Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

MILITARIA

MILITARIA

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abood, Ken; Ranfone, Tony How To Live In Vietnam for Less Than 10c a Day. and Other Glimpses of the Lighter Side of War
Tokyo The Wayward Press 1968 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Illustrated glossy tan wrappers lightly sunned along spine, three tiny bits of cello tape over backstrip. 104 pg ext tight with light fingermark on blank fep, else clean. Well illustrated book of military humor. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ahrari, M.E.; Beal, James The New Game in Muslim Central Asia McNair Paper 47
DC National Defence University Press 1996 0010717552 / 9780010717556 First Thus Pictorial Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Air Command and Staff College Maxwell Air Force Base AU-2: Guidelines for Command, a Handbook on the Leadership of People for Air Force Commanders and Supervisors
AL Air University Press 1992 Tenth Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine with light color loss on cover from storage, 107 pg text appears unread. Chapters include: Preface/ Taking Command/ Leadership - The Key to Mission Accomplishment/ People Leadership Programs - Military/ People Leadership Programs - Civilians/ Using Local Assistance/ Unit and Self-Evaluation/ Appendix/ Critique Form. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alger, The Hon. Russell A. Secretary of War; Ainsworth, Brig, Gen Fred C.; Kirkley, Mr. Joseph W. The War of the Rebellion Series II Volume VII. A Compilation of the Official Records of The Union and Confederate Armies
DC Government Printing Office 1899 3/4 Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Brilliant copy in red leather boards with bright gilt titles on backstrip, corners leather, marbled boards, endpapers and edges of page block. Sharp tips and spine ends, board tips lightly rubbed, small 1/2" abrasion on paper covering rear board and light scratch. Small discoloration spot at foot of title page, else as new inside, appears unread. Huge volume, 1367 pgs. Many other volumes available. We are happy to send scans of books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alger, The Hon. Russell A. Secretary of War; Ainsworth, Brig, Gen Fred C.; Kirkley, Mr. Joseph W. The War of the Rebellion Series III Volume I. A Compilation of the Official Records of The Union and Confederate Armies
DC Government Printing Office 1899 3/4 Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Brilliant copy in red leather boards with bright gilt titles on backstrip, moderately rubbed leather corners, marbled boards, endpapers and edges of page block. Sharp spine ends, as new inside, appears unread. Huge volume, 1015 pgs. Many other volumes available. We are happy to send scans of books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alger, The Hon. Russell A. Secretary of War; Davis, Maj. George W.; Perry, Mr. Leslie J. Kirkley, Mr. Joseph W. The War of the Rebellion Series II Volume III. A Compilation of the Official Records of The Union and Confederate Armies.
DC Government Printing Office 1898 3/4 Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Brilliant copy in red leather boards with bright gilt titles on backstrip, leather corners, marbled boards, endpapers and edges of page block. Sharp spine ends, board tips lightly rubbed, as new inside, appears unread. Huge volume, 946 pgs. Many other volumes available. We are happy to send scans of books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alison, Archibald F.R.S.E.; Abriged By Edward S. Gould History of Europe, From the Commencement of the French Revolution in 1789, to the Restoration of the Bourbons in 1815 Abriged from the Last London Edition For the Use of General Readers, Colleges, Academies, and Other Seminaries of Learning
NY A. S. Barnes and Co. 1845 Third Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Rebound boards in what appears heavy ecru linen, no titles on boards of spine. Innards tight but quite foxed. Names on fep. Decent personal copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andersen, Richard The Reluctant Hero and the Massachusetts 54th Colored Regiment SIGNED
Tn Winston-Derek Publishers, Inc 1991 1555233929 / 9781555233921 First Printing Pictorial Paperback Very Good No Jacket Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author
Pictorial paperback has color loss along edges, a small crease along gutter and a small crease along front edge otherwise shows well. 'For Henry, A Distant Mirror! Richard' is signed on title page. 174 pages of crisp text with no tears or writing. You know the story of Robert Gould Shaw and the Massachusetts 54th Colored Regiment from the motion picture, Glory - now read what the film did not reveal. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angell, Sir Norman; Condliffe, J.B.; Davis, Malcolm; Gooch, G.P. Et al Geneva and the Drift to War Lectures Delivered at the Geneva Institute of International Relations August 1937. Problems of Peace Twelfth Series
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1938 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Hard Boards Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brilliant blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt titles and sharp tips. Price clipped sj in mylar shows light ate-toning on spine, one micro closed tear at head of rear panel, else displays beautifully. 234 pgs. First Edition. More than suitable for gift giving or a collector's shelf. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Archambault, Alan A Coloring Book of the Civil War
CA Bellerophon Books 1989 0883880474 / 9780883880470 First Edition Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Coloring Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Softcover w/ light edgewear . Full page illustrations by Alan Archambault. A coloring book with suggested colors of the various uniforms worn by both the northern and southern military. One page very neatly started. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Army Times Editors Great American Cavalrymen
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1964 Possible First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Tape marks on pastedowns. Presentable copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Assistant General's Office Official Army Register for 1898 House Of Representatives 55th Congress 2d Session Document No. 168
DC By Order of the Secretary of War 1898 First Edition 3/4 Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red calf on spine and corners, red pebbled cloth on boards. Marbled endpps and edges of page block. 371pp. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aurthur, Robert A. And Cohlmia, Kenneth The Third Marine Division
DC Washington Infantry Journal Press 1948 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
A nice solid dark green cloth hardcover military book with bumped and lightly brushed tips. Spine is cracked at title page with webbing showing but pages tight and going no where. Pictorial end pages are in good condition with no tears. 385 pages. Two pages damaged in margins only - one closed 2" tear and the other has a 1" x 2" chip. Text illustrated with photographs and maps. Scarce Unit history, U.S. Marines with extensive plates, includes Bougainville, Guam and Iwo Jima. Small newspaper clipping laid between pages pertaining to Marine raising flag @ Iwo Jima. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bell, William Gerdner Commanding Generals and Chiefs Of Staff 1775-1987 Portraits & Biographical Sketches of the United States Army's Senior Officer
DC Center of Military History 1987 First Edition Buckram Hardcovers As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Brilliant copy in red buckram boards with bright gilt titles on cover and title spine. Brand new unread copy inside and out. No names, tears or soil. 186 glossy pages illustrated in b/w and color. Collectible copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blassingame, Wyatt The U.S. Frogmen of World War II Landmark Books #106
NY Random House 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Not exlib, Illust hardcover with rubbed tips and soiled white background spine. 171pg text crisp and bright. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brandsma, Gijs Pantservoertuigen W.O.2 Grote Alken No 691
Holland Uitgeverij de Alk Bv 1978 9060136918 / 9789060136911 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photographs 
Negligible surface wear, cover not creased, ink price on fep, remainder of 160 page text mint. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of tanks. Text in Dutch. Photos and descriptions of armored vehicles from the world over. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Breyer, Siegfried; Translated By Lieutenant Commander M.W. Henley, DSC Royal Navy (Retired) Guide to the Soviet Navy
MD United States Naval Institute 1971 0870212370 / 9780870212376 Second Printing Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Photographs 
Red cloth boards with mapped endpapers, text shaken but no loose. 1" tear at head of dj front cover and 1/2" at head of back over. Back spine of dj shows some wear. Now in mylar and displays nicely. Priced accordingly. 353 pgs. This book is an updated and expanded translation of Die Seerüstung der Sowjetunion. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bridson, Rory The Making of a PARA
England Blitz Editions 1995 185605313X / 9781856053136 Reprint Pictorial Boards As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Perfectly square, straight boards, glossy cover and dj are fab. Text unread. This book goes behind the scenes of one of the the worlds crack fighting regiments, covers the history and the selection procedure and training of todays Maroon machine. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brittin, Burdick H. International Law For Seagoing Officers Fifth Edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR HB/DJ
MD Naval Institute Press 1986 0870213059 / 9780870213052 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maps Author's Presentation Copy
Authors presentation copy signed on title page: Bob & Bev, If you think for one minute that it is with great pleasure that i deliver this copy of my 5th edition to you - you are right. Cheerio, Bert Brittin Nov 1989. Green cloth boards with sharp tips and spine ends, light blue title on backstrip show negligible color loss to tips, no rubbing. 503 pp text flawless, crisp and unmarked. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brown, Paul Insignia of The Services
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1941 First Edition Patterned Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING floral buckram heavy cloth exlib binding. All pages and pocket present. Tips bumped but not rubbed, hinges fine, text tight and bright w/occasional light finger mark and two pages with 1/2" closed tears at bottom. Unpaginated - 62 pages. The purpose of this book is to enable civilians to tell the rank or grade and branch of a man in uniform. It is not a book of uniform regulations. While the ranks, grades and branches will doubtless remain the same it is probable that minor changes in the wearing of braids, insignia, etc., will be ordered. Also bear in mind that conditions may warrent the wearing of insignia or gear in a manner other than that which is now prescribed. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie