Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING

COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Driving Society The Best of The Whip. A Collection of Educational Articles from 1975-1992. Fine Condition PB
MI The American Driving Society 1993 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Gift quality, crisp unmarked plum colored illustrated paperback. 236 pp, Profusely illlust in b/w with line drawings and photographs. Chapters include: Breeds and Breeding/ Carriages/ Club Activities/ Dressage/ Harness/ Health and Horse Care/ Judging/ Organizing/ Safety/ Training/ Miscellaneous/ Editor's Choice. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bean, Heike and Blanchard, Sarah A Carriage Driving: A Logical Approch Through Dressage Training
NY Howell Book House, Inc 1992 Fourth Printing Hardcover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Muller, Joan 
269 pgs. Widely renowned as the definitive book on training the driving horse, Carriage Driving offers an easy-to-follow, practical guide to this increasingly popular sport. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cross, Thomas The Autobiography of a Stage Coachman 1st Edition (3 Volumes)
London Hurst & Blacklett, Ltd 1861 First Edition 3/4 leather on Marbled Boards Very Good + No Jacket Fine Binding 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Rare first edition with calf spines and raised bands and title box, tips leather covered, boards and endpapers rich burgundy marble paper. Three matching volumes. Leather surface worn at extremities with a few tips showing through leather, shelfwear and color loss on lower board edges but no boards showing. Marbled edges on all three sides of page block. Inner hinge papers starting but not totally split, page blocks are all tight and secure. Moderate foxing on preliminary pages, internally creamy and clean. No signatures, tears or soil. 3 excellent volumes on the era of horse drawn Stage Coaches and the people of that time. Exceedingly rare and beautiful addition to your sporting library. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cross, Thomas The Autobiography of a Stage Coachman Two Volumes
London Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Co. 1904 First Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Limited Copy Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated 
Rare limited, numbered edition on handmade paper, one of fifty copies, this being #5. Excellent volumes on the era of horse drawn Stage Coaches and the people of that time. Two Volumes, 503 pgs in total, many splendid full page color illustrations after Pollard, Alken, Rowlandson and others. Attractive grey boards with cream velum spines and faded but legible gilt titles on backstrips. Rubbed board tips, spine ends VG++, some shelf wear from storage. Very good looking set with light foxing to early pages and occasional very small spots inside. Overall bright and clean. Oversized post required. 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ganton, Doris L. Breaking and Training the Driving Horse: A Detailed and Comrehensive Study
CA Wilshire Book Co. 1984 0879802723 / 9780879802721 Second Revised Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs & Illustrations 
Moderate surface wear from storage, bit of cello tape at foot of spine and front cover. 85 pgs. A detailed and comprehensive study includes instruction for training the horse and driver from the ground up. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holyake, Janet Learning to Drive Ponies
London Faber and Faber 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hammonds, Geoffrey: Photographs 
Lovely beige cloth hardcover, tips slightly bumped but not rubbed. Text tight, bright and clean. 95 pgs. Angela and Timothy, at age 12, learn how to drive ponies. From a purely instructional point of view, learning to drive is a logical and extremely advantageous next-step-forwards in general horsemanship. For learning to drive well is the best possible way of preparing and improving 'hands' for more advanced riding. It is an excellent and swift means of gaining or restoring 'nerve' and promoting confidence. It is the finest possible method of engendering commonsense, roadsense, equine 'tact', alertness and general sympathy with and understanding of horses and ponies. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Knight. Captain C. Morley; Foreword By Mrs. Nubar Gulbenkian Hints On Driving
London J. A. Allen 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall White, G.H.A. 
This is the reprint of 1973. 212 pgs. Green hardcover boards with sharp tips and spine ends. Text tight and bright without marks or names. Unclipped professionally reproduced DJ in mylar shows light surface wear from storage but no chips or tears. 40 illustrations clearly convey the concepts herein. Some Press Opinions on the First Edition: THE TIMES: "HINTS ON DRIVING, by CAPT. MORELEY KNIGHT, R.A. HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH HISTORY OF ANECDOTE; HIS WORK IS ENTIRELY PRACTICAL. DOUBTLESS THERE ARE OTHER BOOKS ON THE SUBJECT, BUT NONE WITHIN OUR KNOWLEDGE IS MORE CLEAR OR COMPLETE IN THE INSTRUCTIONS GIVEN FOR DRIVING IN SINGLE OR DOUBLE HARNESS, AND, ABOVE ALL, FOR THE MOST DIFFICULT MYSTERIES OF FOUR-IN-HAND OR TANDEM DRIVING". THE SPORTSMAN: "THERE ARE PERHAPS FEW GREATER MASTERS OF THE DETAIL OF THE ART THAN THE AUTHOR". GLASGOW HEARALD: "ONE CONSPICUOUS AND EXCELLENT FEATURE IS THAT IT TAKES NOTHING FOR GRANTED, ETC. ALTOGETHER THIS LITTLE VOLUME IS A CAPITAL MANUAL OF ITS KIND". SCOTSMAN: "IT IS SIMPLE, PRACTICAL AND INSTRUCTIVE. SO FAR AS THE DELICATE ART OF HANDLING THE RIBBONS CAN BE TAUGHT BY A BOOK, THIS BOOK SUCCEEDS TO THE BEST EFFECT IN TEACHING IT".

SPORTING LIFE: "ANY WHO ARE DEFICIENT OR NOVICES IN THE ART OF DRIVING - AND IT IS AN ART - WILL DO WELL TO INWARDLY DIGEST THE CONTENTS OF THIS CAPITAL VOLUME BY CAPTAIN KNIGHT, R.A., WHOSE PRACTICAL ADVICE, DOWN TO THE VERIEST MINUTIAE, WILL WORK WONDERS IN SHORT SPACE". THE FIELD: "CAPTAIN KNIGHT HAS DONE AS MUCH AS ANYONE COULD DO TO PLACE BEFORE HIS READERS THE MORE OR LESS ACCEPTED CANNONS OF DRIVING". CONTENTS INCLUDE: HARNESS/ DRIVING -SINGLE HARNESS/ DRIVING - DOUBLE HARNESS/ CURRICLE AND CAPE-CART/ DRIVING FOUR HORSES - POSITION OF COACHMAN/ FOUR HORSES - THE REINS/ FOUR-IN-HAND - THE WHIP/ FOUR-IN-HAND. STARTING - PULLING UP - TURNING/ FOUR-IN-HAND. VARIOUS USEFUL HINTS - WHAT SPARE ARTICLES TO CARRY, ETC./ TANDEM DRIVING/ TANDEM HARNESS/ BREAKING TO HARNESS. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mackenzie, Kathleen Pony and Trap
London Evans Brothers Limited 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Morgan, Violet 
Light surface wear, corners bumped, text tight & bright with dedication half title page, fep removved. young teen level illustrated tale set in Corn wall of a brother and sister and their adventures with their pony. 192pp B/W illustrations throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Muirithe, Diarmaid O. A Seat Behind The Coachman.Travellers in Ireland 1800-1900. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Gill and Macmillan 1972 717105857 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Lovely copy (not exlib) in red cloth with sharp tips and lightly bumped spine ends. 209pp. Near fine in very good original dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, including clossed tears at head of gutter and front flap.. Based on Diarmaid O Muirithe"s highly successful radio programme IDIR SHUGRADH is DAIRIRE which won the Irish National Newspaper Radio Critics" Award in 1969. Time Period 19th Century. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nockolds, Harold; Editor The Coachmakers. A History of the Worshipful Company of Coachmakers and Coach Harness Makers 1677-1977. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
London J. A. Allen 1977 0851312705 / 9780851312705 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Photorgraphs and Drawings 
Gift quality 1st edition green paper covered boards with bright gilt titles. Not ex-lib. No names, tears or soil in the profusely illustrated 239 pp text. Unclipped, glossy photo illustrated dust wrapper has no chips or tears but does have a small abrasion through the ISBN on frt flap, still displays beautifully in new mylar sleeve. A history of the men who made the coaches and who, in so doing, created not only a functional vehicle but a beautiful one as well. They were craftsmen in the best possible sense and they established a tradition which, happily, did not vanish with the demise of the coach. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Norris, Anne; Douglas, Caroline Driving
London J. A. Allen 1981 085131368X / 9780851313689 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Curtis, Charles 
28 pgs. Very light age-toning on photo-illustrated softcovers, Internally as new. 28 pgs. First edition. Brief, concise, and filled with helpful photos, this introductory guide provides essential information on driving the horse in harness. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Piggott, Stuart Wagon, Chariot and Carriage. Symbol and Status in the History of Transport.
London Thames and Hudson 1992 0500251142 / 9780500251140 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
33 illustrations. Rust hardcover with bright gilt titles. Tips and spine ends sharp. White background dj in new mylar is fab with negligible evidence of storage, no chips, tears or marks. 184pp. The world-reknowned historian and archaeologist Professor Stuart Piggot has made a lifelong study of the technological and social history of early transport - horses, wagons, chariots and wheeled conveyances of all kinds. Now he expands on the history of vehicles and mounts as symbols of status and eminence, fit to be presented to potentates, or buried with them. Required reading for any lover of coaches, carriages and horse driving. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rabinowitz, Sandy Driven Dressage With The Single Horse
MI The American Drving Society 1989 Fourth Printing Illustrated Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rabinowitz, Sandy 
Exceedingly rare work in near fine shape with negligible wear and slight curl to tips of paperback covers, internally as new. Fourth printing 1994. Large format 12 inches tall x 9 inches wide, 56 well illustrated pages with a 14 pg addendum/glossary. Includes the following chapters: Historical Background of Dressage Driving; Dressage Practice; Arena In Which To Practice; Equipment for Dressage Driving; Bits For Dressage; The Aids; Beginning Objectives; Training Your Horse For Driven Dressage; Horses That Avoid Bit Contact; Transitions; The Gaits; Figures To Practice and What You Should Practive For Various Levels of Competition. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Richardson, Clive Driving. An Instructional Guide to Driving Singles and Pairs. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
London B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1993 0713469463 / 9780713469462 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Photorgraphs and Drawings 
Gift quality 1st edition red textured paper covered hard cover boards. Not ex-lib. No names, tears or soil in the profusely illustrated 176 pp text. Unclipped, unpriced glossy photo illustrated dust wrapper has no chips or tears and displays beautifully in new mylar sleeve. A must-have volume for any carriage and cart enthusiast. Includes a guide to buying horses and equipment/ Step-by-step advice on breaking your horse to harness/ Instruction on driving singles & pairs/ How to prepare for competitive driving from show classes to combined driving/ Care and maintenance of equipment. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Roth, Charlene Driving the Light Horse Training for Pleasure and Compeition
NY Arco Publishing Co. 1984 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
210 pgs. Book shows light rubs at very tips, former owner's embossed seal on fep. No writing, tears or soil. DJ in new mylar slightly rubbed at upper fore-edges, else complete and displays well w/photo of driving pair in a lovely four wheeled cart in front of grand mansion. Includes: The Horse/ Basic Equipment/ Elementary Training/ The Driver/ Pleasure Driving/ The Breed Ring/ Antique Carriage Competition/ Combined Driving/ Harness Racing/ Coaching, Parades, State Occasions/ Appendices: 1. Suggested Reading 2. Breed Registries 3. International and National Driving Organizations 4. Carriage Makers, Harnessmakers and Suppliers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ryder, Thomas Carriage Turnouts and Appointments
NJ The Carriage Association of America First Edition Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs and Illustrations 
Pictorial cover. Book is in as new conition with no names, tears, or blemishes. 44 pgs. Guidelines for the Users of Horse-drawn Vehicles Compiled for the Carriage Association of America. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ryder, Tom On The Box Seat; A Manual Of Driving. Fine 4th Ed PB with Publishers Letter Laid In.
NJ Swiveltrees 1991 Fourth Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs and Illustrations 
Book is in near fine condition with negligible wear at lower tip of paperback cover from storage. No marks, tears or soil. Includes publisher's letter from The Carriage Association of America laid in. 180 pp. Includes: Index/ Schooling the Horse to Harness/ Single Harness, a Description of the Parts and Their Uses/ Driving in Single Harness/ Double Harness/ Four-in-Hand, with Notes on the Unicorn, Six-in-Hand and Five-in-Hand/ Handling the Reins/ Tandem Driving/ The Whip and Its Use/ Correct Appointments/ Livery and Uniforms/ Distinctive National and Other Styles of Driving/ Sleighs and Sleighing/ Driving Fast Trotters/ Some Faults of Harness Horses and Accessories/ The Storage and Care of Harness and Carriages/ Some Notes on the Training of Show Harness Horses, Driving Clubs and Driving Competitions. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, Carol Madeline Driving Finish
London Robson Books 1994 0860517136 / 9780860517139 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Fine red hardcover with light ghosting from former erased pencil prices on fep. Remainder as new inside and out. Glossy pictorial dj is mint. The author's sequel to her first book: Driving Force in which Carol recounted the story of Bear, the chestnut Welsh Cob whose life she saved and in turn gave her the determination to walk and ride and drive again after a riding accident that nearly crippled her. Now, in Driving Finish, she goes on to tell how this experience motivated her to bring the joys and freedom of Carriage Driving into the lives of permanantly disabled friends. With her customary humor and honesty she continues the saga of how she and her husband Richard Smith fought against impossible personal and financial odds to keep their expanding family of horses at the very top of the Carriage Driving world. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Stanier, Sylvia The Art of Long Reining
London J. A. Allen 1987 085131435X / 9780851314358 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photographs 
32pg with pictoral wrapper showing 2 photos of horses at work. Fine glossy condition. An easy to read foundation work on the practice of working horses on long lines. Contents: Author's Preface/ Working the Horse from the Ground - An Introduction/ Various Methods: Danish, English, French, Viennese/ Equipment/ Commencement, Fitting Tack, Handling the Reins/ Early Exercises, Aids, Circles, and Changes of Direction/ Advanced Schooling, Collection and Extension, The Half-Halt, Rein-Back, Lateral Movements, Flying Change, Piaffer, Passage/ Cavaletti/ Finale. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Stanier, Sylvia The Art of Long Reining
London J. A. Allen 1978 0851311814 / 9780851311814 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photographs 
32pg with pictoral wrapper showing 2 photos of horses at work. Fine glossy condition. An easy to read foundation work on the practice of working horses on long lines. Contents: Author's Preface/ Working the Horse from the Ground - An Introduction/ Various Methods: Danish, English, French, Viennese/ Equipment/ Commencement, Fitting Tack, Handling the Reins/ Early Exercises, Aids, Circles, and Changes of Direction/ Advanced Schooling, Collection and Extension, The Half-Halt, Rein-Back, Lateral Movements, Flying Change, Piaffer, Passage/ Cavaletti/ Finale. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie