Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

SHOW JUMPING

SHOW JUMPING

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Compilation Authored; Intro By Douglas Bunn Captain of The British Team 1966. The World of Show Jumping
NY Doubleday & Co. 1967 First US Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ffrench Blake, Neil 
Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine show light color loss at tips, no heavy rubbing. Facsimile pictorial DJ displays well in new mylar. Corners still sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. Crisp heavy stock leaves in fine condition internally. No names, tears or soil. 191 pgs loaded with b/w photos throughout spanning the history of the sport and it's major players. 9 x 11". Unique book of photographs showing methods, mistakes, moods, and miraculous accomplishments of the world's top riders in intl. jumping competitions. U.S. Equestrian Team, Jumpers from Hungary, Ireland, Brazil, Argentine, Spain, Holland, Russia, Greece and France. Includes theory of course design, mentality of the winner and comraderie between competitors. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 D'Ambrosio, Anthony Jr.; Price, Steven D. Schooling to Show Basics of Hunter-Jumper Training
NY The Viking Press 1978 0670620963 / 9780670620968 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rentsch, Werner 
Negligible faint soil on cloth at spine ends, corners still sharp, crisp text tight, bright and unmarked. Illustrated un-clipped dj in new mylar shows closed tear at head of spine, small chip at head of spine but displays very well. The definitive guide for any hunter/jumper rider. Chapters include: Selecting a Competition Horse/ Training on the Flat/ Introduction to Fences/ Gymnastics and Jumping Lines/ Schooling Shows/ Beyond Schooling Shows/ Appendix #1: Ring & Jump Construction/ #2 Stable Management/ #3 Further Reading. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Draper, Judith Guiness Show Jumping Records Facts & Champions
England Guiness Books 1987 0851124739 / 9780851124735 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 tight and bright pages. No writing tears or soil. Black cloth boards with bumped corners. Dj lightly rubbed at extremities, small closed tear at corner of front board, but still displays well, more than presentable, priced accordingly. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Draper, Judith Guiness Show Jumping Records Facts & Champions
England Guiness Books 1987 0851124739 / 9780851124735 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 tight and bright pages. No writing, tears or soil. Black cloth boards with bumped corners and a tiny chew on the fore edge of the front board. Dj lightly in new mylar with a matching tiny bit of loss at upper tip displays well. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Faulkner-Horne, Shirley; Foreword By Capt. L.E. Hance Bred in the Bone HB/DJ/1st ED 1938
London H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biegel, Peter 
Red cloth hardcover with some spotting and color loss at fairly sharp tips, spine ends bumped but not rubbed. Professionally reproduced unclipped dj in new mylar displays well. 128pp, age toned endpps, text tight and bright. The teen-age author here writes her first tale for children. By it she shows that she is just as much at home writing of the adventures of a little girl and her pony as she is imparting advice and instruction about riding. Throughout the book one follows the exciting career of "Cheery" and her pony "Brownie" with an interest that never flags. Would "Brownie" be good enough to jump at Olympia? . Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fredricson, Ingvar; Gernandt, Anders; Hedlund, Gunnar; Sederholm, Lars; Translated by Captain K. Aschan, Edited by Daphne Machin Goodall Horses & Jumping. VG+ 1st US Ed/HB/DJ
NY Arco Publishing Co. Inc 1976 0668038624 / 9780668038621 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Photographs & Drawings 
Black paper covered boards with bright gilt spine title. Tiny rub through paper at foot of spine, tips sharp, 118 pp text crisp and tight. Tidy former owner's name on frt pastedn, else unmarked. Unclipped dust wrapper in new mylar has negligible wear at head of backstrip, no tears or soil. Gift quality first US edition loaded with drawings and b/w stop-frame photos. First half the authors reassess conventional principles and draw new conclusions regarding the 'mechanism' of the horse: the nerve and muscle systems, the different senses, reflexes and coordination between brain and movement. The behavior of the horse in the different stages of the jump is examined in detail, and routine exercises by which both horse and rider may improve their performance are provided, with reference to specific types of fence and obstacle. A section on the breeding and training of young horses for show jumping purposes is of particular interest as it is based on the methods used in Sweden. The second part consists of a series of nearly 400 slow-motion pictures of famous international show jumpers. These special photos together with concise explanatory captions, analyze the action of the jumping horse and provide material from which to study the different styles and techniques of horses and their riders in the show ring. Offered from a professional independent bookseller. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MacGregor-Morris, Pamela The World's Show Jumpers
NY Hanover House 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Photographs 
First edition hardcover in lightly rubbed cloth, no boards showing, corners still sharp. 223 pp w/foxing on endpps, text tight and bright but a tad musty. Price clipped photo-illustrated DJ is a professional reproduction that displays well in new mylar despite one closed tear at foot of frt panel and browning on white background rear panel. Profusely illust with b/w photos with a full page photo on right and a page describing the rider/horse on the left of each spread. Includes horses from Argentia, Belgium, Canada, Chili, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Holland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, South Africa and the U.S.A. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MacGregor-Morris, Pamela The World's Show Jumpers
NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1967 First U.S Edition. Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Photographs 
First U.S. edition, so stated. Hardcover in lightly rubbed black cloth, no boards showing, corners still sharp. 111 pp w/foxing on endpps, text tight and bright. Unclipped photo-illustrated DJ is a professional reproduction that displays well in new mylar. Shows light age toning on white background lower frt panel and rear panel. Profusely illust with b/w photos. Macgregor-Morris writes about nearly every major jumping event in Britain between 1947 - 1967. Includes horses from Argentia, Belgium, Canada, Chili, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Holland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, South Africa and the U.S.A. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Martin, Ann; Commentary By George H. Morris The Masters Of Show Jumping. Secrets of Show Jumping Success Direct from the Masters
NY Howell Book House 1991 0876058934 / 9780876058930 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated 
159pp crisp and unmarked. HB book and unclipped dj in new mylar display beautifully. Included are: Pierre Durand/ John Whitaker/ Michael Whitaker/ David Broome/ Liz Edgar/ Nick Skelton/ Paul Schockemohle/ Franke Sloothaak/ Dirk Hafemeister/ Ludger Beerbaum/ Ian Miller/ Conrad Homfeld/ Joe Fargis/ Leslie Burr Lenehan/ Katie Monahan Prudent/ Anne Kursinski/ Greg Best/ Michael Matz. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Money, Keith; Foreword By Bill Steinkraus The Equestrian World Seen By Keith Money
London Harrap 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Photographs & Drawings 
Tight crisp copy in grey/white linen tweedy cloth boards. DJ in new mylar tatty with loss at tips but essentially complete and displays well. 190 pgs well illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings focusing mostly on show jumping but including dressage and eventing. Provides a pictorial record of all the more important events of the day in the equestrian world.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Money, Keith; Foreword By Bill Steinkraus The Equestrian World Seen By Keith Money
London Harrap 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs & Drawings 
Tight crisp copy in grey/white linen tweedy cloth boards. DJ in new mylar tatty with loss at tips but essentially complete and displays well. 190 pgs well illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings focusing mostly on show jumping but including dressage and eventing. Provides a pictorial record of all the more important events of the day in the equestrian world. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Oliver, Alan Show Jumping
Stanley Paul and Co. Anchor Press England 1957 1st Ed. Near Fine Very Good 
8vo 191pgs Turquois boards with gilt title binding. Professionally reproduced DJ chipped lower front cover, and along top edge. 4 color pictoral DJ shows jumper clearing a huge post & rail oxer. Book corners lightly bumped but fine condition otherwise. Uncommon title. Book corners lightly bum ped but fine condition otherwise. Alan Oliver had been a veteran show jumper for 16 years when he was only 25 yrs of age! He has taken part in all the big European competitions, jumping against the world's top riders. Vividly and excitingly he describes all that happens both in the ring and behind the scenes and introduces the horses with their fads and temperments as strange as any human. An enthralling book for all who love horses and have fallen under the spell of the show ring. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Harvey; Green, Victor Harvey Smith on Show-Jumping
London Pelham Books 1984 0720714737 / 9780720714739 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
175 pgs. Tight bright slightly bumped spine ends, text as new. Pictorial dj displays beautifully with Harvey sliding down the Derby bank at Hickstead. Harvey tells all including controversial issues such as: doping, sponosrship, show-jumping administration and the question of expenses for leading riders at big shows. He also takes a look at competitions, coursebuilders and the media and analyses the ability and styles of his own top ten riders. He introduces famous horses from his own sstable and describes how he runs his highly successful yard. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Smythe, Pat Jumping Round the World
London Cassell 1962 Second Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Lovely, crisp clean blue cloth hardcover, 211 pgs. Unclipped original dj in new mylar shows light color loss at tips and a small bit of color loss from removed cello tape on foot of dj spine backstrip. Not a paper pull just a touch of lifted color. Displays beautifully. Text crisp and unmarked. Collectible and presentable account of Pat's story of a trip judging, demonstrating, lecturing and sightseeing through the Hawaiian islands, New Zealand and Australia. Profusely illust with b/w photos. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Smythe, Pat Jumping Round the World
London Cassell 1962 Second Edition Cloth Boards Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Lovely, crisp clean blue cloth hardcover, 211 pp. Unclipped dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction and displays well with light color loss at extremities. Text crisp and clean w/former owner's name/date on fep. Collectible and presentable account of Pat's story of a trip judging, demonstrating, lecturing and sightseeing through the Hawaiian islands, New Zealand and Australia. Profusely illust with b/w photos. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smythe, Pat Show Jumping
NY A.S. Barnes & Co. 1968 First American Edition Cloth Boards Near Fine Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Very nice white hardcover with red lettering on spine has some light discoloration along edges. Price clipped dj has a 1/2" tear at head of spine, several tiny chips along upper edge, light age discoloration and a smidge of color loss along spine & egdes. Gift message to owner & date on FEP. 177 pages of tight text with no tears. This is a story of show jumping told from Pat Smythe's personal contacts and experiences had during twenty years in the international ring. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Steinkraus, William Riding and Jumping
NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969 Revised Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Black cloth boards with sharp tips and lightly bumped spine show some color fade at extremities. Unclipped white background photo illust dj is age-toned and lightly soiled w/tiny chips at spine ends, displays well in new mylar. 131 pg text tight and bright. Bill Steinkraus was already an Olympic rider when he wrote his first book about riding and jumping. A meticulous rider who won both the Maclay and Good Hands finals in 1941, Steinkraus influenced today's equitation styles and in 1961, he wrote "Riding and Jumping". The book was translated into several languages. 131 pgs. Required reading for any serious competitor. Chapters include: Readers and Riders/ The Rider's Wherewithal/ Riding Basics : Preliminary Considerations and Position/ Riding Basics II: Understanding the Horse's Movement/ Work on the Flat/ The Foundations for Jumping/ Advanced Schooling Over Fences/ Preparations for the Horse Show/ The Horse Show/ Analyzing Courses/ Learning from Observation/ Some Suggested Reading. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Steinkraus, William Riding and Jumping
NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Boards Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Black cloth boards have white water mark on bottom edge of boards, text is unaffected. Price clipped dust jacket is the early photo illust of Bill jumping a grey over a huge puissance wall. It has several old repairs, a small chip at head of spine and spine has some color loss but shows well in new mylar. 142 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. This long-awaited book offers a fresh and personal approach to the whole subject of riding and jumping. Bill Steinkraus was already an Olympic rider when he wrote his first book about riding and jumping. A meticulous rider who won both the Maclay and Good Hands finals in 1941, Steinkraus influenced today's equitation styles and in 1961, he wrote "Riding and Jumping". We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A. Harmony in Horsemanship
NY A. S. Barnes and Co. Inc 1964 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
116 pages. VG green cloth covered boards with bumped and barely brushed tips, faint sunning on lower board edges. Price clipped color photo dj shows surface wear and few small closed tears, displays well in new mylar. Intended to provide a complete course for both horse and rider in the art of show jumping. Talbot-Ponsonby has been a member of the British Olympic jumping team and also trained the Olympic gold medal team of 1952. Author first describes his own riding background then looks into the history of show jumping and the situation of the sport today (as of 1964) with reference to such topical points as the influence of TV and the effect of the Olympic games every fourth year. Later chapters describe the various types of obstacle facing the show jumper, and explain how each is best tacked. A method for training young horses is given, taking them right up to the show ring, and the rider is instructed in the whole technique of competition jumping, from choosing a saddle to the inspection of the course and the actual ride itself. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Talbot-Ponsonby, J.A., Lt. Col.; Foreword By Lt.-Col. M.P. Ansell The Art of Show Jumping
NY A.S. Barnes & Co. 1960 First Edition Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Lovely copy in dove grey cloth covered boards with red titles on spine. Bit of wrinkling to cloth at edges of frt board only. Tips sharp, not rubbed. Text tight and bright w/former owner's name/date on fep. 100 pp of text profusely illust with b/w photos. Professionally reproduced unclipped pictorial dj shows moderate/heavy surface wear and color loss from storage but all text and four photos are more than legible, still displays well in new mylar. "Perfection should be the goal for which every rider strives relentlessly. " says T-P. When two or three riders are usually battling it out for the top ribbons, mistakes cannot afford to be made. In this supremely illustrated guide, T-P shares his mastership of show jumping with detail. Emphasis is made on the individual phases of the jump: the approach, the take off, over the fence, the landing and the get away. He discusses correct techniques and style. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie