Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

LITERATURE

LITERATURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Babcock, C. Merton Visions Of Darkness Masterpieces of Edgar Allan Poe HB/DJ/1st Ed
MO Hallmark Editions 1971 875291244 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Fep removed, tips sharp, text fine. Small chip at head of dj, light color loss at tips, displays well in new mylar sleeve. 62pp. B/w illustrations within. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beddoes, Thomas Lovell. Gosse, Edmund (Edits and Introductions). The Complete Works of Thomas Lovell Bedoes Volume 1 Only. 1st Limited/Numbered Edition
London The Franfrolico Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Holbein, Hans 
One of 750 numbered copies, this being volume one of set 452. One volume only = The First Part. Frontispiece portrait. Illustrated with wood cuts from Holbein's The Dance of Death. Tall octavo. Cloth-backed patterned paper boards, chipped, yellowed paper label on spine retains all of the title. Corners quite rubbed, boards slightly bowed, internally tight with age toned, untrimmed leaves. 257 pp. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bigelow, Charles Curtis; Scott, Temple The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson Complete in Ten Volumes. Edition De Luxe
MA The C.T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1906 First Edition Cloth Boards with Paper Labels Very Good No Jacket Editions De Luxe Set 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
"The household edition, limited to one thousand numbered sets." This set is # 678 stamped in vol 1 only, remainder un-numbered although obviously a uniform original set. Red cloth boards with age-toned legible paper spine labels showing micro rubs and even smaller chips extremities of a few label edges. Red cloth bumped and many are rubbed w/boards showing. All vols show chipped cloth at head of backstrip. Tissue guarded b/w frontis all present, vivid red/green illustrated title page, all books tight and solid, page edges uncut with teg, some leaves unopened. Inner hinges fine save for foot of rear hinge starting on volume 7, spine cracked at 2nd ffep on Vol 1 and Vol 8. Set consists of: Vol.1-New Arabian Nights & The Dynamiter 532pp , Vol. #2 - Treasure Island & Kidnapped 434pp, Vol. # 3 - Black Arrow & The Merry Men and Other Tales 506pp, Vol. # 4 - Master Of Ballantrae & Prince Otto 428pp, Vol. #5 - An Inland Voyage, Travels With A Donkey, The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Etc. 485pp, Vol. # 6 - Memories And Portraits, Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers, Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin 456pp, Vol. # 7 - In the South Seas & Letters from Samoa Etc.469pp, Vol. # 8 - Poems, Ballads and Plays 464pp, Vol # 9 - Across The Pains & Essays And Reviews 477pp, Vol. # 10 - Familiar Studies & A Family of Engineers and An Essay on Stevenson by Sidney Colvin 462pp. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cooper, James Fenimore The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. 6 Vols Mohawk Edition. The Wing and Wing, The Prairie, The Two Admirals, The Pathfinder, The Water-Witch, The Deerslayer
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
MOHAWK EDITION. 6 vols. G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY & London. The Knickerbocher Press. No Date, Circa 1890. Dk burgundy cloth w/simple gilt title on smoke darkened spines, cloth at head of spine chipped, boards slightly marked, dusty. TEG, light foxing on peripheries, tissue guarded frontis pieces in each vol. All pages tight and holding. 1. The Pathfinder or The Inland Sea, 501 pp. The Wing-And-Wing or Le Feu-Follet, 470 pp. The Prairie, 461 pp. The Two Admirals, 540 pp. The Water-Witch or The Skimmer Of The Seas. 444 pp. The Deerslayer or The First War-Path, 573 pp. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dicken,s Charles The Old Curiosity Shop Hard Times and The Holly Tree Inn
NY International Book Company Fine Leather Binding Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
No date, c 1900. 3/4 tan leather on tan/black marbled paper covered boards, two burgundy leather title boxes w/bright gilt title on the worn backstrip. Four faux raised bands (not proper bands, just 'bumped' leather) are rubbed and worn w/gilt decorations on spine barely visible, head and spine rubbed but not frayed. Leather on gutters is not split, boards firmly attached. Leather covering board tips worn w/boards showing. Teg, marbled endpapers, 832 pp with cracked spine and wobbly frontis, title page loose and laid in, remainder of page block tight and crisp. We clean up our books and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dickens, Charles Barnaby Rudge Edwin Drood
NY International Book Company Fine Leather Binding Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
No date, c 1900. 3/4 tan leather on tan/black marbled paper covered boards, two burgundy leather title boxes w/bright gilt title on the worn backstrip. Four faux raised bands (not proper bands, just 'bumped' leather) are rubbed and worn w/gilt decorations on spine barely visible, head and spine rubbed but not frayed. Leather on gutters is not split, boards firmly attached. Leather covering board tips worn w/boards showing. Teg, marbled endpapers, 833 pp with cracked spine at fep/frontis and second sewn packet of text, pp 31 - 58 loose at foot but still attached at head, remainder of page block tight and crisp. We clean up our books and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dickens, Charles Barnaby Rudge People's Edition
PA T. B. Peterson & Brothers Possible First Blind Stamped Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Green cloth w/gilt embellishments & title on backstrip, blindstamped initials in crest on frt of beveled edge boards. Shelf worn board tips showing. Dark brn endpapers. Former owner's name stamp on title page. Tissue guarded frontis and many full page plates throughout. No date of publication, circa 1900. 720 pp. We clean up our books and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dickens, Charles Bleak House and A Child's History of England
IL A. C. McClurg and Co 1888 Possible First Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barnard, F.; Ralston, J. 
Bleak House 440 pgs. A Child's History of England 190 pgs. Two books in one. Uncommon publisher of this work. Burgundy cloth with rubbed extrems. Cloth marked and frayed at tips and spine ends, name on frt pastedown. Vint bookstore stamp on fep. Well illustrated throughout. Text tight and bright with one small chip to lower edge (no text missing). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dickens, Charles Dombey and Son. Carleton's New Illustrated Edition
NY G. W. Carleton & Co. 1874 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Browne, H. K. (Phiz) 
Green cloth boards with bright gilt titles and decorations on spine, frt board blindstamped but not gilt. Cloth splotchy, rubbed at extrems and chipped at spine ends. Tidy pencil names on faded purple endpps. 832 pp with 7 further pp of adverts. Solid copy, pages tight, no noticable foxing. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dickens, Charles The Cricket on the Hearth with Selections from Sketches By Boz
IL Geo. M. Hill Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Light green cloth with dark green scrolling vine design on frt bd and backstrip, dull titles barely legible. Tips and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed. Text quite browned & brittle with few small chips at extremities. 192 pp. "The Cricket on the Hearth" is accompanied by two items from "Sketches by Boz", "A Christmas Dinner" and "The New Year". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dickens, Charles The Personal History of David Copperfield In Two Volumes, Volume I Only
NY Belford, Clarke & Co 1885 Possible First Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Barnard, F. 
Rust cloth with black and gold embellishments. bumped and rubbed at extremities. Fep missing, frontis, title page, copyright page nearly detatched, contents page is detatched and laid in, frayed on outer edge. Inner hinges delicate, spine cracked at pg 310, page block all there, good reading copy of a very rare edition/publisher. Volume one only. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dickens, Charles The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club
NY Frank F. Lovell and Co Possible First Quarter Bound Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Burgundy cloth spine w/gilt embellishments & title over surface worn and rubbed marble paper covered boards. Shelf worn boards showing. Marbled edge of page block. Former owner's name & 1891 date on fep. Printed on cheap paper, no date of publication. Google states this was published in 1850 but gives a page count of 805 pp. Ours is 618 pp. Spine cracked at first page. Sound working copy, not for the collector or fussy. We clean up our books and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dickens, Charles The Works of Charles Dickens Complete 48 Vol Set Edition De Luxe #46/1000 Sets
MA Estes & Lauriat 1890 First, Limited, Numbered Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Limited, Numbered Set 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Complete 48 volume Edition de Luxe set in red cloth with paper labels on spine. Former owner's bookplates and pencil notes as to how many times and when he read the books. All books in worn shape, texts tight, no missing pages but much wear to ends, spine ends rubbed and frayed. Inner hinge papers cracked, teg, others untrimmed. Desireable, collectible set, numbered #46 out of only 1000 sets printed. Includes: Little Dorrit 3 vols, Barnaby Rudge 2 vols, Great Expectations 2 vols, Pickwick Papers 3 vols, Curiosity Shop 2 vols, Bleak House 3 vols, David Copperfield 3 vols, Martin Chuzzlewit 3 vols, Dombey & Son 3 vols, Sketches by Box 2 vols, Christmas Books & Stories 3 vols, A Child's History of England 2 vols, Our Mutual Friend 3 vols, Nicholas Nickleby 3 vols, John Forester 3 vols, Oliver Twist 2 vols, American Notes and Hunted Down 1 vol, Reprinted Pieces 1 vol, An Uncommercial Traveller 1 vol, Edwin Drood 1 vol, Hard Times 1 vol, A Tale of Two Cities 1 vol. Contact us for carriage prices. 
Price: 7000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dickens, Charles Works of Charles Dickens Christmas Books Vols I & II. Household Edition
NY Sheldon and Company 1864 Possible First Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 2 Volume Set 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Darley, F.O.C.; Gilbert, John 
Very dark green cloth with C.D. initials entwined with the name BOZ in a gilt circle on frt board, BOZ in gilt circle on backstrip along with bright gilt titles. Vols one and two with bumped tips and a chip missing on cloth at head of both vols. Lower fore edges of vol I discolored, possibly water damaged as cloth is slightly rippled. 300 pp each. Pale yellow endpps. Tasteful bookplate of James Olcott Brown on both frt pastedns. Tissue guarded engraved frontispieces. All pages tight. Household Edition. Nice set from an uncommon publisher. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dickens, Charles "Boz" Sketches By "Boz" Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People; American Notes; Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi; Sunday Under Three Heads and Other Sketches. Sixpenny Novels Series
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
One of Routledges Sixpenny Novels published around 1867. This is undated. Brown cloth covered boards somewhat sprung, Spine ends pulled w/1in splits in four gutters, inner hinge papers cracked but all pages tight and holding. Uncommon offering in good solid condition. Not pretty, but all there. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dickens, Charles (Boz) The Works of Charles Dickens Household Edition 55 Volumes 1866-1871
MA Hurd and Houghton 1866 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book Set 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Darley, F. O. C.; Gilbert, John 
55 Uniform dark green cloth volumes with gilt spine titles. All have copyright date from 1866 - 1871 on foot of title page, copyright pages have dates entered according to Acts of Congress as a few years earlier. Household Edition imprinted on foot of backstrip and BOZ in a circle in middle of spine. CD ornate initials entwined with the name BOZ in round medallion stamped on frt board of each volume. Copyright pageTissue guards present on each frontispiece, some heavily foxed. All volumes sound, some pages unopened. All have plain original yellow endpapers. Most have rubbed spine ends, some with breaks in the cloth, tips fairly sharp, cloth has lost some of its polish over the years in storage but all in all a handsome set with former owner's lovely script name at head of title pages: Mattie B. Pollard. Email any questions. Includes: Oliver Twist 2 vols 1866 (entered 1861)/ Barnby Rudge 3 vols 1866 (entered 1862)/ Our Mutual Friend 4 vols 1866 (entered 1866)/ Little Dorrit 4 vols 1870 (entered 1863)/ Sketches By Boz 2 vols 1869 (entered 1864)/ Martin Chuzzlewit 4 vols 1866 (entered 1862)/ Pickwick Papers 4 vols 1866 (entered 1861)/ Bleak House 4 vols 1870 (entered 1863)/ Christmas Stores 2 vols 1870 (entered 1861)/ Great Expectations 2 vols 1866 (entered 1861)/ A Tale of Two Cities 2 vols 1871 (entered 1962) / Dombey & Son 4 vols 1869 (entered 1862)/ David Copperfield 4 vols 1867 (entered 1862)/ The Old Curiosity Shop 3 vols 1870 (entered 1861)/ Pictures From Italy & American Notes 2 vols 1869 (entered 1865)/ Nicholas Nickleby 4 vols 1866 (entered 1861)/ Hard Times 2 vols 1870 (entered 1865)/ The Mystery of Edwin Drood 1 vol 1871 (entered 1870) / Master Humphrey's Clock 1 vol 1870 (entered 1869)/ The Uncommercial Traveller 1 vol. 1869 (entered 1864). 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dickens, Charles; Foreword By Dr. D. James Kennedy The Complete Works of Charles Dickens Limited Numbered #991/1000 Complete 30 Vol Set
NY Fred DeFau & Company First Limited, Numbered Edition 3/4 Leather Very Good No Jacket Limited, Numbered Set 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Lovely and exceedingly rare limited/numbered full set. #991 of 1000 sets published. Hand colored tissue guarded frontis pieces, teg, others uncut. Very nice complete set in 3/4 bound russet leather over burgundy marbled boards. Some wear at spine ends, four vols quite rubbed at head, one with a 3/4 in chip at head, some shelfwear. Handsome and elaborate leaf/vine treatment on backstrips with 6 compartments but no raised bands. Examples shown of the best and worst of the lot. Still displays very well on the shelf. Glossy marbled endpps, all pages tight, some pgs uncut, appears unread without any former owners markings. Set includes: Martin Chuzzlewit 2 vols, Our Mutual Friend 2 vols, Barnaby Rudge 2 vols, Old Curiosity Shop 2 vols (these two show the most wear), Pickwick Papers 2 vols, Little Dorrit 2 vols, Nicholas Nickeby 2 vols, Bleak House 2 vols, David Copperfield 2 vols, Dombey and Son 2 vols, Sketches by Boz 1 vol, Tale of Two Cities 1 vol, Pictures from Italy 1 vol, Oliver Twist 1 vol, Christmas Books 1 vol, Christmas Stories 1 vol, A Child's History of England 1 vol, Great Expectations 1 vol, Edwin Drood & Miscellaneous 1 vol, Uncommercial Traveller 1 vol. 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dickens, Charles; Foreword By Dr. D. James Kennedy Works of Charles Dickens David Copperfield Complete in Four Volumes. Household Edition
NY Sheldon and Company 1863 Possible First Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4 Volume Set 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Darley, F.O.C.; Gilbert, John 
Very dark green cloth with C.D. initials entwined with the name BOZ in a gilt circle on frt board, BOZ in gilt circle on backstrip along with bright gilt titles. Vols one through four with bumped tips and chipped cloth at spine ends. Reading copies, cocked, surface worn, split in rear gutter 2 in at head of rear bd. Vol 3 watermarked and splotchy, tissue guarded frontis pieces, one tissue has loss at lower edge. Small white mark on backstrip of vol 3. 309, 318, 329, 308 pp. Pale yellow endpps. Bookplate of Rev. Richard Story on frt pastedn of vol 2, few names in other vols. Household Edition. Fair reading set from an uncommon publisher. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dickens, Charles; Whipple, Edwin Percy et al: Biographical Intro and Notes Barnaby Rudge, Master Humphrey's Clock, and the Mystery of Edwin Drood. Standard Library Edition In Two Volumes, Vol II Only
MA Houghton Mifflin and Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown, Hablot; Cruikshank, Geo.; Leech, John; et al Steel Engravings 
Vol 9 of a 32 vol set. Dk green ribbed cloth w/black gilt leather spine label which is quite rubbed w/loss but legible. Hinge papers cracked, first packet of text loose and laid in, remainder of page block tight, Tissue guarded frontis, TEG. Tips fairly sharp, spine ends rubbed. Black endpps, 548 pp. Standard Library Edition, but not former library copy. Several others available. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dickens, Charles; Whipple, Edwin Percy et al: Biographical Intro and Notes Christmas Books Tales and Sketches
MA Houghton Mifflin and Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Steel Engravings 
Vols 24 & 25 of a 32 vol set. Dk green ribbed cloth w/black gilt leather spine label which is quite rubbed w/loss but legible. Hinge papers cracked, page block tight, Tissue guarded frontis, TEG. Tips fairly sharp, spine ends rubbed. Black endpps, 457 pp. Standard Library Edition, but not former library copy. Several others available. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie