Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY

HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adrian, Mary The American Mustang Preserve Our Wildlife Series
NY Hastings House 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vaughan-Jackson, Genevieve 
Green cloth boards square, clean and tight. 61 pg illustrated text crisp and unmarked. Unclipped dj in new mylar shows some light cellophane peeling at head of front panel, rubbed spine ends with 1/2" loss on each, 1 1/2" closed tear at head of rear dj panel. The story of a typical American mustang from birth to maturity well illustrated in b/w throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson C.W. Deep Through the Heart Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses
NY Macmillan 1940 First Edition Hardcover Boards Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Stunning square, straight copy in green cloth boards with paste-on illustration of race horse in perfect condition. Internally as new save for light age-toning. No names, tears or soil. Unclipped DJ in new mylar is a professional color reproduction showing light age-toning along upper edge of ecru background, tiny chips at spine ends and crescent shaped chip at rear board upper fore-edge. Grey paper covered boards are rubbed w/color loss at extremities. One closed, taped tear on one page margin. Uncommon, original unclipped dj in new mylar is tatty w/loss but nearly complete on, spine of dj missing the word Deep on head, rear panel w/chips and closed tears. Fabulous gallery of full page plates done in pencil and charcoal by Anderson, most with his initial A (as published) in lower corner, all suitable for framing. Horses represented include: Putnam, Humorist, Golden Meadow, Black Gold, Finance, Fair Play, Rough Time, Justin Morgan, War Plumage, Johnstown, Brown Jack, Discovery, Domino, Kinscem, Bimelech, Seabiscuit and Red, Eight-Thirty, Carbine, Challendon, Little Squire 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Apsley, Lady Bridleways Through History. VG HB/DJ
Great Britain Hutchinson & Co. Ltd 1936 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, Lionel 
Dark green hardcovers; gilt lettering on slightly wrinkled cloth backstrip; age-worn with light soiling and fading. Price clipped Dj with edgewear and few open tears is a professional reproduction that displays well in new mylar. 398 pp. Spine cracked in a few place but going nowhere; endpps. mottled; light foxing throughout otherwise clean; illustrated frontispiece, 14 full-page drawings and 45 sketches by Lionel Edwards. Reprint of Apsley's famous book which has been acclaimed as the most remarkable work on the history of hunting ever written by a woman. A extraordinarily interesting book on the history of hunting and on the evolution of the horse in various parts of the world. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, K. F. Nothing But Horses
London A & C Black 1937 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beige cloth with blue titles, bumped spine ends, corners still fairly sharp. Text as new. Splendid copy, more than suitable for gift-giving. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bedell, L. Frank The Shetland Pony
IA The Iowa State University Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Tight bright copy in brown boards with lightly bumped tips showing color loss, no major rubbing. Former owner's name/addy on frt pastedown, some foxing on endpapers. No dj. 334 pages. Illustrated with black/white photos. Table of contents includes the following topics: Origins and Breed Characteristics; Breeding; Feeding, Care, Training, and Handling; Shows and Sales; Shows and Rules; Hitches; Outstanding Breeders; American Shetland Pony Club; Other Pony Breeds; 16 page Glossary. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beebe, B. F. American Wild Horses
NY David McKay Company 1964 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Johnson, James Ralph 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Birdsall, P.H., D.V.M. Bloodlines of Hunters & Jumpers in North America Book II
Privately Printed 1981 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs & Charts 
Light surface wear from storage, 231 pg text fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Boardman; Mike, Ciarloni, Diane; Gold, Alan; Goodhue, Jim; Harrison, Sally; et al Legends Volume 4. Outstanding Quarter Horse Stallions and Mares. A Western Horseman Book Fine 1st ED PB
CO Western Horseman Inc 1999 091164749X / 9780911647495 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
215 pgs crisp and unmarked, Cover has negligible color loss at tips from storage. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Borden, Spencer What Horse For The Cavalry? VG 1st ED HB 1912
MA J. H. Franklin Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
First edition, first printing 1912. Green cloth boards with color loss at fairly sharp tips and bumped spine ends. No title on backstrip. Frt board has a complete b/w photo framed in gilt of an arab looking horse complete with fancy arab decorative bridle, tassles and long shanked dbl bridle. Bright gilt title on frt board, edges show color loss. Tidy name and sticker pull abrasion on tip of age toned fep. Tissue guarded glossy frontis shows llight foxing as does title page which also has a smaller b/w photo of a man mounted on an Arabian type horse, and is imprinted with "Many illustrations from fotografs". 106 pgs crisp and bright. Chapters include: Preface/ What Horse for the Cavalry?/ Horses in Holland/ German Horses - Northern Germany/ German Horses - Wurtemburgh/ Austrian Horses - The Lippizans/ Hungarian Horses - The Home of the Hussars/ Hungarian Covernment Studs - Mezohegyes/ Hungarian Government Studs - Babolna/ Hungarian Government Studs, Kisber, Fogaras. 53 illustrations. Exceedingly rare volume in presentable condition for any sportsmans library. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Briggs, Karen Understanding The Pony. Your Guide to Horse Health Care and Management
KY The Blood-Horse, Inc. 2000 1581500556 / 9781581500554 First Edition Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated 
Illus glossy paperback with sharp tips and spine ends.. Text fine, crisp and unmarked. 117pp. Gift quality. Author Karen Briggs covers all the essentials in a book every pony owner will find invaluable. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brown, Paul Your Pony's Trek Around The World. Paul Brown NF 1st ED/HB/DJ Not Exlib
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul 
A wonderful hardcover copy in gift and collectible condition with sharp tips and spine ends. One page carelessly opened leaving a few small chips which affect no text or illustrations. Unclipped DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction which shows light surface abrasion on the upper fore edge of the age-toned off white background dj. $2.75 price shows on frt dj flap. DJ now in new mylar and displays beautifully. First edition with letter A, followed by a letter K on foot of title page. Perhaps a later printing of the first edition. The story of the evolution of the horse starting with Eohippus including migration of the horse in the wild, as well as by man on ships. Ends with the domestication of the horse and shows some of the many uses the horse has contributed to man over the years through today. Great full color plates and many color vignettes throughout by Paul Brown. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Budd, Jackie Horses
NY Kingfisher Books 1995 1856975665 / 9781856975667 Fifth Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated 
63 glossy pages with info on horse history, behavior, breeds, riding and jumping. Lovely book for young people. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Budiansky, Stephen The Nature of Horses Exploring Equine Evolution, Intelligence and Behavior
NY The Free Press 1997 0684827689 / 9780684827681 Third Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Exploring equine evolution, intelligence, and behavior. Improbablility of the horse; From the brink of oblivion; Equine nature, human nature, Socioecology; Seeing and perceiving; Horse talk, Horse sense; Mechanics of movement; Assume a spherical horse; Nature or nurture?; Fate of the horse. 290 pgs. Gorgeous book! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Budiansky, Stephen AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY The Nature of Horses Exploring Equine Evolution, Intelligence and Behavior
NY The Free Press 1997 0684827689 / 9780684827681 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Signed
Author's presentation copy, signed by Budiansky: "To Cheryl, with best wishes, Stephen Budiansky". Exploring equine evolution, intelligence, and behavior. Improbablility of the horse; From the brink of oblivion; Equine nature, human nature, Socioecology; Seeing and perceiving; Horse talk, Horse sense; Mechanics of movement; Assume a spherical horse; Nature or nurture?; Fate of the horse. 290 pgs. Gorgeous book! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burke, Jackie C. Capital Horse Country
VA EPM Publications 1994 0939009803 / 9780939009800 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Covers As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Photographs 
AS NEW GLOSSY PICTORIAL SOFTCOVER. Measures 8 3/8" along spine edge, 294 pages without names, tears or soil within. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, line illustrations and diagrams including course maps, regional hunt club buttons and so very much more. An indispensable guide to any savvy horse lover in the Piedmont area. CONTENTS INCLUDE: HORSE AROUND HUNT COUNTRY ~ THE WHYS AND WHEREFORES OF THIS BOOK. - TAILGATES AND THE POINT OF THE POINT-TO-POINT ~ STEEPLECHASING, STIRRUP CUPS AND OTHER MYSTIFYING TERMS. - THE VIRGINIA POINT-TO-POINTS ~ A GUIDE TO PARKING AND PARTICULARS ~ INCLUDES CASANOVA HUNT/ RAPPAHANNOCK HUNT/ BLUE RIDGE HUNT/ WARRENTON HUNT/ PIEDMONT FOX HOUNDS HUNT/ ORANGE COUNTY HUNT/ OLD DOMINION HOUNDS/ LOUDOUN HUNT/ FAIRFAX HUNT/ MIDDLEBURG HUNT/ BULL RUN HUNT. - SPRING STEEPLECHASES IN VIRGINIA ~ BRING OUT THE BENZ AND THE FLOWERED HAT; INCLUDES STRAWBERRY HILL RACES/ MIDDLEBURG SPRING RACES/ FOXFIELD RACES/ VIRGINIA GOLD CUP RACES/ THE RACES AT MARENGO/ GEORGETOWN RACES. - RACING OVER JUMPS IN MARYLAND ~ LAND OF THE TALL TIMBERS; INCLUDES: HOWARD COUNTRY - IRON BRIDGE RACE MEET/ ELKRIDGE-HARFORD HUNT POINT-TO-POINT RACES/ MY LADY'S MANOR RACE MEET/ GRAND NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE/ MARYLAND HUNT CUP/ POTOMAC HUNT RACES/ LAUREL, PIMLICO AND FAIR HILL. - FLAT RACING AND PARIMUTUEL ~ HOW TO LOSE MONEY LEGITIMATELY; EARLY HISTORY OF RACING IN THE AREA/ BETTING/ TYPES OF RACING/ PIMLICO RACE COURSE/ PREAKNESS/ PIMLICO SPECIAL HANDICAP/ MARYLAND MILLION DAY/ LAUREL RACE COURSE/ TIMONIUM RACE TRACK/ FAIR HILL RACE COURSE/ MARLBORO RACE TRACK AT PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER/ CHARLES TOWN RACES

FALL STEEPLECHASES ~ WHERE JACK KENT COOKE GOES WHEN HE'S NOT WITH THE REDSKINS; FAIR HILL RACES/ SHENANDOAH RACES/ FAIRFAX STEEPLECHASE RACES/ FOXFIELD FALL RACES/ VIRGINIA FALL RACES/ MORVEN PARK RACES/ INTERNATIONAL GOLD CUP/ MONTPELIER HUNT RACES

POLO ~ THE TRUE SIGNIFICANCE OF THOSE LITTLE MEN ON THE RALPH LAUREN SHIRTS; HISTORY OF THE GAME/ BASICS OF THE GAME/ MIDDLEBURG POLO/ POTOMAC POLO CLUB/ MATCHES ON LINCOLN MALL POLO FIELD/ MARYLAND POLO CLUB

HORSE SHOWS ~ THE OLDEST AND THE BEST; UPPERVILLE COLT AND HORSE SHOW/ WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON HORSE SHOW/ WARRENTON PONY SHOW/ WASHINGTON BRIDLE TRAILS HORSE SHOWS/ FAIR HORSE SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS/ VIRGINIA HORSE SHOW/ HORSE SHOWS DURING THE MARYLAND STATE FAIR/ ROCKBRIDGE REGIONAL FAIR/ THE GREAT FREDERICK FAIR/ HOWARD COUNTY FAIR/ CLASS SPECIFICATIONS DECODED. - FOXHUNTING "YOICKS!", THE FOX: GEORGE WASHINGTON, LORD FAIRFAX AND THE GANG/ MASTER OF FOXHOUNDS ASSOCIATION/ EARLY SPORT/ HUNTER TRIALS AND SPECIAL CLASSES/ VIRGINIA FOXHOUND CLUB SHOW/ MUSEUM OF HOUNDS AND HUNTING/ HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA/ VIRGINIA FIELD HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP/ POINT-TO-POINTS, OLD-FASHIONED AND HUNTER RACES/ HUNT TRIAL RIDES/ HUNTING SEMINARS. - OTHER HORSE SPORTS INCLUDING DRESSAGE, DRIVING, ENDURANCE RIDING, JOUSTING....A LIST OF PERIODICALS, LIBRARIES, BED & BREAKFASTS, TRAIL RIDES, PUBLIC STABLES, CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS. - HORSE SHOW COMPLEXES INCLUDING STRAWBERRY HILL EQUESTRIAN CENTER, COMMONWEALTH PARK, THE VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER, FRYING PAN PARK, PRINCE GEORGE'S EQUESTRIAN CENTER, McDONOGH SCHOOL STABLES, PAPER CHASE FARM, ETC, ETC, ETC.... 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Campbell, Judith The World Of Ponies. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
Hamlyn 1970 0600039781 / 9780600039785 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Photographs 
Light yellow paper on hard cover boards with 4 black pony silhouettes galloping across front cover. Book has sharp tips and lightly bumped (not rubbed) foot of spine. 141 pp text crisp and tight with negligible handling soil, no names or tears. Unclipped original photo illustrated dust wrapper is mint having been preserved in a clear mylar sleeve. Profusely illustrated with b/w & color photos, b/w photo illust endpps frt and rear. Gift quality book for any pony crazy person of any age. Chapters include: Pony Breeds/ Working Ponies/ Driving and Racing/ Royal Ponies/ The Family Pony/ Looking After Ponies/ Competing and Showing/ Pony Clubs. Offered from a full time, independent professional bookseller. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Books are wrapped with care so it arrives in the condition listed here. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Campbell, Judith Campbell, Judith The World of Horses
London Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited 1971 0600039773 / 9780600039778 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Lovely illustrations and comprehensive descriptions for all breeds. Includes selection, care competing and driving/racing. 140 pp. Brown boards with barely brushed tips, text tight and bright. DJ lightly soiled, displays well in new mylar. A classic work for any horse lover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Campbell, Julie The Horse In Virginia SIGNED COPY. As New 1st ED/HB/DJ
VA The University of Virginia Press 2010 0813928168 / 9780813928166 First Edition Hard Cover Brand New Brand New Signed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Signed by Author
Signed by Julie A. Campbell on the half title page. Not to anybody in particular, just the author's full name. 296 glossy pp. 8 x 10 in, 46 color and 113 b/w illustrations. Campbell is the associate director of communications and public affairs at Washington and Lee University, in Lexington, Va. Hers is the first book to cover the complete history of the horse in the Old Dominion, and much of the research was undertaken at the NSL. Virginia's horse tradition goes back 400 years to the first settlement at Jamestown. Since then, the state’s special relationship with the horse has never waned. Virginia has been known for centuries for its production of Thoroughbred racehorses and as the birthplace of the native Quarter Horse breed. The state has also produced many famous individual horses, including the great Triple Crown champion Secretariat and Misty of Chincoteague, one of the most beloved animals in children’s literature. The most significant figures in the Commonwealth’s history have almost invariably enjoyed a special bond with horses, from George Washington—whom Thomas Jefferson called "the best horseman of his age"—to Robert E. Lee, who rode into battle on his well-known gray, Traveller. This tradition has continued into the present day, when horse farms are still a proud feature of the Virginia countryside and famed equestrians such as David and Karen O’Connor have represented their state and their country in the Olympics. Campbell was raised in Santa Fe, N.M., and earned a B.A. in history from Arizona State University and an M.A. in history from the University of Arizona. She began her publishing career in Denver, Colo., working for a variety of magazines. From 1987 to 1994, she was an editor of books and a journal at the Arizona Historical Society, in Tucson. She moved to Richmond, Va., in 1994, when she became the editor of Virginia Cavalcade, the illustrated magazine of history at the Library of Virginia. Campbell is the primary author of Studies in Arizona History, a high-school textbook published in 1998 by the Arizona Historical Society, and has contributed articles and book reviews to journals, newspapers, and books including Clothing and Textiles Research Journal, the Dictionary of Virginia Biography, the Journal of Arizona History, the Bloomsbury Review, and Virginia Libraries. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chronicle of the Horse The Chronicle of the Horse Sport with Horse and Hound Vol XXXVII. No. 26 Friday, June 28th 1974
VA The Chronicle of The Horse 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Rare issue with cover art of an oil painting by Patricia Powers of John the Prophet and Willie the Shoe, a pair of very handsome beagles. Covers are spotted, creased at lower corner with tiny chip on cover paper. Two small dark age spots and general handling soil. 59 pp text has one noticable soil spot, one now unfolded edge but is tight and more than readable. Includes updates on racing, showing, foxhunting, breeding etc. Illustrations by Cassidy as well as many other b/w photographs, one or two color adverts. Generally sound copy. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ciarlioni, Diane; Goodhue, Jim, Guenther, Kim; Holmes, Frank; Lynch, Betsy; Thornton, Edited By Kathy Swan Legends Volume 3. Outstanding Quarter Horse Stallions and Mares. A Western Horseman Book Fine PB
CO Western Horseman Inc 1997 0911647406 / 9780911647402 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
207 pgs crisp and unmarked, Cover has few minor indentations and negligible color loss at tips from storage. Few small rubs of color loss at head of spine edge. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie