|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Abood, Ken; Ranfone, Tony How To Live In Vietnam for Less Than 10c a Day. and Other Glimpses of the Lighter Side of War Tokyo The Wayward Press 1968 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Illustrated glossy tan wrappers lightly sunned along spine, three tiny bits of cello tape over backstrip. 104 pg ext tight with light fingermark on blank fep, else clean. Well illustrated book of military humor. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alger, The Hon. Russell A. Secretary of War; Ainsworth, Brig, Gen Fred C.; Kirkley, Mr. Joseph W. The War of the Rebellion Series II Volume VII. A Compilation of the Official Records of The Union and Confederate Armies DC Government Printing Office 1899 3/4 Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brilliant copy in red leather boards with bright gilt titles on backstrip, corners leather, marbled boards, endpapers and edges of page block. Sharp tips and spine ends, board tips lightly rubbed, small 1/2" abrasion on paper covering rear board and light scratch. Small discoloration spot at foot of title page, else as new inside, appears unread. Huge volume, 1367 pgs. Many other volumes available. We are happy to send scans of books.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alger, The Hon. Russell A. Secretary of War; Ainsworth, Brig, Gen Fred C.; Kirkley, Mr. Joseph W. The War of the Rebellion Series III Volume I. A Compilation of the Official Records of The Union and Confederate Armies DC Government Printing Office 1899 3/4 Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brilliant copy in red leather boards with bright gilt titles on backstrip, moderately rubbed leather corners, marbled boards, endpapers and edges of page block. Sharp spine ends, as new inside, appears unread. Huge volume, 1015 pgs. Many other volumes available. We are happy to send scans of books.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Alger, The Hon. Russell A. Secretary of War; Davis, Maj. George W.; Perry, Mr. Leslie J. Kirkley, Mr. Joseph W. The War of the Rebellion Series II Volume III. A Compilation of the Official Records of The Union and Confederate Armies. DC Government Printing Office 1898 3/4 Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brilliant copy in red leather boards with bright gilt titles on backstrip, leather corners, marbled boards, endpapers and edges of page block. Sharp spine ends, board tips lightly rubbed, as new inside, appears unread. Huge volume, 946 pgs. Many other volumes available. We are happy to send scans of books.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Andersen, Richard The Reluctant Hero and the Massachusetts 54th Colored Regiment SIGNED Tn Winston-Derek Publishers, Inc 1991 1555233929 / 9781555233921 First Printing Pictorial Paperback Very Good No Jacket Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illustrations Signed by Author Pictorial paperback has color loss along edges, a small crease along gutter and a small crease along front edge otherwise shows well. 'For Henry, A Distant Mirror! Richard' is signed on title page. 174 pages of crisp text with no tears or writing. You know the story of Robert Gould Shaw and the Massachusetts 54th Colored Regiment from the motion picture, Glory - now read what the film did not reveal. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Archambault, Alan A Coloring Book of the Civil War CA Bellerophon Books 1989 0883880474 / 9780883880470 First Edition Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Coloring Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Softcover w/ light edgewear . Full page illustrations by Alan Archambault. A coloring book with suggested colors of the various uniforms worn by both the northern and southern military. One page very neatly started.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Aurthur, Robert A. And Cohlmia, Kenneth The Third Marine Division DC Washington Infantry Journal Press 1948 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs A nice solid dark green cloth hardcover military book with bumped and lightly brushed tips. Spine is cracked at title page with webbing showing but pages tight and going no where. Pictorial end pages are in good condition with no tears. 385 pages. Two pages damaged in margins only - one closed 2" tear and the other has a 1" x 2" chip. Text illustrated with photographs and maps. Scarce Unit history, U.S. Marines with extensive plates, includes Bougainville, Guam and Iwo Jima. Small newspaper clipping laid between pages pertaining to Marine raising flag @ Iwo Jima. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Brandsma, Gijs Pantservoertuigen W.O.2 Grote Alken No 691 Holland Uitgeverij de Alk Bv 1978 9060136918 / 9789060136911 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photographs Negligible surface wear, cover not creased, ink price on fep, remainder of 160 page text mint. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of tanks. Text in Dutch. Photos and descriptions of armored vehicles from the world over.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bridson, Rory The Making of a PARA England Blitz Editions 1995 185605313X / 9781856053136 Reprint Pictorial Boards As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Perfectly square, straight boards, glossy cover and dj are fab. Text unread. This book goes behind the scenes of one of the the worlds crack fighting regiments, covers the history and the selection procedure and training of todays Maroon machine.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Brittin, Burdick H. International Law For Seagoing Officers Fifth Edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR HB/DJ MD Naval Institute Press 1986 0870213059 / 9780870213052 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maps Author's Presentation Copy Authors presentation copy signed on title page: Bob & Bev, If you think for one minute that it is with great pleasure that i deliver this copy of my 5th edition to you - you are right. Cheerio, Bert Brittin Nov 1989. Green cloth boards with sharp tips and spine ends, light blue title on backstrip show negligible color loss to tips, no rubbing. 503 pp text flawless, crisp and unmarked. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Brown, Paul Insignia of The Services NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1941 First Edition Patterned Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING floral buckram heavy cloth exlib binding. All pages and pocket present. Tips bumped but not rubbed, hinges fine, text tight and bright w/occasional light finger mark and two pages with 1/2" closed tears at bottom. Unpaginated - 62 pages. The purpose of this book is to enable civilians to tell the rank or grade and branch of a man in uniform. It is not a book of uniform regulations. While the ranks, grades and branches will doubtless remain the same it is probable that minor changes in the wearing of braids, insignia, etc., will be ordered. Also bear in mind that conditions may warrent the wearing of insignia or gear in a manner other than that which is now prescribed. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|