Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

CHILDRENS FICTION

CHILDRENS FICTION

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abbott, K. N. The Camp at Sea View Meadow A Girl Guide Story
London Black & Son Ltd Possible First Illustrated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light corner wear, text tight with prize sticker dated 1949 on fep. Slight, repaired (colored in) sticker pull on title area of cover, displays very well. 95pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, Tony Kringle. 1st ED HB NF
NY Scholasic Press 2005 0439749425 / 9780439749428 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Call, Greg 
Beautiful glossy pictorial boards in fantastic shape. Page edges in metallic gold. 324 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. In the fifth century A.D., as order retreats from Britain with the departing Roman Army, orphaned, 12 year old Kringle determines to rescure his beloved guardian from the evil goblins who terrorize the countryside by kidnapping and enslaving humans and, in the process, with the help of elves and others along the way, discovers his true destiny. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abisch, Roz; Kaplan, Boche Smile If You Meet A Crocodile. A Mulberry Adventure Puppet Book
NY The Mulberry Press, Inc 088302053X / 9780883020531 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight bright copy with rubbed tips and chip at head of spine (rear). No date of publication listed, circa 1970's. Story in rhyme, simple prose for children with color photos of dressed dolls and jungle animals. Exceedingly rare volume. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abramov, Fyodor/Victor Astafiev/Vassily Belov/Evgeni Nosov Animal Tales from the Russian Countryside
Moscow Raduga Publishers 1990 5050028396 / 9785050028396 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elkonina, Natalia 
126pp. Not exlib, nice square crisp hardcover. First English translation edition. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Georgie The Nursery Storybook
Orion Childrens Books 1996 1858812305 / 9781858812304 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Utton, Peter 
Lightly bumped (not rubbed) tips of book and unclipped dj. 93pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adams, Richard The Unbroken Web. Stories & Fables HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Crown Publishers 1980 0517542315 / 9780517542316 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer 
Brown cloth covered boards with bright gilt titles. Tips and spine ends bumped but not rubbed. Text crisp and unmarked.. Price clipped dj in new mylar has a closed tear at head of spine and small rub at frt board fore edge, still displays well. 142 pgs. Well illust in color and b/w. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adelson, Leon Fly-Away at the Air Show 1st ED/HB
Wonder Books 1962 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goldbin, Andree 
Moderate color loss at tips. Text tight and unmarked. Fly-Away is a brand new plane who is very excited to be attending the air show and sky writing will be his big event. Offered from a five star, full-time antiquarian bookseller. Your satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adelson, Leone and Moore, Lilian Mr. Twitmeyer and the Poodle
NY A Yearling Book 1979 0440472989 / 9780440472988 First Yearling Printing Pictorial Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Shortall, Leonard 
A nice pictorial paperback has light discoloration along edge and a bit of shelf wear along bottom edge otherwise shows well. 79 pages of tight text with no tears or writing. The wonderful story of how Mr. Twitmeyer, the former dog catcher finds Noodle the Poodle a loving home. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adler, David A. Eaton Stanley and the Mind Control Experiment SIGNED BY AUTHOR
NY E. P. Dutton 1985 0525441174 / 9780525441175 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Author's Presentation Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drescher, Joan Signed by Artist
Author's presentation copy, signed on fep: "To Robin, Many Thanks - Best Wishes, David A. Adler". Not Exlib. Lightly bumped tips of red hardcover boards and lightly sunned blue cloth spine ends, text crisp and bright. No tears or soil. 88 pgs. Two sixth-grade boys try to control their teacher's mind, but find their project getting out of hand when serious things start happening to her. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adler, David A. The Children of Chelm
Bonim Books 1979 0884827739 / 9780884827733 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Friedman, Arthur 
Light corner and surface wear, dedication on title page, else tight and presentable. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adler, David A. The Fourth Floor Twins and the Fortune Cookie Chase
NY Viking Kestrel 1985 0670806412 / 9780670806416 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trivas, Irene 
Moderate color loss at still tips from storage, internally fine w/name on illustrated fep.Two sets of twins receive a message in a fortune cookie, warning them to beware of a man in a blue hat!. Twins are: Gary & Kevin and Donna & Diane. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aesop Aesop's Fables
NY McLoughlin Brothers First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Griset, Ernest; Weir, Harrison 
Exceedingly rare undated work. Grey illustrated cloth showing a wolf or fox and a frog w/pine trees in background, pond w/lillypads in foreground. Tips fairy sharp, spine ends bumped. Cloth soiled. Inner hinges cracked, text browned. Few small taped tears and ghosting from erased pencil checkmarks in the156 pp text. Profusely illustrated by Griset & Weir with color frontis of a red fox and a rabbit, all other illust in b/w, but include many full page plates. An exhaustive volume with 187 fables!. Only one other found online, very uncommon version. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Agle, Nan Hayden; Wilson, Ellen Three Boys and a Lighthouse
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 0684126303 / 9780684126302 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Honigman, Marian 
Small scrape on cover has left an indentation on the first page (not a cut), text tight and bright. Unsure of edition. Illust softcover wrappers show light surface wear & color loss at extremities. 285 stamped on frt cover near title. Text browned but not brittle. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ahlbom, Jens Translated By Barbara Lucas Jonathan of Gull Mountain HB/1st ED
Stockholm R&S Books 1987 9129575907 / 9789129575903 First Edition Glossy Hardcover Boards Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Glossy hardcover with minimal shelf wear, speck of color loss at lower front tip. 30 pages of tight & bright text with no tears or writing. Jonathan learns that life isn't always easy or fun and sometimes you have to work to make things right. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Delacorte Press 1986 0385294808 / 9780385294805 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Unclipped dj in mylar taped to boards. 258 pp with notes on the author. More than presentable exlib copy. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aiken, Joan Dido and Pa HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Delacorte Press 1986 0385294808 / 9780385294805 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, exlib with corners lightly bumped, text tight and crisp. Price present on dj, upper tip of rear flap clipped, displays well in mylar which is taped to boards. 258 pp with notes on the author. Dido becomes embroiled with villainous plotters against the king, including her own wicked father. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Aiken, Joan Go Saddle The Sea HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1977 0385132263 / 9780385132268 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st Edition exlib with pocket and all pgs present. Corners bumped, text tight and bright. Unclipped dj in mylar displays well. 311 pp. In 1821, an orphaned twelve-year-old boy runs away from his unhappy tome in Spain to England where he tries to find his father's family. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Aiken, Joan Mortimer Says Nothing HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Harper & Row 1987 0060200391 / 9780060200398 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin 
First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, text tight and bright with small soil smudge on pg 185 margin. Price clipped DJ in mylar displays well. Exlibrary with all pages and pocket present. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aiken, Joan Mortimer's Cross; Containing The Mystery of Mr Jones's Disappearing Taxi; Mortimer's Cross; Mortimer's Portrait on Glass
London BBC Books 1983 0563201762 / 9780563201762 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin 
First thus on copyright page. Corners bumped, book slightly cocked, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar is clipped along length of both flaps but all flap text and price visible. Exlibrary with pocket present, fep removed. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aiken, Joan Return to Harken House A Ghost Story HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Delacort Press 1990 0385299753 / 9780385299756 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Exlib with pocket and all pages present. Previously published in the UK as VOICES in 1988. In the 1930's eleven-year-old Julia goes to spend the summer with her father and finds that he has abandoned her to the care of her stepmother who seems unaware of the strange voices that haunt Julia every night. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie