|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Acton, C.R. The Fox-Hound Of The Future. 1st ED HB. Former Copy of J. Stanley Reeve w/His Armorial Bookplate on Frt Pastedn. England Ebenezer Baylis & Son, Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ambler, C.G. VG+ non-exlib hardcover in blue paper covered boards with sunned spot on head of backstrip. DJ panels pasted to rear endpps. Former copy of sporting author J. Stanley Reeve with his tasteful armorial bookplate on frt pastdn (see images). 125 pp. A very uncommon title and a worthy addition for any fox hunters bookshelf. Chapters include: Preface/ Evolution of the Fox-Hound of Today/ Types of the Fox-Hound of Today/ Speed and Stamina/ Breeding Theories/ The Fox-Hound Kennel Stud Book/ Hound Shows/ Racial Fatigue/ The Dosage System/ Cross-Breeding/ Conclusions. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Aldin, Cecil Scarlet to M.F.H. London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1933 First Edition Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aldin, Cecil Red cloth boards soiled and rubbed at tips, text tight and bright w/few light fingerprints, soil marks on endpapers, and occasional miniscule marks in text. No names or tears. Unclipped dj in new mylar is professionally reproduced and shows a fabulous huntsman on his galloping horse with hounds in full cry. There is a paper pull resulting in loss on the rear panel, small rubs and loss at tips, light overall soil on tan background but displays well. This is the follow up book to Ratcatcher to Scarlet, taking the reader further into the roles, rules and responsibilites of the M.F.H. 151 pp. with 29 full page plates by Aldin. Chapters include: A Small Stud, Some Preliminary Knowledge, In Field and Kennel, The Luck of the Chase, About Motor-Cars, Second Horsemen, Fog, Frost, Field Money, Point-to-Points, Pony Clubs and Books, To Which Is Added A List Of Hound Names.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Aldin, Cecil; with a Memoir and Descriptive Notes by "Sabretache" Hunting Scenes. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Reproduction Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Aldin, Cecil Fine 1st ED hard cover in professionally reproduced dust wrapper in new mylar that shows small chips at tips and head of back strip with no loss to titles. Quarter bound, cream buckram over red gilt-lettered cloth boards show negligible surface soil to the cream cloth at spine ends of this hardcover collectible, corners sharp. The text is mint. Gift quality volume. A posthumous work contains a number of unfinished sketches and rough studies for pictures which were to come. They take us behind the scenes in an artist's studio; they take us with him to the actual spots all over England, where he made his notes for the work which he meant to elaborate but which unhappily he never could. Images are single pg and two page spreads in pencil or charcoal with some color wash added to many. Oversized volume will incurr add'l postage.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ambler, C. Gifford Ten Little Foxhounds. 1st ED/HB/DJ IL Childrens Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fair Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Exlib hardcover in fair condition with pocket and all pages present. Red cloth buckram rebind with illust of hounds running on frt board has rubbed tips. Endpps soiled w/few stray pen marks, cute floral endpapers a few pgs in, text thumbed, quite soiled and w/several page tears. Displays well in photo-reproduced price clipped dust wrapper from the Hutchinson London edition. See images. A charming count down story for children from 10 to one with rhyming text as one little hound has some dilemma occurr and leaves the pack until we have only one. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ambler, C. Gifford Ten Little Foxhounds. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ IL Childrens Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated VG exlib hardcover with pocket and all pages present. Hard to see yellow crayon on frt pastedn and blank fep. Buckram cloth rebind in green and white boards illust w/hounds running on frt board. Cute floral endpapers a few pgs in, text clean and bright. Very light wear, white call tag letters on foot of backstrip. Displays well in photo-reproduced price clipped, non-exlib dust wrapper from the Hutchinson London edition. See images. A charming count down story for children from 10 to one with rhyming text as one little hound has some dilemma occurr and leaves the pack until we have only one. Uncommon and a worthy addition for any fox hunters bookshelf. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Apperley, Charles James "Nimrod" The Chace, The Road & Turf London John Murray 1851 New Edition Leather and Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated Leather backstrip and corners w/marbled paper covered boards. Tips rubbed, gilt title on backstrip displays well. 5 decorative raised bands on spine. Lovely to hold. Innards tight and bright w/tasteful bookplate and partial vintage bookstore sticker on marbled endpapers and Christmas 1851 ownership sig on blank fep. Endpapers foxed. 144 pg page block tight, some leaves uncut. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Applerley, Charles James "Nimrod". Nimrod's Hunting Tours. Interspersed with Characteristic Anecdotes Sayings and Doings of Sporting Men including Notices of the Principal Crack Riders of England. 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Alfred A. Knopf 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Red cloth boards with bright gilt titles, tips still sharp, spine ends bumped but not rubbed. Faint watermark on lower board edges. Professionally reproduced color dj has diagonal 1" loss at foot of spine, tiny hole in center of backstrip and few small chips at head of spine, displays well in new mylar. Page block untrimmed, top edge gilt, no foxing, names, tears or soil. All color plates and b&w illustrations present, as well as fold-out map of Leicestershire with a tiny, clean 1/4" closed tear in margin of map. Faint watermarks in margins of illustrations, not an eyesore. Fox hunting in England in early 19th century. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Apsley, Lady The Fox-Hunter's Bedside Book. VG HB/DJ London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1949 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edwards, Lionel Original gilt lettered cloth (bright VG), professionally reproduced dust wrapper (a little rubbed at extrems). 584 pp, bookplate and small ink library stamp and embossed ink free raised lib stamp on feps. All pp present, no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Printed on thin, cheap paper. Illus with b&w drawings in the tight and bright text. A lovely little pocket sized compendium to take on a plane, train or auto. Plenty of stories to entertain the field or armchair sportsman or woman. We specialize in out of print and hard to find horse sports books. Offered from a five star, full time, professional book seller. Proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association since its inception. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Armitage, Marigold A Long Way To Go An Anglo-Irish Near-Tragedy London Faber and Faber 1960 Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth boards with blue title on backstrip show light watermarks, cup rings on rear board, bumped but not rubbed tips. Gift dedication, date and vintage Christmas seal on fep. A delightful novel set in S.W. Ireland. A vastly entertaining story of a gloriously unbalanced hunting community in County Tipperary, it is notable for a particularly vivid description of a fox-hunt.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Armour, G.D. A Hunting Alphabet London Country Life Ltd. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Armour, G. Denholm Lovely copy in green cloth boards, first edition with no markings inside save for very light foxing. DJ in new mylar shows large chip at frt panel taking half of title with it. Still displays well from spine. Complete working copy with an alphabet letter on each page and accompanying color illust by Armour fun and frolic in the field. A must have for any serious sporting library. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Armour, G.D. A Hunting Alphabet. An A B C. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ London Country Life Ltd. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Armour, G. Denholm Solid copy in red paper boards with cream cloth backstrip. first edition with tiny, tidy name on fep. Shelfwear on lower tips, cream cloth on backstrip foxed Moderate foxing on endpps and into the book margins and a bit on the plates A-D and X-Z .Professionally reproduced clipped DJ has loss at tips and on foot and head of backstrip but title is complete. and displays well in new mylar. Complete working copy with an alphabet letter on each page and accompanying color illust by Armour fun and frolic in the field. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Armour, G.D. Sport and There's the Humour of It London Hutchinson & Co. Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated Lovely book with chipped/repaired backstrip, now in a professionally reproduced dust jacket in new mylar and displays well. Profusely illustrated in black and white with one color frontis with poem entitled The Bob-Tailed Fox A Kennel Story. Absolutely loaded with hilarious "punch-style" cartoons of foxhunting, field sports and country life. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Armour, G.D. Sport and There's the Humour of It London Hutchinson & Co. Ltd First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Good + Very Good Publishers Promo Copy Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated Hilarious book in rubbed red cloth boards, illustrated endpps somewhat foxed. Internally tight and bright. Book now in a professionally reproduced dust jacket in new mylar and displays well. Profusely illustrated in black and white with one color frontis with poem entitled The Bob-Tailed Fox A Kennel Story. Absolutely loaded with hilarious "punch-style" cartoons of foxhunting, field sports and country life. Scarce volume stamped on bottom of title page "With the Publisher's Compliments'. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Armour, George Denholm Bridle and Brush Reminiscences of an Artist Sportsman. 1st ED HB London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated With four color plates and 127 drawings in b/w by the author, Joseph Crawhall, Phil May, Maurice Greiffenhagen and Major C.A. Rickards. Red cloth boards sunned at backstrip, rubbed at head of spine, corners sharp, lightly rubbed, endpapers age-toned but not brittle., text tight and bright, gilt title on backstrip dull but legible. Still a solid and attractive copy of a required volume for any serious sporting library. B/W plates and illustrations. 387 pgs. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Armour, George Denholm Bridle and Brush Reminiscences of an Artist Sportsman. VG 1st ED HB London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated With four color plates and 127 drawings in b/w by the author, Joseph Crawhall, Phil May, Maurice Greiffenhagen and Major C.A. Rickards. Red cloth boards sunned at backstrip, gilt titles barely legible, lightly rubbed at extrems, endpps w/former owner's name at head of fep are age-toned but not brittle., text tight and bright. Still a solid and attractive copy of a required volume for any serious sporting library. B/W plates and illustrations. 387 pgs. The life story of George Denholm Armour, sportsman, gentleman, artist. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Ashcom, Robert L. Lost Hound and Other Stories and Poems SIGNED BY AUTHOR 1st ED HB MD Derrydale 1999 1564161730 / 9781564161734 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gaston, Jane Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. 161 pgs. Green cloth with bright gilt decorations and lettering on cover and title to backstrip. A collections of countryside tales, sporting poems and musings fromm a gifted writer and sportsman. Highly recommended gift book, perfect company by the fire this winter with appeal for all who love nature and the countryside, not just for fox hunters. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Barker, K. F. The Young Entry. Fox-Hunting, Beagling and Otter-Hunting for Beginners. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ London Adam & Charles Black 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Taupe cloth covered boards show handling soil on periphery, tips & spine ends lightly bumped and brushed. Professionally reproduced, price clipped dust wrapper shows rubbing at tips with minor loss, displays well in new mylar sleeve. 138 pp text tight and bright without names or tears. Minor foxing on preliminaries, bit of finger soil in margins. A comprehensive and clearly written overview of three sports for newbies. Chapters include: Intro, 1. Fox-Hunting: The Fox, The Hounds, Your Mount and Yourself, Things to Remember, Some Technical Terms Used in Fox-Hunting. 2. Hare-Hunting: The Hare, Harriers, Beagles and Basset Hounds, Hare-Hunting on Foot, Some Technical Terms Used in Hare-Hunting. 3. Otter-Hunting: Otters, Otter-Hounds and Terriers, Otter-Hunting, Some Technical Terms Used in Otter-Hunting. 4. Walking Hound Puppies.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Barker, K. F. The Young Entry. Fox-Hunting, Beagling and Otter-Hunting for Beginners. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ London Adam & Charles Black 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated First edition hardcover in original dj. Tan cloth covered boards with bumped (not rubbed) foot of spine and lower tips, upper tips and head of spine fairly sharp. Original, price clipped dust wrapper shows color loss and small chips at tips, rear ecru paper panel soiled, displays well in new mylar sleeve. 138 pp text tight and bright without names or tears. Moderate foxing on preliminaries and several pages within. A comprehensive and clearly written overview of three sports for newbies. Chapters include: Intro, 1. Fox-Hunting: The Fox, The Hounds, Your Mount and Yourself, Things to Remember, Some Technical Terms Used in Fox-Hunting. 2. Hare-Hunting: The Hare, Harriers, Beagles and Basset Hounds, Hare-Hunting on Foot, Some Technical Terms Used in Hare-Hunting. 3. Otter-Hunting: Otters, Otter-Hounds and Terriers, Otter-Hunting, Some Technical Terms Used in Otter-Hunting. 4. Walking Hound Puppies.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Bayliss, Marguerite F. Bolinvar 2 Vol Set NY Derrydale 1937 Limited First Edition Slipcased Very Good + No Jacket Limited 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ball, Robert Two volume set, limited to 950 copies, this is set #112. Books contain a total of 417 pages. Slipcase has a paper pull along back edge, corners rubbed through to boards, it is watermarked and cracked along foot but holding ok. Having had a spot of glue, it has kept these books in vg form. 18th century romance & mystery of a Southern family, The Bolinvars and a rich backdrop of fox-hunting and horses. VG pair of books. Gilt cover decorations on red cloth are bright but gilt lettering on spine is evenly dulled. Internally the books are clean with no marks or inscriptions. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|