|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A Friend of Medjugorje Patriotic Rosary For The Consecration of Our Nation AL Caritas of Birmingham First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 24 pgs. "We dedicate ths printing of the Patriotic Rosay to all those who died in New York, Washington, D.C. and Pennsylvania in the attacks that took place on September 11, 2001, as well as all those who will give their lives in the days that follow in the protection of peace." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aaron, Ira E.; Koke, Rena Strike Up The Band. Scott, Foresman Encore Readers IL Scott, Foresman and Company 1980 0673113957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated VG glossy card cover paperback with cloth covered spine. Light surface wear from storage, tiny scratch on rear cover took a bit of purple color with it, School stamp on fep but no card pocket or evidence of ever having had one. All 192pp present. Includes: Clap Your Hands/ In the Spotlight/ Hurrah! Hurrah!/ On with the Show/ Giggles and Grins/ Strike Up the Band/ Take a Bow. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott Laborstories It Started from Scratch IL Abbott Laborstories 1968 Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Corners slightly bumped. A small piece of the corner of the photograph on the cover is missing. The story of dandruff, how we get it, how we take care of it. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abbott, K. N. The Camp at Sea View Meadow A Girl Guide Story London Black & Son Ltd Possible First Illustrated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light corner wear, text tight with prize sticker dated 1949 on fep. Slight, repaired (colored in) sticker pull on title area of cover, displays very well. 95pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abbott, Tony Kringle. 1st ED HB NF NY Scholasic Press 2005 0439749425 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Call, Greg Beautiful glossy pictorial boards in fantastic shape. Page edges in metallic gold. 324 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. In the fifth century A.D., as order retreats from Britain with the departing Roman Army, orphaned, 12 year old Kringle determines to rescure his beloved guardian from the evil goblins who terrorize the countryside by kidnapping and enslaving humans and, in the process, with the help of elves and others along the way, discovers his true destiny. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abels, Jules The Truman Scandals Henry Regnery Co. 1956 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bumped spine ends, dj shows wear & color loss at extremities. Book and dj more than presentable. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abisch, Roz; Kaplan, Boche Smile If You Meet A Crocodile. A Mulberry Adventure Puppet Book NY The Mulberry Press, Inc 088302053X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight bright copy with rubbed tips and chip at head of spine (rear). No date of publication listed, circa 1970's. Story in rhyme, simple prose for children with color photos of dressed dolls and jungle animals. Exceedingly rare volume. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abood, Ken; Ranfone, Tony How To Live In Vietnam for Less Than 10c a Day. and Other Glimpses of the Lighter Side of War Tokyo The Wayward Press 1968 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Illustrated glossy tan wrappers lightly sunned along spine, three tiny bits of cello tape over backstrip. 104 pg ext tight with light fingermark on blank fep, else clean. Well illustrated book of military humor. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abramov, Fyodor/Victor Astafiev/Vassily Belov/Evgeni Nosov Animal Tales from the Russian Countryside Moscow Raduga Publishers 1990 5050028396 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elkonina, Natalia 126pp. Not exlib, nice square crisp hardcover. First English translation edition. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Acton, C.R. The Dog Owner's Handbook London Herbert Jenkins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bit of soil at foot of spine, text fine. Dj has chip at upper cover corner 1" x 3/4" and tiny bit of loss at head of spine but all text legible on dj. Rare first edition in jacket. More than presentable. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Acton, C.R. The Fox-Hound Of The Future. 1st ED HB. Former Copy of J. Stanley Reeve w/His Armorial Bookplate on Frt Pastedn. England Ebenezer Baylis & Son, Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ambler, C.G. VG+ non-exlib hardcover in blue paper covered boards with sunned spot on head of backstrip. DJ panels pasted to rear endpps. Former copy of sporting author J. Stanley Reeve with his tasteful armorial bookplate on frt pastdn (see images). 125 pp. A very uncommon title and a worthy addition for any fox hunters bookshelf. Chapters include: Preface/ Evolution of the Fox-Hound of Today/ Types of the Fox-Hound of Today/ Speed and Stamina/ Breeding Theories/ The Fox-Hound Kennel Stud Book/ Hound Shows/ Racial Fatigue/ The Dosage System/ Cross-Breeding/ Conclusions. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Frank Illustrator Little Jack Sprat England Robert Frederick Ltd 1993 1850817332 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Lovely colorful padded hardcover with one nearly un-noticable poke through front cover image. Internally as new. No names, tears or soil. Profusely illust with full page color plates by Frank Adams who reminds us of Randolph Caldecott. Unpag, approx 32 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Georgie The Nursery Storybook Orion Childrens Books 1996 1858812305 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Utton, Peter Lightly bumped (not rubbed) tips of book and unclipped dj. 93pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Hugh Art of the Sixties Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ England Phaidon 1978 0714818240 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated As new blue paper covered hardcover with still sharp tips and spine ends. Glossy plates and beautiful art reproductions throughout by the original artists only a few of which were listed here. DJ in new mylar is clipped at lower corner of frt flap, shows negligible color loss at spine ends, no tears or chips. Gorgeous book for any art lover in gift quality condition. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Judith; Smith, Carl B; Wardhaugh, Ronald Stand Tall The New Macmillan Reading Program Level 13 NY Macmillan 1975 Possible First Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Tight bright copy with lightly rubbed tips, faint creases on glossy cover. One school stamp at head of inside cover, no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. All pages present w/occasional finger soil, nothing major. 128 pgs. The New Macmillan Reading Program Level 13. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, O.R. Lameness in Horses Second Edition PA Lea & Febiger 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Charts Bright yellow & orange hardcover has minimal shelf wear, a lightly bumped upper tip and head of spine has a light bump with a smidge of color loss. 563 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil, tears or blemishes, pages 389 -394 did have a diagonal crease but it has been straightened on lower corner. A phenomenal work on the many types of lameness in horses and different variations on causes and treatment. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Richard The Unbroken Web. Stories & Fables HB/DJ/1st ED NY Crown Publishers 1980 0517542315 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer Brown cloth covered boards with bright gilt titles. Tips and spine ends bumped but not rubbed. Text crisp and unmarked.. Price clipped dj in new mylar has a closed tear at head of spine and small rub at frt board fore edge, still displays well. 142 pgs. Well illust in color and b/w. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Theodore Tell Me How Harper & Row 1964 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine cracked at half title page, all text is tight and bright former owner's name on frt. pastedown. Light edgewear to clipped dj, priced accordingly. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adelson, Leon Fly-Away at the Air Show 1st ED/HB Wonder Books 1962 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goldbin, Andree Moderate color loss at tips. Text tight and unmarked. Fly-Away is a brand new plane who is very excited to be attending the air show and sky writing will be his big event. Offered from a five star, full-time antiquarian bookseller. Your satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adelson, Leone and Moore, Lilian Mr. Twitmeyer and the Poodle NY A Yearling Book 1979 0440472989 First Yearling Printing Pictorial Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Shortall, Leonard A nice pictorial paperback has light discoloration along edge and a bit of shelf wear along bottom edge otherwise shows well. 79 pages of tight text with no tears or writing. The wonderful story of how Mr. Twitmeyer, the former dog catcher finds Noodle the Poodle a loving home. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adler, David A. The Children of Chelm Bonim Books 1979 0884827739 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Friedman, Arthur Light corner and surface wear, dedication on title page, else tight and presentable. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adler, David A. The Fourth Floor Twins and the Fortune Cookie Chase NY Viking Kestrel 1985 0670806412 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trivas, Irene Moderate color loss at still tips from storage, internally fine w/name on illustrated fep.Two sets of twins receive a message in a fortune cookie, warning them to beware of a man in a blue hat!. Twins are: Gary & Kevin and Donna & Diane. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Adler, David A. Eaton Stanley and the Mind Control Experiment SIGNED BY AUTHOR NY E. P. Dutton 1985 0525441174 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Author's Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drescher, Joan Signed by Artist Author's presentation copy, signed on fep: "To Robin, Many Thanks - Best Wishes, David A. Adler". Not Exlib. Lightly bumped tips of red hardcover boards and lightly sunned blue cloth spine ends, text crisp and bright. No tears or soil. 88 pgs. Two sixth-grade boys try to control their teacher's mind, but find their project getting out of hand when serious things start happening to her. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adler, Peggy The Second Adler Book of Puzzles and Riddles NY The John Day Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Tight and bright exlib with pocket and all pages present. Edge of pg block soiled, corners lightly rubbed. Few fingerprints in text margins.Rubbed tips, color loss and two neat closed tears to dj but displays well in new mylar. 47 pgs with answers in rear. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adoff, Arnold Make A Circle Keep Us In Poems For a Good Day NY Delacort Press 1975 0440059097 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Himler, Ronald Former owner's name stamp on inside cover, else fine. A number of illustrated poems celebrate the joys of the day: morning, growing up, peanut butter, hard rain, and thunder. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adoff, Arnold Black is Brown is Tan NY Harper & Rowe 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McCully, Emily Arnold Three letters written on front cover and previous owners name on inside front cover. Library pocket roughly removed from fep. Library stamp on title page. Rhyming words for little ones explaning how life is. Mixed marriage theme. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adrain, Mary The Indian Horse Mystery. VG 1st ED HB Hastings House 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Coe, Lloyd VG/no dj. 126 pg 8vo Illustrated orange cloth hardcover with bumped corners and expected ex-lib imperfections. Text is tight and bright. While Yakima Indian, Jim, is investigating the disappearance of cattle from the Hanging Rock Ranch with Hap and Kathie, he also tries to tame a wild horse. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adrian, Mary The American Mustang Preserve Our Wildlife Series NY Hastings House 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vaughan-Jackson, Genevieve Green cloth boards square, clean and tight. 61 pg illustrated text crisp and unmarked. Unclipped dj in new mylar shows some light cellophane peeling at head of front panel, rubbed spine ends with 1/2" loss on each, 1 1/2" closed tear at head of rear dj panel. The story of a typical American mustang from birth to maturity well illustrated in b/w throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adshead, Gladys L. Brownies It's Christmas! NY Henry Z. Walc, Inc 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Ilsley, Velma Lovely red hardcover, all pages and pocket present. Dj shows no stickers on spine, displays beautifully in new mylar Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aesop Aesop's Fables NY McLoughlin Brothers First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Griset, Ernest; Weir, Harrison Exceedingly rare undated work. Grey illustrated cloth showing a wolf or fox and a frog w/pine trees in background, pond w/lillypads in foreground. Tips fairy sharp, spine ends bumped. Cloth soiled. Inner hinges cracked, text browned. Few small taped tears and ghosting from erased pencil checkmarks in the156 pp text. Profusely illustrated by Griset & Weir with color frontis of a red fox and a rabbit, all other illust in b/w, but include many full page plates. An exhaustive volume with 187 fables!. Only one other found online, very uncommon version. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Agee, Jon Ellsworth HB/DJ/1st ED NY Pantheon Books 1983 0394959957 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Usual marks and markings left from an ex library book with the pocket intact on rep. Ellsworth, a dog is asked to leave his job as economics prefessor at Wallywell, is quite concerned about his future. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Agle, Nan Hayden; Wilson, Ellen Three Boys and a Lighthouse NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 0684126303 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Honigman, Marian Small scrape on cover has left an indentation on the first page (not a cut), text tight and bright. Unsure of edition. Illust softcover wrappers show light surface wear & color loss at extremities. 285 stamped on frt cover near title. Text browned but not brittle. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Agle, Nan Hayden; Wilson, Ellen Three Boys and a Train NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Honigman, Marian Illustrated grey cloth boards with bumped and rubbed tips w/boards showing, fading at extremities of cloth, illust endpapers. First Edition with A on copyright page. Moderate/heavy finger soil in margins, no marred text.. No exlib marks on outside or stamps/card pockets found but Calverton Elementary 4th Grade is written neatly on illust half title page. Remains a good solid working copy of a very early children's fiction book. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ahlberg, Allan & Janet Each Peach Pear Plum. Easle Size Book Good 3rd Prt PB NY Scholastic, Inc 1978 0590733036 3rd Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Author Illustrated paper covers. Photo taken in a large size lawn chair for scale. Well-worn teacher's copy. Spine reinforced with clear cello tape. Creased in the middle of covers from being folded; spine rubbed from head to foot; panels soiled and creased. Good working copy. 32 pp. Lightly soiled with big, bold, clean text. Bottom tips curled. Page block tight and holding fine. In this 'peach' of book, the authors have taken snippets of classic nursery rhymes and fairy tales along with the much loved childhood favorite game of 'I Spy' and set it all to an adorable sing-song verse. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Ahlberg, Allan and Amstutz, Andre Tell-Tale Tiger IL Rand McNally and Company 1983 Possible First Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated Cute paperback has slight curling of tips and a couple of creases at staples. Unpaginated text is tight & bright with no tears or blemishes. A cute story to help parents to teach their child to read. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Ahlberg, Janet and Allan The Old Joke Book. VG 1st ED HB NY The Viking Press 1977 0670522732 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated VG Illust 8vo hardcover with color loss and indentations on boards, Corners and spine ends bumped, Ghosting from erased pencil name on frt pastdn. Text fine, unpg, 32 pp. No dj. Not a former library book. A collection of humorious riddles, cartoon strips, and poems featuring the Bogies, Little Mo and her Magic Pencil, Bully Bertha and others. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Ahlbom, Jens Translated By Barbara Lucas Jonathan of Gull Mountain HB/1st ED Stockholm R&S Books 1987 9129575907 First Edition Glossy Hardcover Boards Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Glossy hardcover with minimal shelf wear, speck of color loss at lower front tip. 30 pages of tight & bright text with no tears or writing. Jonathan learns that life isn't always easy or fun and sometimes you have to work to make things right. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Ahnstrom, D.N. The Complete Book of Jets And Rockets SIGNED BY AUTHOR NY The World Publishing Co 1970 Revised Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good Author's Presentation Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Signed by Author Nice, tight straight book in illustrated white background boards with lightly bumped tips. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FEP: "To the peer of the pro's - Dave Thomas from an admiring "learner." D.N. Ahnstrom". Unclipped dj in new mylar has closed tears and small chips but displays well. The book is handsomely illustrated with over 100 photographs and diagrams. Published in 1957, this book was the up-to-the-minute picture story of advances in aviation including the discovery of jet propulsion, patterns and problems of propulsion, flying a jet, and rockets from the perspective of the late 50"s and the dawn of commercial jet technology. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Aiken, Joan The Moon's Revenge HB/1st ED NY Alfred A. Knopf 1987 0394893808 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lee, Alan Tight bright copy with light color loss at fairly sharp tips. No names, tears or soil, 28pg text as new. A young boy named Seppy forces the moon to give him his wish, to be the maker of enchanted fiddle music, but almost pays a horrible price for it. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Aiken, Joan Mortimer's Cross; Containing The Mystery of Mr Jones's Disappearing Taxi; Mortimer's Cross; Mortimer's Portrait on Glass London BBC Books 1983 0563201762 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, book slightly cocked, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar is clipped along length of both flaps but all flap text and price visible. Exlibrary with pocket present, fep removed. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Aiken, Joan Go Saddle The Sea HB/DJ/1st ED NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1977 0385132263 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st Edition exlib with pocket and all pgs present. Corners bumped, text tight and bright. Unclipped dj in mylar displays well. 311 pp. In 1821, an orphaned twelve-year-old boy runs away from his unhappy tome in Spain to England where he tries to find his father's family. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa HB/DJ/1st ED NY Delacorte Press 1986 0385294808 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Unclipped dj in mylar taped to boards. 258 pp with notes on the author. More than presentable exlib copy. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Aiken, Joan Mortimer Says Nothing HB/DJ/1st ED NY Harper & Row 1987 0060200391 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, text tight and bright with small soil smudge on pg 185 margin. Price clipped DJ in mylar displays well. Exlibrary with all pages and pocket present. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa HB/DJ/1st ED NY Delacorte Press 1986 0385294808 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, exlib with corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Price present on dj, upper tip of rear flap clipped, displays well in mylar which is taped to boards. 258 pp with notes on the author. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aiken, Joan Return to Harken House A Ghost Story HB/DJ/1st ED NY Delacort Press 1990 0385299753 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Exlib with pocket and all pages present. Previously published in the UK as VOICES in 1988. In the 1930's eleven-year-old Julia goes to spend the summer with her father and finds that he has abandoned her to the care of her stepmother who seems unaware of the strange voices that haunt Julia every night. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aiken, Senator George D. Pioneering with Wildflowers NJ Prentice-Hall Inc 1968 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Johnson, Charles Photos Gorgeous copy in sharp green cloth boards lightly sunned at extremites. Internally as new. 208 pgs. Color photo-illustrated dj in new mylar shows negligible color loss at tips, displays beautifully. The richly illustrated guide to identifying and cultivating wildflowers. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide to Harness Racing. NY Simon & Schuster 1970 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Charts 480 pages. Very Good condition, near fine except for the slight rubs to corners, light surface wear on tan boards, small black marker on foot of page block, else crisp and bright. A must have reference for any racing enthusiast including flat race fans, steeplechase folks as well as harness racing fanatics. Includes: Preface: A Game of Prediction / Arming the Handicapper / Know Your Track / The Arithmetic of Winning / The Breeding Factor / Standardbred Conformation / The Beatable Race / The Time Factor / The Class Factor / The Fitness Factor / The Post-Position Factor / The Driver Factor / The Warm-Ups / Handicapping Summarized / Libert Bell, April 12, 1969 / Roosevelt Raceway, April 17, / Sportsman's Park, June 11, 1969 / Yonkers Raceway, June 25th 1969 / Hollywood Park, November 3, 1969 / Rules and Regulations of the United States Trotting Association. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ainslie, Tom Ainslie on Jockeys The Relationship of Jockeys to The Winning and Losing of Horse Races. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Simon and Schuster 1975 0671220683 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 158 pgs. Light foxing on endpapers, text tight and bright. DJ price clipped, very lightly surface worn. Corners of book very lightly bumped. More than presentable. Ainslie on Jockeys presents a very special aspect of the author's stock of inside information, one that a bettor can use to great advantage. This book concentrates on the role and importance of the jockey. Never before has a book explored this topic, nor asked these pertinent questions. Do jockeys, for example, always ride to win?, Who tells them what do do? How are they influenced by trainers? What are the personal motivations that can make or break a jockeys performance? Who are all the the very few jockeys who win almost all the races? How can you tell when the right jockey is paired with the right horse? and much much more...... Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing. NY Simon & Schuster 1988 0671656554 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Photographs 349 pgs. Very light wear at tips, internally as new. The classic guide to everything you need to know to pick winners. Computer Handicapping, What to watch before the race, The best jockeys and trainers, 60 ways to build your own betting system and much much more. A must have for any racing library. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Akenside, Mark The Poetical Works of Mark Akenside in Two Volumes With the Life of Tha Author. VOLUME I ONLY Edinburg Published at the Apollo Piefs By The Martins 1781 First Edition Leather on Marbled Boards Good + No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Engravings One of the Bell's Edition: The Poets of Great Britain Complete from Chaucer to Churchill. Rare first edition, volume 1 only. Leather backstrip w/5 gilt ruled compartments, morrocco leather spine titles in two of them. Corners rubbed w/boards showing, spine darkened and rubbed but remains legible. Stress cracks at hinges but boards firmly attached. 192 pp. Old ink price on verso fep, nominal age foxing in preliminaries, text tight with age toned endpapers and occasional foxing throughout and a few now unturned corners. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Akers, Floyd (aka: L. Frank Baum) The Boy Fortune Hunters in Panama 1st ED HB 1908 IL The Reilly & Britton Co. 1908 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frontispiece Lovely and exceedingly rare copy in beige cloth with red/black/green illustration on frt board, black titles with 2 horns of plenty filled with coins on frt cover, black titles w/red author's name on backstrip. Not an exlib! Lacking the dust wrapper. Tips bumped and brushed with the front fore-edge rubbed through but not unsightly. Inner hinges and page block tight. Fabulous b/w frontis by Howard Heath and a line drawing map in the text. Frontis illust has pencil lines and two traced pennies on verso, which produced some raided circular indentations on the frontis but it displays well (see pic). Endpapers, frontis and title page foxed, remainder of text crisp and clean. Part of the Boy Hunter's Series written by Floyd Akers, aka L. Frank Baum, who later wrote The Wizard of Oz. This is book number seven in the Boy Hunter's Series. Mr. Akers, in these new books, has at a single bound taken front rank as a writer for boys. The stores are full of adventure, yet clean, bright and up-to-date. The first volume tells of the exciting scenes in the early days of the Alaskan gold fields. The next book takes "The Boy Fortune Hunters" to the "Canal Zone," and the third story is filled with stirring incidents in a trip through Egypt. The fourth book relates exciting adventures in the Flowery Kindgom and the fifth and sixth stories detail further adventures in Yucatan and among the South Sea Islands. Collectible and more than suitable for gift-giving. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Al Khamis, Omaima; Translated By Halla bint Khalid; Edited By Heide Browne Wasmiyah Signed By Author & Illustrator Saudi Arabia Al Farazdak 2000 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Signed Copy Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Khalid, Halla Bint Signed By Author & Illustrator Brilliant copy, signed & dated by both author and illustrator on fep. "To Patrick with Love Amaima KHamis 17-10-2000. Glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends has slightly bowed boards and measures 12 1/5" tall x 9 1/4" wide. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Exceedingly rare 12 pg book dedicated to the city of Riyadh, the capital of culture and seasons of light. To the nation's children we present Wasmiyah, the first cloud in the season of rain. Story of a cloud in search of a friend. Text in English. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Al-Anon Living With Sobriety. A New Beginning. Al-Anon Book NY Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, inc, 1979 0910034583 Possible First Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light color loss on red card covers from storage, 48pp text crisp and unmarked. A publication of Al-Anon for those living or in relationship with a recovering alcoholic. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Al-Anon Alcoholism A Merry-Go-Round Named Denial NY Al-Anon 1969 Possible First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Fine red background stapled 19 pp booklet. Dated 1969 w/no other dates listed, possible 1st printing in as new condition. No soil, names or tears. Collectible recovery ephemera. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Alaska Packers Association Argo Red Salmon Cook Book. How to Eat Canned Salmon. Canned Salmon Recipes By Alaska Packers Association, San Francisco The Largest Salmon Canning Company in The World. Argo Edition. VG 1st ED PB AK Alaska Packers Association 1905 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Vintage Recipe Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated 1905 vintage stapled paperback in very good, solid condition with soil spots on light grey card covers, light rust at two staples, page block holding fine, abrasion along spine edge with three tiny holes worn through that you can see when you open the cover. Cover tips still fairly sharp. Internally crisp and unmarked, no names or tears but foxing or discoloration opposing the colored images, not a major problem as it is light. 36 pp. Illustrated with lovely engravings in color and b/w.. Now stored in a plastic sleeve/bag that will protect it from further wear. Very rare and comprehensive little volume. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Alborough, Jez Ice Cream Bear 1st ED PB NY Scholastic 1989 0590282867 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Fine condition paperback, no names, tears or soil. Bear likes ice cream a lot! So when a marvelous miracle happens and it begins to snow ice cream, it is a dream come true. Or is it? Jez Alborough's slapstick tale will have children giggling and wishing for ice cream. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Alcock, Hilary Buzby's Rock Group London Severn House Paperbacks Ltd 1979 0906461022 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Roberts, Mary Negligible surface wear at tips, text as new. Miniature book 5" at spine. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Pass It On. The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A.A. Message Reached The World 1st Ed HB/DJ NY Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Tight bright copy with sharp tips and spine ends. No names, tears or soil. 429pp. Dj has few small chips and a closed tear at head of frt panel but displays well in new mylar. The book was in preparation over five years, this is the definitive biography of Bill Wilson. Every word is documented, every source checked. For the scholar this volume is invaluable. For all of us, it is exciting reading. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Alcoholics Anonymous FIRST UK EDITION IN DJ Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered From Alcoholism England The World's Work Ltd 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall "Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism". London: Distributed by The Worlds Work [.] on behalf of Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., New York and Alanon Publications BM/Found. London WC 1, no date (c. 1954). Copyright page has: "Printed and Bound in England by Hazell Watson and Viney Ltd Aylesbury and Slough". Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/4". Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and blind-stamped title on front board. viii, [ii], 400 pages. With original dust wrapper. Condition: Stunning! binding tight, slight browning to endpapers. Internally pages clean and white. Owners signature, ink number and contemporary booksellers rubber stamp on front endpaper. Cloth covers very clean, corners still sharp. Some light spotting to top page edges. Insignificant pen mark on fore page edges. Original dust wrapper has a small 3/4" and 3/8" chip at head , 3/8" and 1/4" chips and tiny closed tears at tail of dust wrapper spine and corners. 1/2" tear in front panel. Some light rubbing at extremities now protected in archival mylar cover. The 1st printing of the Alcoholics Anonymous 'big book' in the USA was April 1939. Although AA had been in England since 1947 It was not until 1954 that they printed their own edition of the big book. The UK book has the same contents as the 1939 American edition other than the printing/publishing info on the title page/copyright page and note on page vii pertaining to the re-publishing in the 'sterling area' IE: UK. This is the rare 1954 first edition as later editions listed the edition numbers on the copyright page. Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alcorn, Robert Hayden Riding High. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NF 1ST ED/HB/DJ NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lyne, Michael Signed by Author Green cloth with bright gilt titles, author's tidy gift dedication on fep. Professionally reproduced dust wrapper has a chip w/loss of title at head of backstrip, displays well with full color art by Michael Lyne. Also contains 6 full page b/w illust plates by Lyne within the 254 pp text. Fabulous fireside reading for any sportsman. Robert Alcorn's enthusiasm, from early boyhood onwards, has been horses. In Riding High he tells us about his life so far with the horses and ponies he has owned, ridden and hunted, and the people connected with them. So vividly does hie bring all these to life that to read his book is to be identified with him and to relive his experience; and this is true whether the reader is a horse lover of horses as the author was when as a small boy he tried to ride a mule bareback. Chapters include: Cody/ Raleigh/ Pocketpiece/ Hi-Boy/ Gone Away/ Heathcliffe - These horses are as vital to us as they were the author, and we ride along with him in the last chapters of the book. as he carries out his wish to hunt with the Meath. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Eight Cousins The Beacon Hill Bookshelf MA Little Brown & Co 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price, Hattie Longstreet Black cloth hardcover with full cover paste on art. Sunned spine shows spot where formerly placed label was, part of a private library and has dedication label on illust frt pastedn. B/w Illust bagpipers on endpps slightly soiled. Head of spine chipped, tips bumped and rubbed, edges of page block age-toned, text crisp and clear. Illust by Hattie Longstreet Price in color. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Jack and Jill A Village Story. The Beacon Hill Bookshelf MA Little Brown & Co 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stevens, Beatrice Black cloth hardcover with full cover paste on art. Sunned spine with label affixed, part of a private library and has dedication label on illust frt pastedn. B/w Illust endpps with name and gift ded. Head of spine cloth abraded, tips bumped and rubbed, edges of page block age-toned, text crisp and clear. Illust by Beatrice Stevens in color. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women. The Beacon Hill Bookshelf MA Little Brown & Co 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Jessie Willcox Black cloth hardcover with full cover paste on art. Sunned spine shows spot where formerly placed label was, part of a private library and has dedication label on illust frt pastedn. Name and some light coloring on illust endpps, frt hinge tender, edges of page block soiled, text crisp and clear. Rare copy illust by Jessie Willcox Smith. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Rose in Bloom A Sequel to Eight Cousins. The Beacon Hill Bookshelf MA Little Brown & Co 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price, Hattie Longstreet Black cloth hardcover with full cover paste on art. Sunned spine with label affixed, part of a private library and has dedication label on illust frt pastedn. B/w Illust endpps with name and gift ded. Head of spine cloth abraded, tips bumped and rubbed, edges of page block age-toned, front hinge cracked, text crisp and clear. Illust by Beatrice Stevens in color. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Silver Pitchers: And Independence, A Centennial Love Story MA Roberts Brothers 1889 Reprint Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Solid copy in taupe cloth boards with black ornate titles and embellishments including dulled embossed gilt titles on spine. Spine cocked, tips rubbed, cloth rubbed/split in three areas on rear hinge, small soil spot on rear board. Floral endpaper hinges cracked, page block tight, no names inside. 307 pp with several illustrated further leaves of Alcott's other offerings. Text yellowed, title page mis-glued at spine, half inch tear at foot, doesn't open quite right to lay flat but all legible. Decent working copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. HB/DJ 1928 IL John C. Winston Co 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burd, Clara M. Blue cloth hardcover with full cover paste on art. Original DJ is foxed and tatty at extrems with a sticker pull at foot of frt panel and has a spine with label affixed, part of a private library and has partial dedication label on illust frt pastedn. Illust endpps. Tips bumped, edges of page block age-toned, text crisp and clear. Illust by Clara M. Burd. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to Little Men. The Beacon Hill Bookshelf MA Little Brown & Co 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burd, Clara M. Black cloth hardcover with full cover paste on art. Original DJ is foxed and tatty at extrems and has a spine with label affixed, part of a private library and has partial dedication label on illust frt pastedn. B/w Illust endpps with name and gift ded. Tips bumped, edges of page block age-toned, text crisp and clear. Illust by Clara M. Burd in color. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives. Abridged Edition OH Saalfield 1968 Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brilliant copy in colorful hardcover boards with sharp tips, internally crisp and unmarked. 188 pg browned from age but not brittle, no chips. Text tight. Abridged edition, Uncommon Saalfield publication with salmon background glossy boards showing the 'good wives' dressed in white enjoying a lawn party. More than presentable, gift quality book. This sequel to "Little Women" follows the lives and early marriages of the four March girls. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alcott, Louisa M.; Retold By Jane Carruth Little Woman Adventure Classics NY Exeter Books 1984 0671072013 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall King, Gordon Pictorial glossy hardback. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy without names, tears or soil. An Award Adventure Classics published by Award Publications, 1984. Nice retelling of a popular classic in picture book format for young children. Illustrated by Gordon King in full color. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Alcott, Louisa May Spinning-Wheel Stories MA Roberts Brothers 1889 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Brown gilt decorated cloth boards with bumped and rubbed extremities. Ornate black/gilt decorated backstrip. Possible fep missing as title is first page after the delicate age-toned and brittle green floral endpapers, fep starting at head. Page block cracked in several places but all pages tight and going nowhere. 276 pgs with illustrated advertisments in rear. Illustrated chapter headings. Stories include: Grandma's Story, Tabby's Tablecloth, Eli's Education, Onawandah, Little Things, The Banner of Beaumanoir, Jerseys; or, the Girl's Ghost, The Little House in the Garden, Daisy's Jewel-Box, and How She Filled it. Corny's Catamount, The Cooking-Class, and The Hare and the Tortoise. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Alcott, Louisa May An Old Fashioned Girl HB/DJ IL M. A. Donohue & Co. Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Lovely copy in decorated green cloth boards w/black titles. Internally crisp with browned text. No marks. Top edge of page block dyed green 340 pp. Illust red/yellow illustrated diamond patterned endpapers. Unclipped salmon pink background pictorial dj has some closed tears and rubbing at tips, small chip at head of sunned backstrip, title remains legible, displays well. No price on dj but an original price label at foot of rear pastedn 50c at Miller & Rhodes, Richmond, VA. The Golden Days Series one of 34 classic tales with all others listed on rear panel of dj. No date of publication found anywhere, circa 1950's? See pic. Polly's friendship with the wealthy Shaws of Boston helps them to build a new life and teaches her the truth about the relationship between happiness and riches. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Ald, Roy Casseroles By Candleight NY Pyramid Publications 1971 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Trezzo, Loretta Light surface wear from storage, text as new, red remainder mark on foot of text. More than presentable. Price:
7.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Aldin, Cecil An Artist's Models 1st Ed in DJ NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Aldin, Cecil Nice copy in blue cloth boards with gilt titles with rubbed tips and bumped spine ends. Unclipped, unpriced dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction with loss at head of spine, upper edges of boards and head of frt panel. Rare in any DJ, this one does display well nonetheless. Lovely spaniel bookplate of former owner Jessica D. Harrison on frt pastedn. First Edition. 80 heavy stock leaves with full color plates and tissue-guarded frontis of "Cracker as a Silly Ass", Cecil's own bull terrier. Divided into two classes: Professionals and Amateurs, Cecil has provided us with a lovely range of canine personalities. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Aldin, Cecil Scarlet to M.F.H. London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1933 First Edition Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aldin, Cecil Red cloth boards soiled and rubbed at tips, text tight and bright w/few light fingerprints, soil marks on endpapers, and occasional miniscule marks in text. No names or tears. Unclipped dj in new mylar is professionally reproduced and shows a fabulous huntsman on his galloping horse with hounds in full cry. There is a paper pull resulting in loss on the rear panel, small rubs and loss at tips, light overall soil on tan background but displays well. This is the follow up book to Ratcatcher to Scarlet, taking the reader further into the roles, rules and responsibilites of the M.F.H. 151 pp. with 29 full page plates by Aldin. Chapters include: A Small Stud, Some Preliminary Knowledge, In Field and Kennel, The Luck of the Chase, About Motor-Cars, Second Horsemen, Fog, Frost, Field Money, Point-to-Points, Pony Clubs and Books, To Which Is Added A List Of Hound Names. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Aldrich, Nelson W. Jr. Tommy Hitchcock An American Hero. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ Privately Printed 1984 096113142X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Drawings Stunning copy in green cloth with bright gilt titles. Tips sharp, one bump at foot of spine, no names, tears or soil inside. DJ in new mylar shows one neat 1" closed tear at head of rear panel, negligible soil on white background dj and a handsome charcoal sketch of Tommy on cover and several action shots playing polo on rear of book dj. 304 pgs. Highly collectible and hard to find. Born to wealth, adventuresome in spirit, shrewd in business, gallant in war, Hitchcock was the epitome of the American hero, a legend even in his own time. To F. Scott Fitzgerald, Tommy Hitchcock embodied the ideal of the aristocratic man of action. Two of his characters were loosely modeled after him, Tom Buchanan in The Great Gatsby and Tommy Barban in Tender is the Night. This is the biography of Tommy including joining the Lafayette Escadrille in WWI, his love of the sport of polo, and being instrumental in developing the P51 Mustang in WWII. A story of a multidimensional man whose life was one of adventure and achievement, and whose untimely death was mourned the world over. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Story of a Bad Boy IL The Goldsmith Publishing Co. Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight bright green cloth hardcover with black titles on boards and backstrip. Gift dedication on fep dated 1933. No date on book possible first edition. No soil or tears on 250 pg text. Edges browned w/age but not brittle. Colorful clipped dj in mylar shows a boy on deck of a sailing shop with a one leg 'pirate' and two deck hands hauling up nets behind them. Very light wear to tips, displays beautifully in new mylar. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Aldridge, James The Marvellous Mongolian NY Macmillan 1974 333155971 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall More than presentable condition, not exlib. 3rd printing. 136 pgs. VG unclipped dj in new mylar. The Marvellous Mongolian follows a Przewalski horse on his journey home to Mongolia. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aldridge, Josephine & Richard Reasons and Raisins HB/DJ CA Parnassus Press 1972 0395276896 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Larrecq, John Tight bright copy in mustard colored cloth boards. DJ has 2 small closed tears at foot of frt panel, light rubbing at tips, displays well in new mylar. Text fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Alexander, David A Sound of Horses The World of Racing from Eclipse to Kelso (With Author's Letter Laid In) IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Signed by Author Includes a personally typed (with hand-written corrections) letter by author to former owner discussing an error printed in this first edition, subsequently corrected in 2nd and 3rd printings. Nice three large paragraph letter discusses various race horses such as Native Dancer, Bold Ruler, Successor etc. Collectible bit of racing ephemera. Beige/Grey cloth boards slightly marked, corners still sharp, tips not rubbed. Former owner's name on fep, else fine save for light surface soil on edge of page block. Professionally reproduced color dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays ok. 317 pgs. Chapters include: Foreword: The Morning Line/ The Duke Held High the Lanthorn/ Incident in a Barber's Chair/ All the Jockey's Had Curly Hair/ Yes, Virginia, There is a Kentucky Derby/ The One-Legged Cougar and the Three-Legged Horse/ The Grave Beneath the Gallows Tree/ The Frog That Croaked in Russia/ Chocolate Sundaes and Old Shoes/ Bread and Butter Letter/ Index. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alexander, Holmes Between the Stirrup and the Ground. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ DC The National Press Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rust cloth boards show color loss at fairly sharp tips, spine ends bumped. Inner hinges fine. 313 pp. Unclipped pictorial DJ in mylar shows sunned spine and one tiny chip at foot of backstrip. Tight, bright exlib copy with pocket pulled but all pgs present. No exlib call tags on dj spine. Faint handling soil in margins affecting no text. From the back dj panel: 'A book about horses & people. An autobiographical narrative by one of America's best known writers. If you'ree tired of sadism, secret agents and social problems this book will delight you. And you may safely make a gift of it to any friend or member of the family, including your son or daughter.' Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Alexander, L.G. Mainline Progress B Students' Book NF PB London Longman Group Limited 1977 0582519470 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Glossy soft cover with negligible shelf wear and negligible curling along upper edge front cover. 133 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil, tears or blemishes. Mainline is L.G. Alexander's new general English course. It presents the kind of English used and needed in a wide variety of international situations. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|