Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

HORSE STORIES

HORSE STORIES

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adrain, Mary The Indian Horse Mystery. VG 1st ED HB
Hastings House 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Coe, Lloyd 
VG/no dj. 126 pg 8vo Illustrated orange cloth hardcover with bumped corners and expected ex-lib imperfections. Text is tight and bright. While Yakima Indian, Jim, is investigating the disappearance of cattle from the Hanging Rock Ranch with Hap and Kathie, he also tries to tame a wild horse. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aldridge, James The Marvellous Mongolian
NY Macmillan 1974 333155971 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
More than presentable condition, not exlib. 3rd printing. 136 pgs. VG unclipped dj in new mylar. The Marvellous Mongolian follows a Przewalski horse on his journey home to Mongolia. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Holmes Between the Stirrup and the Ground. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ
DC The National Press Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rust cloth boards show color loss at fairly sharp tips, spine ends bumped. Inner hinges fine. 313 pp. Unclipped pictorial DJ in mylar shows sunned spine and one tiny chip at foot of backstrip. Tight, bright exlib copy with pocket pulled but all pgs present. No exlib call tags on dj spine. Faint handling soil in margins affecting no text. From the back dj panel: 'A book about horses & people. An autobiographical narrative by one of America's best known writers. If you'ree tired of sadism, secret agents and social problems this book will delight you. And you may safely make a gift of it to any friend or member of the family, including your son or daughter.' Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allan, Susan A Day Out for Sheriff Pony in My Pocket
London Buzz Books 1996 1855915480 / 9781855915480 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Arkadia 
#1 Pony In My Pocket series. Lovely glossy hardcover, 26 pgs. Sheriff would much rather practice his jumps than help clean up the yard. However, things don't go to plan when he finds himself on a mystery tour. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Amateau, Gigi Chancey of the Maury River SIGNED BY AUTHOR. As New 1st ED/HB/DJ
MA Candlewick Press 2008 0763634395 / 9780763634391 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author on full title page. 246 pgs. Told through a horse's eyes, here is the entrancing tale of an Appaloosa who finds a chance to renew his trust, and of the humans he helps to restore. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson C.W. Another Man o'War. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Macmillan 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Brilliant gift quality first US edition in rust cloth with black line drawing of a horse on the frt board, black title on backstrip crisp and clear. Tips and spine ends sharp. No names, tears or soil. Gorgeous full color, price clipped dust wrapper is a professional reproduction that displays beautifully in new mylar. Shows one micro chip at head of frt panel and a tidy closed tear at foot of frt panel. Rear panel slightly foxed on beige paper rear panel which lists three other horse stories by C.W. Anderson. 113 pp with the last few have a soft crease at lower corner, else fine inside.. Man o'War. The name was magic to Sally who had grown up on her grandfather's stories of the great race horse. The big red champion was as much a hero to Grandfather Cortland, a retired trainer, and now that Sally was old enough to have a horse of her own he picked out a chestnut colt whose mother had been sired by a son of Man o'War. Sally and Cortland knew it was always a risk whether the Man o'War blood would come through in the sons, but every day that noticed some new trait in Red Badge - the lift of his head, the way he dashed around the paddock - to stir their hopes. Every day, winter and summer, Sally was with him, leading him on a longe line, cantering across the countryside. Badge couldn't have had a more instinctively skilled "exercise boy" - nor Saly a more responsive charge. Badge's performance in his first competition sent Sally's and Cortland's hopes soaring even higher and set the newspapers talking about "the colt that looks like Man o'War. In a stunning climax on Derby Day, Badge proves himself worthy of his famous great-grandsire and shows a young girl and an old man they had not "dreamed too big.". Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson C.W. Blaze and The Forest Fire. VG+ Rprt PB
NY Aladdin 1992 0689716052 / 9780689716058 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy paperback with sharp tips and spine ends, tiny bit of clear tape at foot of spine, internally as new. When Billy and his pony Blaze discover a small forest fire, they ride over a dangerous trail to five the alarm at the nearest farmhouse. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson C.W. Blaze and The Lost Quarry. VG PB Rprt
NY Aladdin 1991 068971775X / 9780689717758 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy paperback with sharp tips, tiny bit of clear tape at foot of spine and on half inch closed tear at foot of cover. Internally crisp and unmarked. 47 pp. Billy and Blaze discover the path to an old quarry where they discover and rescue a lost dog.. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anderson C.W. Blaze and The Mountain Lion. NF PB Rprt
NY Aladdin 1993 0689717113 / 9780689717116 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy paperback with light wear at fairly sharp tips and spine ends, internally as new. 46pp. While riding through the open country near his family's ranch house, Billy and his pony Blaze come across a dangerous mountain lion. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anderson C.W. Blaze Shows The Way. NF Rpt PB
NY Aladdin 1994 0689717768 / 9780689717765 Reprint Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy paperback with sharp tips and spine ends, light crease on rear cover. Internally as new save for tiny soil dot in margin of last pg and opposing rear inside cover. Billy and his friend Tommy enter their ponies in the pair jumping contest. Blaze was able to give Tommy's pony a lead over a fallen tree in the woods which gave the little pony enough confidence to try some painted show jumping fences with sucess so they enter their ponies in the local horse show with success. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson C.W. Lonesome Little Colt. 1st ED PB
NY Collier Books 1961 1st Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
First Collier books printing. Not ex-lib. Illustrated soft covers show color loss in blue outlined edges, text crisp and unmarked but with a crescent shaped chip in the head of one illustrated pg taking some of the tree and sky with it and a corner torn off a second page with loss again to tree tops but no loss to text on either pg. Solid reading copy, good for content. Filled with fabulous C.W. Anderson's pencil art. A little orphaned colt searches for a mother of his own, but the other colts don't want to share their mothers with anyone. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anderson, C. W. Billy and Blaze, 4th Print PB G+
NY Collier Books 1971 0689716087 / 9780689716089 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Solid working copy with two pages colored in. Sticker rems/slight pull on rear cover, color loss at extrems, classic Anderson b/w art throughout. A little boy who loves horses gets a special birthday present.. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, C. W. Great Heart. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Macmillan 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Green cloth boards bumped at tips but not severely rubbed. Not a former library copy. Tight bright and crisp w/occasional finger spot or two here and there. DJ with white background yellowed over time is a professional reproduction and shows chips at lower edges, displays well in new mylar. 90 pp. Just when Dan and his father felt their luck with horses has run out, a black stallion dashed across the road, took two strides, and soared over a high barbed-wire fence. The farmer who owned him thought the horse nothing but trouble and sells them the horse for $50. They go on to develop him into a a show jumper. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, C. W. The Outlaw. 1st ED HB
NY Macmillan 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Light color loss at board tips, speckles of tiny color loss on backstrip and lower cover corner near foot of spine, internally as new. 99 pp. Story dedicated to James Rarey by Anderson (as published, not hand-written). 99 pages. Janon and his father try to save their ranch, and an incredible fast, but suspicious black horse helps them with his speed after Janon wins his confidence using techniques from a horse whisperer. Lovely first edition. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, C.W. A Filly for Joan
NY The Macmillan Company 1962 4th Printing Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author Illustrated 
Reddish-Orange cloth hard covers; well-worn Exlib with usual library markings and expected imperfections; fairly heavy shelfwear with cloth fraying and boards showing; all pages and pocket present. Unclipped reproduced Dj shows minimal wear. Top half of front inner flap is detached from Dj and glued to front pastedown. Displays nicely in new mylar. 105 pp.; aside from some soiling and smudges the text is clean; superb full-page drawings done by the author. A teen-aged girl's dream of having her own horse comes true. Joan watches her filly, Gallant Lady, grow into a well-mannered, high-headed racing mare. Bred from champions, raised with love and trained by the best, Gallant Lady lives up to her name and birthright in a "big race" ending. Anderson's horse books are collectors' items and the fans will most certainly want to make this splendid addition. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anderson, C.W. Billy And Blaze
WI E. M. Hale and Co. Reprint Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Illustrated HB buckram boards, Cadmus reprint edition ex-lib with pocket and all pgs present, several closed page tears, finger marks, solid reading copy in professionally reproduced illust dj in new mylar that displays well. The book that started it all. Billy was a little boy who loved horses more than anything else in the world, so you can imagine how very happy he was with his surprise birthday present: a beautiful bay pony. He names his pony Blaze and from day one Billy was seldom seen without his new friend. They rode over the countrside and had many exciting adventures and even won a silver cup at the horse show. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson, C.W. Blaze and The Lost Quarry HB/DJ/2nd PRT
NY Macmillan 1967 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Solid hardcover, exlib w/pocket and all pgs present. Professionally reproduced unclipped (unpriced) dj in new mylar shows light color loss at tips, yellowing on white background panel but displays well. Billy and Blaze discover the path to an old quarry where they discover and rescue a lost dog. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anderson, C.W. Blaze and The Mountain Lion VG HB/DJ Rprt
NY Macmillan 1966 7th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Solid hardcover, exlib w/pocket pulled but all pgs present. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows has price marked out, shows color loss especially at foot of spine but displays well. While riding through the open country near his family's ranch house, Billy and his pony Blaze come across a dangerous mountain lion. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anderson, C.W. Blaze and Thunderbolt HB/DJ
NY Macmillan 1969 13th Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Solid hardcover, exlib w/pocket and all pgs present. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows wear but displays well. Billy and blaze befriend a wild horse named Thunderbolt who was successful in eluding all the cowboys who tried to rope and claim him for their own. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anderson, C.W. Blaze and Thunderbolt VG HB/DJ Rprt
NY Macmillan 1969 9th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Solid hardcover, exlib w/pocket and all pgs present. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows wear but displays well. Billy and blaze befriend a wild horse named Thunderbolt who was successful in eluding all the cowboys who tried to rope and claim him for their own. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie