|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Amon, Aline Roadrunners and Other Cuckoos NY Atheneum 1978 0689306466 / 9780689306464 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Tight bright orange cloth hardcover, internally crisp and clean. 86 pgs. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Unclipped dj in mylar displays beautifully. Discusses the physical characteristics and behavior of species of the cuckoo family found around the world.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Au, Joy What If Elephants Wore Hula Skirts at the Honolulu Zoo? Hawaii Mutal Publishing Co 1997 1566471508 / 9781566471503 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Furtado, Al Book is in near fine condtion showing negligible surface wear. Test is clean, tight and bright. 28 pgs. Presents the young reader with a series of silly situations and outrageous circumstances for familiar zoo animals. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bampton, Brian Growing Up London Macmillan 1974 0333124243 / 9780333124246 Revised Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated Sunned on spine edge, very light wear at tips, text tight and bright. Cute paperback book about baby animals. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bancroft, Griffing Roseate Spoonbills and Other Wading Birds of Sanibel-Captiva FL A Barrier Island Nature Publication 1984 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Spiral Bound Card Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Phillips, Steve Light green paperback has lower tips bumped otherwise shows well. 55 tight pages with no tears. A wonderful guide detailing the different species of Wading Birds within the Sanibel Island area, including the habitate and feeding habits. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bass, Marilyn Growing Wild NY Macmillan 1975 Possible First Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lightest of wear at tips, text tight with occasional light finger smudge in margin. 30 pp. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Battaglia, Aurelius; Illustrator Animal Sounds A Golden Sturdy Book WI Golden Press/ Western Publishing Co. 1981 0307121224 / 9780307121226 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Board Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Battaglia, Aurelius Tight bright book with age toning and light surface soil on covers (mostly on rear), tidy name in space provided, board thickness pages are fine. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Besst, Nancy Milton and Matilda The Musk Oxen Who Went to China. NF 1st ED PB China Books 1982 0835109984 / 9780835109987 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall McClay, Robert Not exlib. Very tidy first edition paperback with light color loss on cover. 48 pp text crisp and unmarked. Milton and Matilda, two musk oxen, were the gift from the United States to China. They were sent from the San Francisco Zoo in California to the Beijing Zoo. This is a story of that special gift of friendship. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bierly, Michael Lee Bird Finding in Tennessee. Fine 1st Prt, 1st ED PB TN Privately Printed 1980 0939680440 / 9780939680443 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 235 pp includes comprehensive index in rear Very light age-toning on white background paperback wraps. Well illust w/maps etc. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Birkett, Terri W. Truax 1st ED PB TN Hardwood Forest Foundation 1995 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lundgren, Orrin Stapled booklet has a few light creases on lower fore edge front cover. Rear cover creased. Edge wear near back strip. Text is tight and bright. Unpaginated. "This book is provided to you through a cooperative effort of the Hardwood Forest Foundation and the National Oak Flooring Manufacturers Association."
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bodio, Stephen A Rage For Falcons NY Nick Lyons/ Schocken Books 1984 0805239316 / 9780805239317 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wilde, Jonathan Tight bright beige boards with light blue cloth spine show light watermark on frt cover of book and unclipped original dj. 135 pp text unaffected. Former owners embossed name seal on blank fep, else crisp and unmarked. A subjective look at modern American hawking, and the pragmatic romantics who practice it. A report from the sagebrush basins and the short-grass plains, the farm lots and the breeding barns. It contains some science and natural history as well as some poetry. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bowman, Marcelle & Harold Catproof Windproof Rainproof HB/1st ED NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Bright yellow pictorial hardcover is lightly soiled and lower tip has been bumped otherwise shows well. Unpaginated text is crisp with no tears but there are scribbles on FEP. A beautifully illustrated story of the life birds. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bramhall, Elizabeth Ty Loves Flowers Privately Printed 1993 0963603809 / 9780963603807 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Cover has two creases on the front, slight wear on the edges. Wet stain on lower front edge. A book for young children, in hopes that they will love and care for the world of nature. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bray, Rich Ana Lee the Manatee AUTHOR SIGNED COPY HB/1st ED Www.biobooks.org 2001 0970791100 / 9780970791108 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Author 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Matteson, Julia Signed Author's presentation copy, SIGNED on fep "To Cameron & Austin Ana Les says 'Thanks' Rich Bray along with a small drawing of a bunny w/goofy eyes. 71 pgs. As new glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends. Charming tale of a baby manatee who gets separated from her family (when 'razor death' - a speedboat - comes by) and the dangers she encounters as she searches for them - told in rhyme to appeal to children, and illustrated with lively and expressive watercolors by Julia Matteson. Includes 4 pp of facts about this endangered species. The author is a biologist who works in the environmental protection field. The cover of this book indicates that was sold to raise money to protect the manatees.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Brown, Ann L. B. Chopper A Beaver of the Shenandoah Valley SIGNED BY AUTHOR Poulshot Press 1990 Possible First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on copyright page. Orignal publishers date of 1981 crossed out by author, dated 7/13/90, signed by Brown and Burwell Island Farm underneath, all by author. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Campbell, George R. Jaws, Too. The Story of Sanibel's Alligators and Other Crocodilians FL A Barrier Island Nature Publication 1981 Possible First Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Spiral Bound Card Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Winterbotham, Ann L. Light green paperback has lower tips bumped otherwise shows well. 74 tight pages with no tears. A wonderful guide detailing the different species of Crocodilian within the Sanibel Island, including the habitate, feeding habits, brain size and tooth formation. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Chichester, A. Lee Falcons and Foxes in the UK. The Making of a Hunter U.S.A. Xlibris Corporation 2003 1401092462 / 9781401092467 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Light grey hardcover with gold gilt lettering has negligible wear. Unclipped dj has slight curling at head of spine otherwise shows well. 283 tight pages with crisp text and no tears, writing, soil or blemishes. A "once-in-a-lifetime" experience chronicled with humor and passion, this memoir details the life-altering 1995 summer during which a nature-lover becomes a hunter. One of those rare quantities, a woman falconer, Chichester discovered that her outlook on the world, nature, and herself changed radically during her pursuit of the ancient art in a foreign country. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Cole, Henry Jack's Garden. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Mulberry Books 1997 068815283X / 9780688152833 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Author's Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed w/dedication to Ted by the author on title page. Text tight, cover bright, few dings along lower edge, slight curl to outer edge, else fine. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Conger, Marion Who Has Seen The Wind? TN Abingdon Press 1959 0687452244 / 9780687452248 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Perl, Susan Lovely copy exlib with usual markings but only a trace of glue rems from formerly placed call sticker on backstrip of dj. Few stray discard ink marks on illustrated fep, discard stamped on title page. 24 pgs. Sewn in page block slightly wobbly. Illustrated throughout in black/white, two color and three color by Susan Perl. Book for the young child inspired by the Christina G Rossetti poem asks Who Has Seen the Wind? We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Conklin, Gladys Lucky Ladybugs NY Holiday House 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rounds, Glen Light wear at tips, tidy name on fep. Text tight and bright. Not exlib. 32pgs. Drawings and brief text describe the life cycle of the ladybug, what a ladybug eats, where it lives, how it swarms, and how it benefits man. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|