Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING

DRESSAGE & EVENTING

POLO

HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY

HORSE RACING & CHASING

HORSE STORIES

HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING

DONKEYS & MULES

DRAFT & WORKING HORSES

DOGS

LEATHER & SADDLERY

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES

CHILDRENS FICTION

MILITARIA

SPORTS; FACT & FICTION

ART

RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY

ADULT FICTION

BIOGRAPHY


View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

FOX HUNTING

FOX HUNTING

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alcorn, Robert Hayden Riding High
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1953 First Edition Cloth Boards Near Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lyne, Michael 
Green cloth with dulled gilt titles, professionally reproduced dust wrapper has a chip w/loss of title at head of backstrip, displays well with full color art by Michael Lyne. Also contains 6 full page b/w illust plates by Lyne within the 254 pp text. Fabulous fireside reading for any sportsman. Robert Alcorn's enthusiasm, from early boyhood onwards, has been horses. In Riding High he tells us about his life so far with the horses and ponies he has owned, ridden and hunted, and the people connected with them. So vividly does hie bring all these to life that to read his book is to be identified with him and to relive his experience; and this is true whether the reader is a horse lover of horses as the author was when as a small boy he tried to ride a mule bareback.. Chapters include: Cody/ Raleigh/ Pocketpiece/ Hi-Boy/ Gone Away/ Heathcliffe - These horses are as vital to us as they were the author, and we ride along with him in the last chapters of the book. as he carries out his wish to hunt with the Meath. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aldin, Cecil Scarlet to M.F.H.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1933 First Edition Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Aldin, Cecil 
Red cloth boards soiled and rubbed at tips, text tight and bright w/few light fingerprints, soil marks on endpapers, and occasional miniscule marks in text. No names or tears. Unclipped dj in new mylar is professionally reproduced and shows a fabulous huntsman on his galloping horse with hounds in full cry. There is a paper pull resulting in loss on the rear panel, small rubs and loss at tips, light overall soil on tan background but displays well. This is the follow up book to Ratcatcher to Scarlet, taking the reader further into the roles, rules and responsibilites of the M.F.H. 151 pp. with 29 full page plates by Aldin. Chapters include: A Small Stud, Some Preliminary Knowledge, In Field and Kennel, The Luck of the Chase, About Motor-Cars, Second Horsemen, Fog, Frost, Field Money, Point-to-Points, Pony Clubs and Books, To Which Is Added A List Of Hound Names. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldin, Cecil; with a Memoir and Descriptive Notes By Sabretache Hunting Scenes. Forty Sketches of Hunting Scenes and Countries
London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Aldin, Cecil 
Quarter bound, white buckram over red gilt-lettered cloth boards show light surface soil to the extremities, corners lightly bumped but no tips rubbed. Negligible soil spot on title page and light foxing on endpps. Includes the fields, dales and woodlands of the famous British packs, including: The Pytchley, Belvoir, The Cottesmore, Grafton, Warwickshire, Beaufort, Atherstone, Cheshire, The Garth, The York and Ainsty, The V.W.H., The South Berks, The Meynell, the Blackmore Vale, The Whaddon Chase, The Devon and Somerset. Gorgeous collectible coffee table tome, suitable for gift giving to a fortunate friend or a prized spot in your own sporting library. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ambler, C. Gifford Ten Little Foxhounds
IL Childrens Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Good solid exlib hardcover with pocket and all pages present. Green and white cloth illust w/hounds running on frt board. Cute floral endpapers, text crisp with some fingerprints. Moderate shelfwear and soil on covers. Book displays well in photo-reproduced price clipped dust wrapper from the Hutchinson London edition. See images. A charming count down story for children from 10 to one with rhyming text as one little hound has some dilemma occurr and leaves the pack until we have only one. Uncommon and a worthy addition for any fox hunters bookshelf. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrews, Tom "Gin and Beer"; Edited & with an Intro By J. Fairfax-Blakeborough Hound, Horse, Hoof and Turf: A Medley of Sporting and Horse and Cattle Dealing Memoirs.
England Ebenezer Baylis 1934 First Edition Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated 
Exceedingly rare, collectible copy in red cloth boards with white titles. Spine discolored, boards soiled w/white marks on rear, possible bits of paper adhered from a now missing dj. Board tips bumped and lightly rubbed, 167 pg text crisp and tight w/occasional pencil markings in margins and pencil name/date on fep " Wm W. Impey. His Book Jy 1934". Illustrated with b/w photos and art plates on glossy paper with a full color frontis of Captain Parker, M.F.H. and the Worcestershire Hounds 1829 originally published in Nimrod's Hunting Reminiscences. Chapters include: Foreword/ Intro/ Fairs, Dealers and Love Affairs/ More Welsh, and Sporting Memories and Stories/ Ledbury Hunt Memrories/ Worcestershire and Croome Hunt Memories/ Some Turf Memories/ Memories About Horse and Yeomen/ English Hounds and Welsh Hounds. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Apperley, Charles James "Nimrod" The Chace, The Road & Turf
London John Murray 1851 New Edition Leather and Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated 
Leather backstrip and corners w/marbled paper covered boards. Tips rubbed, gilt title on backstrip displays well. 5 decorative raised bands on spine. Lovely to hold. Innards tight and bright w/tasteful bookplate and partial vintage bookstore sticker on marbled endpapers and Christmas 1851 ownership sig on blank fep. Endpapers foxed. 144 pg page block tight, some leaves uncut. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Apperley, Charles James "Nimrod" Introduction By Owen Culbertson The Chace
NY William Farquhar Payson 1931 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Buyck, Edward P., R.A.B. 
Red cloth spine with paper label. Green boards with small red vignette of fox head. Spine tips rubbed, o/w very good. w/tidy former owner's name on lightly foxed front endpaper. 64pgs, black and white illustrations and decorative chapter headings. First Separate Publication. Originally published in 1837. "The Chase" originally appeared in the London Quarterly Review under the title "On English Fox hunting." As Surtees records, it was immediately "a great hit" and it is in sympathy with his prediction that "it will stand its ground to the end of time," that this edition of it is produced. Apperley was born at Plasgronow near Wrexham in 1777. From 1805 to 1820 he was primarily occupied by his love for fox-hunting which culminated in his ongoing contributions to the Sporting Magazine. After the death of its owner, Nimrod was taken to court over monies advanced and he fled to Calais to avoid prosecution but was able to live on the earnings from his writings. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Applerley, Charles James "Nimrod". Nimrod's Hunting Tours. Interspersed with Characteristic Anecdotes Sayings and Doings of Sporting Men including Notices of the Principal Crack Riders of England
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1926 First Edition Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Red cloth boards with bright gilt titles, tips still sharp, spine ends bumped but not rubbed. Watermark on lower half of rear board but no mold or musty smell. Professionally reproduced color dj has diagonal 1" loss at foot of spine, tiny hole in center of backstrip and few small chips at head of spine, displays well in new mylar. Page block untrimmed, top edge gilt, no foxing, names, tears or soil. All color plates and b&w illustrations present, as well as fold-out map of Leicestershire with a tiny, clean 1/4" closed tear in margin of map. Faint watermarks in margins of illustrations, not an eyesore. Fox hunting in England in early 19th century. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Armitage, Marigold A Long Way To Go An Anglo-Irish Near-Tragedy
London Faber and Faber 1960 Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with blue title on backstrip show light watermarks, cup rings on rear board, bumped but not rubbed tips. Gift dedication, date and vintage Christmas seal on fep. A delightful novel set in S.W. Ireland. A vastly entertaining story of a gloriously unbalanced hunting community in County Tipperary, it is notable for a particularly vivid description of a fox-hunt. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Armour, G.D. Sport and There's the Humour of It
London Hutchinson & Co. Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated 
Lovely book with chipped/repaired backstrip, now in a professionally reproduced dust jacket in new mylar and displays well. Profusely illustrated in black and white with one color frontis with poem entitled The Bob-Tailed Fox A Kennel Story. Absolutely loaded with hilarious "punch-style" cartoons of foxhunting, field sports and country life. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Armour, G.D. Sport and There's the Humour of It
London Hutchinson & Co. Ltd First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Good + Very Good Publishers Promo Copy Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated 
Hilarious book in rubbed red cloth boards, illustrated endpps somewhat foxed. Internally tight and bright. Book now in a professionally reproduced dust jacket in new mylar and displays well. Profusely illustrated in black and white with one color frontis with poem entitled The Bob-Tailed Fox A Kennel Story. Absolutely loaded with hilarious "punch-style" cartoons of foxhunting, field sports and country life. Scarce volume stamped on bottom of title page "With the Publisher's Compliments'. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Armour, George Denholm Bridle and Brush Reminiscences of an Artist Sportsman
London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated 
With four color plates and 127 drawings in b/w by the author, Joseph Crawhall, Phil May, Maurice Greiffenhagen and Major C.A. Rickards. Red cloth boards sunned at backstrip, rubbed at head of spine, corners sharp, lightly rubbed, endpapers age-toned but not brittle., text tight and bright, gilt title on backstrip dull but legible. Still a solid and attractive copy of a required volume for any serious sporting library. B/W plates and illustrations. 387 pgs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ashcom, Robert L. Lost Hound and Other Stories and Poems
MD Derrydale 1999 1564161730 / 9781564161734 First Thus Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Gaston, Jane Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. 161 pgs. Green cloth with bright gilt decorations and lettering on cover and title to backstrip. A collections of countryside tales, sporting poems and musings fromm a gifted writer and sportsman. Highly recommended gift book, perfect company by the fire this winter with appeal for all who love nature and the countryside, not just for fox hunters. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barnett, Molly Fox Hunting Memories from 1911-1938
England Privately Printed 1938 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Near fine pale aqua background card cover booklet with black title & decorative floral border on cover. Stapled spine 8 pp. Crisp and unmarked inside, cover slightly sunned along spine edge and tips are curled from storage. 7 b/w photo illustrations. Charming and exceedingly rare memior of a side-saddle huntress and her days afield with the Heythrop Foxhounds on her trustworthy and versatile mount "Nanette" in the years before the second World War. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barney, Sydney D.; Intro By James Laver; Foreword By the Viscount Knutsford Clothes And The Horse A Guide to Correct Dress for All Riding Occasions
London Vinton & Company, Ltd 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Lovely red ribbed cloth boards with gilt titles on frt board and backstrip. Light sunning to head of boards, former owner's tidy name on fep, no noted foxing anywhere. Unclipped dust wrapper in new mylar shows is a professional reproduction that displays beautifully despite micro chips at tips and spine ends w/no loss to titles, spine slightly darkened, displays beautifully with duo-tone red/black illustration of hunt menbers at the tea both afoot and astride. Lively adverts on rear dj panel for other fox hunting offerings. 7 1/2 inches tall, 123 pp, inner hinges fine, all pages tight. Uncommon title in collectible condition. A historical introduction by James Laver (Keeper of Prints and Drawings, Victoria & Albert Museum), Foreword by The Viscount Knutsford. 21 b/w illustrations. This is the first book of it's kind. It is a reference book for every man, woman and child who is interested in riding, and is a guide to correct dress for all riding occasions. It amswers every question in connection with the making of the kit for the hard and practical purposes for which it is devised. For those wishing to be well turned out, tailored clothes and those reacy-to-wear are fully discussed. Stressing economy for the beginner, it sets targets which can be reasonably attained. Lord Knutsford, in his foreword, says: "There are traditions and customs as to what should be worn on the various occasions where the horse is concerned. The author has taken unlimited trouble to incorporate.... correct rulings with one eye on the march of time". Incluces a most interesting introduction written by James Laver on the history of riding dress. Those engaged in making or selling riding clothes will find this book an abundance of extremely useful information. The author, Sydney D. Barney, a past member of the executive council of the National Federation of Merchant Tailors, a member of the National Association of Outfitters, author of "Clothes and The Man", and chairman of a Regent Street firm of international repute for riding and sports clothing, is considered by his trade associates and a host of friends in the riding world to be an authority on the subject. No detail was left out, here are the chapter headings:: Foreword/ Preface/ Historical Introduction/ Development of Cloth and Clothes for Riding/ The Approach to Riding - Clothes Required for Beginners/ Riding and Hacking - Formal and Informal Dress for Ladies, Men and Children/ Fox Hunting - How Style Has Been Developed, Scarlet or "Pink?", Traditional Attire for Masters, Huntsmen and Whippers-In, The Hunt Secretary, Members, Ladies, Farmers, Juveniles, Small Children, and Harriers (Hunt Servants) - The Hunt Button/ The Hunt Ball/ Point-to-Point/ Steeplechases - Their Origin/ Suitable Clothing/ The Show Ring/ Attire for Showing Hunters, Cobs and Hacks/ For Showing Jumping Classes: Men, Ladies, Juveniles and Children/ For Hackney Horse Classes/ For Coaching and Coach Guard/ For Commercial Vehicle Classes/ For Spectators/ Polo - It's History/ Clothes For the Game/ Garments for Riding - Descriptions of Riding Jacket, Hacking Jacket or "Ratcatcher" - Hunt Frock Coat - Hunt Servants' Coats/ Hunt Vests/ Breeches/ Jodphurs - Newmarkets/ Riding Trousers (Overalls) / Side-Saddle Habits/ Materials Used For Riding Clothes/ Cavalry Twill, Melton, Boxcloth, Bedford Cord, Covert, Whipcord, Homespun, Tweed, Leather Strappings/ Cleaning and Care of Riding Clothes/ Riding Headwar - Riding Hats, Silk Hunting Hats, Riding Bowler - The Hunting Cap, Polo Helmet, Racing Crash Helmets, Men's Caps/ Neckwear, Stocks, Scarves, Ties, Stock-Pin - How To Tie a Hunting Stock/ Riding Shirts, Waistcoats and Underwear/ Riding Footwear and Accessories/ Story of the Riding Boot/ Hunting Boots, Riding Boots, Newmarket Boots, Jodhpur Boots, Jodhpur Gaiters/ Instructions for Putting on and Taking Boots/ Care of Footwear/ Accessories/ Repairs/ Riding Gloves - Their Purpose and Care/ Whips and Canes, Driving Whips, Hunting Whips, Cutting Whips/ Rainwear/ Historical Notes/ The Riding Mackintosh/ Cleaning Hints/ The Covert Coat/ Astride Riding Apron Measurements and Sizes. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bateman, H.M. The M.F.H. Who Ran Riot!
London Moss Brothers First Edition Sewn Card Covers Near Fine No Jacket Promotional Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Lovely collectible copy of a very rare Moss Brothers promotional Foxhunting clothing list with a marvelously illustrated story by H.M. Bateman. A landscape format book measuring 9 1/2 in tall x 14 1/2 in long. Beige oaktag style heavy card covers are sewn onto the 8 pp text with heavy carpet type cording. Age toning at periphery of covers, light wear/curling at tips from storage. No names, tears or soil in the glossy text. Hilarious cartoonish drawings of one Master of Foxhounds as he looks over with disgust at the haphazard and laxidazical manner in which his field has dressed themselves to follow Reynard in his hunt. He's red-faced, popping his hat and spitting his cigar. His hunt servants are aghast, the hounds were sniffy and the terriers lifted up their voices in protest so the M.F.H. cancels the meet and sends everybody home, then has a happy throught and arranges a special meet at Moss Brothers the next day where we see most all but the last stragglers have suited up in proper regalia with pink, melton and tweed, polished boots and whips/thongs and march off in line in front of the beaming M.F.H. The last two pages are filled with mens, ladies and children's hunt apparel and appointments. No date printed, circa 1920-30 as hunting saddles were £4 -£12, Side Saddles £8 - £21, sandwich cases £1 - £3, a silk top hat could be had for less than £2, hunting crops 12 shillings - £3! A new sandwich case here in Warrenton, Virginia today is upwards of $500! Those were the days... A wonderful bit of fox hunting ephemera for any lover of the chase. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bayliss, Marguerite F. Bolinvar 2 Vol Set
NY Derrydale 1937 Limited First Edition Slipcased Very Good + No Jacket Limited 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ball, Robert 
Two volume set, limited to 950 copies, this is set #112. Books contain a total of 417 pages. Slipcase has a paper pull along back edge, corners rubbed through to boards, it is watermarked and cracked along foot but holding ok. Having had a spot of glue, it has kept these books in vg form. 18th century romance & mystery of a Southern family, The Bolinvars and a rich backdrop of fox-hunting and horses. VG pair of books. Gilt cover decorations on red cloth are bright but gilt lettering on spine is evenly dulled. Internally the books are clean with no marks or inscriptions. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bayliss, Marguerite F. The Bolinvars
NY Henry Holt & Co 1945 Fifth Printing Gilt Lettering on Boards Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations 
Nice hardcover shows light shelf wear, a 2" scratch across front cover, a 1" scratch on spine and spine is somewhat loose from hard press at title page which is cracked open but pages are all present. Clipped dust jacket is a reproduction with several chips at head, foot & edge of spine as well as along the front edge but shows well in new mylar. 384 pages are lightly age stained but otherwise all are present with no writing or tears. In the great romantic tradition, this extraordinary novel is written in the bright colors of the morning and to the music of hunting horn and hounds in cry. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beckford, Peter Thoughts on Hunting. In a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend.
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1951 Eigth Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jalland, G.H. 
Bright red hardcover with gilt lettering has light color loss along spine and tips are lightly bumped. Price clipped dj is professionally reproduced. 220 pages are yellowed with age but have crisp text and no tears. A great sportsman and famous master of hounds, Peter Beckford gives an accurate description of the sport of hunting in 'Thoughts on Hunting'. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Beckford, Peter Thoughts on Hunting. In a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend.
London Hodder and Stoughton Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Armour, G. Denholm 
Bright red hardcover with gilt lettering has light color loss along spine and tips are lightly bumped and rubbed. Inner hinges fine, 155 pg text crisp and unmarked, with rep removed. Issued with and all present are 25 tissue-guarded & captioned tipped in color plates on heavy grey cards by Armour with many of the subjects being the stars of the sport, the foxhounds. A great sportsman and famous master of hounds, Peter Beckford gives an accurate description of the sport of hunting in 'Thoughts on Hunting'. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com