover copy in gift and collectible condition with sharp tips and spine ends. One page carelessly opened leaving a few small chips which affect no text or illustrations. Unclipped DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction which shows light surface abrasion on the upper fore edge of the age-toned off white background dj. $2.75 price shows on frt dj flap. DJ now in new mylar and displays beautifully. First edition with letter A, followed by a letter K on foot of title page. Perhaps a later printing of the first edition. The story of the evolution of the horse starting with Eohippus including migration of the horse in the wild, as well as by man on ships. Ends with the domestication of the horse and shows some of the many uses the horse has contributed to man over the years through today. Great full color plates and many color vignettes throughout by Paul Brown. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Brown, Paul No Trouble At All HB/1st ED
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Paul 
First Edition. NOT exlib. Lovely copy in bright and clean orange cloth with black titles and illustration on cover, black titles on backstrip. Corners bumped but not rubbed. Text tight and bright w/age-toned endpapers. Fep has a touch of ghosting from erased pencil price, edge of page block tidy save for dusty top edge, text crisp and unmarked. Professionally reproduced dj shows chips and color loss but shows OK in new mylar. Presentable first edition copy of a fabulous tale of a dog named 'Trub", (short for Trouble) and his adventures from puppyhood through life. Brown line drawings throughout including vingnettes and many full page illustrations. Trouble was a cross between a Scottish Terrier and a Chow. His owner, Andrew, called him a Scotchow. The family named him Trouble because if there was any of that ingredient around, he was in it. head, legs, and tail. This is Trub's story, and it has a reality that few dog stories possess, because Trouble is a real dog. Now that he's grown up, and quite dignified, he comes into the publisher's office with his master and makes friends with everybody. He'll make friends with you, too, when you read his story and he'll tell you a lot of things about the way a dog should be brought up. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Brown, Paul War Paint An Indian Pony 1st ED HB/DJ
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul 
Not Exlib, Stunning taupe colored cloth boards with brown illustration of Indian and horse on cover, brown titles on backstrip are bumped but not rubbed. Internally, the book is flawless. Creamy white endpapers show no foxing, no names, tears or soil. Original, unclipped dj shows $3.95 price on flap. Does have some rubbing and closed tears with with 1/2" chips at spine ends and a tiny chip at center of backstrip but title remains more than legible. Displays well in new mylar sleeve. An action-packed story of War Paint, a wild pony that roamed the Western prairies in early days. The story takes him from his birth to the time when he is owned by an Indian brave. Paul Brown has told the story in pictures and brief text, and every picture is spirited and full of action. Here is the colt when he first follows his mother on unsteady legs, in his first encounter with a wolf, in later encounters with fire and flood - and finally in the Indian camp. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Brown, Paul Insignia of The Services
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1941 First Edition Patterned Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown, Paul 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING floral buckram heavy cloth exlib binding. All pages and pocket present. Tips bumped but not rubbed, hinges fine, text tight and bright w/occasional light finger mark and two pages with 1/2" closed tears at bottom. Unpaginated - 62 pages. The purpose of this book is to enable civilians to tell the rank or grade and branch of a man in uniform. It is not a book of uniform regulations. While the ranks, grades and branches will doubtless remain the same it is probable that minor changes in the wearing of braids, insignia, etc., will be ordered. Also bear in mind that conditions may warrent the wearing of insignia or gear in a manner other than that which is now prescribed. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Brown, Paul Silver Heels. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Paul 
First edition with letter A on copyright page. Grey cloth boards with bright red title on spine and red line illustration chubby pony jumping the moon on frt board. Lower tips and spine ends rubbed, upper tips rubbed but fairly sharp. Light soil on grey cloth boards. Beautiful red endpapers filled with white line vingnettes of Silver Heels romping, jumping a log between two foxhounds, playing as a colt and more. There is a small former owner's name/addy stamp at head of fep, hard to see w/the busy illust. The text is tight and bright with some faint finger soil on few pps on first 1/3 section of book. Profusely illustrated in b/w line drawings. Unpaginated, approx 125 pages. A wonderful copy in unclipped color reproduction pictorial dj showing color loss and small chips at extremities, still displays very well in new mylar sleeve and has kept this book in fine form. One of the more uncommon Paul Brown titles, filled with fabulous art. The Lairds were horse crazy, and their talented Welsh cross-bred pony, Silver Heels was a natural jumper. There was no keeping him in the pasture. When the hounds gave tongue, Silver thought it was his signal to join the hunt. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Brown, Paul Sparkie and Puff Ball. VG HB/DJ
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 Third Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Solid exlib copy in pictorial rust cloth boards, Innards tight and bright w/occastional fingerprint and two small closed page tears from turning. Pocket neatly removed but all pages present. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays beautifully! Paul Brown's first large picture book illustrated in four colors. Young Sparkie Parker lived on a farm but dreamed of ranches, Indians and cowboys. When he had the chance to go to a real western ranch, he met Puff Ball, a pony with personality and a mind of his own. Sparkie learned a good deal about riding and about Puff Ball's individual ways. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Brown, Paul Daffy Taffy
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul 
Dark rust pictorial hardcover has lightly rubbed tips with boards just beginning to showhead & foot of spine are lightly frayed with color loss and spine is slightly crinkled. Unpaginated crisp text with no tears, tidy name at head of frt pastdn. Unclipped dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction with triangular loss at spine edge of frt panel and 3 in of foot of dj backstrip missing. Red boards are not as splotchy as they appear in the image, red does not compress well. Title and author unaffected. Taffy is a funny little Welsh pony, who tries to be like all the other animals on the farm only to realize it is far easier to just be a pony. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Brown, Paul Piper's Pony. The Story of Patchwork. 1935 1st ED HB
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Paul 
Not exlib. True 1st Ed with Scribner's letter A on copyright page. Illust green background boards with green cloth spine. No names, corner wear on boards with rubbing and age-toning at extremities, text clean, no marks, coloring dog eared pgs. Hinges tight, 6 closed lower page edge tears measuring 1/2 in to 1in. No loss, not taped. Book now in clear mylar wrap and displays well. Landscape format book is 8 3/4 in tall by 11 1/4 in long by about one inch thick. Unpaginated text. 78 pp. Born to a coal mining pony and sold at a horse fair when he was a weanling to some gypsies. Over the years Patchwork was sold or traded many times. At last, after he had walked over most of England, he fell into the kind hands of the gypsy king. The king had a traveling troupe of trained bears, dogs, goats, pigs and ponies. He taught Patchwork many tricks so he could earn his keep and amuse the crowds at the race courses where the gypsies gave most of their shows. On day, at a great race meeting, an American saw the pony and decided that Patchwork was the perfect pony for his son Piper Perkins, and Mr. Perkins can use him in his own circus act, so he bought the shaggy pony from the gypsy king and shipped him across the ocean. His trip across the pond was an adventure in itself, upon landing he was so happy to find himself once more on dry land he bucked and kicked for joy. Mr. Perkins led Patchwork to his car. The pony was so small that he could easily stand in the back part of the automobile. It was fine to ride in this way, a lot faster and not so much work as tramping over the countryside behind a wagon. After a long ride, they came to Three Ring Farm where he met his new stablemates, Oscar the donkey and Crazy Quilt the circus pony rubbed noses with the newcomer and the dogs, Mick a Scottish Deerhound and Mac a Scottish Terrier barked a welcome. Patchwork's exploits with young Piper Perkins include fox hunting, pulling children on a frozen pond, circus acts, tricks and so much more. This title is one of Paul Brown's most sought books and is loaded with his fabulous b/w line art throughout. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven The Love You Make. An Insider's Story of The Beatles HB/DJ/1st ED
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1983 007008159X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Crisp square copy in red paper covered boards with burg cloth back strip. First edition, no names, tears or soil. Unclipped dj in new mylar shows well w/negligible color loss at tips. 448 pp. Comprehensive volume with b/w photos. A close friend and business manager for the legendary group portrays the personal lives of the members of the Beatles, from their youth in Liverpool to their rise to success in the world of pop music to the death of John Lennon in 1980. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Brown, Raymond Waldin Bahamas Ramblings. VG+ Rare PB
Privately Printed Possible 1st. Soft cover Very Good + No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Very rare 56 book of Bahama history illustrated with b/w photos, many of them vintage showing black women in long skirts harvesting pineapples etc. Light blue cover with black lettering, name & number written on lightly edge faded cover, internally near fine with b/w photo frontis of author. No date, circa 1950's. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Brown, Rita Mae The Tell-Tale Horse
NY Ballentine Books 2007 034549024X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
Crisp, as new copy, Signed by author on title page. Not dedicated to anyone in particular. 278 pgs. The hunt is on in this new installment of Rita Mae Brown's clever and engaging series. Only instead of chasing foxes into their dens, the locals must track down a killer and save the life of one of the most beloved folks in town. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brown, Ronald J., Lt Col, USMCR, Retired Counteroffensive: U.S Marines from Pohang to No Name Line
2001 Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Pictorial paperback in near fine condion. Front and rear cover corners slightly bumped. Light surface wear from storage. 69 pgs. Marines in the Korean War Commemorative Series. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Brown, Ronald J., Lt Col, USMCR, Retired Counteroffensive: U.S Marines from Pohang to No Name Line
2001 Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Pictorial paperback in near fine condion. Front and rear cover corners slightly bumped. Light surface wear from storage. 69 pgs. Marines in the Korean War Commemorative Series. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Browne, Brigadier C. C. L. The Red Horse. VG 1st ED PB
VT The Stephen Green Press 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Biegel, Peter 
Tight light green card covers with red lettering and green illustration of chaser taking a brush jump. Cover has a light stain covering 2/3 of frt panel (coffee?), internally crisp and bright with lovely full page b/w drawings by Peter Biegel showing steeplechasing and fox hunting scenes. The authors memoir of his memorable foxhunter horse. 64 pp. First edition in book form by the Stephen Green Press, VT. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Browne, Captain T. H. History Of The English Turf 1904-1930 Vol II Only
London Virtue & Co. Ltd. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Tight bright copy in brown leatherette with bright gilt titles. Some spotting to boards, color loss at tips (no major rubbing). Running pagination Vol II only begins with pp 161-355. Heavy stock leaves, aqua end pp sunned at edges, a very presentable copy. Supplementary to History of The English Turf by Sir T. A. Cook. Heavy volume will not fit into a flat rate envelope and will incur extra postage. Our books are cleaned, gift wrapped, and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. FREE delivery confirmation included on books sent within the USA. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Browne, Caroline Mrs Christie's Farmhouse HB/1st ED
NY Benn Book Colletion 1977 0385132751 First U.S Edition. Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
NOT exlib. Pictorial hardcover with very light wear to bumped tips and spine ends of age-toned white background bds. Internally fine save for 1" tear at foot of first page of text. Bit of light finger soil, lovely color artwork throughout. Cute tale of an old woman and a girl who move to the country and find their new neighbor, the King is unsatisfied with their disorganized way of living and steps in to help. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Browne, Edgar Phiz and Dickens SIGNED LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION
London James Nisbet & Co. Ltd 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Hablot K. Signed by Author(s)
First Limited, Numbered Edition, signed by Brown and numbered #50 of 175. Rebound in fine three-quarter dark green leather over light green cloth which shows mottling on lower 1/4 of frt board, rear board cloth mottled at foot and near head but clearly not an eyesore. 5 raised bands and gilt title on spine w/1913 date at foot. Corners brushed w/color loss, foot of frt board suffered a serious 'ding' breaking the cloth. Lovely marbled endpps. Internally tight and bright w/out former owner's marks. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, no dustwrapper. 12 ins x 9.25 ins. xiv, 320 pp plus frontis portrait and 39pp plates plus facsimile of handwritten letter. Ten of the plates are in color. Written by the son of Phiz (Hablot K. Browne), the book looks at the life of his father and his associations with Dickens, Charles Lever, Harrison Ainsworth and other authors and illustrators. The illustrations are mostly from previously unpublished works. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett Sonnets From The Portuguese
NY Peter Pauper Press, Inc Pictorial Boards Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lovely little copy, undated, with gift inscription on fep hand written 1956, Book fine w/slightly darkened backstrip. Matching pictorial heavy paper dj shows blue hyacinth flowers and green leaves with pink title box. Spine darkened and spine ends lightly rubbed. Displays well in new mylar. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett & Robert; Foreword By Louis Untermeyer Love Poems
NJ Rutgers University Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Grey/black cloth boards very lightly rubbed at tips w/no boards showing. Internally fine. 268 pp without names, tears or soil. 28 poems by Elizabeth, 63 poems by Robert. Gift quality book in a much sought issue. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett; Selected By Nancy Holmes Sonnets From the Portuguese And Other Treasured Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning
MO Hallmark Editions 1967 Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Book is fine w/sharp tips and spine ends, one red tiny star placed in margin of one page by former owner to denote a favorite poems, else no writing, tears or soil. Unclipped original color photo illus dj shows a lovely color wrap-around photo of the villas and mountains of portugal. Light color loss at tips and bit of wavyness at head. Displays well in new mylar. 57 pp with border embellishments and full page duo-tone illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Browning, Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Browning Copyright Edition Vols I and II in one Book.
Germany Bernhard Tauchnitz 1872 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frontispiece 
Fine binding with four raised bands on brown leather spine, tips covered in leather, marbled boards. worn and abraded on fore edges. Two vols bound in one volume. Released as a two volume set including four volumes all totalled. This is the first book containing vols 1 + 2 only. Text in English. Pages browned and brittle. Inner hinges good, possible new endpapers. Solid working copy, not pretty but all there 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Bruce, Dana; Editor My Brimful Book. Favorite Poems of Childhood, Mother Goose Rhymes, Animal Stories
NY Platt & Munk Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tudor, Tasha/ Austin, Margot, Dennis, Wesley 
Illust hardcover in striped paper covered boards with moderate surface soil and wear at tips, no names or tears. Lovely color art throughout. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Bruce, S.D. (Author of The American Stud Book) The Horse Breeder's Guide and Hand Book : Embracing One Hundred Tabulated Pedigrees of the Principal Sires with Full Performances of each and Best of Their Get Covering the Season of 1883. With a Few of the Distinguished Dead Ones
Field, Turf and Farm 1883 0689713428 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charts 
Brown cloth w/bright gilt title and blindstamped border on frt cov, plain spine chipped at ends, tips bumped, lightly rubbed. Plain brown endpps, rear hinge starting at head and foot, page block tight, 205pp printed on thin lightly age toned paper. 12pp introduction w/errata glued in. Comprehensive volume for the racing history enthusiast. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Brueckmann, Robin Miller Dressage in a Sidesaddle Training You To Train Your Horse Aside. Fine 1st ED PB
DE Privately Printed 1991 1st Edition Paperback As New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Light blue card cover with illustration of sidesaddle rider on foot speaking to one on horseback. 87 pages. Tiny crease at head of upper cover tip. No marks inside. Very rare book, chapters include: Grade School and Homework, Midterm Exam: Competition, Final Exam: The Kur or Freestyle Ride, Finishing Touches, Tuition and Scholarship, Biography. Brueckmann is an active judge, instructor and competitor in dressage and combined training, working both astride and aside. She and her horses have earned many year end awards. She is an AHSA and ISSO Life member and has also been involved in training students in therapy riding programs. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie