Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

HISTORY

HISTORY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abels, Jules The Truman Scandals. 1st ED/HB/DJ
Henry Regnery Co. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bumped spine ends, dj shows wear & color loss at extremities. Book and dj more than presentable. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alexander, Robert J. Communism in Latin America HB/DJ/1st ED
NJ Rutgers University Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. Name on fep, 449pp text tight and bright w/faint soil on edge of page block. Unclipped dj in new mylar sunned at spine w/title still more than legible. One small chip at mid gutter area, few small closed tears, light color loss at tips, displays well. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Allan, John R. Market Town The Story of The Countryside First Series Book 2
London Oxford University Press 1951 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edwards, Lionel R.I.; Rhoades, Geoffrey 
Lovely copy in light blue boards illustrated with red drawings, lightly bumped at tips. Text tight bright, school stamp on fep, age-toning as well. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction. 96 pp. A more than collectible copy of a hard to find hardcover offering. The story of the English countryside illustrated by Lionel Edwards. In this book the author tells the story of one market day in a country town, traces the history of the market and describes the changes which have taken place. He also describes the trade, agriculture and life of the neighborhood. There are two parts to every chapter in the book; the first is the author's part, the second serves as a guide to help the reader to find out about the same aspect of life in his own market town. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allan, John R. Market Town The Story of The Countryside First Series Book 2
London Oxford University Press 1951 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edwards, Lionel R.I. 
Lovely copy in light blue boards illustrated with red drawings, lightly bumped at tips. Text tight bright. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction. 96 pp. A more than collectible copy of a hard to find hardcover offering. In this book the author tells the story of one market day in a country town, traces the history of the market and describes the changes which have taken place. He also describes the trade, agriculture and life of the neighborhood. There are two parts to every chapter in the book; the first is the author's part, the second serves as a guide to help the reader to find out about the same aspect of life in his own market town. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alley, Reuben E. History of the University of Richmond 1830-1971. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
VA University Press of Virginia 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photogaphs 
Dark red hardcover with gilt lettering has negligible wear. Off-white unclipped dj shows like new. 286 pages of tight & bright text with no tears or writing. This history has a special value to all university alumni, but, more important, it offers an enlightening record of the formative roll of the Baptist church in the development of southern education. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Frederick Jarrard Hearts & Hands An Illustrated History of Woman's Missionary Union of Virginia
VA William Byrd Press 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lovely, hefty hardcover in dj with some closed tears at upper edge. Now in new mylar and displays beautifully. Very rare work on Baptist missionaries in VA 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia Spotlight on the Fifties
London Universal Books 1985 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated 
Stunning copy in black boards with bright gilt titles in unclipped dj in mylar. 144 pgs of pictorial history. Nostalgia Series captures the essence of each decade in a compelling and lively way by spotlighting the people and events, the fashions and enthusiasms unique to the period. This one (first published 1976) focuses on the Festival of Britain, flying saucers, books, films, with special attention to Westerns, new indepedent comic papers. 122pp, 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia Spotlight on the Thirties
London Universal Books 1985 0904041484 / 9780904041484 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated 
Stunning copy in black boards with bright gilt titles in unclipped dj in mylar. 144 pgs of pictorial history. Nostalgia Series captures the essence of each decade in a compelling and lively way by spotlighting the people and events, the fashions and enthusiasms unique to the period. This one (first published 1976) focuses on the Depression, prelude to war, Hollywood, big bands, the Mafia, Spanish Civil War. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Auburn University, Alabama 1957 Glomerata of Auburn
AL Auburn University 1957 First Edition Buckram Hardcover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos & Drawings 
Brown buckram hardcover in fab shape. Tips fairly sharp, spine ends lightly bumped, innards crisp and unmarked, well illustrated in b/w photos. No names, tears or soil. No markings whatsoever! Filled with geeks wearing buzz cuts and babes in bobby socks. More than suitable for gift giving. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bagley, Pat If You Were a Girl in The Time of The Nephites
UT Deseret Book Co. 1989 0875792499 / 9780875792491 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Closed taped tear at head of front cover touched up with matching pen. A rare book for girls of Latter-day Saint's faith. Coloring and activity book with first page (title page) neatly colored, few items circled, few mazes completed and questions answered in ink, within the text but remains a presentable copy of an uncommon title. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bamman, Henry A.; Robert J. Whitehead; Barham, Gal Adventures With American Heroes Teacher's Edition
IL Benefic Press 1968 Possible First Pictorial Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
278 pgs followed by glossary followed by 96 pg teachers guide. Lightly bumped tips, light surface soil, internally fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bayley, Beatrice The Sprinkel Family Heritage Book
Beatrice Bayley, Inc 1982 First Edition Leatherette As New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Brand new book in green leatherette boards with gilt ornamentation. A book of family history with only the title page and ownership leaf filled in, remainder of book void of personal information but full of the author's (Beatrice Bayley's) sources for anybody to search for their family roots. Includes a brief history of name origins, common names and their translations, meaning and origins of heraldry, genealogical jargon, forward lineage charts, personal history sheet, suggested references. Unpag, approx 230 pp. Appears to have been ordered from publisher Beatrice Bayley then never filled in. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Becker, Abraham S.; Hansen, Bent; Kerr, Malcolm; Foreword By Sidney S. Alexander The Economics and Politics of The Middle East
NY American Elsevier Publishing Co. 1975 0444001506 / 9780444001504 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tight bright copy with sharp tips and spine ends in orange cloth with black titles. Exlib with pocket pulled but all pages present. 131 pgs without tears or fingerprints. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bierhorst, John The Hungry Woman Myths and Legends of the Aztecs
NY William Morrow and Co, 1984 0688027660 / 9780688027667 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Light shelf wear, else tight and bright. With illustrations by Aztec artists of the sixteenth century. Myths and Legends of the Aztecs.148 pages, boards. These narratives bring to life the Aztec civilization as experienced by the Aztecs themselves. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Board, Prudy Taylor; Colcord, Esther B.; Carl Stauffer Editor Mending Lives, Healing Hearts The Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches The First 40 Years
VA The Donning Company Publishers 1997 0898659884 / 9780898659887 Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ding on foot of both boards, bumped spine ends, else fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Borer, Mary Cathcart Women Who Made History
London Frederick Warne 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hoddell, Moira 
Bumped spine ends and lightly shelf worn boards, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar looks VG. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Borreson, Mary Jo Let's Go to Plymouth with the Pilgrims AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1963 Possible First Pictorial Buckram Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McCann, Gerald 
Author's Presentation Copy: Signed on fep "To Danny & Johnny, with best wishes from Mary Jo Borreson 1968". A lovely copy with lightly brushed tips, illustrated yellow background boards show Papa Pilgrim chopping a log while two others assemble a cabin and his wife and son look on. Mayflower in harbour behind them. Library binding but NOT an exlib. 48 tight and bright pages with many duo-tone illustrations throughout Collectible copy. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Botkin, B.A. Lay My Burden Down. A Folk History of Slavery
IL The University of Chicago Press 1973 0226067211 / 9780226067216 Tenth Impression Card Covers Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Bright red hardcover has ex. lib sticker on spine, light color loss along edges and tips are lightly bumped. 298 tight pages have ex. lib card pocket on FEP, several lib stamps otherwise text is crisp with no tears. "Lay My Burden Down" is a selection and integration of excerpts and complete narratives from the Slave Narrative Collection of The Federal Writers' Project. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Broadwater, Robert P.; Edited By Campbell, Joseph T. Daughters of the Cause: Women of the Civil War
PA Daisy Publishing 1993 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Paperback is in as new conditon. 45 pgs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brusendorff, Ove; Henningsen, Poul A History of Eroticism. Complete 6 Volume Set HB/DJ 1967 1st US Edition
NY Lyle Stuart 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Book Set 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated 
Complete 6 volume set. Fine red hardcovers in glossy dj showing very light surface wear, all in new mylar and displays very well. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie