|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins Chingo Smith of the Erie Canal VG+ 1st ED HB NY Random House, Inc. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Vosburgh, Leonard Tight and bright ex-lib with pocket pulled but all pp present. Rebound in green illustrated buckram. 276 pp text crisp and bright. Chingo Smith's un-glorified beginnings as a homeless boy of New York do not deter him from his dream of becoming a boat operator on the Erie Canal. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alger, Horatio Jr.; Intro and Bibliographical Note By John Seelye The Young Miner; Or, Tom Nelson in California. Limited Edition. Fine 1st ED HB CA The Book Club of California 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Fine condition with micro soil dot on rear edge of spine fold and one tiny 1/8" inch faint black mark on rear board. Internally as new, crisp and unread. Limited to 450 copies. Printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley. Publication #120 of the Book Club of California.189 pp. Oatmeal colored linen cloth spine with a printed spine label, golden brown paper covered boards with an illustration on the front and rear of a miner with a pick on his shoulder and a gold pan in his hand. 187 pages, deckled fore edge. The classic rags-to-riches formula, set in the California gold mines. Illustrated with 36 wood engravings reproduced from rare publications of Gold Rush days. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Aliki Diogenes The Story of the Greek Philosopher HB/DJ NJ Prentice-Hall 1968 Possible First Hardcover Near Fine Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Brown cloth covered boards, light color loss at still sharp tips. Text tight and unmarked. DJ in new mylar is price clipped and has a sizable chip out of rear panel, small closed tear at head of frt panel and color loss at lightly rubbed tips. 32pp. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Aliki The Story of William Penn. NF 1st ED PB NJ Prentice-Hall 1964 0138469318 / 9780138469313 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Very light wear at tips of uncreased, glossy paperback covers, two small soil marks in white margin on rear cover, unpaginated text mint. 32 pp. Describes in words and pictures how William Penn came to found Pennsylvania William Penn came from England to America in 1682. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Aliki The Story of William Penn. VG+ HB/DJ NJ Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Tight bright former library book with pocket and all pages present. Tape marks on endpapers. 32 pp. Unclipped dj in mylar shows some wear at head of spine and subsequent areas at head of dj panel approx 1" from spine, displays well. Story of the early Quaker settlers illustrated in color and blw throughout. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Antony, Richard T. Mountain of My Dreams The Early Years, The Middle Years, The Later Years. Book 1, 2 & 3. Fine 1st ED PBs Authorhouse 2007 First Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 3 books for one price. All are in fine condition. Isbn's 1418404926, 1403384355, 9781434301543. Two published by Authorhouse, Book #1 (The Early Years) published by 1st Books. Story of country living in Rappahannock, Virginia by local author. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Banning, Evelyn I. Mary Lyon of Putnam's Hill. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ NY The Vanguard Press, Inc 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight blue cloth hardcover, probable first edition, no other dates listed. Light spotting on covers, tips sharp, spine ends bumped. 189 pp. Unclipped dj in new mylar shows color loss at extremities. Story of the founder of Mount Holyoke, the first women's college in South, Hadley, MA. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bichard, A. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen From the Best English and German Editions. 1st ED HB London Frederick Warne and Co. First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Full color paper over board covers rubbed and rounded at tips, back strip covered with brown fabric tape lifting at head, inner hinges cracked, page block sound but a few pages loose. Illus. by Bichard with ALL 18 fabulous colored plates present and in VG condition, one with a tiny fleck of color missing which is barely noticeable. Printed by the Dalziels. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bitossi, Sergio; Translated By Stephen Thorne Ferdinand Magellan Why They Became Famous Series. VG+ 1st ED PB Silver Burdett & Co. 1985 0382069846 / 9780382069840 First Edition Soft cover Very Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Owner's name on fep, light color loss to extremities of brown glossy card covers, 62 pp text fine. Recounts how the 16th century Portuguese explorer launched the first voyage around the world, although he met his death before his men completed the expedition. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bloom, Harold J.D. Salinger Modern Critical Views. 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Chelsea House Publishers 1987 0877547165 / 9780877547167 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Pale grey hardcover with gold lettering shows negligible wear. Unclipped dj has flaps pasted to boards. Call tag on sunned back strip and two library stickers on dj rear panel. 147 pages of tight & bright text with no tears, writing or soil but does of a lib stamp on FEP and a date stamp on rear paste down. Among the critics represented here are David D. Galloway on Salinger's love ethic, Helen Weinberg, who discusses heroes, and Gerald Rosen, who considers Salinger's interest in Zen Buddhism, and its effect on the Catcher in the Rye. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bolton, Clyde and Mike Remembering Davey. Portrait of an American Hero. 1st ED PB AL The Birmingham News 1993 0963541315 / 9780963541314 First Edition Soft cover Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Front cover vertically creased and both covers somewhat curled. Text tight and bright. Well illustrated with b/w photos. 121 pp. Biography, dedication of Davey Allison, Stock Car Driver. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bragdon, Henry W.; Keller, Allan; Cullen, Joseph P.; Gen George Washington. VG+ 1st ED PB U.S.A. Eastern Acorn Press 1985 First Edition Soft cover Very Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Corners slightly rubbed. 48 pp illustrated with b/w photos & maps. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Brighton, Catherine The Fossil Girl. Mary Anning's Dinosaur Discovery HB/1st ED CT The Millbrook Press 1999 0761314687 / 9780761314684 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Illust ex-lib hardcover with light color loss at still sharp tips, text tight and bright. Rep removed. 32 pp. In graphic novel format, tells the story of a twelve-year-old English girl's discovery in 1811 of an ichthyosaurus skeleton. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Brink, Carol Ryrie Lafayette. Real People Series. 1st ED PB CA California State Department of Education 1956 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Morse, Dorothy Bayley Light surface wear & color loss on cover from storage, innards as new. Real People Series #7. 36 pp. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven The Love You Make. An Insider's Story of The Beatles HB/DJ/1st ED NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1983 007008159X / 9780070081598 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Crisp square copy in red paper covered boards with burg cloth back strip. First edition, no names, tears or soil. Unclipped dj in new mylar shows well w/negligible color loss at tips. 448 pp. Comprehensive volume with b/w photos. A close friend and business manager for the legendary group portrays the personal lives of the members of the Beatles, from their youth in Liverpool to their rise to success in the world of pop music to the death of John Lennon in 1980. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Browne, Edgar Phiz and Dickens SIGNED LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION London James Nisbet & Co. Ltd 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Hablot K. Signed by Author(s) First Limited, Numbered Edition, signed by Brown and numbered #50 of 175. Rebound in fine three-quarter dark green leather over light green cloth which shows mottling on lower 1/4 of frt board, rear board cloth mottled at foot and near head but clearly not an eyesore. 5 raised bands and gilt title on spine w/1913 date at foot. Corners brushed w/color loss, foot of frt board suffered a serious 'ding' breaking the cloth. Lovely marbled endpps. Internally tight and bright w/out former owner's marks. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, no dustwrapper. 12 ins x 9.25 ins. xiv, 320 pp plus frontis portrait and 39pp plates plus facsimile of handwritten letter. Ten of the plates are in color. Written by the son of Phiz (Hablot K. Browne), the book looks at the life of his father and his associations with Dickens, Charles Lever, Harrison Ainsworth and other authors and illustrators. The illustrations are mostly from previously unpublished works. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bunyan, John; Retold By Gary D. Schmidt Pilgrim's Progress. 1st ED HB MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co 1994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Moser, Barry Tight bright marbled boards with copper gilt sword on cover. Tips barely bumped (not rubbed). No dj. Illust by Barry Moser. 76 pp text flawless. The pilgrim Christian undertakes the dangerous journey to the Celestial City, experiencing physical and spiritual obstacles along the way. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Burgess, Mary Hayden Both Sides of The Canvas SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine 1st ED PB IN Authorhouse 2004 1418475734 / 9781418475734 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by author on title page: "To Susan, Best wishes, Mary Burgess". 256 pg memoir illustrated in b/w tells of the life story of the young daughter of the last American vice governor general of The Philippines who grew up in Ann Arbor, Michigan. During WWII she volunteered with the American Red Cross, then after the war, moved to Wyoming to raise a family and take up painting. Her husband died from Alzheimer's disease. "A heartfelt memoir, and paintings that lead you into ethereal Wyoming skies". Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Burks, Arthur J. Children of the Southern Cross. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Maryknoll Publications 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shipman, Robert A. Not ex-lib. Book fine with bumped spine ends, internally crisp and unmarked. Unclipped DJ worn at tips with soil mark on front panel, one inch closed tear and 1/4 in chip at foot of rear panel, displays well in new mylar. 132 pages. Book on the Mundurucu Indians in the jungles of Brazil. 13 tales in this volume w/ very nice illustrations. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Campbell, Aileen A Highland Childhood AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, Twice Signed By Author. Fine 1st ED PB VA Knockfarrel Press 2005 0972961828 / 9780972961820 First Edition Soft cover As New No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Signed by Author(s) Fine FIRST EDITION TWICE SIGNED by Author: Presentation copy with author's signature and dedication on title page: "To Meg, My dear friend. Blessings, Aileen Campbell 10.7.05". As new inside and out in bright plaid paper covers with lovely and soft watercolor art on cover and throughout. 63 pp crisp, bright & unmarked. A delightful collection of stories and original artwork by Aileen Campbell, taking you on a journey of her childhood adventures in the Scottish Highlands. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|