Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
POLO
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DOGS
LEATHER & SADDLERY
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
CHILDRENS FICTION
MILITARIA
SPORTS; FACT & FICTION
ART
PEOPLE & PLACES
RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY
ADULT FICTION

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Happy returns
1985 0 88088 759 1 
Glossy boards show very light corner wear and surface soil, text fine.  
Price: 32.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 At the Airport
1969 
Tight bright book with rubbed tips, name on illustrated endpps, remainder VG+  
Price: 3.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tried and True Job For Modern Man Today's English Version
NY American Bible Society 1971 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
89 pgs. Slightly age-toned pages, else as new.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Weed Control in Farm & Garden
1971 563 08393 X 
34pg softcover with tiny marker spot on rear cover, else tight and bright.  
Price: 18.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Words of The Christ As Recorded in The New Testament King James Version 1611
NY E. P. Dutton 1906 Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Bumped and barely brushed tips, dedication on fep, remainder of text as new.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mainly In Moonlight Ten Stories of Sorcery and the Supernatural
1965 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Promise Bible All of God's Promises Highlighted for You
IL Tyndale House Publishers 2001 0842354360 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Mint condition, out-of-print and very rare to find in unused condition  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aaron, Gregory C. The Weather Tracker's Handbook
PA Running Press 1991 0-89471-998-X Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spine ends bumped, sticker pull on rear cover. Still a tight and bright copy in pictorial wrapper  
Price: 7.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aaseng, Nate You are the Coach: College Basketball
Dell 1986 First Printing Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Negligible edgewear to absolute extremities. Text as new. First Laurel Leaf printing.  
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbott Laborstories It Started from Scratch
IL Abbott Laborstories 1968 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Corners slightly bumped. A small piece of the corner of the photograph on the cover is missing. The story of dandruff, how we get it, how we take care of it.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abbott, Berenice Photos; Hall, Chenoweth: Text A Portrait of Maine A Great American Photographer's View of the Unspoiled Land, Its People, and How They Live
NY Macmillan 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Photographs 
Gorgeous copy, NOT exlib. Tight bright book in cream cloth with dark green cloth spine with bright gilt titles. DJ in new mylar is price clipped and shows light wear at extremities, bit of curl along upper front board fore edge, displays beautifully. Stunning b/w photography and captivating captions depicting the northernmost state in New England. Much sought, very rare work. Suitable for gift giving.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbott, Jane Red-Robin
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall None 
Corners lightly bumped.. In attempting to bring happiness into the lives of mill workers, Robin Forsythe, heir to a fortune, has many strange adventures.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbott, K. N. The Camp at Sea View Meadow A Girl Guide Story
London Black & Son Ltd Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light corner wear, text tight with prize sticker on fep. Slight, repaired sticker pull on cover, displays very well.  
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbott, R. Tucker Ph.D. Collectible Florida Shells
FL American Malacologists Inc 1984 0915826119 Tenth Printing Stapled Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
64 pgs, Moisture rippled text, one paper pull on verso title page does not detract from reading material. Much sought guide well illustrated. Where to find them, clean them, and identify hundreds of shell varieties. Includes Index.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbott, R. Tucker Ph.D. Collectible Florida Shells
FL American Malacologists Inc 1984 0915826119 First Edition Stapled Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
64 pgs, light surface wear, bit of sticker glue rems on cover, no pulls or color loss, text as new. Much sought guide well illustrated. Where to find them, clean them, and identify hundreds of shell varieties. Includes Index.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection Staff Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg's Folk Art Collection.
VA The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1976 0879350377 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Davis, Frank Photos; Ludedtke, Louis Line Drawings 
Tight bright copy with very light rubs to tips of still-sharp corners. Step-by-Step instructions for Christmas ornaments that can be made at home.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abel, Elie The Shattered Bloc Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1990 0-395-42019-9 First Printing Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abell, Marietta The Giant Banquet Book Suggestions For Staging the Various School Banquets
MN Northwestern Press 1947 First Edition Paperback Good +  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
183 pgs. Surface worn paperback with watermark along upper edge of cover which has separated from corner on the first 1" from head of spine. Text browned but not brittle. Instructions for cooking for crowds.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abels, Jules The Truman Scandals
Henry Regnery Co. 1956 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bumped spine ends, dj shows wear & color loss at extremities. Book and dj more than presentable.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abisch, Roz The Popples Nutcracker Christmas
FL Kid Stuff Records & Tapes 1986 Possible First Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Graphics Parrott 
Light wear at tips, record not present.  
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abisch, Roz; Illust Boche Kaplan Open Your Eyes
Parents' Magazine Press 1964 1st printing 
VG 4to ex-lib patterned buckram hardcover/no dj. Occasional soil and small, closed lower page tears, presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly.  
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abisch, Roz; Illust Boche Kaplan What is in the Box? And Dot and Tom
NY Arista Publishing Co. 1976 0 897968 51 4 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light wear to tips, name on cover, name, grade 1 and date inside cover, text tight and bright.  
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abolafia, Yossi A Fish For Mrs. Gardenia
Greenwillow Book Pubs, 1988 Stated 1st Ed. 
Large Format 8vo, Unpaginated illust HB book/VG+ illust dj.w/catalog stickers to heel of spine. VG+ Ex-lib. Text is tight and bright but wrinkled from thumbing. Presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly.  
Price: 15.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abramovitz, Anita Winifred
TX Steck-Vaughn Co. 1971 0811477231 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dolezal, Carroll 
Exlib with rep removed, price clipped dj in mylar displays well. Winifred is always making things and giving them away. She finds that although everyone says 'thank you', they don't really meant it. It isn't until she makes signs at the zoo that things change.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abrams, Malcolm & Bernstein, Harriet Future Stuff
Penguin 1989 0-14-012639-2 First Thus Soft Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Would be near fine save for half of rear cover cut off, text tight and bright. light corner wear from storage.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abranz, Alfred and Norm McGary Bugs Bunny in Something Fishy
Western Publishing 1960 
G+ 16mo hardcover without former owners' names. Light wear to extremities. Crisp text has one soil mark and crayon on last two pages. Still *more* than presentable and priced accordingly.  
Price: 1.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abts, Henry W. III The Living Trust The Failproof Way to Pass Along Your Estate to Your Heirs Without Lawyers, Courts, or The Probate System.
IL Contemporary Books, Inc 1997 0809230313 Fourth Printing Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tight bright copy with negligible surface wear at tips of paperback covers, internally as new. 359 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ackart, Robert The Frugal Fish 300 Delicious Recipes for All Seasons
Boston Little Brown and Company 1983 0316006467 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brickman, Robin 
Dj glued to both covers, and pocket removed from rep.The Frugal Fish is an imaginative compendium to delight both experienced cooks and those new to the splendors of the sea.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ackerman, Karen The Tin Heart
Atheneum 1990 0-689-31461-2 Second Printing Soft Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hays, Michael 
Moderate surface wear, text tight, priced accordingly.  
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ackley, Gardner Macroeconomic Theory
Collier-Macmillan International Edition 1969 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Few ink underlinings in first chapter, former owners' on fep, remainder of text as new. Light surface and edgewear from storage, more than presentable, priced accordingly.  
Price: 15.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Acton, C.R. The Dog Owner's Handbook
London Herbert Jenkins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Bit of soil at foot of spine, text fine. Dj has chip at upper cover corner 1" x 3/4" and tiny bit of loss at head of spine but all text legible on dj. Rare first edition in jacket. More than presentable.  
Price: 16.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ada, Alma Flor The Rooster Who Went to His Uncle's Wedding A Latin American Folktale
MA Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395732255 Reprint Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kuchera, Kathleen 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Christine A. One-Day-At-A-Time Therapy
IN Abbey Press 1990 0870292285 First Edition Pictorial Paperback As New  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Alley, R.W. 
As new. 4" x 6", 35 well illustrated pages." One Day At A Time " has been written to help you focus on today, to help you let go of the memori es of your past and your fears of the future. It is to encourage you to see yourself as a child, happy and loved and in controll of your own life. You can change your perspective today.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, James Truslow The Epic of America
NY Garden City Books 1933 Reprint Cloth Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gallagher, M.J. 
Lightly bumped spine ends, corners still sharp. DJ in new mylar shows very light surface wear and bit of shallow closed tears at spine ends. More than presentable. The story of the American people - a graphic but comprehensive narrative interpreting the people themselves, the influences which shaped their character, the contaminations to which they were exposed, and the spirit which has brought them through crises in the past and which must be trusted to preserve them in the troubled future.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Joey Here's To The Friars The Heart of Show Business
NY Crown Publishers 1976 051752788X First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Pam This Old Man
Child's Play International Ltd 1991 0859530272 Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated 
Negligible surface wear at tips, text as new. No names tears or soil. Some pages have peek-a-boo holes to see though to next pages. The old favorite song put into a book format for young children 3-5. Very large colorful book. Will not fit into priority envelope.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Scott The Washington Baltimore Mountain Bike Book Out of the Gridlock Into the Woods An Atlas of the Washington-Baltimore Area's Greatest Off-Road Bicycle Rides
VA Beachway Press 1994 1882997034 Third Printing Pictorial Paperback Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
206 pgs. Negligible wear at tips from storage, internally as new.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Theodore Tell Me How.
Harper & Row 1964 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Good  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine cracked at half title page, all text is tight and bright former owner's name on frt. pastedown. Light edgewear to clipped dj, priced accordingly.  
Price: 15.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adamski, Joseph J.; Finnegan, Kathleen T. New Perspectives on Microsoft Access 97 Brief
MA Course Technology 1997 0 7600 4552 6 Second Printing Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New Perspectives Series  
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adamson, Gareth Old Man Up a Tree
NY Young Readers Press, Inc. 1967 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Negligible surface wear, internally as new.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adamson, Joy Born Free. A Lioness of Two Worlds
Pantheon 1960 Possible First Cloth Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bumped and soiled extremities, text tight and bright w/many photos, bookplate on fep.  
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adamson, Joy The Story of Elsa
Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Fourth Printing Cloth Very Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edges barely brushed, spine ends bumped, text tight and bright w/many photos, mapped endpapers.  
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Addams, Golden, partch, Price, Saxon and other cartoonists Think Small. VW Bug Humor
Golden Press 1967 
VG/no dj 16mo hardcover with light edgewear and corner bumps.Front hinge slightly split and showing a bit of aged glue between second and third front endpaper. Tight and bright text shows faint crayon on titlepage but is still more than presentable. Great cartoons 'roasting' the VW Bug automobile.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adelson, Leon Fly-Away at the Air Show
Wonder Books 1962 Possible First Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goldbin, Andree 
Light corner rubs, color loss only, no boards showing. Text browning but tight and unmarked  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adelson, Leon Fly-Away at the Air Show
Wonder Books 1962 Possible First Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goldbin, Andree 
Moderate corner rubs. Text tight and unmarked  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adelson, Leon; Illust Kathleen Elgin All Ready for Summer
David McKay 1955 
Fair Exlib 4to hardcover/no dj. Illust buckram covered boards are rubbed and frayed at head of spine. 1/4 of last page is missing but it does not affect the text. Fingerprints & small closed tears at lower page edges here and there as well. Card poc ket removed, all pages present. Still presentable, priced accordingly.  
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adelson, Leone All Ready for Summer
NY David McKay Company 1956 Pictorial Cloth Very Good +  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Elgin, Kathleen 
Corners lightly rubbed, and one inch light red line on front cover. Dj edges are all well worn, and 1/4 inch piece missing at top of spine, and lower front cover.Dj is in mylar cover and looks quite presentable.Spring in all its guises is whatnwe must have before we can have summer---and just to say "summertime" brings tingles of anticipation  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adler, Bill [Edited by] The Kennedy Wit
NY The Citadel Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Edges of dj and book are lightly rubbed and bumped,The lower spine has a 1/4 by 1 inch piece missing and a 3/4 by 1 inch piece missing at top of dj. An essential ingredient of the famous "Kennedy style" was the late President's hair-trigger wit, This book presents the very best of that wit, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses. It has been said that a man's nature is best revealed in his sense of humor. This was surely true of John Kennedy, and every page of this book attests to his keen mind, warm heart, and boundless vitality.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adler, Bill [Edited by] More Kennedy Wit
NY The Citadel Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Edges of dj and book are lightly rubbed and bumped,The lower spine has a 1/4 by 1 inch piece missing and a 3/4 inch closed tear on front top of dj. Previous owners name printed in red ink on fep. A sequel to the National Best-Seller. Now by popular demand, here is a companion volume to The Kennedy Wit--more of the late Presedient's characteristic humor, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Circus Clown
The Viking Press 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Natti, Susanna 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adler, David A. The Children of Chelm
Bonim Books 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Friedman, Arthur 
Light corner and surface wear, dedication on title page, else tight and presentable. Scarce.  
Price: 25.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Mystery at the Monkey House
Viking Kestrel 1985 0-670-80782-6 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Natti, Susanna 
Tight and bright hardcover with former ink price on fep, remainder of text as new.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adler, David A. The Twisted Witch and Other Spooky Riddles
NY Holiday House 1985 8234 0571 0 Possible First Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Chess, Victoria 
Book and dj display well. Exlib with all pages and pocket present  
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Chocolate Fudge Mystery
NY Viking 1993 0670849685 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Natti, Susanna 
Stunning copy in glossy pictorial boards, internally as new. Crisp and unmarked. When Cam Jansen and her friend Eric uncover a mystery while selling fudge door-to-door to raise money for the local library, Cam uses her photographic memory to foil a crime.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adler, David A. The Fourth Floor Twins and the Fortune Cookie Chase
NY Viking Kestrel 1985 0670806412 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trivas, Irene 
Light color loss at still sharp tips from storage, internally fine w/name on illustrated fep. Text browning but not brittle. CHILDREN STORY: Two sets of twins receive a message in a fortune cookie, warning them to beware of a man in a blue hat!. Twins are: Gary & Kevin and Donna & Diane  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adler, Irit; levy, Shem Crazy Creature Number Puzzles
NY Sterling Publishing Co. 1986 0 8069 475 9 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and bright exlib with pocket and all pages present. Corners rubbed. Still more than presentable.  
Price: 15.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler, John Morel The Hunt Out of the Thicket
NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1990 0-945575-06-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Jones, Laura 
Fine, barely circulated book with unclipped jacket in glassine. Great stories of the outdoors by Adler. More than presentable, priced accordingly.  
Price: 7.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler, Larry; Illust Isadore Seltzer Jokes and how to tell them.
Doubleday & Co, 1963 Book Club edition 
VG+/G+ dj. 8vo, 138 pg Illustrated grey cloth hardcover with lightly bumped and rubbed extremities. Text tight and unmarked. Good condition unclipped dj shows light surface soil, wear yellowing. Closed tear at head of spine, now in glassine. Present able and priced accordingly.  
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adler, Mortimer J. Art, the Arts and the Great Ideas
NY Macmillan 1994 0025002430 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Ex Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Rep removed. Exlib with typical imperfections. Tight bright, barely read copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adler, Peggy The Second Adler Book of Puzzles and Riddles
NY The John Day Company 1963 Possible First Cloth Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and bright exlib with pocket and all pages present. Corners lightly rubbed. One closed tear to dj but displays well in new mylar. More than presentable.  
Price: 19.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adoff, Arnold Make A Circle Keep Us In Poems For a Good Day
NY Delacort Press 1975 0440059097 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Himler, Ronald 
Former owner's name stamp on inside cover, else fine. A number of illustrated poems celebrate the joys of the day: morning, growing up, peanut butter, hard rain, and thunder.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adoff, Arnold Black is Brown is Tan
NY Harper & Rowe 1973 Pictorial Boards Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall McCully, Emily Arnold 
Three letters written on front cover and previous owners name on inside front cover. Library pocket roughly removed from fep. Library stamp on title page. Rhyming words for little ones explaning how life is. Mixed marriage theme.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adrian, Mary The American Eagle
NY Hastings House 1963 0 590 32641 4 Possible First Cloth Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vaughan-Jackson, Genevieve 
Light wear at tips, text tight and bright. Ex-lib. DJ in glassine looks VG  
Price: 7.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adrian, Mary The Kite Mystery
NY Hastings House 1968 Possible First Pictorial Cloth Very Good +  Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Coe, Lloyd 
Lightly bumped tips, internally tight and bright. All pages and pocket present.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adrian, Mary; Illust Lloyd Coe The Indian Horse Mystery
Hastings House 1966 1st edition? 
VG/no dj. 126 pg 8vo Illustrated orange cloth hardcover with bumped corners and expected ex-lib imperfections. Text is tight and bright. Priced accordingly  
Price: 15.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adshead, Gladys L. Brownies It's Christmas!
NY Henry Z. Walc, Inc 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good +  Very Good + Ex-Library 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Ilsley, Velma 
Lovely red hardcover, all pages and pocket present. Dj shows no stickers on spine, displays beautifully in new mylar  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adshead, Paul Puzzle Island
Discovery Toys 1990 
4to, unpg illustrated soft cover in VG+ condition, light crease and corner wear, priced accordingly.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68