Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

NATURE

NATURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amon, Aline Roadrunners and Other Cuckoos
NY Atheneum 1978 0689306466 / 9780689306464 First Edition Cloth Very Good +  Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Tight bright orange cloth hardcover, internally crisp and clean. 86 pgs. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Unclipped dj in mylar displays beautifully. Discusses the physical characteristics and behavior of species of the cuckoo family found around the world.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Terry L.; Foreword By Jack Hirshleifer Water Rights Scarce Recource Allocation, Bureaucracy, and the Environment 1st ED PB
CA Pacific Studies in Public Policy 1983 0884103900 / 9780884103905 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Tight bright paperback lightly creased at tips. 348pp text crisp and unnarked. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Au, Joy What If Elephants Wore Hula Skirts at the Honolulu Zoo?
Hawaii Mutal Publishing Co 1997 1566471508 / 9781566471503 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Furtado, Al 
Book is in near fine condtion showing negligible surface wear. Test is clean, tight and bright. 28 pgs. Presents the young reader with a series of silly situations and outrageous circumstances for familiar zoo animals. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bampton, Brian Growing Up
London Macmillan 1974 0333124243 / 9780333124246 Revised Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated 
Sunned on spine edge, very light wear at tips, text tight and bright. Cute paperback book about baby animals. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bancroft, Griffing Roseate Spoonbills and Other Wading Birds of Sanibel-Captiva
FL A Barrier Island Nature Publication 1984 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Spiral Bound Card Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Phillips, Steve 
Light green paperback has lower tips bumped otherwise shows well. 55 tight pages with no tears. A wonderful guide detailing the different species of Wading Birds within the Sanibel Island area, including the habitate and feeding habits. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bass, Marilyn Growing Wild
NY Macmillan 1975 Possible First Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lightest of wear at tips, text tight with occasional light finger smudge in margin. 30 pp. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Battaglia, Aurelius; Illustrator Animal Sounds A Golden Sturdy Book
WI Golden Press/ Western Publishing Co. 1981 0307121224 / 9780307121226 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Board Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Battaglia, Aurelius 
Tight bright book with age toning and light surface soil on covers (mostly on rear), tidy name in space provided, board thickness pages are fine. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Besst, Nancy Milton and Matilda The Musk Oxen Who Went to China. NF 1st ED PB
China Books 1982 0835109984 / 9780835109987 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall McClay, Robert 
Not exlib. Very tidy first edition paperback with light color loss on cover. 48 pp text crisp and unmarked. Milton and Matilda, two musk oxen, were the gift from the United States to China. They were sent from the San Francisco Zoo in California to the Beijing Zoo. This is a story of that special gift of friendship. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bierly, Michael Lee Bird Finding in Tennessee. Fine 1st Prt, 1st ED PB
TN Privately Printed 1980 0939680440 / 9780939680443 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
235 pp includes comprehensive index in rear Very light age-toning on white background paperback wraps. Well illust w/maps etc. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Birkett, Terri W. Truax 1st ED PB
TN Hardwood Forest Foundation 1995 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lundgren, Orrin 
Stapled booklet has a few light creases on lower fore edge front cover. Rear cover creased. Edge wear near back strip. Text is tight and bright. Unpaginated. "This book is provided to you through a cooperative effort of the Hardwood Forest Foundation and the National Oak Flooring Manufacturers Association." 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bodio, Stephen A Rage For Falcons
NY Nick Lyons/ Schocken Books 1984 0805239316 / 9780805239317 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wilde, Jonathan 
Tight bright beige boards with light blue cloth spine show light watermark on frt cover of book and unclipped original dj. 135 pp text unaffected. Former owners embossed name seal on blank fep, else crisp and unmarked. A subjective look at modern American hawking, and the pragmatic romantics who practice it. A report from the sagebrush basins and the short-grass plains, the farm lots and the breeding barns. It contains some science and natural history as well as some poetry. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bowman, Marcelle & Harold Catproof Windproof Rainproof HB/1st ED
NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Bright yellow pictorial hardcover is lightly soiled and lower tip has been bumped otherwise shows well. Unpaginated text is crisp with no tears but there are scribbles on FEP. A beautifully illustrated story of the life birds. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bramhall, Elizabeth Ty Loves Flowers
Privately Printed 1993 0963603809 / 9780963603807 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Cover has two creases on the front, slight wear on the edges. Wet stain on lower front edge. A book for young children, in hopes that they will love and care for the world of nature. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bray, Rich Ana Lee the Manatee AUTHOR SIGNED COPY HB/1st ED
Www.biobooks.org 2001 0970791100 / 9780970791108 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Author 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Matteson, Julia Signed
Author's presentation copy, SIGNED on fep "To Cameron & Austin Ana Les says 'Thanks' Rich Bray along with a small drawing of a bunny w/goofy eyes. 71 pgs. As new glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends. Charming tale of a baby manatee who gets separated from her family (when 'razor death' - a speedboat - comes by) and the dangers she encounters as she searches for them - told in rhyme to appeal to children, and illustrated with lively and expressive watercolors by Julia Matteson. Includes 4 pp of facts about this endangered species. The author is a biologist who works in the environmental protection field. The cover of this book indicates that was sold to raise money to protect the manatees. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brown, Ann L. B. Chopper A Beaver of the Shenandoah Valley SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Poulshot Press 1990 Possible First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author on copyright page. Orignal publishers date of 1981 crossed out by author, dated 7/13/90, signed by Brown and Burwell Island Farm underneath, all by author. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Campbell, George R. Jaws, Too. The Story of Sanibel's Alligators and Other Crocodilians
FL A Barrier Island Nature Publication 1981 Possible First Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Spiral Bound Card Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Winterbotham, Ann L. 
Light green paperback has lower tips bumped otherwise shows well. 74 tight pages with no tears. A wonderful guide detailing the different species of Crocodilian within the Sanibel Island, including the habitate, feeding habits, brain size and tooth formation. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chichester, A. Lee Falcons and Foxes in the UK. The Making of a Hunter
U.S.A. Xlibris Corporation 2003 1401092462 / 9781401092467 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Light grey hardcover with gold gilt lettering has negligible wear. Unclipped dj has slight curling at head of spine otherwise shows well. 283 tight pages with crisp text and no tears, writing, soil or blemishes. A "once-in-a-lifetime" experience chronicled with humor and passion, this memoir details the life-altering 1995 summer during which a nature-lover becomes a hunter. One of those rare quantities, a woman falconer, Chichester discovered that her outlook on the world, nature, and herself changed radically during her pursuit of the ancient art in a foreign country. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cole, Henry Jack's Garden. SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Mulberry Books 1997 068815283X / 9780688152833 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Author's Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed w/dedication to Ted by the author on title page. Text tight, cover bright, few dings along lower edge, slight curl to outer edge, else fine. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Conger, Marion Who Has Seen The Wind?
TN Abingdon Press 1959 0687452244 / 9780687452248 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Perl, Susan 
Lovely copy exlib with usual markings but only a trace of glue rems from formerly placed call sticker on backstrip of dj. Few stray discard ink marks on illustrated fep, discard stamped on title page. 24 pgs. Sewn in page block slightly wobbly. Illustrated throughout in black/white, two color and three color by Susan Perl. Book for the young child inspired by the Christina G Rossetti poem asks Who Has Seen the Wind? We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Conklin, Gladys Lucky Ladybugs
NY Holiday House 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rounds, Glen 
Light wear at tips, tidy name on fep. Text tight and bright. Not exlib. 32pgs. Drawings and brief text describe the life cycle of the ladybug, what a ladybug eats, where it lives, how it swarms, and how it benefits man. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie