|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Bachmann, Manfred and Translated By Ruth Michaelis-Jena Dolls The Wide World Over NY Crescent Books 1973 0517181762 / 9780517181768 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hansmann, Claus Red dolls on cloth boards has water staining and a 'coffee' stain on front, some age discoloration along spine, fore edge & head of rear board otherwise shows nicely with crisp tips. Pictures of dolls cover the end papers. 205 glossy pages of tight & bright text, with no tears or soil but does have a few red ink marks on several pages. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bartkowski, Renee Dolls From Many Lands IL Rand McNally 1975 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Grider, Dorothy Tight bright copy with negligible soil on white background boards, cover price neatly inked out, internally crisp and unmarked. First 2 pages separated from binding at foot only 3/4". Describes in rhyme and illustrates with hand drawings (not photographs) various dolls and a bit about what it is like in their country. Includes Holland, Scotland, Switzerland, Greece, Africa, India, Russia, Japan, China, Hawaii, Argentina, Mexico and an Eskimo doll.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bennett, Ian Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs. NF 2nd PRT/HB/DJ London The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1973 060039249X / 9780600392491 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Fine copy save for tidy gift dedication on fep, clipped corner of fep. Unclipped dj in new mylar displays well despite some light surface soil on yellow background. 128 pp. slightly age toned at lower edge of last page or two. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bertram, Doorlby Carolien The Small Cow from Delft Netherlands Royal Delft 2003 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Fine No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated Brilliant paperback in heavy illustrated card covers. Published (re-issued) on the occasion of the 350th anniversary of Royal Delft. Written in both dutch and english, charmingly illustrated tale of an ordinary white calf who wished she had spots like some of the other cows so she approaches a painter who is painting a landscape in a nearby field and asks him to paint some spots on her. Instead he paints her all over with very colorful flowers which come off in a rainstorm and Carolien is sad. She asks the painter to re-do her but instead he orders a small pottery cow and paints it exactly as he painted Carolien, then places it in his shop window for all passersby to admire. These folks order one for themselves and the floral Delft Cow story is now history.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Boyadjian, N.; English Translation By Agnes Hall The Heart, It's History, Its Symbolism, Its Iconography and Its Disease. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ Belgium Esco Books 1985 1555216641 / 9781555216641 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Near fine, gift quality cloth covered boards with blindstamped gilt heart on frt panel, book shows faint shelf wear, retains sharp tips and spine ends. Internally flawless, 145 profusely illust pgs plus bibliography & contents. Unclipped (unpriced) dj in new mylar has a 1/4 in closed tear at lower frt fore edge, 2 tidy closed tears and small wrinkle at head of rear dj panel, displays well in brand new mylar. B/W photo illust endpps show heart collectibles in various forms from silver charms and lockets to gold medals. An interesting and uncommon volume. The illustrations, including 51 full-page reproductions in color, are sumptuous. Most of the images are from the author's extensive private collection of religious and popular artifacts, paintings, engravings, hand stitched heirlooms and postcards. This book would be a welcome addition to the library of anyone associated with the treatment, diagnosis, or prevention of cardiac disease. or one interested in the collection of heart artifacts. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Rare book that displays well. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Carskadden, Jeff; Gartley, Richard Chinas Hand-Painted Marbles of the Late 19th Century WV McClain Printing Co. 1990 0962693103 / 9780962693106 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gorgeous, crisp unmarked copy. 118 pgs with color plate photos. Intro/ Terminology/ Chronology/ General Trends/ Glazing and Painting/ The Colors/ The Designs/ Late Nineteenth Century "Cheap Chinas"/ Chinas made in Akron, Oh?/ Other Hand-Painted Nineteenth-Century Marbles/ Modern Hand-Painted Reproductions/ Decals and Cane Head "Marbles"/ Acknowldgements/ References/ Marble Advertisements/ Tables/ Plates.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Compilation Authored Lladro The Art of Porcelain. How Spanish Porcelain Became Famous. SIGNED BY LLARDRO Spain Salvat editores, S.A. 1966 8434538237 / 9788434538238 First Limited, Unsigned, Unumbered Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Signed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Signed by Artist Hardcover book with very light rubbing at tips. 198 pp. SIGNED by Llardro on half title page. Lengthy gift dedication from former owner on frt pastdn. Laid in are three pieces of Llardro ephemera, One a laminated newsclipping announcing a show in St. Louis, one a card that was issued with an authentic piece of Llardro, the third, a two sided, color four fold brochure describing the museum in Spain. Oversized coffee table sized book, too large for the flat rate envelope, will incurr add'l postage for priority post or international destinations. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Court, Arthur Arthur Court Designs 35 Years of Innovation. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ Arthur Court Designs, Inc 1999 0967367808 / 9780967367804 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Photographs Brilliant crisp hardcocver with braided ribbon marker bound in. Signature on fep, cannot make out whose it is. Orig unclipped dj in new mylar shows color loss at tips of black background illust panels, displays well. HUGE oversized postage required. 352 pp of history, biography, background and numerous examples of his work. Contents include: A Life of Design: Minnesota Childhood/ Wartime/ Explorations in the West/ My Own Business/ Specimens from Nature/ Treasures of the World/ Design and Production/ Store Planning/ A Legacy for the Future. Aluminum examples: Cornucopia/ Rabbits/ Garden Party/ Farm and Field/ Sealife/ Endangered Kingdom/ Baby/ Ornaments/ Desktop/ Rack-its/ Metals and Glass/ Barware/ Wind and Wave/ Millennium/ Index. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Court, Arthur Arthur Court Designs 35 Years of Innovation. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ Arthur Court Designs, Inc 1999 0967367808 / 9780967367804 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Photographs Brilliant crisp hardcocver with braided ribbon marker bound in. No names, tears or soil. Orig unclipped dj in new mylar has a clean closed tear at foot of frt panel, displays well. HUGE oversized postage required. 352 pp of history, biography, background and numerous examples of his work. Contents include: A Life of Design: Minnesota Childhood/ Wartime/ Explorations in the West/ My Own Business/ Specimens from Nature/ Treasures of the World/ Design and Production/ Store Planning/ A Legacy for the Future. Aluminum examples: Cornucopia/ Rabbits/ Garden Party/ Farm and Field/ Sealife/ Endangered Kingdom/ Baby/ Ornaments/ Desktop/ Rack-its/ Metals and Glass/ Barware/ Wind and Wave/ Millennium/ Index. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Curran, Mona A Treasury of Jewels and Gems NY Emerson Books Inc 1962 Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Maps Corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Remnents of tape and stains from tape on inside the covers and end papers. Library pocket present.This book covers many aspects of gems, from their source to the care of the finished jewels. It gives backgrounds and histories of famous stones, and traces the development of various styles and articles of jewelry.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
D'imperio, Dan The Country Antiques Companion NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1977 0396073778 / 9780396073772 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex . Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Boards bumped, head of spine rubbed, text tight, tape stains on endpps, dj in mylar displays well.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Davidson, Joe Fruit Crate Art. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ The Wellfleet Press 1990 1555216641 / 9781555216641 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Fine, gift quality rust paper covered boards, sharp tips and spine ends. Internally flawless, 144 profusely illust pgs, all in color. Unclipped (unpriced) dj in new mylar has one micro poke through frt panel, micro closed tear and rub at head of dj spine, displays well in brand new mylar. Colorful coffee table tome is a fun conversation starter, Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Rare book that displays well. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Denny, Walter B.; Gilchrist Brenda General Editor Oriental Rugs The Smithsonial Library of Antiques The Cooper-Hewitt Museum DC The Smithsonian Institution 1979 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Photographs Brilliant copy in beige boards with gilt title and burgundy cloth spine, 122 pg text as new. Unclipped color illustrated dj in new mylar has two small closed tears at head of rear panel and lightly brushed tips (no loss). Includes: Teqniques of Rug Weaving, The Historical Development of Rugs, Turkish Rugs, Rugs of the Caucasus, Rugs of Iran, Turkoman Rugs, Rugs of India, East Turkestan and China, Learning About and Collecting Rugs, Glossary, Reading and Reference, Some Public Collections of Rugs.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Drummond, Allan The Willow Pattern Story. Fine 1st ED PB NY North South Books 1992 1558584137 / 9781558584136 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Gift quality 1st edition paperback without names, tears, creases or soil. Illust throughout. Unpaginated, 36 pp. The author retells a story heard as a child, one of many invented to explain the landscape on willow pattern china, in which two young Chinese lovers are punished by one's cruel mandarin father. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Grossholz, Roselyn Country Store Collectibles Price Guide IA Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1972 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex . Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Corners bumped showing light color loss, text tight and bright. All pages and pocket present. Very comprehensive guide to buying, repairing and displaying all manner of tins, wooden containers, cabiners, coffee grinders, cash registers and a multitude of other items.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hue-Williams, Sarah Christie's Guide to Jewellery NY Assouline Publishing Co. 2001 284323302X / 9782843233029 First Edition Cloth Boards As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Photographs 95 pgs. Red cloth boards with sharp tips and spine ends. DJ in new mylar displays beautifully. Collectible copy includes: What to look for in a jewel/ A chronology of designs and styles/ Gemstones, Metals, A brief history of auctions at Christie's/ Index of makers. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|