|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Barrantes, Susan; Foreword By H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, Intro By Juan Carlos Harriot Polo Argentina Ediciones Lariviere 1997 9879528085 / 9789879528082 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversized 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Profusely illustrated huge landscape format coffee table book. Oversized, add'l postage for priority or international destinations. Color photos on every page show the truimph, challenge, danger, tradition and tears of this fascinating sport from the first chuckkers to the end of a long, tiring day and all it took to get there. A visual treat! Much sought in perfect condition for gift giving. 208 quality, glossy pgs. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barrantes, Susan; Foreword By H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, Intro By Juan Carlos Harriot Polo Argentina Ediciones Lariviere 1997 9879528085 / 9789879528082 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversized 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Profusely illustrated huge landscape format coffee table book. Oversized, add'l postage for priority or international destinations. Color photos on every page show the truimph, challenge, danger, tradition and tears of this fascinating sport from the first chuckkers to the end of a long, tiring day and all it took to get there. A visual treat! Much sought in perfect condition for gift giving. 208 quality, glossy pgs. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Brooke, Geoffrey; Intro By General The Earl of Cavan and Lord Wodehouse, M.C. Horse-Sense and Horsemanship of To-Day Economy and Method in Training Hunters and Polo Ponies. 1st ED HB NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 180 tight and bright heavy stock pages. No tears or soil, dark green boards show bumped corners and some light 'mottling on cloth but display beautifully on the gilt title spine. No dust wrapper. A wonderful read, profusely illustrated with 41 b/w photos. Clear, concise and current forward seat info within. Includes everything from: THE RIDERS SEAT & HANDS/ THEORY - JUMPING QUALIFICATIONS - CONDITION - BALANCE - BITS/ FIRST LESSONS - FREE JUMPING - SCHOOLING IN LONG REINS - CIRCULAR MANEGE/ SCHOOLING MOUNTED - DISPENSING WITH WINGS - PRESENTING A YOUNG HORSE AT A FENCE - STICKY FENCERS - HORSES THAT RUSH THEIR FENCES - HORSES THAT ARE UNABLE TO ATTAIN THEIR CORRECT BALANCE WITN JUMPING - MARTINGALES/ THE RIDER'S SEAT OVER FENCES - ACTION OF THE HANDS - REFUSING HORSES - AMOUNT OF SCHOOLING A YOUNGSTER MAY BE GIVEN - HUNTING/ SHOW JUMPING/ FIRST AID/ TYPES - DEDUCTIONS FROM MEASUREMENTS - THE HORSE'S MENTALITY - A LUCKY DAY - OR A HUNT WITH MR. X/ PROBLEMS OF PURCHASE - CONFORMATION OF POLO PONIES AND HUNTERS - BALANCE - COLLECTION - SYMMETRY - QUALITY - STAMINA; EARLY TRAINING - HANDLING - LONG REINS/ MOUNTED TRAINING - THEORY - SYSTEM OF RIDING-SCHOOL AIDS EXPLAINED - BRAIN/ THE WALK ANALYSED AND TRAINING AT THE WALK - ANALYSIS OF THE TROT - EXERCISES AT THE TROT/ THE CANTER ANALYSED - LEADING WITH THE DESIRED LEG - TRAINING AT THE CANTER - THE GALLOP ANALYSED; BITTING/ SPECIAL TRAINING FOR POLO PONIES. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Compilation Authored Polo at Great Meadow, The Plains VA 10 Yr Anniversary Book VA Polo Great Meadow 2004 First Edition Magazine Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Savitt, Sam; and Others As new glossy 48pp magazine with a brief overview history of the polo activities at Great Meadow, The Plains VA. Photos of the players, local adverts and more. Cover states Ride for Charity which was a promotional even played in 2004. Includes 4pp of fab color drawings of polo play and action by Sam Savitt. Collectible and unmommon polo offering
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Compilation Authored The New Yorker December 4, 1948 Vol XX!V (24), No. 41 Polo Match Cover Art NY The New Yorker Magazine, Inc 1951 Soft cover Good + No Jacket Magazine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Illustrated Good condition original single issue magazine with both covers and all pgs/ads intact. 168 pp slightly age toned at edges. No address labels or tears. Nice full color cover art depicting a polo match. One vertical crease on cover Few creases along spine edge, color loss at rubbed spine ends. The vintage adverts are superb: Tiffany, Chanel, Van Clef, vintage automobiles and the great cartoons throughout. No polo articles noted inside. Offered from a full time, independent professional bookseller. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Books are wrapped with care so it arrives in the condition listed here. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Disston, Harry Beginning Polo. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1973 049801214X / 9780498012143 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Tight, bright first US printing gift quality black cloth hardcover. 200 pp. Small sticker abrasion at upper fore edge of fep, else as new. Tips sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dj in brand new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well. No names, tears or soil. Chapers include: The Game, History, The Ball, The Mallet, The Field, What You Need to Start, Your Mount, The Strokes and Hitting, Handicaps, The Rules and Penalties, Team Play, Practice: Stick and Ball, Tack, Stable Routine, Dress, Umpiring, Arena Polo, Moving Up, Having Fun, Competition, Index. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Disston, Harry Beginning Polo. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1973 049801214X / 9780498012143 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Tight, bright exlib with pocket pulled and all pages present. Unclipped dj in brand new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well without call tags or lib stamps but removing old one that was glued down left paper remnants and small pulls on pastedns, now coverd by dj flaps. Foxing on endpapers, bit of soil on edge of page block, text tight and bright. 200 pgs. Chapers include: The Game, History, The Ball, The Mallet, The Field, What You Need to Start, Your Mount, The Strokes and Hitting, Handicaps, The Rules and Penalties, Team Play, Practice: Stick and Ball, Tack, Stable Routine, Dress, Umpiring, Arena Polo, Moving Up, Having Fun, Competition, Index. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Forbes, Allan; With Cameron Forbes & Henry G. Vaughan Sport in Norfolk County. 1st Limited, Numbered Edition MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1938 First Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Numbered, Limited Edition Lovely green cloth hardcover with black/gilt labels on frt bd and backstrip. Tips and spine ends sharp, touch of discoloration at upper fore edge of frt board. Splendid signed, numbered, limited edition, #204 of only 665 copies. Backstrip slightly darkened with a touch of discoloration at head but clear gilt paste-on label on backstrip as well as on frt board w/title, hound and crossed polo mallets. An important work and a mandatory volume for any complete sportsmans library, displays beautifully on the shelf. Well illust with b/w photographs and line drawings. Tidy former owner's sig on fep, else 274 pp text is mint, crisp unmarked and unfoxed. Gift quality volume. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Lloyd, John; Roberts, Michael; Major Ronald Fertuson Editorial Adviser The Pimm's Book Of Polo VT Trafalgar Square Publishing 1989 0943955173 / 9780943955179 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio Illustrated An attractive and oversized volume. Tips bumped but not rubbed, spine cracked at title page but no loose leaves. Two closed tears at unclipped dj flap fold, displays well in new mylar. Not exlib. First American Edition. Quintessentially a game of style, polo is the most aristocratic of all ball games. The Pimm's Book of Polo takes you inside the sport that has experienced a splendid renaissance over the last few decades. A stunning collection of action pictures by the world's finest polo photographers - coupled with an intimately knowlegeable text by a leading polo journalist - reveal the players and their superb ponies, the international teams and their tactics, the grooms and the groupies, and the brilliant people who follow the game wherever it is played. A magnificent coffee table tome, suitable for the collector's shelf or for gift giving. Oversized postage may be required, too large for the flat rate envelope.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Oxley, John C. Chairman & Author of Foreword Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1984 Fine 1st ED HB KY United States Polo Association 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated First edition, first printing. No date stated. 397 glossy pages crisp and unmarked. Includes officials, rules, tournaments and stats galore, plus a few b/w adverts. Navy cloth boards with negligible color loss still sharp tips and spine ends. Title on backstrip in white clear and legible. Gift quality volume, more than presentable and displays beautifully on the shelf. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Oxley, John C. Chairman & Author of Foreword Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1989 NF 1st ED Hb KY United States Polo Association First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated First edition, first printing. No date stated, more than likely 1990. 397 glossy pages crisp and unmarked. Includes officials, rules, tournaments and stats galore, plus a few b/w adverts. Navy cloth boards with negligible color loss still sharp tips and lightly bumped spine ends. Title on backstrip in white clear and legible. Rear hinge a tad wobbly but not cracked, More than presentable and displays beautifully on the shelf, Complete your collection with this handsome volume. . Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Rees, Tony Polo The Galloping Game. An Illustrated History of Polo in The Canadian West Canada Western Heritage Centre Society 2000 0968596215 / 9780968596210 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Review Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated An attractive and oversized volume. Tips and spine ends sharp, appears an unread copy with publishers info and book reviews laid in. Two surface scratches on rear panel of unclipped dj, displays beautifully in new mylar. Not exlib. First Edition. A magnificent coffee table tome, suitable for the collector's shelf or for gift giving. Oversized postage may be required, too large for the flat rate envelope. Calgary writer and historian, Tony Rees basing his extensive research on original sources vividly explores the history of polo on the field and the role of its players and patrons in the development of Western Canada's unique society. 281pp.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Unknown Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 2007 KY United States Polo Association 2007 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Hard Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering has been hard bumped on lower edge and upper front tip otherwise shows well. 743 tight & bright pages with crisp text, there is a diagonal crease on title page and is lightly soiled on page block. The 2007 edition of the USPA Blue Book, a wonderful yearbook of the members and events played across the country. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Vickers, Lt. Gen. W.G., C.B., O.B.E.; Preface By Lord Cowdray Practical Polo. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ London J. A. Allen 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Gift quality 1st edition. 77 pp. Green cloth boards with sharp tips and bumped spine ends, touch of color loss at head of spine and frt bd. Internally crisp, bright, and unmarked. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar displays well with color loss, light rubbing at tips. A super primer of the galloping game. Chapters include: Tips for the Beginner/ On Hitting the Ball and How to Practice/ The Individual Player and His Role/ The Team and Team Tactics/ Fouling/ Club Polo/ Don't and Do. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|