|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Anderson, Libby; Hazel-Groux, Leigh Ann; Based on the Original Edition By Mary Campbell Dancing With Your Horse Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ MD Half Halt Press 2003 0939481669 / 9780939481668 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Crisp, as new hardcover in glossy dj with negligible surface wear from storage. 196 pgs loaded with photos, ring diagrams and more. Chapters include: Presenting the Musical Freestyle/ The Judges Perspective/ A Musical Freestyle Primer/ Some Simple Music Theory/ Getting Started/ The Music/ Adding the Choreography/ Recording Your Music/ Music for Schooling and Pleasure/ Development of the Quadrille, Pas de Deux and Exhibition Riding/ Kids and Freestyles/ The Future of Musical Freestyle/ Appendix 1: Official Score Sheet for USDF, FEI, Pas de Deux and Quadrille Tests/ Appendix 2: Addresses of Official Organizations/ Appendix 3: Diagrams of Some Successful Rides. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barbier, Dominique and Daniels, Mary Dressage For The New Age 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Prentice-Hall Press 1990 0132195771 / 9780132195775 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Book is in fine conditon save for light sunning along head of front board. No marks, soil or other blemishes. Unclipped dj in new mylar shows light sunning along backstrip and a touch along head of frt panel, else fine. 176 pgs. Books talks about: The Part of Riding No one Talks About; A Training Approach: Beginning A Dialogue With Your Horse and The Movements."Every horseman interested in training would do well to read and study this book," counsels the eminent trainer and commentator Chuck Grant in his Foreword to what is certain to take its place as an essential handbook on the present and future state of dressage. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Barbier, Dominique; with Mary Daniels Dressage for The New Age. Third Edition. RARE Fine 1st Printing PB CA Barbier Productions 2006 0976968509 / 9780976968504 First Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Gift quality book in card covers with card cover french flap dj. 157 pp. Completely sold out and no further printings planned. Slight bump to lower fore edge, else as new. Third revised and expanded edition. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w photos and drawings. Includes a forward to this edition by Centered Riding queen: Sally Swift. Chapters include: The Part of Riding No One Talks About/ A Training Approach/ Beginning a Dialogue with Your Horse/ The Movements/ Afterwards by Mary Daniels/ A listing of the horses with photos. As Ms. Swift says: "I think after reading Barbier's book you will come away with a renewed desire to connect with your horse. Never forget the importance of the center for unity between horse and rider". All of us seeking to work with, and better connect to our equine partners can learn much from this great book; it's not just about the movements, it's about becoming a true and loving partner to your equine teammate!. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Barbier, Dominque Souvenir U.S.A. Privately Printed 1994 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Brown cloth boards with bright gilt titles. White background dj in new mylar shows very light soil on rear panel and a half inch barely perceptable closed tear at the head of the frt panel. No names, tears or soil in the 90 pp text. "Souvenir" means "to remember" in French. It also carries the anglicized definition of "something that serves as a reminder - a momento," and thus seemed a doubly apt title. The second portion, which actually came first, gives you the actual phrases and thoughts that Ms. Kado-oka so dilligently recorded over the course of many years of Barbier clinics. The first part takes these and weaves them into narrative form, occasionally with the editorial license, overseen by Dominique and Debra. Interspersed, the photos, the illustrations, and even the cartoon, represent vivid testimony to a lifetime of dedication to teaching and learning about and from horses. And so you can have a combination: the lyrical and the mystical, the essence and substance. This book is as complicated, and as simple as Barbier himself.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Baumert, Beth Prix St. Georges Intermediare I and II. Dressage at Aachen 1992 VHS Tape CT Cloverlea Dressage Videotapes 1992 Possible First VHS Tape Very Good Slipcased Audio Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VHS Tape VHS tape is in good condition but the cassette case does have a crack on the rear corner. 1:45 minutes long. An excellent Prix St. Georges Dressage video containing interviews with Sabine Rueben, Nicole Uphoff & Sven Rothenberger. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bezugloff, Ivan I.; Keays, Candice M. Lexington 1978 The Story of the 3-Day Event World Championships OH Xenophon Press 1978 0933316003 / 9780933316003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Fine book with name/date on fep, else as new. DJ shows light surface wear from storage, one closed tear 1" on backstrip, one tiny chip at front panel lower fore edge, still displays beautifully in new mylar sleeve. Oblong 8 3/4" tall x 11 1/4" wide. 128 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. The definitive work on the Lexington event. The 1978 Three-Day World Championships was a time of color, excitement, surprise and controversy. They marked a turning point for the sport in the United States, as well as the world; not only in the overwhelming public interest in eventing that they generated, but also in some of the questions they raised regarding the current structure of three-day eventing. Lexington 1978 has drawn upon the talents of some of the finest equestrian photographers and journalists, who recorded the event through their own individual points of view. The result is a thorough overview of the 1978 World Championships; how they fit historically into the development of the sport, and what significance they hold for the future of world-class eventing. A superb and rare book, long out of print, more than suitable for gift giving.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Blake, Neil Ffrench The World of Dressage NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969 First U.S Edition. Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Stunning black cloth hardcover with sharp tips, gift ded on fep, else crisp and unmarked. 190 pgs including index of photographic data. Full color facsimile photo dj shows wear and color loss at tips from storage. With stunning photography and informative commentary the author shows how dressage is basic to the training of all horses, including the hunters, jumpers, the polo pony or the pleasure horse. By watching and interviewing famous international performers, and by sitting quietly listening to them analyze their accomplishments and mistakes, Blake is able to make some fascinating comparisons of the different styles of riders from Russia, Germany, Switzerland, Britain, the U.S. and other countries. Here are Chammartin, Capellmann, St. Cyr, Neckermann, Mrs. Robert Hall, Elena Petouchkova, Barbara McGuinnas, Joan Gold, Michael Phelps, and many others.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Blake, Neil Ffrench The World of Dressage NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969 First U.S Edition. Gilt Lettering on Boards Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photogaphs Black hardcover with gold gilt lettering has negligible wear. Unclipped dj has a 1" tear at head of spine with piece missing, upper tip has 1/2" tear, upper edge has color loss from curling and spine edge & foot of spine also have color loss. First 3 pages are loose from a hard press otherwise the 192 pages are tight. With stunning photography and informative commentary the world of dressage is captured in a beautiful and highly instructive volume. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Blake, Neil Ffrench The World of Dressage NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969 First U.S Edition. Gilt Lettering on Boards Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photogaphs Black hardcover with gold gilt lettering has negligible wear. Unclipped dj has a 1" closed tear at head of frt panel, color loss to all tips. 192 pages are tight. With stunning photography and informative commentary the world of dressage is captured in a beautiful and highly instructive volume. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bundesministerium, Editor The Spanish Riding School of Vienna Vienna Land- Und Forstwirtschaft 1969 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photographs & Illustrations Beautiful pictorial paperback has light shelf wear along bottom edge and tips have been lightly rubbed. 81 pages are tight & bright with no tears, writing or soil. The Spanish Riding School in Vienna is the last riding academy in the world where classical horsemanship is still cultivated in its purest form. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cavendish, William Duke of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen A General System of Horsemanship. Facsimile of the London Edition of 1743. Limited Edition HB/DJ VG NY Winchester Press 1970 0876910223 / 9780876910221 First Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Limited Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Engravings Brown cloth boards straight and sharp. Special edition limited to 1450 copies. One former owners tasteful bookplate on fep, slight shelf wear on lower edges, color loss through brn outer covering. No tears or soil, inner hinges fine. Massive tome requires extra postage. 181 pp of text, 42 b/w full page engravings followed by an exhaustive 18 pg dictionary & index. Unclipped original dj in new mylar has 1/2 x 1 in chip at upper tip of frt panel, light soil and bit of rubbing along lower edges but displays well and has kept this book in fine form. Text is fresh and bright. A very rare and much sought facsimile which will be cherished by bibliophiles for the excellence of its typography and the quality of its illustrations, and is also a significant landmark in the development of equestrian technique. The book dates from Newcastle's exile in Europe with Charles II during the Cromwellian rebellion. It was first published in 1658 in a French translation, and illustrated with forty-two engravings of horses that also accompanied this English language edition almost a century later. Both of the illustrated editions have been virtually unobtainable prior to the publication of this volume. Although some of Newcastle's methods may appear archaic today, his emphasis on systematic and humane training was revolutionary for its era, and his teaching generally has exerted a lasting and far-reaching influence on the whole art of riding. Oversized, will require add'l postage for priority or international destinations. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Connelly, Kathy; Whittlesey, Marietta Dressage Insights. Excerpts from Experts MD Half Halt Press 1994 0939481383 / 9780939481385 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 164 pgs. Negligible bump at head of spine, else as new inside and out. Imagine having the opportunity to pose your own riding questions to the most experience experts in the dressage community! Contributors include: Carol Lavell, Bent Jensen, Ann Guptill, Jessica Ransenhousen, Gary Rocketll, Carol Grant Oldford, Pam Goodrich/ Robert Dover/ Charlotte Bredahl, Jane Savoie, Anne Gribbons, Belinda Nairn, Gwen Blake and Kathy Connelly. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cordeiro, Claudia Manual for Driven Dressage MI The American Driving Society 1992 First Edition Three Ring Binder Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rabinowitz, Sandy Dark green three ring binder with white pictorial design has a 1" open tear at head of spine otherwise shows well. 113 pages with crisp text and no tears or writing but several page tips are curling near the lower binding clip. A wonderful manual for a more uniform understanding of what driven Dressage is meant to be and what the various levels should demonstrate, with little or no room for different interpretations of the subject. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Davison, Richard Dressage Priority Points London Regency House Publishing Ltd. 1995 1853614173 / 9781853614170 First Thus Pictorial Boards Near Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Houghton, Kit Stunning photo-illustrated tome, tiny, neat dedication on fep, corners lightly bumped but not rubbed. Glossy 80pg text as new. Dressage, simply put, is the training of the horse in order to make him more controllable, safe, and pleasurable to ride. There is a point, however, where this basic riding requirment is replaced by sophisticated and more demanding techniques. This is where the sport of dressage begins. At each stage of training, certain priorities must be addressed and met in order to progress.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
de Martelly, Margaret M. Cross Country Horses SIGNED BY AUTHOR IL Finch & McCullough 1949 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Signed by Author 121 pgs glued text, stiff at spine, no loose pages. Aqua colored illust card covers have some cellophane peeling, tips and fore edge of backstrip bumped and rubbed, very rare first edition of this valuable work even more special because it has Margaret M deMartelly on the half title page. Not signed to anyone in particular, just first/last name. This book came from the library of Dr. William Lay, former MFH of the Oakbrook Hounds. The author has ten years' instruction by United States Cavalry officers, all of whom were internationally known horsemen, she then went to the Texas Panhandle to ride and train western horses. She taught riding to thousands in a school of horsemanship which was conducted in the American Royal Arena, at Kansas City. She has intstructed at exclusive girls' schools and is now the official instrudtor of two registered hunts. She has hunted with five registered packs and is a senior horse show judge. Chapters include: Foreword/ Some Salient Points/ The Correct Position/ Gathering the Horse/ Suppling Exercises/ Hands/ Reins/ The Gaits/ Posting/ The Gallop/ Drilling/ Jumping/ How to Put On Equipment/ Cross Index.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dr. Van Schaik, H.L.M. Misconceptions and Simple Truths in Dressage VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ London J.A. Allen 1986 0851314171 / 9780851314174 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Illustrations Front board slightly sprung. Some portions of text underlined but no text obscured. Spine ends of book and dj lightly bumped, backstrip of dj ever so slightly sunned. 127 pp. Dr. H.L.M. Van Schaik is much concerned with the future of dressage as a correctly applied science and as an art form. He draws attention to the ever widening chasm between the principles of classical horsemanship and the standards and practices of competition dressage at international levels. These sentiments are fully echoed in the fore-word written by Brigadier Kurt Albrecht, former Director of the Spanish Riding School of Vienna. The reader is treated to a highly erudite view of horsemanship which offers not only an enhanced academic appreciation of the subject, but also a wealth of useful practical information.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Fillis, James; Revised with up-to-date commentaries By Major-General Geoffrey Brooke C.B., D.S.O., M.C. Breaking and Riding London Hurst & Blacklett, Ltd Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs and Drawings Lovely copy 70 illustrations, 160 pgs. 13th Thousand. The complete work of yesteryear applicable to modern horsemanship. This is the undated wartime edition circa 1940's. VG+ Cloth hardcover in lovely condition, no names, soil within the 160 pg text. Book as new inside and is in a scarce ORIGNAL DJ protected in new mylar. Much sought. THIS VOLUME COMPRISES IN SIMPLE AND WELL-CHOSEN TERMS THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES DURING SIXTY YEARS' SERIOUS STUDY AND HARD PRACTICAL WORK AMONG HORSES. MR. FILLIS, ACKNOWLEDGED THROUGHOUT EUROPE AS THE GREATEST RIDER OF HIS TIME, WAS ACCORDED SPECIAL MARKS OF APPRECIATION OF HIS UNRIVALLED ABILITY BY THE RULERS OF MOST OF THE EUROPEAN COUNTRIES. HIS INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDE INVALUABLE STUDY, BOTH FOR THE INEXPERIENCED AND THE PRACTISED HORSEMAN. "THOSE WHO ARE ANXIOUS TO KNOW SOMETHING MORE ABOUT HORSEMANSHIP THAN IS IMPLIED IN MERE STICKING ON WOULD BE WELL ADVISED TO STUDY MR. FILLIS'S PAGES. A HIGHER AUTHORITY THERE COULD NOT BE" - THE FIELD. / CONTENTS INCLUDE:/ PREFACE/ FOREWORD/ HORSE AND MAN: THE HORSE/ FEEDING/ INTELLIGENCE OF THE HORSE/ INFLUENCE OF A MAN'S EXPRESSION OF FACE ON A HORSE/ INFLUENCE OF THE HUMAN VOICE ON A HORSE/ MAKING MUCH OF A HORSE/ PUNISHMENT/ BITTING/ MARTINGALE/ SADDLE/ STIRRUPS/ CUTTING WHIP/ SPURS/ MAN'S SEAT/ LADY'S SEAT/ ORDINARY RIDING: LUNGING A HORSE/ CLOSE WORK, ADVANCING/ COLLECTING A HORSE AND DIRECT FLEXION/ OBJECTS TO BE OBTAINED BY DIRECT FLEXION/ MAKING A HORSE QUIET TO MOUNT/ HOW TO HOLD THE REINS/ TEACHING A HORSE BY THE WHIP TO OBEY THE LEGS AND SPURS/ HORSE MOUNTED, FIRST DEFENCES, MEANS FOR OVERCOMING THEM/ THE WALK/ TO HALT AND STAND STILL/ CHANGES OF DIRECTION/ LATERAL FLEXIONS/ OBJECTS OF LATERAL FLEXIONS/ ROTATION OF THE CROUP AND SHOULDERS/ SCHOOL WALK/ THE REIN BACK/ THE COLLECTION, RASSEMBLER, AND EQUESTRIAN TACT/ SIDE STEPS AND TWO TRACKS/ THE TROT/ THE CANTER/ VOLTES AND DEMI VOLTES AT THE CANTER/ CHANGES OF LEG/ THE HACK/ HORSES WITH VICES: NERVOUS HORSES/ HORSES WHICH THROW THEIR HEADS ABOUT/ HORSES WHICH RUN AWAY/ JUMPING/ THE HUNTER/ HIGH SCHOOL RIDING: THE SPANISH WALK/ REVERSED PIROUETTES ON THREE LEGS/ REVERSED AND ORDINARY PIROUETTES WITH THE FEET CROSSED/ REINING BACK WITHOUT REINS/ ROCKING THE FOREHAND/ ROCKING THE HAUNCHES/ SPANISH TROT/ SHOULDER-IN AT THE CANTER/ PIROUETTES AT THE CANTER/ CHANGES OF LEG AT EACH STRIDE/ CHANGES OF LEG WITHOUT GAINING GROUND/ PIAFFERS AND PASSAGES/ DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE PASSAGE AND SPANISH TROT/ SERPENTINE AT THE TROT/ CANTER ON THREE LEGS/ PASSAGE TO THE REAR/ SEE-SAW PIAFFER/ CANTER WITHOUT GAINING GROUND AND CANTER TO THE REAR/ NEW SCHOOL MOVEMENTS/ SCHOOL HORSE FOR LADIES/ INDEX. Offered from a full time, five star, professional bookseller, proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association since its inception. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Fillis, James; Revised with up-to-date commentaries By Major-General Geoffrey Brooke C.B., D.S.O., M.C. Breaking and Riding. VG HB/DJ 1940s London Hurst & Blacklett, Ltd Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs and Drawings Lovely copy in brown cloth with bright gilt titles. 70 illustrations, 160 pp. 13th Thousand. The complete work of yesteryear applicable to modern horsemanship. This is the undated wartime edition circa 1940's. VG+ Cloth hardcover in lovely condition, no names, soil within the 160 pg text. Book fine save for light foxing on end pps and several of the last pp. Sharp tips and spine ends. Includes a scarce ORIGNAL DJ with small chip at head of spine and closed tear at head of frt panel, now protected in new mylar and displays well. Much sought. THIS VOLUME COMPRISES IN SIMPLE AND WELL-CHOSEN TERMS THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES DURING SIXTY YEARS' SERIOUS STUDY AND HARD PRACTICAL WORK AMONG HORSES. MR. FILLIS, ACKNOWLEDGED THROUGHOUT EUROPE AS THE GREATEST RIDER OF HIS TIME, WAS ACCORDED SPECIAL MARKS OF APPRECIATION OF HIS UNRIVALLED ABILITY BY THE RULERS OF MOST OF THE EUROPEAN COUNTRIES. HIS INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDE INVALUABLE STUDY, BOTH FOR THE INEXPERIENCED AND THE PRACTISED HORSEMAN. "THOSE WHO ARE ANXIOUS TO KNOW SOMETHING MORE ABOUT HORSEMANSHIP THAN IS IMPLIED IN MERE STICKING ON WOULD BE WELL ADVISED TO STUDY MR. FILLIS'S PAGES. A HIGHER AUTHORITY THERE COULD NOT BE" - THE FIELD. / CONTENTS INCLUDE:/ PREFACE/ FOREWORD/ HORSE AND MAN: THE HORSE/ FEEDING/ INTELLIGENCE OF THE HORSE/ INFLUENCE OF A MAN'S EXPRESSION OF FACE ON A HORSE/ INFLUENCE OF THE HUMAN VOICE ON A HORSE/ MAKING MUCH OF A HORSE/ PUNISHMENT/ BITTING/ MARTINGALE/ SADDLE/ STIRRUPS/ CUTTING WHIP/ SPURS/ MAN'S SEAT/ LADY'S SEAT/ ORDINARY RIDING: LUNGING A HORSE/ CLOSE WORK, ADVANCING/ COLLECTING A HORSE AND DIRECT FLEXION/ OBJECTS TO BE OBTAINED BY DIRECT FLEXION/ MAKING A HORSE QUIET TO MOUNT/ HOW TO HOLD THE REINS/ TEACHING A HORSE BY THE WHIP TO OBEY THE LEGS AND SPURS/ HORSE MOUNTED, FIRST DEFENCES, MEANS FOR OVERCOMING THEM/ THE WALK/ TO HALT AND STAND STILL/ CHANGES OF DIRECTION/ LATERAL FLEXIONS/ OBJECTS OF LATERAL FLEXIONS/ ROTATION OF THE CROUP AND SHOULDERS/ SCHOOL WALK/ THE REIN BACK/ THE COLLECTION, RASSEMBLER, AND EQUESTRIAN TACT/ SIDE STEPS AND TWO TRACKS/ THE TROT/ THE CANTER/ VOLTES AND DEMI VOLTES AT THE CANTER/ CHANGES OF LEG/ THE HACK/ HORSES WITH VICES: NERVOUS HORSES/ HORSES WHICH THROW THEIR HEADS ABOUT/ HORSES WHICH RUN AWAY/ JUMPING/ THE HUNTER/ HIGH SCHOOL RIDING: THE SPANISH WALK/ REVERSED PIROUETTES ON THREE LEGS/ REVERSED AND ORDINARY PIROUETTES WITH THE FEET CROSSED/ REINING BACK WITHOUT REINS/ ROCKING THE FOREHAND/ ROCKING THE HAUNCHES/ SPANISH TROT/ SHOULDER-IN AT THE CANTER/ PIROUETTES AT THE CANTER/ CHANGES OF LEG AT EACH STRIDE/ CHANGES OF LEG WITHOUT GAINING GROUND/ PIAFFERS AND PASSAGES/ DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE PASSAGE AND SPANISH TROT/ SERPENTINE AT THE TROT/ CANTER ON THREE LEGS/ PASSAGE TO THE REAR/ SEE-SAW PIAFFER/ CANTER WITHOUT GAINING GROUND AND CANTER TO THE REAR/ NEW SCHOOL MOVEMENTS/ SCHOOL HORSE FOR LADIES/ INDEX. Offered from a full time, five star, professional bookseller, proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association since its inception. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|